Zai Lab (ZLAB) Q3 2026 earnings review

Zai Lab's lung cancer drug advances, but China sales shrink

Zai Lab's global cancer pipeline passed a major clinical test while its commercial business in China kept shrinking from a year ago. Total revenue fell 7% to $108 million as brain cancer device OPTUNE lost ground to rivals and inventory write-downs hit margins. Chief executive Dr. Samantha Du pointed to an 82% tumor response rate for experimental lung cancer drug zoci, and an October share sale added $241 million in cash.

At a glance
Total revenue$108.2M -6.8% from a year ago (+1.8% from Q2)
Product gross margin52.3% 59.5% a year ago (hit by inventory write-downs)
Zoci first-line lung cancer response rate81.8% 33 patients; Phase 3 starts by year-end
2027 commercial outlookUnchanged qualitative plan for a return to growth in 2027

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the first-line lung cancer readout and the $241 million cash raise backed the pipeline where Zai Lab's value sits. With severe zoci side effects under 10%, the drugmaker can start a global Phase 3 trial by year-end with roughly $901 million in pro forma cash. The bad news: another $8 million of inventory write-downs by our math pushed product gross margin down to 52%, and partner argenx stopped a Phase 3 VYVGART study in Sjögren's disease.

The question now is whether newly launched drugs like schizophrenia treatment KarXT can return the China business to growth in 2027 or merely replace falling sales of older cancer products. Growth requires winning national reimbursement for KarXT and injectable VYVGART without steep price cuts or further inventory write-offs. China's upcoming reimbursement list and the brand-level sales table in the quarterly filing will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Zoci Cleared Its First-Line Lung Cancer Test

Zai Lab's pipeline value rests on zocilurtatug pelitecan (zoci), an antibody-drug conjugate — a targeted medicine that delivers chemotherapy directly to cancer cells. Chief executive Dr. Samantha Du said the October data "strengthen our confidence in its potential to become an ADC backbone of choice in small cell lung cancer." By year-end, the biopharma company plans to start a global Phase 3 trial in first-line small cell lung cancer without standard chemotherapy.

  • Confirmed response rate: 81.8% among 33 patients taking zoci with immunotherapy drug atezolizumab
  • Six-month progression-free survival: 81.9% estimated rate, with median survival not yet reached after 10 months in the first 15 patients
  • Severe zoci-related side effects: 9.1% of patients at the 1.6 mg/kg dose, with one mild lung inflammation case
  • Next-wave pipeline: initial healthy-volunteer data for eczema drug ZL-1503 arrive in November, with patient data for ZL-1503 and sarcoma drug ZL-6201 due in the first half of 2027

The readout matters because first-line treatment is the largest patient group in small cell lung cancer, and a low rate of severe side effects lets doctors pair zoci with other immune therapies. Zai Lab also finished enrolling a Phase 2 study in neuroendocrine carcinomas, a rare fast-growing cancer, which the US Food and Drug Administration agreed could support an accelerated approval filing in 2027.

What to watch: topline data from the neuroendocrine carcinoma study in the first half of 2027, followed by the Phase 3 second-line lung cancer interim readout in the second half. Strong results in either trial would set up Zai Lab's first US drug filing in 2027.

🟢 new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

October Share Sale and Lower Spend Ease Cash Pressure

A fast-shrinking cash balance has been a standing risk because Zai Lab is funding three late-stage global trials for zoci while its China commercial business loses money on a total-company basis. During the third quarter, cash and short-term investments fell $57.9 million to $659.7 million while short-term bank debt rose $14.3 million to $252.4 million, leaving a $72.1 million net cash drain by our math.

Two moves after and during the quarter changed that math. In October, the drugmaker raised $241.2 million in net proceeds by selling 11.34 million American Depositary Shares at $22.04 each, lifting pro forma cash to about $901 million while adding 10.1% more shares by our math. Meanwhile, research and development plus selling and administrative expenses dropped to $119.9 million from $134.6 million in the second quarter because licensing fees did not repeat.

What to watch: quarterly research and development spend in the fourth quarter as the first-line lung cancer Phase 3 trial begins. If quarterly operating spend stays near $120 million, the October cash raise covers roughly three years of operations.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

China Product Sales Still Shrink From a Year Ago

Zai Lab sells licensed medicines in China to help fund its global drug research, and says the business is "positioned for a return to meaningful growth in 2027 as patient access expands for key products". Management highlights that net product revenue rose 1.8% from the second quarter to $107.6 million, helped by antibiotic NUZYRA and schizophrenia medicine KarXT, which launched in June.

Compared with a year ago, the China portfolio is still shrinking. Net product revenue fell 6.7% in US dollars and 11% at constant exchange rates from $115.4 million a year earlier. In addition to earlier generic competition on ovarian cancer drug ZEJULA and government price cuts on autoimmune drug VYVGART, brain cancer device OPTUNE declined this quarter "due to evolving competition in the glioblastoma market".

What to watch: the product-by-product revenue table in the third-quarter 10-Q filing, which was not included in the earnings release. It will show whether ZEJULA and VYVGART held their second-quarter sales of $32.1 million and $23.9 million or slipped back.

