Warby Parker (WRBY) Q3 2026 earnings review

Warby Parker shoppers spend more, but customer growth slows again

Warby Parker, the prescription glasses and eye exam retailer, grew sales through higher prices and lens upgrades while customer growth slowed again. Third-quarter revenue rose 10%, and operating profit before depreciation and one-offs beat the company's plan on lower tariff and shipping costs. Co-chief executive Dave Gilboa confirmed that smart glasses pre-orders start November 12, and by our math the updated full-year plan requires fourth-quarter sales growth to reach 17%.

At a glance
Revenue$244.7M +10.4% from a year ago
Active customers (past 12 months)2.74M +3.0% from a year ago
Average revenue per customer$342 +6.7% from a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $3.5M middle of the range: 11.4% growth

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because the smart glasses launch is on track for the holidays, but core customer growth keeps losing steam. Adding Intelligent Eyewear to the 2026 outlook helped lift the bottom of the full-year sales range by $7 million. The caution: active customer growth slowed for a fourth straight quarter to 3%, and management left its full-year profit target untouched despite the third-quarter beat because launch costs will weigh on the fourth quarter.

The question now is whether Warby Parker can hit its steep fourth-quarter targets as smart glasses go on sale. Either holiday shoppers embrace the new Google-powered glasses and lift store traffic, or soft optical demand and launch marketing drag down year-end profits as they did last year. Fourth-quarter revenue and customer counts will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Higher Spend Per Shopper Carries Sales

Warby Parker relies on customers buying pricier lenses and eye exams to keep sales rising while customer additions slow. In the third quarter, average revenue per customer over the past 12 months rose 6.7% from a year ago to $342, driving total revenue up 10.4% to $244.7 million. That higher spending per buyer offset a slowdown in active customer growth, which eased to 3.0%.

The company credited higher sales of progressive lenses, which are multifocal glasses that cost more than single-vision frames, along with other lens treatments and eye care services. Co-chief executive Neil Blumenthal also pointed to "rolling out Warby Parker Care", the company's new paid protection plan. Because each shopper spends more per visit, the eyewear retailer can post double-digit revenue growth even in a slower retail market.

What to watch: average revenue per customer in the fourth quarter. A reading above 6.7% growth would show that holiday buyers are choosing pricier lenses and smart glasses, helping close the gap to the full-year sales target.

๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

Smart Glasses Pre-Orders Start November 12

"One week from today, on November 12, we'll begin accepting pre-orders for our first Intelligent Eyewear collection and look forward to delivering customer orders during the holiday season," co-chief executive Dave Gilboa said. Intelligent Eyewear is Warby Parker's new line of smart glasses featuring artificial intelligence, built with Google and Samsung. Skeptics have worried that heavy launch spending could miss the holiday window or fail to bring in sales this year.

Instead, the eyewear brand confirmed the holiday delivery schedule and added the product to its financial plan for the first time. The full-year outlook now includes "a modest contribution from Intelligent Eyewear, along with the related launch and operating expenses", the company said. Putting smart glasses into the 2026 forecast shows management expects actual deliveries before December 31, though it has not yet shared product pricing.

What to watch: product pricing and pre-order commentary on November 12 and in fourth-quarter results. Clear disclosure of unit sales or order numbers would show whether smart glasses bring in new buyers rather than just raising marketing costs.

๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Glasses Margin Gains Offset Store Costs

Opening new stores and hiring optometrists adds fixed rent and payroll costs that have squeezed gross margin in recent quarters. In the third quarter, however, gross margin rose 0.3 percentage points from a year ago to 54.4% of revenue. Excluding one-offs such as stock-based pay, gross margin increased 0.4 percentage points to 54.6% as cost of goods sold fell to 45.4% of sales.

The company said the improvement came from "reduced tariffs, customer shipping savings, optical lab efficiencies, and increased penetration of progressives and other lens treatments". Those gains were big enough to outweigh "deleverage from growth in eye care and in fixed expenses related to occupancy costs" as the retailer opened 12 net new stores. Core glasses profitability is now covering the drag from store expansion.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin once smart glasses start shipping. Because consumer electronics carry lower percentage margins than traditional frames, a drop in gross margin would show how much the new product mix dilutes profitability.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MACRO

Customer Growth Slows Despite New Stores

Warby Parker opens dozens of shops each year to attract new eyewear buyers, while co-chief executive Neil Blumenthal noted the company is operating in "an uneven optical environment". Despite expanding its store network, active customer growth over the past 12 months slowed for a fourth straight quarter to 3.0% from a year ago, reaching 2.74 million shoppers.

  • Active customer growth from a year ago: 3.0% in Q3, down from 4.1% in Q2 and 9.3% a year ago
  • Shoppers added from last quarter: 30,000 by our math, half the 60,000 added in Q3 last year
  • Total store count: 364 locations, up 16.3% from 313 stores a year ago by our math

Opening 51 net new stores over the past year while customer additions cut in half shows that softer category traffic and the end of the Home Try-On program are weighing on buyer acquisition. If store openings only serve existing online customers or replace lost try-at-home shoppers, new leases will bring diminishing returns.

What to watch: active customer growth in the fourth quarter, when the drag from ending the Home Try-On program mostly fades. A failure to rebound above 4% would show that weak customer growth comes from soft store traffic rather than program changes.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Full-Year Plan Needs a Fourth-Quarter Jump

"We delivered double-digit revenue growth in Q3, with Adjusted EBITDA exceeding our guidance," finance chief Adrian Mitchell said, as Warby Parker raised the bottom of its full-year sales outlook by $7 million. Yet third-quarter revenue of $244.7 million merely matched the middle of the company's $243 million to $246 million plan, leaving a steep climb for the rest of the year.

