Westrock Coffee (WEST) Q3 2026 earnings review

Westrock Coffee operating profit rises, and its 2027 plan accelerates

Westrock Coffee, a maker of coffee, tea and energy drinks for major brands, lifted operating earnings while lower bean prices and customer tariff refunds reduced reported sales. Sales fell 15% from a year ago, or 8% by our math before a $26 million tariff refund passed on to customers, yet EBITDA excluding one-offs rose 14% to $26 million as factory spending dropped by half. Chief executive Scott T. Ford kept the 2026 profit outlook unchanged and introduced a 2027 target of about $130 million.

At a glance
Net sales (excluding $26.1M tariff refund pass-through)$326.3M -8% from a year ago by our math (-15.4% reported)
EBITDA, excluding one-offs$26.4M +14% from a year ago, +24% from last quarter
2026 EBITDA outlook, excluding one-offsUnchanged $90M–$100M (middle of the range: +36%)
2027 EBITDA outlook, excluding one-offs~$130M new target, +37% above 2026 middle of the range

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because quarterly operating profit broke out of a four-quarter stall, and the new 2027 plan points to a 37% jump next year while October's refinancing pushed bank loan maturities out to 2031. One caution: the refinancing did not address the $273 million of preferred stock that holders can cash in starting in February 2028, and the unchanged 2026 plan implies a fourth-quarter profit drop by our math.

The question now is whether the beverage packer can turn its new 2027 profit target into enough cash to handle the 2028 preferred stock redemption without heavy dilution. Either new can and bottle volumes fill the Arkansas plant and fund a smooth refinancing, or interest costs and working-capital debt eat up the cash flow. Fourth-quarter results and management's 2027 financing plans will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Operating Profit Broke Out and 2027 Aims Higher

Westrock Coffee produces coffee, tea and energy drinks for large brands at its factory in Conway, Arkansas. For the past four quarters, EBITDA excluding one-offs — earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-time items — sat near $21 million to $26 million. Critics argued the factory ramp had stalled after a major single-serve cup customer left.

Chief executive Scott T. Ford said the third quarter was "the sixth consecutive quarter of year-over-year Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA growth". The measure rose 14% from a year ago and 24% from last quarter to $26.4 million. General and administrative overhead fell by 1.9 percentage points of sales to 11.3% as factory start-up costs ended. Management also issued an initial 2027 outlook of about $130 million.

The 2027 target matters because it requires 37% growth over the middle of this year's plan. That pace shows newly won can and bottle contracts are finally filling the Conway lines without new software or start-up expenses.

What to watch: disaggregated sales for flavors, extracts and ingredients in the third-quarter filing. A figure above $82 million from last quarter would confirm that ready-to-drink cans and glass bottles drove the profit step-up.

🟢 strengthening CASH

Lower Factory Spending Kept Cash Flow Positive

Over the past three years, the coffee and tea manufacturer burned cash to build and equip its Arkansas packaging plant. Now that all five production lines are running commercially, management aims to turn earnings into cash.

Capital spending dropped 51% from a year ago to $8.8 million, "continuing the structural shift in the Company’s capital intensity", Westrock Coffee said. By our math, subtracting nine-month figures from six-month figures shows third-quarter operating cash flow of $9.9 million and free cash flow of $1.1 million. That marks a second straight quarter of positive free cash flow.

What to watch: fourth-quarter additions to property, plant and equipment. Nine-month capital spending sits at $22.4 million, so staying near $7.6 million in the final quarter will meet the $30 million annual budget.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Refinancing Pushes Loan Maturities to 2031

Westrock Coffee tracks a secured net leverage ratio — secured debt minus cash, divided by trailing 12-month adjusted earnings — for its main Beverage Solutions lending group. At the end of September, that ratio fell to 3.07x from 3.36x in June. Even without $5.5 million of permitted cost-savings adjustments, leverage stood at 3.27x by our math.

On October 21, the beverage packer closed a $600 million credit facility maturing in October 2031, up from $425 million previously. It also paid $20.7 million in cash and issued 2.4 million shares to retire $40 million of convertible notes due in 2029, while extending the remaining $32 million to 2032.

What to watch: quarterly interest expense in the first quarter of 2027, the first full period after the October refinancing. Lower debt and lower loan margins should reduce the $12.5 million quarterly interest bill.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

Preferred Stock Redemption Risk Remains Untouched

Chief executive Scott T. Ford said that "with the recently closed Beverage Solutions credit agreement, we have put the balance sheet on solid footing for the long-term". While the October deal pushed bank loans and convertible notes out to 2031 and 2032, it left the largest near-term obligation in place.

The balance sheet still carries $273.2 million of Series A Convertible Preferred Shares, which carry a liquidation value of $11.50 per share. Holders gain the right to demand cash redemption starting in February 2028, more than three years before the new bank loans mature. In addition, retiring $40 million of convertible notes in October required issuing 2.4 million new common shares, adding to a diluted share count that already rose 2.2% from a year ago.

This matters because $1.1 million of quarterly free cash flow cannot pay off a $273.2 million obligation in 16 months. Unless the company refinances or exchanges the preferred shares before February 2028, common shareholders face further dilution or borrowing.

