NCR Voyix (VYX) Q3 2026 earnings review
NCR Voyix cloud backlog jumps, but its current sales slip
NCR Voyix, a provider of checkout and kitchen software for stores and restaurants, signed big cloud contracts while its current revenue slipped. Chief executive James G. Kelly highlighted six enterprise deals that lifted unbilled platform contract value by 54% in three months to $440 million, and the first live store for its Aloha Next restaurant software. Yet sales adjusted for its exit from hardware manufacturing fell 3% from a year ago by our math, and management steered full-year revenue to the bottom of its plan.
| Sales adjusted for hardware shift | $539M -2.7% from a year ago by our math |
|---|---|
| Platform remaining contract value | $440M +54% from last quarter (+151% YoY) |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.32 +7% from a year ago ($0.30) |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Low end steered to bottom of $2,188–2,303M range |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The standing case is unchanged because the jump in future contract value and the drop in current sales pulled in opposite directions. On the bright side, signing chains like Ahold Delhaize USA and First Watch reversed last quarter's backlog dip, and restaurant operating profit stopped falling. The bad news: steering full-year revenue to the low end of the range leaves about $520 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down from $539 million this quarter.
The question now is whether the $440 million platform backlog brings in extra spending or mostly replaces older maintenance contracts customers already pay for. If it brings new money, recurring revenue will speed up from this quarter's 1% growth as stores go live; if it replaces old contracts, total sales will stay flat. Fourth-quarter recurring software revenue will show which side is right.
🐂 Bull Case
Six Enterprise Wins Lifted Platform Contract Value 54%
NCR Voyix is moving supermarkets and restaurant chains onto its Voyix Commerce Platform, a cloud software suite for running checkout lanes and kitchen orders. After remaining contract value — the unbilled value of signed platform deals — slipped in the second quarter, "strong customer signings" pushed the backlog up 54% from last quarter to $440 million, chief executive James G. Kelly said.
- Remaining contract value: $440 million, up 151% from a year ago and up $154 million from last quarter by our math
- New enterprise contracts: six chains, including grocer Ahold Delhaize USA, health retailer A.S. Watson, and restaurant chains First Watch and Sbarro
- Product rollout: "first deployment of Aloha Next, with the application now live at the Bruster's Bridgewater location"
Adding $154 million of contract value in three months eases the fear that platform demand had stalled after last quarter's $7 million dip. Putting Aloha Next, its new cloud restaurant software, into a live store also beat management's earlier target for year-end pilots. Even so, the company notes in its definitions that "the majority of our contracts are subject to termination provisions, including for convenience".
What to watch: recurring software revenue in the fourth quarter. If the $440 million backlog starts converting into live lanes, recurring software sales should grow faster than this quarter's 3% pace.
Cost Cuts and Hardware Exit Lifted Operating Margin
At the end of March, the checkout-software vendor handed its hardware manufacturing to an outside partner and began booking only a sales commission. Because low-margin hardware sales left the income statement and the group cut staff and research budgets, profitability jumped across both divisions.
- Gross margin: 32.8% of revenue, up 8.6 percentage points from a year ago as product costs dropped by 19.3 points of revenue
- Retail Adjusted EBITDA (operating profit before depreciation and one-offs): $107 million, up 19% from a year ago, with margin up 9.1 points to 28.4%
- Restaurants Adjusted EBITDA: $73 million, down 1% from a year ago after falling 15% last quarter, with margin up 9.9 points to 45.1%
- Operating expenses: research and development fell 22.5% to $31 million, while selling and overhead costs fell 5.5% to $104 million
Holding restaurant profit nearly even at $73 million is a step forward from the second quarter's 15% drop. Still, total Adjusted EBITDA slipped 2% to $120 million because unallocated corporate overhead rose from $39 million a year ago to $60 million by our math.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA against the $136 million to $151 million implied by the full-year outlook. Hitting the middle of that range requires operating margin to expand again in the year's biggest quarter.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Two product initiatives from the standing bull case received no new figures in the third-quarter earnings release.
- Voyix Connect payments gateway: payment site counts and fleet-card transaction volumes were not in the release; the quarterly filing or conference call will show whether payment sites grew past 8,500.
- Artificial intelligence rollout: the release gave no numbers on AI migration tools or automated store installations; the call will test how many lanes went live in the quarter.
🐻 Bear Case
Underlying Sales Turned Negative and Lowered the Outlook
"The growth in remaining contract value, coupled with the progress we have made in scaling our deployments, reinforces our confidence in the opportunity ahead," Kelly said. Yet current revenue moved the other way even after stripping out the hardware accounting change.
- Like-for-like revenue (adjusted for the hardware transition): $539 million vs $554 million a year ago, down 2.7% by our math after growing 1% in the second quarter
- Recurring revenue: $428 million, up 1.4% from a year ago — the slowest pace this year — and down $7 million from the second quarter
- Software and services revenue: $500 million, unchanged from $500 million a year ago
- Full-year revenue outlook: NCR Voyix "now expects revenue for the full year 2026 to be at the lower end of the range"
The slowdown shows that new platform signings take nine to eighteen months to turn into live revenue, or that they merely replace older maintenance contracts from the same customers. Steering full-year sales to the bottom of the $2,188 million to $2,303 million plan leaves about $520 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down from $539 million in the third quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter recurring revenue and like-for-like sales growth. Another sequential drop in recurring revenue would confirm that customer departures in older software are outrunning new cloud deployments.
