Westlake Chemical Partners (WLKP) Q3 2026 earnings review

Westlake Chemical Partners rebuilds payout coverage, but its distribution stays flat

Westlake Chemical Partners, the operator of three US plants that make ethylene for plastics, generated more cash as plant upkeep stayed low. Distributable cash flow rose 21% from a year ago to $18 million, lifting four-quarter payout coverage to 1.09 times as last year's heavy maintenance quarter rolled off. Chief executive Jean-Marc Gilson pointed to the fixed-margin contract with parent Westlake Corporation for future stability, while the board kept the quarterly payout at 47 cents per unit.

At a glance
MLP distributable cash flow$18.0M +21% from a year ago; +2% from Q2
Trailing 12-month coverage ratio1.09x 1.04x in Q2; 0.75x a year ago
Net income attributable to the partnership$16.2M +11% from a year ago ($0.46 per unit)
Quarterly payout outlookUnchanged $0.4714 per unit for a 49th straight quarter

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because cash flow landed right inside the normal band for a quarter without a plant overhaul. One positive: outside sales stayed 62% above last year and gross margin rose nearly 1 percentage point, showing that spot sales are helping profit this time. One caution: by our math, nine-month coverage of 1.07 times leaves the partnership needing $20 million of fourth-quarter cash flow to reach its 1.10 times full-year target.

The question now is what happens to the partnership's main contract with its parent when it expires at the end of 2027, and whether export chemical prices keep boosting the 5% of volume sold to outside buyers. Either the parent renews the 10-cent-per-pound margin on the same terms as it did last time, or it uses its control to reset the payout economics. Renewal terms announced over the next year and fourth-quarter outside sales will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening CASH

Coverage Reached 1.09x After Maintenance Costs Fell

Westlake Chemical Partners owns 22.8% of an operating company, OpCo, that runs three facilities making ethylene, a basic building block for plastics. The partnership measures its health by distributable cash flow, the cash left for unitholders after upkeep and reserves for major plant overhauls, called turnarounds. In the third quarter, that cash rose 20.8% from a year ago to $18.0 million.

  • Trailing 12-month coverage ratio: 1.09 times the payout, up from 1.04 times in the second quarter and 0.75 times a year ago
  • Quarterly maintenance spending: $15.1 million, down 37.3% from $24.2 million a year ago
  • Quarterly coverage ratio: 1.08 times the $16.6 million payout by our math

The company said cash flow rose "primarily due to lower maintenance capital expenditures and higher sales volume". Last year's Petro 1 plant overhaul depressed the comparison period. With that expensive quarter now behind it, the four-quarter coverage ratio returned to its normal level without any change in the underlying business.

What to watch: fourth-quarter maintenance spending in the next earnings release. If upkeep rises from $15.1 million after jump-starting from $11.9 million in the second quarter, quarterly cash coverage will slip back toward 1.0 times.

๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Outside Sales Stayed High and Lifted Margins

The partnership sells 95% of its ethylene to its parent, Westlake Corporation, and sells the remaining 5% plus chemical by-products to outside buyers at market prices. In the second quarter, outside sales doubled from a year earlier, yet gross profit fell, raising doubt about whether those extra sales earned real profit. This quarter answered that doubt on the margin line.

Outside sales reached $52.5 million, up 62.3% from a year ago, though down 11.1% from the second quarter's peak. Gross margin expanded by 0.9 percentage points from a year ago to 33.0% because cost of sales โ€” the cost of feedstock, energy and plant operations โ€” fell by 0.9 percentage points of revenue. Operating margin rose 0.6 percentage points to 30.4%, even as overhead expenses grew 0.2 points of revenue.

What to watch: outside sales and gross margin in the fourth-quarter report. Because outside sales already stepped down from $59.1 million in the second quarter, another drop would remove the only source of profit above the fixed parent contract.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent GOVERNANCE contradicts narrative

Parent Westlake Controls the 2027 Contract Renewal

"Looking forward, we expect our earnings and cash flows to continue to benefit from the stability provided by our ethylene sales agreement with Westlake," chief executive Jean-Marc Gilson said. Under that contract, the parent buys 95% of OpCo's ethylene at a fixed cash margin of 10 cents per pound after plant costs, upkeep and overhaul reserves.

That stability rests on a contract that expires on December 31, 2027, and the parent sits on both sides of the table. Westlake provided 83.3% of third-quarter revenue ($261.9 million), holds all $399.7 million of the partnership's long-term debt, and holds $65.7 million of the partnership's excess cash under an investment management agreement. The parent also employs the executives who run the partnership.

This matters because public unitholders own a contract rather than an independent business. Any reduction in the 10-cent margin or the 95% purchase commitment at the 2027 renewal would cut distributable cash flow immediately, and unitholders have no outside customer able to replace the parent's volume.

