Watts Water Technologies (WTS) Q3 2026 earnings review

Watts Water sales rise 19%, while data center inventory builds

Watts Water Technologies, the maker of plumbing, heating and water-quality gear, grew rapidly on data center demand and price increases while its inventory stockpile swelled. Sales from businesses owned a year ago rose 12%, beating the company's own plan even after customers pulled orders into the prior quarter. Chief executive Robert J. Pagano Jr. raised the full-year outlook again, and by our math the new plan points to about 10% underlying sales growth in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+12.2% 5โ€“8% planned for Q3
Operating margin, excluding one-offs20.9% +2.4 percentage points from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$3.40 +36% from a year ago
Full-year underlying sales outlookRaised 2 pts middle of the range: 11.5% growth

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because Europe joined the expansion with a second straight quarter of 9% underlying growth, and every region lifted its profit margin despite newly acquired businesses. One caution: inventory climbed 26% from a year ago by our math to $577 million to support data center orders, holding nine-month cash conversion to 63% of profit even with a one-time tariff refund.

The question now is whether data center cooling demand can keep underlying growth in double digits as last year's price increases pass their anniversary and construction stays weak. Either data center shipments represent a multi-year shift that absorbs the extra inventory, or short-notice project orders pause and leave the company with excess stock. Fourth-quarter inventory levels and the full-year data center revenue share will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Data Centers and Pricing Keep Underlying Sales Above 12%

Watts makes valves, drains and heating gear for buildings, and its newest growth driver is cooling equipment for data centers. "Demand remained particularly strong in data center applications, reinforcing our confidence in the long-term potential of this market," chief executive Robert J. Pagano Jr. said. Sales from businesses owned a year ago rose 12.2%, beating the 5% to 8% plan even after customers pulled about $20 million of orders into the second quarter.

  • APMEA (Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa) underlying sales: up 29.7%, vs 6% to 9% planned
  • Americas underlying sales: up 11.6%, vs 7% to 10% planned, plus $35 million from acquired businesses
  • Full-year underlying sales plan: raised to 11% to 12%, up from 2% to 6% at the start of the year

This matters because the company has now cleared the middle of its own quarterly underlying sales plan by about 6 percentage points for three straight quarters. By our math, the raised full-year outlook implies about 9.8% underlying growth in the fourth quarter, which sits below the 12.1% pace of the first nine months.

What to watch: the exact data center share of sales on the conference call and in the full-year report. A full-year figure at or above the first half's 8% share would show that fourth-quarter orders held up without pull-forwards.

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Price and Volume Lift Clean Margin by 2.4 Points

Watts has used price increases and factory savings to offset inflation and the lower profit margins of the five businesses it bought in 2025. Excluding one-offs, operating margin reached 20.9%, up 2.4 percentage points from a year ago and half a point above the top of the company's plan.Watts credited "favorable price realization, sales volume leverage and productivity, partly offset by inflation and acquisition dilution".

Both major cost lines improved as a share of sales once the one-time $39.3 million tariff refund is stripped out of the cost of making the products. By our math, clean production costs fell 0.9 percentage points to 50.3% of sales, while selling and administrative overhead dropped 1.4 percentage points to 28.8% of sales. Every region expanded its profit margin, with Americas up 1.8 points to 25.5% and APMEA up 1.7 points to 21.1%, where acquired businesses added to the margin.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating margin excluding one-offs, which the full-year outlook implies at about 19.4% by our math. Holding above 19.4% as the November 2025 acquisitions pass their one-year mark would confirm that the acquired businesses are no longer dragging down profitability.

concern eased GROWTH

Europe Delivers a Second Quarter of 9% Underlying Growth

European construction and heating demand shrank throughout 2025, making the region a persistent drag on the plumbing group. In the third quarter, Europe underlying sales rose 9.0% from a year ago, matching the second quarter's 9.2% gain and beating the company's plan of flat to 3% growth. Segment profit margin rose 2.3 percentage points to 14.5%, clearing the 13.1% to 13.7% target range.

Two straight quarters of 9% underlying growth and expanding margins show that the European downturn and heat-pump inventory overhang have ended. Higher shipment volumes and price increases outweighed inflation and an unfavorable product mix, while savings from closing the Hautvillers plant in France supported the margin.

What to watch: Europe's fourth-quarter underlying sales growth when full-year results arrive. Staying positive against last fourth quarter's 1.4% gain would confirm a durable recovery in European commercial and residential demand.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH contradicts narrative

Data Center Stockpile Pushes Inventory to $577 Million

Watts targets turning at least 90% of its net income into free cash flow for the full year, and management said "anticipated normal seasonality for the fourth quarter is expected to result in strong operating and free cash flow". Through nine months, however, the share of profit that turned into cash was 63.4%, down from 84.0% a year earlier, even though cash flow included the $39.3 million tariff refund.

  • Total inventories: $576.6 million, up 25.7% from a year ago by our math vs 19.0% sales growth
  • Trade accounts receivable: $399.3 million, up 23.3% from a year ago by our math
  • Nine-month free cash flow: $230.2 million, up 6.6% while GAAP net income rose 41.3%

The company attributed the working-capital build to "higher accounts receivable attributable to higher net sales and higher inventory due to inflation and strategic inventory investments to support data center demand". Because data center project visibility runs only about five months, carrying $577 million of inventory leaves the balance sheet exposed if cloud customers pause their building plans.