Cash Flow Relies on One-Time Hardware Collections
NCR Voyix measures its cash generation using Adjusted Free Cash Flow-Unrestricted Before Restructuring Costs, which reached $62 million in the quarter and $189 million over nine months. That figure leaves out major cash outflows and includes one-off cash inflows from selling off old hardware inventory.
- Standard free cash flow (operating cash flow of $17 million minus $37 million of capital spending): negative $20 million in Q3 and negative $38 million over nine months by our math
- Restructuring cash outflows added back to the company's preferred metric: $43 million in Q3 and $114 million over nine months
- Non-operating receivables collected from hardware inventory sold in the transition: $28 million in Q3 and $95 million over nine months
Without the $95 million from liquidating hardware receivables, the company's own adjusted cash flow metric would sit at $94 million for the first nine months by our math. Meanwhile, restructuring has consumed over $100 million of real cash for a third straight year, keeping long-term debt fixed at $1,101 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter restructuring cash payouts and non-operating receivable collections. Once hardware inventory collections end, operating cash flow must rise by nearly $100 million a year to cover capital spending and severance.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing business, macroeconomic and balance-sheet risks were not updated in the earnings release and await the quarterly filing or conference call.
- Small-restaurant software and customer churn: the release named enterprise wins but gave no update on small-business restaurant attrition or customer lab testing for the store-in-a-box package.
- New-customer share of platform wins: management did not state what percentage of the six enterprise contracts came from brand-new customers versus existing maintenance clients.
- Hardware installation delays from memory-chip inflation: the release did not quantify whether higher component prices continued to delay store installations.
- Debt refinancing, environmental reserves and preferred shares: no updates on refinancing the $650 million notes due 2028, the Kalamazoo River environmental arbitration, or the 11.9 million as-if-converted preferred shares.
💲 Other KPIs
Contract liabilities — cash customers have paid upfront for software and services not yet delivered — fell 6.5% from last quarter and 13.6% since December by our math. The third consecutive quarterly drop contrasts with the 54% jump in unbilled platform contract value, showing that new agreements are not billed upfront.
Inventories dropped 44.2% from $217 million in December to $121 million as the retail-technology group transferred hardware stock to its manufacturing partner. Cash rose to $275 million against $1,101 million of long-term debt, bringing net debt down to $826 million by our math from $869 million at year-end.
Total shares used for profit per share excluding one-offs fell 3.4% from 157.1 million a year ago, primarily from late-2025 preferred stock buybacks, though the count ticked up slightly from 150.4 million in Q2. Common stock buybacks slowed to $8 million in Q3 by our math, down from $11 million in Q2.
🔮 Guidance
Kept range, steered to low end. The checkout-software provider kept its bracket (-18% to -13% reported; -2% to +3% like-for-like) but said it "now expects revenue for the full year 2026 to be at the lower end of the range". By our math, $2,188 million leaves $520 million for Q4, down 28% from a year ago and down 3.5% from Q3.
Unchanged. The plan still calls for 3% to 7% growth in operating profit before depreciation and one-offs. With $296 million delivered in the first nine months, the middle of the range leaves $143.5 million for Q4 by our math, up 10.4% from $130 million in Q4 last year and requiring a 20% sequential step-up from Q3.
Unchanged. Management kept its full-year target of 3% to 7% growth after resetting the range in the first quarter for the Japan sale. With $0.59 earned through September, the middle of the range leaves about $0.32 for Q4 by our math, matching Q3 and up slightly from $0.31 a year ago.
Unchanged. The target calls for 40% to 62% growth over last year's $136 million, which missed its original plan by about $40 million. Because $95 million of hardware receivable collections lifted the nine-month total to $189 million, the company needs only $1 million to $31 million in Q4 by our math to hit the range.
❓ Key Questions
How much of the $440M backlog is net new spending?
Platform contract value jumped by $154 million, yet recurring revenue fell $7 million from last quarter. Investors need to know how much of the six enterprise deals adds new spending versus re-signing existing maintenance customers.
Why did like-for-like revenue drop 2.7% and Q4 step down?
After adjusting for the hardware shift, sales fell 2.7% from a year ago, and the low end of the full-year plan points to $520 million in Q4 — down $19 million from Q3 despite normal fourth-quarter holiday strength.
Where did platform and payment site counts land in Q3?
The earnings release omitted the quarterly count of platform sites (85,000 in Q2) and payment sites (8,500 in Q2), leaving readers unable to check whether payment attachment sped up or how many new checkout lanes went live.
When will restructuring cash outflows fall below $100M a year?
Cash paid for restructuring and transformation reached $43 million in Q3 and $114 million over nine months. Once the $95 million boost from collecting old hardware receivables ends, these payouts would consume most of the company's operating cash.
