Wolfspeed (WOLF) Q1 2027 earnings review

Wolfspeed nears factory breakeven and wins loan pledge, but cash burn deepens

Wolfspeed, the maker of silicon carbide wafers and power chips, is moving toward factory breakeven while its cash burn remains heavy. Revenue edged up to $155 million after sitting near $150 million for two quarters, and gross margin excluding one-offs improved by 7.1 percentage points to -13%. Chief executive Robert Feurle also announced a conditional $1.5 billion loan commitment from the U.S. Department of War and forecast second-quarter gross margin approaching breakeven.

At a glance
Revenue$155.0M +3.6% from last quarter; -21% from a year ago
Gross margin, excluding one-offs-13% up 7.1 percentage points from last quarter
Operating cash flow-$84.2M -$54.1M last quarter
Q2 outlook$155–175M gross margin approaching breakeven

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the two biggest threats to the company — empty factory costs and ~16% interest rates — both have a clear path to relief. Reaching gross-margin breakeven on roughly $165 million of quarterly sales beats management's earlier $200 million target, and a 30-year government loan would replace expensive bankruptcy debt. One caution: raw wafer sales fell another 12% from last quarter, operating cash burn widened to $84 million, and the release dropped the AI data-center growth rate.

The question now is whether Wolfspeed can turn its conditional government loan into closed cash and reach gross-margin breakeven without one-off accounting help. If the loan closes and factories cover their costs at $165 million of sales, the risk of another dilutive stock sale fades; if the loan stalls or wafer price cuts eat the factory savings, cash will keep draining toward covenant limits. Second-quarter gross margin and loan closing terms will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 fading MARGIN

Gross Margin Nears Breakeven Below $800M Run-Rate

Empty factory space at Wolfspeed's chip plants has kept gross margin — profit left after the cost of making the products — deeply negative since the company exited bankruptcy last September. Three months ago, finance chief Gregor van Issum told investors that breaking even on gross margin required roughly $800 million in yearly sales, or $200 million a quarter.

This quarter broke that math for the better. Gross margin excluding one-offs rose 7.1 percentage points from last quarter to -13% on $155 million of sales, because production costs excluding one-offs fell by 7.1 percentage points of revenue. Better still, the company's second-quarter plan calls for "sequential non-GAAP gross margin improvement approaching breakeven" on just $155 million to $175 million of revenue.

Reaching breakeven near a $660 million yearly pace means factory efficiency and lower overhead after closing the old Durham plant are doing the work that revenue growth has not. What to watch: second-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs when Wolfspeed reports in February. A reading near zero on $165 million of sales will prove the factories can cover their costs without waiting for an electric-vehicle rebound.

🟢🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

$1.5 Billion Government Loan Commitment Targets Interest Burden

Wolfspeed emerged from Chapter 11 bankruptcy with $1.68 billion in debt and convertible notes, including senior secured notes carrying a 15.875% cash interest rate. That expensive debt is both a standing risk to the cash pile and the company's biggest cost-saving opportunity, costing $40 million in net interest this quarter alone.

The chipmaker announced a conditional 30-year, $1.5 billion loan commitment from the U.S. Department of War's Office of Strategic Capital to support the domestic silicon carbide supply chain. Van Issum said "upon completion, the conditional loan commitment is expected to deliver significant annual interest savings, reinforcing our conviction that fiscal 2027 marks a turning point." A 30-year government loan is large enough to pay off the entire $930.3 million of long-term debt on the balance sheet.

The commitment is not cash in the bank yet, because Wolfspeed still must finish due diligence, sign final contracts and win government approvals. What to watch: a binding loan closing and the exact interest rate disclosed in regulatory filings. Replacing ~16% private debt with a government rate would cut tens of millions of dollars from yearly cash burn.

🟢 new GROWTH

Power Chip Sales Rise on New Customer Deals

Wolfspeed has two product lines: Power Products, which are finished silicon carbide chips made at its 200-millimeter Mohawk Valley factory, and Materials Products, which are raw silicon carbide wafers sold to other chipmakers. After sitting near $150 million of total sales for two quarters, revenue rose 3.6% from last quarter to $155 million, and the second-quarter plan points to $165 million at the middle of the range.

Finished chips did all the lifting. Power Products sales rose 9.9% from last quarter to $116.8 million, even though they fell 11.4% from a year ago when customers stockpiled chips before the old Durham factory closed. The company also signed a multiyear deal "to support BorgWarner's next-generation 800V silicon carbide-based inverter platform" for electric vehicles.

What to watch: Power Products revenue in the second quarter. Another sequential gain of $10 million or more will show that new electric-vehicle and industrial contracts are finally filling the Mohawk Valley factory.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent COMPETITION

Wafer Sales Keep Shrinking Despite Infineon Deal

Materials Products — raw silicon carbide wafers sold to other semiconductor companies — used to provide a high-margin cushion while Wolfspeed built out its chip factories. Instead, older 150-millimeter supply contracts are expiring and Chinese wafer rivals are cutting prices.

The wafer slump worsened this quarter. Materials sales dropped 41.2% from a year ago and 11.8% from last quarter to $38.2 million, cutting the division to less than a quarter of company revenue. Wolfspeed also paid an $11.8 million penalty to renegotiate a multiyear contract with one of its own suppliers, and it expanded its wafer supply deal with German chipmaker Infineon Technologies to include larger 200-millimeter wafers.