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN

Inventory Write-Downs Cut Product Margin to 52%

Zai Lab's gross margin on product sales — the share of sales left after the cost of making or buying the medicines — dropped 7.1 percentage points from a year ago to 52.3%, its second-lowest reading in two years. Cost of product revenue rose to 47.4% of total revenue from 40.3% a year earlier, widening the operating loss by 29% to $63.0 million even though research and administrative spending stayed flat.

The company said its wider net loss was "primarily due to a $13.6 million in inventory write-downs in 2026". Because first-half inventory write-downs were $5.9 million, by our math the third quarter carried about $7.7 million in new write-downs. Without that $7.7 million charge, product gross margin would have been 59.5% by our math, matching the 59.5% reported a year ago.

What to watch: the inventory footnote in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. A second consecutive write-down on VYVGART Hytrulo, the injectable form of VYVGART, would mean hospitals are adopting the injection slower than Zai Lab ordered for ahead of national reimbursement.

🔴 new PRODUCT

Partner Stopped VYVGART Sjögren's Trial, While Myositis Succeeded

Zai Lab relies on new disease approvals to expand VYVGART in China after government reimbursement renewals lowered the drug's price per patient. In October, partner argenx halted the Phase 3 UNITY trial in Sjögren's disease, an autoimmune disorder that causes severe dry eyes and mouth, after an independent committee found the study was "unable to meet its primary endpoint".

That failure removes one large autoimmune market from VYVGART's long-term China plan. However, a separate Phase 3 study called ALKIVIA in autoimmune myositis, a muscle-wasting condition, met its main goal in August, and Zai Lab plans to file for China approval in myositis and two forms of myasthenia gravis in 2027.

What to watch: China's National Reimbursement Drug List update in late 2026 or early 2027 for VYVGART Hytrulo. Winning reimbursement for the pre-filled syringe and subcutaneous injection matters more to 2027 revenue than the lost Sjögren's indication.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns from earlier quarters received no new figures in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Brand-level product revenue: the release gave no dollar figures for ZEJULA, VYVGART, NUZYRA, XACDURO, OPTUNE or KarXT; the 10-Q segment note will show them.
  • 2027 national reimbursement pricing: whether KarXT and VYVGART Hytrulo win China reimbursement at workable prices will be decided in the upcoming government negotiation round.
  • Commercial leadership after the COO departure: no update since an Operating Partner took over China commercial execution in the spring; fourth-quarter brand trends will test the handoff.
  • Onshore debt and currency controls: short-term China bank debt rose to $252.4 million while US dollar cash sits offshore; the 10-Q footnote will show the currency split.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable and net inventories (26Q3) $65.3M receivables / $85.3M inventory
⇘ decelerating

Accounts receivable — money hospitals and distributors owe for delivered drugs — fell 38.5% from $106.1 million at the end of 2025 to $65.3 million, collecting cash ahead of sales. Net inventories dropped 6.2% from the second quarter to $85.3 million, though inventorywrite-downs accounted for most of the quarterly drop.

Operating loss, excluding non-cash items (26Q3) $47.6 million loss
⇄ reversing

Zai Lab's operating loss excluding depreciation, amortization and employee stock grants narrowed from $60.4 million in the second quarter to $47.6 million as licensing fees dropped out. Compared with a year ago, the loss widened 70% from $28.0 million because lower product revenue, inventory write-downs and a $5.9 million drop in stock-grant expense reduced the adjustment.

🔮 Guidance

2027 Commercial Revenue Direction Return to meaningful growth in 2027
🠆 unchanged from Return to meaningful commercial growth in 2027
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The biopharma group still gives no dollar revenue target for 2026 or 2027, repeating only that it is "positioned for a return to meaningful growth in 2027 as patient access expands for key products". Fourth-quarter sales face a hard comparison against $127.6 million a year ago, before 2027 compares against this year's lower base.

❓ Key Questions

What were Q3 sales for ZEJULA, VYVGART and KarXT?

The earnings release omitted the product-by-product revenue breakdown, naming only NUZYRA and KarXT as sequential drivers and OPTUNE as a drag. Investors need the individual brand figures to see whether ZEJULA and VYVGART held their second-quarter rebound.

Which product caused the Q3 inventory write-down?

Year-to-date inventory write-downs reached $13.6 million, up from $5.9 million in the first half, implying a $7.7 million third-quarter charge by our math. If the charge again came from VYVGART Hytrulo, it signals over-ordering ahead of national reimbursement.

Why has the pancreatic cancer device filing stalled in China?

Management previously listed China regulatory acceptance for Tumor Treating Fields in pancreatic cancer as a 2026 milestone after a planned late-2025 filing. The third-quarter milestone table dropped the program entirely without explanation.

Where will quarterly R&D settle as three Phase 3 trials run?

Research and development spend fell from $61.8 million in the second quarter to $49.8 million in the third quarter. Starting the global first-line lung cancer Phase 3 trial by year-end will test whether quarterly spend can stay near $50 million.