Clear Secure (YOU) Q3 2026 earnings review

Clear Secure margins rise on automation, but bookings growth slows

Clear Secure, the airport identity-check company, lifted profit margins with automated gates while growth in upfront customer billings slowed again. Third-quarter revenue rose 28% and operating margin expanded by 5 percentage points as automated gates held airport payroll nearly flat. Chief executive Caryn Seidman Becker raised the full-year cash flow target, but the fourth-quarter plan has bookings growth slowing to 18%.

At a glance
Revenue$292.9M +27.8% from a year ago
Total Bookings$323.5M +24.4% from a year ago
Operating margin28.3% 23.0% a year ago
Full-year free cash flow outlookRaised $10M at least $490M (+42.8%)

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because expanding margins and share buybacks balanced another step down in bookings growth. Automated gates now run at 53 of 62 airports and management bought back $171 million of stock, yet the fourth-quarter plan puts bookings growth 7 percentage points below revenue growth. One caution: the release gave no dollar figures for the CLEAR1 enterprise business despite calling the quarter a milestone.

The question now is whether the fourth-quarter bookings plan is routine caution or a real slowdown as price increases and card-partner renewals lap. If it is caution, bookings will beat the range by a wide margin as they did early in the year; if it is a slowdown, revenue growth will cool in 2027. Fourth-quarter bookings and the initial 2027 outlook will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Automated Gates Cut Airport Staff Costs

Clear Secure runs identity-check lanes at 62 airports and is replacing human attendants with eGates, automated gates that verify travelers. The rollout reached 53 airports, and the company said it continues to "expect to cover the vast majority of our network by the end of 2026". That automation is lifting profit margins.

  • Direct salaries and benefits (airport lane staff pay): 16.8% of revenue, down 4.1 percentage points from a year ago
  • Operating margin: 28.3%, up 5.4 percentage points from 23.0% a year ago
  • EBITDA margin, excluding one-offs: 35.5%, up 4.9 percentage points from a year ago

Airport payroll grew less than 3% from a year ago while revenue rose 27.8%, because automated gates handle more travelers without adding staff. That savings more than covered a 0.9-point rise in airport revenue-share fees (To 14.7% of revenue). What to watch: fourth-quarter airport payroll as a share of revenue, which will show whether completing the gate rollout delivers another step down in unit labor costs.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Higher Prices Lift Spending per Member

Active CLEAR+ Members — paying subscribers to the airport fast-lane service, including family accounts and free trials — rose 14.5% from a year ago to 8.47 million. The identity group raised its standard annual price from $209 to $219 on July 1 and expanded CLEAR Concierge, its escorted airport service, to 42 airports from 39 last quarter.

Net subscriber additions were 145,000 in the third quarter, compared with 162,000 in the second quarter and 172,000 a year ago. Because Total Bookings (revenue plus the change in upfront customer billings) grew 24.4%, bookings per active member rose 8.6% from a year ago by our math, showing that higher prices are sticking. What to watch: fourth-quarter net subscriber additions, which will show whether the July price increase slows renewals.

🟢 new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Stock Buybacks Reached $171 Million in Q3

After buying back just $1.2 million of stock across the first six months of 2026, Clear Secure spent $170.9 million on share repurchases in the third quarter. The board also added $175.0 million to the buyback plan, leaving $254.4 million available, and kept the regular quarterly dividend at $0.15 per share.

With $20.5 million in dividends and partnership distributions, total cash returned to shareholders reached $191.4 million in the quarter. That halted the rise in Class A diluted shares, which held at 102.7 million versus 102.8 million in the second quarter. What to watch: fourth-quarter diluted share count, which will show the full-quarter impact of the third-quarter buybacks on per-share profit.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

Bookings Growth Slows Further in Q4 Plan

Total Bookings — revenue plus the change in deferred revenue from upfront annual subscriptions and partner billings — is Clear Secure's main leading indicator. In the third quarter, bookings grew 24.4% from a year ago to $323.5 million, beating the $311–316 million outlook.

  • First-quarter bookings growth: 40.8% from a year ago
  • Second-quarter bookings growth: 32.8% from a year ago
  • Third-quarter bookings growth: 24.4% from a year ago
  • Fourth-quarter bookings outlook: 17.6% growth at the middle of the $335–340 million range

The third-quarter beat was 3.2% above the middle of the range, the smallest beat of the past year. For the fourth quarter, management's outlook puts bookings growth 7.2 percentage points below revenue growth (24.8%). Because revenue follows bookings with a lag, bookings growth in the high teens will pull revenue growth down in 2027. What to watch: fourth-quarter bookings against the $340 million top of the range, and whether the first-quarter 2027 outlook holds double-digit growth against a 40.8% prior-year comparison.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE contradicts narrative

Enterprise Identity Wins Lack Dollar Figures

"CLEAR's secure identity platform extends from homeland security to cybersecurity," chief executive Caryn Seidman Becker said. Management is pitching CLEAR1, its identity verification service for businesses and government agencies, as a second growth driver alongside airport lanes. In the release, the company said CLEAR1 "delivered a milestone quarter with strong demand across core verticals" and announced an October pilot with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs "to reimagine the Veteran experience across digital and physical touchpoints".