What to watch: any renewal announcement for the ethylene sales agreement before it enters its final year in January 2027. A renewal that keeps the 10-cent margin and 95% volume rule unchanged is necessary to preserve the current payout.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

The Payout Has Not Grown in Years

Westlake Chemical Partners is a master limited partnership, an investment vehicle that passes most of its cash to investors each quarter. The board declared its 49th consecutive quarterly payout at $0.4714 per unit, unchanged once again, and the release gave no plan to raise it or to buy a bigger stake in OpCo.

Through the first nine months of 2026, the partnership generated $53.5 million of distributable cash flow against $49.8 million of declared payouts, a coverage ratio of 1.07 times by our math. Earlier this year, leadership targeted coverage above 1.10 times for the full year. Hitting 1.10 times for 2026 requires $19.6 million of fourth-quarter cash flow by our math, higher than any quarter in the past two years.

What to watch: full-year distributable cash flow in the fourth-quarter release. A figure below $73.1 million leaves full-year coverage short of the 1.10 times target and leaves no extra cash to raise the quarterly payout.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing risks received no new numbers or timeline in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Next major plant overhauls: the release gave no dates for the next planned turnarounds at the Petro 2 or Calvert City crackers, which are typically disclosed in the quarterly filing or on the call.
  • Partnership buyout risk: the release included no commentary on whether parent Westlake will keep the publicly traded partnership separate or fold it in.
  • Product volume vs price breakdown: the income statement shows dollar sales, while the exact pound volumes and buyer deficiency fees await the quarterly Form 10-Q filing.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

persistent MACRO

Middle East Conflict Keeps Export Demand In Focus

Earlier this year, war in the Middle East and the closure of the Strait of Hormuz lifted global demand for North American chemicals and pushed up third-party ethylene prices. In this quarter's forward-looking disclosures, the partnership again highlighted "political tension and conflict in the Middle East" and its effect on global product demand and feedstock costs. The fixed-margin contract shields 95% of volume, leaving only the 5% spot slice exposed.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Cash held with Westlake under Investment Management Agreement (26Q3) $65.7 million
โ‡— accelerating

The partnership parks its excess cash and overhaul reserves with its parent under an investment management agreement. That receivable climbed 50.8% from $43.6 million in the second quarter and nearly tripled from $23.4 million at the end of 2025, as OpCo set aside another $10.4 million for future plant overhauls without a major outage this year.

Operating cash flow (26Q3) $122.2 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cash from operations rose 16.1% from $105.2 million a year ago on more favorable working capital movements, but slipped 5.9% from $129.8 million in the second quarter. For the first nine months of 2026, operating cash flow reached $362.2 million, more than double the $160.1 million generated during last year's plant overhaul period.

Interest expense to Westlake (26Q3) $5.1 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Interest paid on the $399.7 million debt owed to parent Westlake fell 14.1% from $5.9 million a year ago and stayed level with the second quarter. In July 2026, the chemical producer and OpCo extended their revolving credit lines with the parent to July 2031 and removed a 0.10 percentage point interest rate surcharge.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Q3 Quarterly Distribution $0.4714 per unit
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $0.4714 per unit
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. The board approved a $0.4714 per unit payout for the 49th consecutive quarter, payable December 1, 2026, which equals $16.6 million in total cash distributions per quarter.

FY26 Coverage Ratio and Volume Outlook Stable cash flows; long-term 1.1x coverage target
๐Ÿ † unchanged from Coverage expected to improve on higher 2026 production with no planned turnarounds
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. Gilson said earnings and cash flows should continue to benefit from the fixed-margin contract after third-quarter production and sales volumes rose from the second quarter. Trailing 12-month coverage reached 1.09 times, up from 1.04 times in the second quarter. By our math, reaching a 1.10 times ratio for full-year 2026 requires $19.6 million of fourth-quarter distributable cash flow, above this quarter's $18.0 million.

โ“ Key Questions

Can full-year coverage still reach 1.10 times this year?

Nine-month coverage stands at 1.07 times ($53.5 million of distributable cash flow against $49.8 million of payouts). Hitting 1.10 times for the full year requires $19.6 million in the fourth quarter, above the $18.8 million earned a year ago.

When will Westlake negotiate the 2027 ethylene contract renewal?

The Ethylene Sales Agreement securing the 10-cent-per-pound margin on 95% of production expires on December 31, 2027. With less than 14 months left, unitholders need to know whether the parent plans any change to the margin or volume commitment.

What caused outside sales to fall from the second quarter?

Third-party sales fell 11.1% from the second quarter to $52.5 million even as total production volume rose. The release did not state whether export ethylene prices cooled or whether parent Westlake took a larger share of output.

When are the next overhauls for Petro 2 and Calvert City?

The partnership has deposited $30.9 million into turnaround reserves so far this year and holds $65.7 million with its parent. Management has not yet given the dates for the next scheduled plant shutdowns.