Xpel (XPEL) Q3 2026 earnings review
Xpel's profit rises 26%, but its sales outlook slows
Xpel's profit margins reached a new high, but its revenue growth is slowing down. The maker of protective car films grew third-quarter revenue 10% and lifted profit per share excluding one-offs by 32%, as chief executive Ryan Pape credited a third straight quarter of higher gross margin. However, third-quarter sales finished slightly below the middle of the company's own plan, and the fourth-quarter outlook points to 3% growth by our math.
| Revenue outside China (by our math) | +6.2% total revenue +9.9% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 44.6% 41.8% a year ago |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.62 +32% from a year ago |
| Fourth-quarter revenue outlook | $125โ127M middle of the range: 3.1% growth |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ด Bearish
The story got worse because top-line growth is stepping down just as the one-year boost from buying the Chinese distributor comes to an end. By our math, sales outside China grew 6% this quarter, US growth slowed to 7%, and the fourth-quarter plan confirms that total growth drops into the low single digits once China compares against a full quarter of direct sales. The good news: gross margin reached 44.6% even before Xpel's new factories in Texas and China begin helping in mid-2027, and Canada rebounded 18%.
The question now is whether the fourth-quarter slowdown to 3% growth is only the mathematical result of lapping the China acquisition or a deeper drop in car-owner demand. If it is just the comparison in China, growth should return to around 10% next year; if US and European car buyers are pulling back on film installations, top-line growth will stay low while factory overhead rises. Fourth-quarter regional sales in China and the US will tell.
๐ Bull Case
Gross Margin Reached 44.6% Before Owned Plants Help
Xpel makes protective films for cars and windows, and it is trying to lift profitability before its own factories open. Chief executive Ryan Pape noted that the business succeeded in "expanding gross margin for the third consecutive quarter." Gross margin reached 44.6%, up 2.8 percentage points from a year ago and up 0.5 percentage points from the second quarter.
Cost of sales, the cost of buying films and running installation shops, fell 2.8 percentage points of revenue to 55.4%. That happened because the company passed through modest price increases and lapped a supplier price hike from a year ago. Administrative overhead rose 1.0 percentage point of revenue to 18.5%, and start-up costs for the San Antonio facility took $0.03 per share, but operating margin still rose 1.9 percentage points to 15.3%.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin when the company reports full-year results. Holding above 44% in a seasonally smaller revenue quarter would show that pricing and direct sales in China can support profitability before the new plants add anything in mid-2027.
China and Canada Carried Third-Quarter Growth
Xpel bought its Chinese distributor in September 2025 to sell directly to local shops and carmakers, while its Canadian business had struggled for over a year. Both regions carried the third quarter, while the rest of the world slowed.
- China revenue: $15.4 million, up 52.4% from a year ago
- Canada revenue: $15.3 million, up 17.9% from a year ago after 10.8% growth in the second quarter
- Asia Other revenue: $6.3 million, up 13.8% from a year ago
By our math, China and Canada provided nearly Two-thirds of the company's total dollar revenue growth this quarter. Two straight quarters of double-digit growth in Canada ease the standing concern about Canadian demand. However, China's 52.4% jump still compares against a year-ago quarter when Xpel owned the distributor for only a few weeks.
What to watch: fourth-quarter China revenue against the $14.0 million recorded a year ago. Because the fourth quarter of 2025 was the first full period of direct ownership, that comparison will show true underlying demand in China.
Factory Spending Paused and Buybacks Returned
Xpel is in the middle of a $110 million program to build its own manufacturing in Texas and China, which pushed free cash flow below zero in the first half of 2026. "Our manufacturing investments in San Antonio and China remain on track, and we are confident they will drive meaningful margin expansion in the years ahead," Pape said.
After spending $65.1 million on property and equipment in the second quarter to buy the San Antonio buildings, capital spending dropped to $1.9 million in the third quarter. That allowed free cash flow to rebound to $19.2 million, by our math, even after paying $5.3 million for acquisitions and $4.5 million in deferred acquisition payments. With cash flow positive again, Xpel bought back $3.0 million of its own shares after buying none in the second quarter.
What to watch: quarterly capital spending and net debt in the fourth quarter. Equipment bills for the San Antonio and China plants will return before mid-2027, and they will test whether Xpel can keep buying back shares without adding to its $44.4 million of debt.
๐ป Bear Case
Fourth-Quarter Plan Points to 3% Growth
"We delivered a solid third quarter in a challenging environment, growing revenue nearly 10% and expanding gross margin for the third consecutive quarter," Pape said. Yet the third quarter broke Xpel's streak of beating its own revenue plans: revenue of $137.8 million landed slightly below the $138.0 million middle of its range, after beating the middle by 3.9% to 6.3% in every non-fourth quarter over the past two years.