What to watch: any management proposal to refinance or exchange the Series A preferred shares over the next year. A deal that swaps preferred stock for debt or common stock will set the true cost of clearing the balance sheet.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

Unchanged 2026 Plan Implies Fourth-Quarter Step-Down

Westrock Coffee kept its 2026 outlook for EBITDA excluding one-offs at $90 million to $100 million. Because nine-month earnings already reached $73.7 million, holding the full-year range points to a slower finish.

  • Fourth-quarter EBITDA excluding one-offs: $16.3 million to $26.3 million implied by the full-year outlook
  • Middle of the implied fourth-quarter range: $21.3 million, down 19% from the third quarter and down 7% from a year ago by our math
  • Third-quarter net loss: $10.0 million, narrowed from $19.1 million a year ago but still negative

Either the fourth quarter drops back to the old $21 million level, or management chose not to raise a cautious target. Meanwhile, $16.5 million of depreciation and $12.5 million of interest kept the business in a net loss.

What to watch: fourth-quarter EBITDA excluding one-offs against the $26.3 million top of the implied range. Finishing near $26 million would show the third-quarter gain held up and the annual outlook was simply cautious.

🔴 persistent CASH

Coffee Trading Profit Fell as Trade Credit Grew

Alongside beverage manufacturing, Westrock Coffee runs a Sustainable Sourcing and Traceability segment that buys and trades green coffee beans globally. That division funds its bean purchases and customer receivables through short-term trade lines and a supply chain finance program.

In the third quarter, sales in the sourcing segment fell 12.8% from a year ago to $80.1 million, and its segment adjusted EBITDA dropped 45.2% to $3.2 million. On the balance sheet, supply chain finance liabilities reached $99.9 million and short-term debt rose to $77.9 million, up from $55.8 million in June.

What to watch: short-term debt and supply chain finance balances in the third-quarter filing. Relying on $177.7 million of uncommitted working-capital credit leaves cash flow exposed if coffee prices or tariff rules shift again.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing items from prior quarters received no new figures in the third-quarter press release because detailed tables appear only in the quarterly filing or on the conference call.

  • Single-serve cup customer replacement: no update on whether new cup volumes began arriving for late 2026.
  • Flavors, extracts and ingredients revenue: disaggregated product sales await Note 4 of the third-quarter filing.
  • Lawsuit over trade secrets: no update on the litigation scheduled for trial in February 2027.
  • Interest coverage ratio: the release did not state the ratio ahead of the October step-up or the new credit agreement terms.

👓 Other Themes

new MACRO

Tariff Refunds and Coffee Prices Cut Sales

Consolidated net sales fell 15.4% from a year ago to $300.2 million. Westrock Coffee said the drop came from passing lower green coffee bean prices to customers and booking $26.1 million of "tariff refunds expected to be passed through to customers that are reported as a reduction in net sales". Excluding the tariff refund, sales fell 8.0% by our math, while gross profit held steady at $41.5 million.

💲 Other KPIs

Beverage Solutions Segment Adjusted EBITDA (26Q3) $23.3 million
⇗ accelerating

Segment earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs rose 13.9% from a year ago and 4.9% from last quarter. The profit increase came even as segment net sales dropped 16.3% to $220.1 million from tariff refunds and lower coffee bean prices, lifting the segment margin to 10.6% from 7.8% a year ago.

Inventories (26Q3) $187.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Stockpiles of green coffee and packaged drinks fell 12.2% from $213.0 million a year ago and 6.4% from year-end, reflecting lower green coffee prices. Compared with June, inventories rose 11.6% from $167.5 million ahead of the winter beverage season. Over nine months, lower inventory freed up $14.0 million in operating cash.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 97.6 million
⇗ accelerating

Weighted-average diluted shares rose 2.2% from 95.6 million a year ago and edged up from 97.6 million in the second quarter. That count does not yet include the 2.4 million common shares Westrock Coffee issued in October 2026 to help retire $40.0 million of its 2029 convertible notes.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA $90.0–100.0 million
🠆 unchanged from $90.0–100.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The beverage maker kept the annual target it set in March 2026, calling for 36% growth at the middle of the range over 2025. By our math, with $73.7 million earned in the first nine months, the plan leaves $16.3 million to $26.3 million for the fourth quarter, or $21.3 million at the middle — down 7% from a year ago.

FY27 Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA ~$130.0 million
⇗ accelerating

New. Management issued its first numeric target for 2027, pointing to about $130.0 million in EBITDA excluding one-offs. By our math, that represents a 36.8% increase over the $95.0 million middle of the 2026 outlook and matches the original $130 million to $150 million target management once held for 2026 before a customer exit delayed the ramp.

❓ Key Questions

Why hold the 2026 outlook after a strong third quarter?

Nine-month EBITDA excluding one-offs reached $73.7 million, leaving just $21.3 million at the middle of the range for the fourth quarter. Does management expect a seasonal slowdown, or did it simply leave a cautious range in place?

How will Westrock address the $273 million preferred stock in 2028?

The October refinancing extended bank debt to 2031 and convertible notes to 2032, but left the Series A preferred shares untouched before their February 2028 cash redemption date.

What drove the $130 million outlook for 2027?

Reaching $130 million requires adding $35 million of adjusted EBITDA next year. How much of that increase comes from already contracted ready-to-drink can and glass lines versus replacing the lost single-serve cup customer?

How did flavors, extracts and single-serve cups perform by volume?

The release did not break out Flavors, Extracts and Ingredients sales or single-serve cup volumes. Investors need the third-quarter filing tables to see how fast the Conway packaging lines grew.