Despite that framing, the release gives no revenue, bookings, or customer numbers for CLEAR1. After giving year-over-year bookings multiples in late 2025 and early 2026, the company dropped growth rates for the product in the release. Meanwhile, implied bookings per active airport member slowed to 8.6% growth from 15.3% last quarter by our math, showing that CLEAR1 is not yet large enough to offset slowing per-member growth. What to watch: the third-quarter 10-Q filing, which will show whether partner revenue is still described as immaterial.

🔴 persistent CASH

Annual Card-Partner Payout Rose 38%

Clear Secure partners with a major credit card issuer that reimburses cardholders for their CLEAR+ memberships, and the identity company settles its accrued liability with that partner every third quarter. This quarter, free cash flow was negative $103.8 million because of the approximately $315 million "settlement of our accrued partnership liabilities".

That annual payout rose 37.6% by our math from the roughly $229 million paid in the third quarter of 2025, faster than the 27.8% rise in revenue. Excluding the settlement in both years, third-quarter free cash flow was $211.2 million versus $175.5 million a year ago, up 20.3% by our math. What to watch: any disclosure in the 10-Q filing on how the renewed multi-year card-partner agreement changes cash settlements starting in 2027.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer

Three standing risks received no new numbers in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Subscriber retention: gross dollar retention and annual usage per member were retired after 2025, leaving no direct read on churn after the July price increase.
  • Federal policy and travel demand: dependence on Transportation Security Administration checkpoint rules and airline traffic remains an operational risk with no third-quarter update.
  • Tax receivable agreement payouts: cash paid to pre-IPO owners under the holding-company structure reached $14.3 million in the first nine months of 2026, up from $0.3 million a year ago; full-year obligations await the annual filing.

💲 Other KPIs

Deferred revenue (26Q3) $603.6 million
⇘ decelerating

Deferred revenue — cash collected upfront for annual subscriptions not yet recognized as revenue — rose 28.5% from a year ago and $30.7 million from last quarter, by our math. Year-over-year growth slowed slightly from 30.5% in the second quarter as bookings growth moderated, but the $603.6 million balance still covers roughly two quarters of future revenue.

Cash and marketable securities (26Q3) $633.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Total cash and marketable securities fell by $329.2 million from the second quarter's $962.1 million, by our math. The drop reflects the annual $315 million credit-card partner payout and $191.4 million of dividends and share buybacks, partially offset by underlying cash generation during the quarter.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 102.7 million
⇒ stable

Combined Class A and Class B diluted shares rose 4.5% from a year ago (98.3 million) following founder share conversions and stock-based compensation, by our math. Compared with the second quarter (102.9 million), the count ticked down 0.2% as the $170.9 million third-quarter buyback began reducing outstanding shares.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 2026 Revenue $299–302 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan calls for 24.8% growth from a year ago at the middle of the range ($300.5 million), slowing from 27.8% in the third quarter as earlier bookings waves amortize into revenue.

Q4 2026 Total Bookings $335–340 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The outlook points to 17.6% growth from a year ago at the middle of the range ($337.5 million), down from 24.4% in Q3. By our math, the middle of the revenue and bookings ranges implies a $37.0 million fourth-quarter addition to deferred revenue, down from $46.3 million in Q4 2025. Clear Secure has beaten its bookings midpoint by an average of 7.9% over the past four quarters; if the pattern holds, Q4 bookings would reach $364 million (+26.9% by our math).

FY 2026 Free Cash Flow At least $490 million
🠅 raised from At least $480 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The full-year floor moved up by $10 million, representing at least 42.8% growth over 2025. It is the third raise this year, and each increase has been smaller than the last: +$25 million in Q1, +$15 million in Q2, and +$10 million in Q3. With $270.6 million generated in the first nine months, the floor leaves at least $219.4 million for the fourth quarter by our math, up 17.1% from $187.4 million in Q4 2025.

❓ Key Questions

What were CLEAR1 bookings and revenue in dollars this quarter?

Management called Q3 a milestone quarter for CLEAR1 and announced a Veterans Affairs pilot, but gave no dollar or growth figures. Investors need the segment's actual size to judge whether enterprise identity can offset slowing airport bookings.

Why does the Q4 plan have bookings trailing revenue growth?

The Q4 outlook sets bookings growth at 17.6% and revenue growth at 24.8%, implying a smaller deferred-revenue build than a year ago ($37 million vs $46 million, by our math). Management did not say whether renewals, card-partner timing, or CLEAR1 deal timing drives that slowdown.

Why did the annual credit-card partner payout jump to $315M?

The Q3 partner settlement rose 38% from a year ago (~$315 million vs ~$229 million), outpacing revenue growth. The release also noted expectations for a new quarterly free cash flow distribution starting in 2027, which has not been detailed.

How did subscriber churn behave after the July price hike?

Clear Secure raised its standard CLEAR+ price to $219 on July 1, and net member additions slowed to 145,000 in Q3. Because management retired gross dollar retention in 2026, investors have no direct measure of renewal rates on the higher price.