XPLR Infrastructure, LP (XIFR) Q3 2026 earnings review
XPLR third-quarter profit rises, but its 2027 cash outlook drops
XPLR Infrastructure, the owner of U.S. wind, solar and battery projects, grew third-quarter revenue and operating profit while its cash generation shrank on higher interest payments. Revenue rose 5% and plant maintenance costs fell 21%, lifting Adjusted EBITDA by 4%. However, chief executive Alan Liu trimmed the 2026 outlook to the bottom of the prior range and issued a 2027 plan that pushes profit and cash flow down again.
| Revenue | $332M +5.4% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITDA (operating profit excluding one-offs) | $471M +3.5% from a year ago |
| Free cash flow before growth (FCFBG) | $164M -8.4% from a year ago |
| 2026 and 2027 outlook | Cut / Lower 2026 at low end; 2027 FCFBG down 6% at middle |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because the new multi-year outlook replaces a steady cash-flow floor with another step down in 2027 and no rebound in 2028. By our math, the 2027 plan cuts Adjusted EBITDA by 9% and free cash flow before growth by 6%, leaving less cash to cover next year's project buyouts and battery commitments. On the positive side, turbine upgrades reached 85% of the 2026 goal and plant maintenance costs dropped.
The question now is whether buying out project partners and selling grid rights to its sponsor builds value per unit or just manages a shrinking portfolio. Bulls argue that retiring outside stakes locks in long-term cash flows, while bears note that cash generation keeps falling through 2027 and stays flat in 2028. Early 2027 bond refinancing terms and the CEPF 3 portfolio exit will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Wind Upgrades Nearing 2026 Goal and Lifting Tax Credits
XPLR is upgrading turbines across its wind farms—a process called repowering—to extend project lifespans and generate fresh federal production tax credits. "We have now completed approximately 85% of our planned 2026 repowerings," chief executive Alan Liu said, up from 50% three months ago. By our math, the partnership spent $244 million on capital investments in the third quarter to push those upgrades toward the finish line.
Because newly upgraded turbines earn new tax credits that XPLR can sell for cash, gross tax credits rose 6.4% from a year ago to $233 million. For the first nine months of 2026, gross tax credits climbed $60 million to $786 million while the tax-credit deduction in the cash flow table shrank by $30 million, leaving $90 million more cash inside the business.
What to watch: confirmation in the fourth-quarter report that the partnership finished 100% of its 2026 turbine upgrade plan on schedule. Completing the work on time locks in federal tax credits and keeps the 2.1-gigawatt upgrade target through 2030 on track.
Operating Costs Drop 21% and Debt Cleanup Continues
Last quarter, XPLR said full-year operations and maintenance expense—the cost of running and repairing its wind and solar plants—would land near $500 million. After spending $277 million in the first half, the partnership needed second-half operating costs to fall by our math to $223 million to keep its profit plan intact.
Third-quarter operations and maintenance costs dropped 21.2% from a year ago to $119 million, shrinking by 12.1 percentage points of revenue to 35.8%. On the balance sheet, Liu said XPLR "retired the remaining balance of our 2026 unsecured notes", paying off $33 million, and by our math spent another $40 million buying out outside investors in its projects.
What to watch: fourth-quarter operations and maintenance expense in the full-year report. A figure near or below $104 million would keep full-year plant operating costs inside the $500 million ceiling.
🐻 Bear Case
New 2027 Outlook Cuts Profit and Cash Flow Again
"We believe the underlying characteristics of the business support a durable profile over the longer term, with 2028 FCFBG expected to be in line with 2027," chief executive Alan Liu said. Yet before cash flow levels off in 2028, the new outlook cuts both 2026 and 2027.
- 2026 Adjusted EBITDA (operating profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs): trimmed to the lower half of $1.75–1.95 billion
- 2026 free cash flow before growth (cash left after interest and investor payouts, before new projects, or FCFBG): trimmed to near the $600 million low end
- 2027 Adjusted EBITDA: $1.56–1.70 billion, down 9.4% at the middle of the range from the updated 2026 level by our math
- 2027 FCFBG: $525–600 million, down 6.3% at the middle from $600 million by our math
After holding the 2026 forecast unchanged for six quarters, management lowered the ceiling and introduced a 2027 plan that drops further because it assumes "the sale or transfer of the assets underlying XPLR Renewables III (CEPF 3)". Handing over or selling that project portfolio removes its earnings rather than keeping its cash flows for unitholders.
What to watch: fourth-quarter FCFBG, which by our math must reach $90 million for XPLR to hit the $600 million bottom of its 2026 range. A lower number would mean cash generation fell short even after the third-quarter trim.
Higher Interest Costs Shrink Cash Available for Obligations
XPLR suspended its unitholder payout to fund debt maturities, buyouts of convertible equity portfolio financings (CEPFs, where outside investors own project stakes that flip to take more cash unless bought out), and battery investments from internal cash. Next year brings the biggest test: $470 million for a CEPF 5 buyout, $266 million for battery storage joint ventures, and $550 million of corporate notes maturing in mid-2027.
Meanwhile, borrowing costs are eating into the cash meant to pay those bills. Third-quarter cash interest paid rose 14.8% from a year ago to $147 million, and nine-month cash interest jumped 51.4% to $330 million following last year's bond issuances. That pushed third-quarter FCFBG down 8.4% to $164 million and nine-month FCFBG down 19.6% to $510 million.