The Infineon expansion shows customers want 200-millimeter wafers, but qualifying those larger wafers takes months while 150-millimeter sales fall right now. What to watch: Materials Products revenue in the second quarter. A reading below $38 million will mean Chinese price pressure and contract roll-offs are still outrunning the 200-millimeter ramp.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH contradicts narrative

Cash Burn Worsens and AI Growth Goes Unmentioned

"The conditional $1.5 billion commitment from the U.S. Department of War, coupled with the multiple long-term supply agreements we announced support our commitment to returning Wolfspeed to a path of long-term, sustainable growth," chief executive Robert Feurle said. The cash flow statement and the missing numbers in the release tell a harder story.

  • Operating cash flow: -$84.2 million, worse than -$54.1 million last quarter
  • Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus factory and patent spending): -$96.5 million, versus -$60.9 million last quarter
  • Cash and short-term investments: $995.1 million, down $93.5 million in three months
  • AI data-center sequential revenue growth: not disclosed in the release, after slowing from 50% to 30% to 20% over the prior three quarters

In the press release, Wolfspeed mentioned an award from Megmeet, "an emerging customer in the AI data center market", rather than printing a growth rate. Meanwhile, operating losses and interest payments drained nearly $100 million of cash in a single quarter. What to watch: whether management gives the AI data-center growth rate on the conference call, and second-quarter operating cash flow.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Several standing risks from the bankruptcy reorganization and customer base received no update or remained unresolved in the earnings release.

  • Share dilution: weighted average shares rose 6.2% from last quarter to 55 million as convertible notes turned into stock, with roughly 50 million more shares still reserved for convertible debt and warrants.
  • Factory underutilization cost: missing from the release for a second quarter after running near $46 million to $48 million a quarter; the quarterly filing will show if it is declared.
  • Customer concentration and legal disputes: the quarterly filing will show whether the top two customers still account for nearly two-fifths of sales and update pending patent and shareholder lawsuits.

👓 Other Themes

new PRODUCT

Wolfspeed Launches Optical Silicon Carbide for Augmented Reality

As part of its effort to sell silicon carbide beyond electric vehicles, the semiconductor group commercially introduced a proprietary technology called TSiC. Wolfspeed designed the material "to enable next-generation augmented reality ("AR"), quantum computing and advanced optical applications" by taking advantage of how silicon carbide bends light and conducts heat. The release gave no customer names or revenue timeline for the optical product.

💲 Other KPIs

Inventories (27Q1) $203.5 million
⇘ decelerating

Inventories fell 13.1% from last quarter, continuing a steady drawdown from $385.5 million a year ago and $234.2 million in the fourth quarter. Working down unsold wafers and chips helped bring in $15.7 million of working-capital cash this quarter, though that was smaller than the working-capital boost in the fourth quarter.

Contract liabilities and distributor reserves (27Q1) $58.6 million
⇘ decelerating

Contract liabilities and distributor reserves — upfront customer deposits to reserve factory capacity plus distributor price credits — slipped 4.1%, or $2.5 million, from last quarter. The balance has fallen from $72.9 million a year ago as customers use up deposits rather than putting down new upfront cash.

Gross capital expenditures (27Q1) $12.4 million
⇄ reversing

By our math, spending on factory equipment ($10.6 million) and patents ($1.8 million) totaled 8% of revenue, up from $6.8 million last quarter but down from $105.4 million a year ago. With its major factories built, Wolfspeed has cut construction spending to preserve cash.

🔮 Guidance

Q2 Revenue $155–175 million
⇗ accelerating

New. The plan points to $165 million at the middle of the range, up 6.5% from this quarter and down just 2.1% from a year ago by our math. That breaks three straight quarters of revenue sitting near $150 million, and the year-ago comparison gets much easier because last year's Durham factory pull-ins ended in the first quarter.

Q2 Gross margin, excluding one-offs Approaching breakeven
⇗ accelerating

New. Wolfspeed expects sequential improvement from this quarter's -13% reading to nearly 0%. Achieving breakeven at $165 million of quarterly sales would add roughly 13 percentage points of margin in one quarter and beat management's prior $200 million quarterly breakeven rule of thumb.

Q2 Operating expenses, excluding one-offs $65–69 million
⇗ accelerating

New. The $67 million middle of the range is up 5.3% from this quarter's $63.6 million by our math, and $3 million above last quarter's target range, even though the company has been cutting staff.

❓ Key Questions

What are the conditions and rate on the government loan?

The $1.5 billion Department of War loan commitment is conditional on due diligence and final agreements. Investors need to know the interest rate, when the loan will close, and whether it pays off the 15.875% senior notes without prepayment penalties.

How fast did AI data-center revenue grow this quarter?

Management highlighted sequential AI data-center growth of 50%, 30% and 20% over the past three quarters, but left the figure out of this release. Without the dollar size or growth rate, investors cannot tell if the segment is stalling.

What lowered the gross-margin breakeven point toward $165 million?

Three months ago, management put gross-margin breakeven near an $800 million yearly revenue pace ($200 million a quarter). Guiding to nearly breakeven at $155–175 million implies a big drop in factory costs or a one-time benefit that management should quantify.

Why are operating expenses rising after the workforce cuts?

Wolfspeed approved a 6% staff cut in the fourth quarter to save money in the first half of fiscal 2027, yet the second-quarter plan raises operating expenses excluding one-offs to $65–69 million from $63.6 million.