By our math, the $966 million to $976 million full-year outlook requires fourth-quarter revenue of $243.3 million to $253.3 million, or 14.8% to 19.5% growth from a year ago (17.1% at the middle of the range). That requires growth to jump by nearly 7 percentage points from the third quarter's 10.4% pace, even as customer growth sits at a multi-year low.

Part of the fourth-quarter jump now relies on "a modest contribution from Intelligent Eyewear", which was previously excluded from the plan. Meanwhile, the reaffirmed Adjusted EBITDA outlook of $117 million to $119 million leaves $27.0 million for the fourth quarter at the middle of the range by our math, requiring a 10.9% margin in a holiday quarter that posted a 7.2% margin last year.

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue excluding smart glasses, along with fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA. Missing the $117 million full-year profit mark โ€” as the company did after reaffirming its outlook in the third quarter of 2025 โ€” would show that holiday launch costs outweighed sales.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH

Tech and Store Pay Push Up Overhead

Warby Parker aims to expand profit margins by keeping overhead costs growing slower than sales, and management reaffirmed its target for 1.3 percentage points of full-year Adjusted EBITDA margin expansion. In the third quarter, however, selling, general, and administrative expenses rose 0.5 percentage points from a year ago to 53.0% of revenue. Excluding stock-based pay and one-offs, those overhead costs rose 0.7 percentage points to 49.4% of sales.

The company said the increase came from "retail compensation and corporate expenses, including higher technology costs", which outweighed lower marketing spend as a share of revenue. At the same time, capital spending on stores and equipment jumped 37.0% from a year ago to $26.7 million by our math, pushing free cash flow to negative $2.0 million, "reflecting investments related to launching Intelligent Eyewear".

What to watch: management's 2027 expense outlook on the fourth-quarter call. Because one-time tariff refunds helped cover launch and technology spending in 2026, a higher ongoing overhead rate next year would hold back profit margins once the refund benefit ends.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing debates around service growth, insurance adoption, and smart glasses inventory got no new numbers in the earnings release.

  • Eye exam revenue growth: not broken out in the release; the quarterly filing's revenue footnote will show whether exam growth stayed above 25% against a tough comparison.
  • Vision insurance penetration: mentioned by Blumenthal without updated customer counts; the conference call will show if in-network lives grew beyond 35 million.
  • Smart glasses unit profit and inventory risk: pre-orders start November 12, so fourth-quarter results will give the first read on product margins and working capital.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Operating cash flow (26Q3) $24.7 million
โ‡— accelerating

Cash generated from operations rose 37.6% from a year ago to $24.7 million, rebounding after falling in the first two quarters of the year. Tight inventory management helped, with inventory on the balance sheet up 1.5% from a year ago to $46.3 million against 10.4% sales growth.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 126.1 million
โ‡’ stable

The diluted share count rose 0.6% from a year ago to 126.1 million shares as the eyewear group recorded $9.0 million in stock-based compensation during the quarter. Despite holding $287.9 million in cash and a $100 million buyback plan approved in February, the cash flow statement shows no share repurchases.

Deferred revenue (26Q3) $21.5 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Deferred revenue โ€” cash customers have paid for glasses and protection plans not yet delivered โ€” fell 2.1% from a year ago to $21.5 million by our math. Because eyewear orders ship within days, this balance mostly reflects late-quarter order timing rather than long-term contracts.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Net Revenue $966โ€“976 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $959โ€“976 million
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. Management lifted the bottom of the full-year sales range by $7 million, bringing the middle of the range to $971 million, or 11.4% growth from 2025 by our math. That leaves $248.3 million for the fourth quarter, requiring growth to speed up to 17.1% from 10.4% in the third quarter. The outlook now includes a modest contribution from Intelligent Eyewear after three straight quarters at a $967.5 million midpoint.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $117โ€“119 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $117โ€“119 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The full-year plan still calls for $118 million at the middle of the range, a 12.2% margin and 1.3 percentage points of improvement over 2025. Even after beating the third-quarter target by $1.6 million, the retailer kept the annual cap in place because fourth-quarter results will carry smart glasses launch and operating expenses. By our math, that leaves $27.0 million for the fourth quarter, or a 10.9% margin.

FY26 New Store Openings 50 stores
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 50 stores
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The US eyewear brand still plans to open 50 net new stores this year. Having opened 41 net new locations through the first nine months โ€” 14 in the first quarter, 15 in the second, and 12 in the third โ€” the target leaves 9 net openings for the fourth quarter by our math.

โ“ Key Questions

How much smart glasses revenue is in the fourth-quarter plan?

The full-year sales outlook moved up by $3.5 million at the middle of the range while adding Intelligent Eyewear for the first time. Knowing the exact dollar contribution shows whether expectations for the core eyewear business actually rose or fell.

What did eye exam revenue grow in the third quarter?

Eye care grew 32% in the second quarter and helps drive higher spending per customer, but the release only noted that exam growth weighed on gross margin. The quarterly filing's revenue breakdown will show if exam demand held up.

How much of the 2026 technology and launch spending repeats?

Overhead excluding one-offs rose 0.7 percentage points to 49.4% of revenue on technology and retail payroll costs. Because one-time tariff refunds helped fund these investments in 2026, investors need the 2027 ongoing expense rate to judge next year's margins.

What are the prices and margins for Intelligent Eyewear?

Pre-orders begin on November 12, but the release gave no pricing or gross profit per unit. Because smart glasses carry electronics costs, unit economics will determine whether holiday sales boost or dilute overall profit margins.