What to watch: fourth-quarter inventory levels and full-year cash conversion in the annual report. Finishing below the 90% cash conversion target when the one-time tariff refund is excluded would show that growth requires permanently higher working capital.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MACRO

Higher Interest Rates Still Weigh on New Construction

Outside of data centers, about 40% of the company's revenue comes from new residential and commercial construction. "While higher interest rates and ongoing market uncertainty continue to weigh on new construction markets, our momentum in data center sales and our strong price performance to date are supporting our outlook," Pagano said. Both the Americas and Europe segments reported an unfavorable product mix during the quarter.

This matters because price increases and data center shipments are currently masking sluggish demand in standard building products. As the company laps last year's tariff-driven price increases in the fourth quarter and early 2027, soft new construction volumes could pull underlying growth back down if data center orders slow.

What to watch: management's 2027 outlook for residential and commercial construction in February. Continued weakness in core building markets would leave the company reliant on project-based data center orders for volume growth.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns and watch-list items could not be read from the earnings release because management reserves the details for the conference call and quarterly filing.

  • Data center sales growth and share of revenue: not quantified in the release; the call presentation will show whether the share stayed near the first half's 8%.
  • Price vs volume split: the release cites both as growth drivers without percentages; the call will test whether price gains slowed from the second quarter's ~6%.
  • Customer order pull-forwards: the release does not state whether third-quarter sales benefited from new pre-buying or how much the second quarter's $20 million pull-forward hurt.
  • Product-line exits (80/20 programme): no dollar figure in the release for the sales drag from discontinuing lower-margin products, which was planned at about $8 million for the quarter.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new MARGIN

$39 Million Tariff Refund Lifts Reported Profit and Cash

Watts received $39.3 million in tariff refunds during the third quarter ($31.6 million after tax, or $0.94 per share), which lifted reported gross margin by 5.4 percentage points to 55.1% and reported operating margin to 26.2%. The company excluded the refund from its segment margins and from its results excluding one-offs, but included the cash in its $230.2 million of nine-month free cash flow.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Net cash position (26Q3) $346.6 million
โ‡— accelerating

Cash exceeded total debt by $346.6 million at quarter-end, up from $239.9 million in the second quarter and $207.8 million at the end of 2025. The water-equipment maker paid down $100.0 million of long-term debt over the first nine months, cutting its debt balance in half to $98.2 million and turning net interest into $1.4 million of net income this quarter.

Capital expenditures (9M 2026) $48.8 million
โ‡— accelerating

Spending on property, plant and equipment rose 55.9% from a year ago over the first nine months, reaching 2.3% of sales by our math. That puts third-quarter factory spending at $26.2 million, more than double the $11.3 million average of the first two quarters, as management adds capacity for data center products in North America and China.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 33.5 million
โ‡’ stable

Diluted shares stayed at 33.5 million, unchanged across every quarter of the past two years. The group spent $3.9 million to buy back about 11,000 shares during the quarter ($11.8 million year to date), which only offsets employee stock awards and leaves $117 million on its 2023 repurchase authorization.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Sales growth from businesses owned a year ago 11.0โ€“12.0%
๐Ÿ … raised from 8.0โ€“11.0%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year underlying sales growth plan moved up 2 percentage points to 11.5%. By our math, that leaves about 9.8% underlying growth for the fourth quarter, down from 12.2% in the third quarter as last year's price increases pass their anniversary. It is the second raise this year: +5.5 points in the second quarter, +2.0 points now.

FY26 Reported sales growth 17.0โ€“18.0%
๐Ÿ … raised from 14.0โ€“17.0%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the reported sales plan rose 2 percentage points to 17.5%, including a 6-point contribution from acquired businesses and currency. By our math, the full-year range implies fourth-quarter reported sales growth of about 11.5% (roughly $697 million), slowing from 19.0% in the third quarter because the three businesses bought in November 2025 enter the comparison base.

FY26 Operating margin, excluding one-offs 20.3โ€“20.4%
๐Ÿ … raised from 19.8โ€“20.4%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the bottom of the full-year clean operating margin range by half a percentage point, moving the middle of the range up 0.25 points to 20.35% (up 0.75 points from 2025). By our math, that leaves about 19.4% for the fourth quarter, a normal seasonal dip from 20.9% in the third quarter but 0.4 points above last year's fourth quarter.

FY26 GAAP operating margin 21.6โ€“21.7%
๐Ÿ … raised from 19.4โ€“20.0%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the reported operating margin plan rose 1.95 percentage points to 21.65%, reflecting the $39.3 million third-quarter tariff refund and a 1.3-point full-year net benefit from special items. By our math, the outlook implies a fourth-quarter GAAP operating margin of about 20.5%.

โ“ Key Questions

What was the data center share of third-quarter sales?

Data center products reached 8% of sales in the first half, and management guided to a mid-to-high single-digit share for the year. The release did not give the third-quarter share or growth rate needed to test whether shipments slowed after second-quarter pull-forwards.

How much of the 12.2% underlying growth came from price?

Price increases contributed about 8% in the first quarter and 6% in the second quarter. As 2025 tariff pricing passes its one-year mark, investors need the third-quarter price vs volume split to see how fast underlying volume is growing.

Will Watts keep its tariff price increases after receiving refunds?

The company collected $39.3 million in tariff refunds this quarter while continuing to benefit from price increases enacted to cover tariffs. Customers may ask for price concessions if tariff refunds continue.

Can cash conversion reach 90% without the tariff refund?

Nine-month free cash flow conversion was 63.4% even with the $39.3 million tariff refund, as inventory climbed to $576.6 million. Hitting the 90% full-year target requires a large fourth-quarter inventory drawdown.