Because the new 2027 FCFBG plan of $525–600 million covers less than the $736 million needed for the CEPF 5 buyout and battery commitments combined, XPLR must draw down cash or borrow more while also refinancing the $550 million note maturity.
What to watch: the interest rate on the $550 million corporate note refinancing planned for early 2027. Replacing those 4.50% notes at a higher coupon will add another annual cash interest bill.
Sponsor Asset Sales Carry the Quarter and Fund Storage
NextEra Energy Resources (NEER), the controlling sponsor that manages XPLR and owns 51% of its battery storage joint ventures, sits on both sides of the partnership's growth funding. Supporters view selling spare grid connection rights to fund 200 net megawatts of battery storage as smart recycling of idle assets. Critics note that NEER sets the prices bilaterally while collecting management and development fees.
In the third quarter, Liu said XPLR "completed sales of approximately 400 megawatts of additional interconnection assets and rights to NextEra Energy Resources". Those sales produced $33 million in disposal gains—nearly two-thirds of XPLR's $51 million net income, leaving $18 million by our math without them—while the reconciliation table strips the $33 million gain out of Adjusted EBITDA.
What to watch: the related-party footnote in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. It will show the exact cash price NEER paid for the 400 megawatts of grid connection rights and how much funding remains for the battery projects.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Five standing concerns around unitholder returns, long-term contract pricing, weather, legal disputes and federal policy received no new figures in the third-quarter earnings release.
- Unitholder payouts and buybacks: common unit repurchases remained zero for the ninth straight month while the $300 million equity issuance shelf stays open; any unit issuance would break management's self-funding pledge.
- Power contract renewals and post-2030 upside: the release gave no new power purchase agreement (PPA) renewal prices or megawatt volumes, and the flat 2028 cash flow outlook confirms that contract repricing and battery cash flows do not lift results before late decade.
- Wind resource sensitivity: the earnings release omitted the regional wind production index that normally lives in the presentation slides, leaving the weather impact on the 5.4% revenue rise unread.
- Securities litigation: the status of the pending unitholder class action and derivative lawsuits awaits the legal proceedings footnote in the 10-Q filing.
- Federal tax and tariff policy: management continues to assume no changes to government clean-energy incentives, making on-time turbine upgrades essential to qualify for tax credits.
💲 Other KPIs
Total debt fell 1.7% from $6,202 million at year-end 2025 as the partnership paid off its 2026 convertible and unsecured notes, though it ticked up from $6,030 million in the second quarter. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $505 million, down from $960 million at year-end after debt payoffs and project buyouts.
Customer balances owed to XPLR rose 19.6% from $102 million at the end of 2025, outpacing the 3.4% rise in nine-month revenue, though receivables fell from the seasonal $162 million peak in the second quarter.
Common units outstanding edged up 0.3% from 94.0 million a year ago and held steady with the second quarter, reflecting $3 million of unit issuances over the first nine months and no buybacks.
🔮 Guidance
Cut. Management narrowed its full-year operating profit plan to the bottom half of the range it had held for six quarters ($1.75–1.85 billion, or $1.80 billion at the middle, down 4.2% from 2025 by our math). With $1,429 million earned in the first nine months, the middle of the lower half leaves $371 million for the fourth quarter, down 6.3% from a year ago by our math.
Cut. The partnership now expects cash flow before growth projects to finish at or near the $600 million bottom of its prior range, a 19.6% drop from $746 million in 2025 by our math. After generating $510 million in the first nine months, hitting $600 million requires $90 million in the fourth quarter, down 18.9% from $111 million a year ago by our math.
New. The initial 2027 plan puts Adjusted EBITDA at $1.63 billion in the middle of the range, down 9.4% from the updated $1.80 billion 2026 midpoint by our math. The step-down reflects the planned sale or transfer of the assets in the CEPF 3 portfolio during 2027.
New. The 2027 cash flow plan averages $562.5 million at the middle of the range, down 6.3% from the $600 million 2026 low end by our math. Management also stated that 2028 FCFBG will stay in line with 2027, meaning new battery storage projects coming online at the end of 2027 only offset higher interest and portfolio exits.
❓ Key Questions
How much will exiting the CEPF 3 portfolio cut 2027 profit?
The 2027 outlook assumes the sale or transfer of the XPLR Renewables III (CEPF 3) assets and drops Adjusted EBITDA by $170 million at the middle of the range. Investors need to know how much of that drop comes from losing CEPF 3 versus higher expenses.
What cash price did the sponsor pay for the 400 MW rights?
XPLR sold another 400 megawatts of grid connection rights to NextEra Energy Resources and booked a $33 million disposal gain. Without the total cash proceeds and carrying value, unitholders cannot tell if those sales fully cover the $80 million net equity needed for the battery joint ventures.
How will XPLR bridge the 2027 cash gap for buyouts and batteries?
Planned 2027 FCFBG of $525–600 million falls short of the $470 million CEPF 5 buyout plus $266 million in battery commitments ($736 million total). Management has not said how much will come from cash on hand versus new project or corporate debt.
Why does 2028 cash flow stay flat when batteries start running?
The four battery storage joint ventures (~200 net megawatts) are slated to begin commercial operation by the end of 2027, yet management expects 2028 FCFBG to match 2027. What headwind in 2028 offsets the new battery cash flows?
What was the wind production index in the third quarter?
The earnings release did not include the regional wind production index. Because a 1% swing in wind speed moves Adjusted EBITDA by $7–9 million over the rest of 2026, readers need the index to separate weather from underlying plant performance.