The fourth-quarter outlook is much weaker. The company expects $125 million to $127 million in revenue, which by our math means 3.1% growth from a year ago at the middle of the range, down from 9.9% in the third quarter and 14.7% in the second. Part of the slowdown happens because China finally compares against a full quarter of direct sales ($14.0 million a year ago). Even so, Xpel does not usually beat its fourth-quarter plans: it missed its fourth-quarter midpoint by 1.4% last year.
What to watch: fourth-quarter total revenue against the $125 million to $127 million range. A result inside or below that range would confirm that Xpel's underlying growth has slowed into the low single digits once the China acquisition boost is gone.
US and Installation Growth Slowed
Outside China and Canada, demand for automotive film and dealer installations cooled down in the third quarter. The United States is Xpel's largest market at 55.7% of total sales, and its growth rate stepped down after holding near 10% to 12% for a year.
- United States revenue: $76.7 million, up 7.0% from a year ago, down from 11.7% growth in the second quarter
- Total installation revenue (labor and product at company-owned shops and dealerships): up 4.5% from a year ago, down from 10.8% in the second quarter and 24.3% in the first quarter
- India and Middle East revenue: $4.8 million, down 16.6% from a year ago, worse than the 5.0% drop in the second quarter
- EU, UK, and Africa revenue: $16.2 million, down 2.1% from a year ago
By our math, total revenue outside China grew 6.2% from a year ago, down from 8.7% in the second quarter and 10.4% in the first. Slower installation growth shows that car buyers and dealerships are pulling back on high-ticket film packages, while conflict in the Middle East is hurting regional shipments more than it did three months ago.
What to watch: United States revenue growth and total installation growth in the fourth quarter. A second quarter below 7% in the US would show that domestic car-dealer pressures are outweighing Xpel's recent price increases.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing concerns about the manufacturing build, customer channels, and accounting estimates cannot be read from the preliminary earnings release and await the conference call or the full quarterly filing.
- 2028 margin targets: Pape promised "meaningful margin expansion in the years ahead" but did not restate the specific mid-20% operating margin or 52% to 54% gross margin goals; the call will show if management still stands behind those numbers.
- Manufacturing timeline and real estate: the release confirms $697 thousand after tax ($0.03 per share) in "costs related to the start-up and ramp-up of the Companyโs San Antonio manufacturing facility investment incurred prior to reaching full operational capacity", but gives no update on mid-2027 equipment startup or plans for the unused half of the San Antonio buildings.
- Automaker and dealership channel pressures: automaker program sales and the effect of federal dealership rules are not broken out in the release.
- Cutbank credit accounting and China profit: the quarterly filing is needed to see how much cutbank credit revaluation shifted revenue between service and product, and whether China is nearing its $10 million annual operating profit goal.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Cash from operations fell 36.4% from a year ago to $21.1 million, or 15.3% of revenue vs 26.4% last year. Higher tax payments ($7.6 million vs $2.7 million) and a $4.7 million build in accounts receivable โ money owed by customers, now up 60.2% from a year ago to $59.1 million as direct sales in China grow โ drove the drop.
Window film sales for cars and buildings grew 11.8% from a year ago and made up 22.4% of total revenue ($30.9 million by our math). Growth outpaced the rest of the business, though it slowed from 16.1% in the second quarter and 24.8% in the first quarter.
Inventory on the balance sheet stood at $132.2 million, up 2.7% from a year ago ($128.7 million) and up 3.3% from the second quarter ($128.0 million). Stock levels grew much slower than the 9.9% rise in revenue as the company continues selling through the inventory it acquired with its Chinese distributor last year.
๐ฎ Guidance
New. The plan calls for revenue of $125 million to $127 million, which by our math means 3.1% growth from a year ago at the middle of the range and an 8.6% seasonal drop from the third quarter. That brings full-year 2026 growth to 10.1% by our math. China laps its first full quarter of direct sales in the fourth quarter, and Xpel missed its fourth-quarter midpoint by 1.4% last year.
โ Key Questions
Why does the fourth-quarter outlook slow to 3% growth?
China lapped only a few weeks of direct sales in the third quarter (+52.4% growth) but laps a full $14.0 million quarter in the fourth. How much of the slowdown to 3.1% total growth is China's tougher comparison versus weaker US demand?
Do the 2028 margin targets still stand?
In late 2025 management targeted 52% to 54% gross margin and mid-to-high 20% operating margin by the end of 2028, then narrowed the operating goal to mid-20% last quarter. Does the omission of numbers in this release signal any change?
Why did accounts receivable jump 60% from a year ago?
Receivables reached $59.1 million against $36.9 million a year ago while revenue grew 9.9%, pulling operating cash flow down 36.4%. Are direct customers in China or carmakers taking longer to pay?
When will factory equipment bills ramp back up?
Capital spending dropped from $65.1 million in the second quarter to $1.9 million in the third. With about $28 million of the $110 million manufacturing budget still ahead, how much cash will leave the business over the next three quarters?
