V2X (VVX) Q3 2026 earnings review

V2X raises its full-year plan, but profit margins stay flat

V2X, a defense contractor that maintains military bases and aircraft, grew rapidly in the US while its Middle East business shrank. Third-quarter revenue rose 9% from a year ago and profit per share excluding one-offs climbed 20% on lower interest bills. Chief executive Jeremy Wensinger raised the full-year outlook for a third time, but by our math the plan still has sales growth slowing to 2% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Revenue$1.27B +8.9% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$1.64 +19.7% from a year ago
Adjusted EBITDA margin7.0% 7.3% a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $75M middle of the range: 12.2% growth

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because domestic Air Force and intelligence work more than covered the Kuwait contract cut, and strong cash collections allowed V2X to raise its cash flow target. One caution: the overall profit margin slipped to 7.0%, so newer awards still have not lifted profitability.

The question now is whether V2X can keep growing in 2027 once its short-notice national-security contracts lap their initial ramp. Either new five-year aircraft and training awards replace that rapid-response work at higher margins, or growth stalls when the mission tempo cools. The fourth-quarter margin and the 2027 outlook in February will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Air Force and Intelligence Work Replace Army Contracts

V2X provides logistics, maintenance and training services for military bases and aircraft. For years the US Army was its dominant customer, but the defense contractor is now growing much faster with the Air Force and other national-security agencies. Chief executive Jeremy Wensinger said that "Recent award activity and on-contract growth reinforce the momentum underway" as US revenue jumped.

  • Air Force revenue: $251.3 million, up 50.0% from a year ago
  • Other customers (including intelligence and space): $292.8 million, up 83.0% from a year ago
  • Army revenue: $337.7 million, down 24.8% from a year ago
  • United States revenue: $894.1 million, up 30.6% from a year ago

This shift matters because it reduces V2X's reliance on overseas Army base support. The Army dropped from 38.5% of total revenue a year ago to 26.6% this quarter by our math, while the Air Force and other agencies rose to 42.8% and kept total sales growing 8.9%.

What to watch: Air Force revenue in the fourth quarter, when the T-6 training aircraft program is scheduled to step up. Continued growth above 30% would show that new aircraft maintenance contracts can offset the smaller Army footprint into 2027.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Debt Paydown Cuts Interest Costs by a Quarter

V2X has used its cash flow and a May loan refinancing to pay down debt from the 2022 merger that created the company. In the third quarter, net debt — total debt minus unrestricted cash — fell by $140.3 million from a year ago to $811.7 million. That drop brought net debt down to 2.2 times trailing twelve-month bank EBITDA, a measure of operating profit before interest, taxes and depreciation.

Lower debt and cheaper loan rates reduced cash interest payments by 24.0% from a year ago to $14.0 million. In addition, spending on "unusual, one-time, non-ordinary, or non-recurring costs, which relate to M&A, integration and related activities" dropped to $1.2 million from $7.7 million last quarter. Those two savings allowed profit per share excluding one-offs to rise 19.7% to $1.64, even though operating profit grew much slower.

What to watch: the net leverage ratio at year-end, which V2X expects to reach about 2.0 times. Hitting that mark would free cash flow for acquisitions without needing more debt.

🟢 strengthening CASH

Third Straight Plan Raise Lifts Cash Flow Target

V2X collects most of its cash in the second half of the year because government billing cycles lag early-year spending. Operating cash flow excluding one-offs and receivables-facility swings rose 73.0% from a year ago to $61.8 million in the third quarter. Wensinger said, "Based on our year-to-date performance, current backlog position and existing demand signals, we are increasing our full-year 2026 guidance."

The defense group raised its full-year revenue midpoint by $75 million and lifted its operating cash flow outlook by $15 million after holding it steady for two quarters. By our math, the new third-quarter results and raised full-year targets beat the second-half profit per share implied three months ago by 8.5%. That proves the prior plan was cautious and eases the risk of a second-half cash shortfall.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow excluding one-offs, which needs to reach $73.5 million by our math to hit the middle of the new full-year range. Landing that cash will confirm that collections stayed on schedule.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

New Awards Have Not Lifted Profit Margins

V2X has told investors for nearly two years that newer contracts and mature programs will lift its overall profit margin. In the third quarter, the adjusted EBITDA margin — operating profit before depreciation, amortization and one-offs as a share of sales — instead slipped 0.3 percentage points from a year ago to 7.0%. Selling, general and administrative overhead rose 0.1 percentage points of revenue to 3.5%, while the cost of delivering services held at 91.9% of sales.

This matters because revenue grew 8.9%, yet adjusted EBITDA rose only 4.0% to $88.6 million. Lower-margin cost-plus and time-and-materials work made up 67.0% of sales, while fixed-price contracts — where V2X keeps the savings when it works efficiently — fell 4.0% from a year ago to $419.1 million.

What to watch: fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA margin, which by our math must jump to 7.7% to meet the middle of the full-year outlook. A reading near 7.0% again would mean the promised margin step-up has failed to arrive for a sixth straight quarter.

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

Kuwait Cut Pulls Middle East Sales Down 30%

Earlier this year, the US Army reduced the scope of V2X's base-support contract in Kuwait and extended the smaller version only through December 2026. That cut hit the third quarter directly, pulling Middle East revenue down 30.2% from a year ago to $240.5 million. Europe revenue also fell 13.9% to $48.6 million.

While US contracts more than covered the gap this quarter, the overseas drop is slowing the whole company down. Even after V2X raised its full-year revenue outlook, the new midpoint leaves fourth-quarter sales at $1,242.8 million by our math. That represents just 2.0% growth from a year ago, down from 23.4% in the first quarter, 16.5% in the second and 8.9% in the third.

What to watch: Middle East revenue in the fourth quarter and the 2027 outlook in February. If regional sales fall below $220 million, new Middle East awards are not replacing the lost Kuwait work.

🔴 persistent PRODUCT

Short-Notice Contracts Drive Growth while Backlog Lags

V2X categorizes its contracts by how the government pays: cost-plus, fixed-price, or time-and-materials, where the customer pays an hourly rate plus materials for rapid-response work. Time-and-materials revenue jumped 470.0% from a year ago to $159.9 million in the third quarter, rising from 2.4% of total sales to 12.6%.

That rapid-response work carried more than the entire $104.3 million increase in company revenue from a year ago, because cost-plus and fixed-price sales both shrank slightly. Meanwhile, total backlog — the value of signed contracts not yet completed — rose only $100 million from last quarter to $12.8 billion, even though a 1.2 book-to-bill ratio points to roughly $1.5 billion of gross bookings.

What to watch: time-and-materials revenue in the first quarter of 2027, when V2X laps the start of this surge. If the mission winds down and backlog adjustments continue to offset new bookings, overall revenue growth could stall.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing questions about V2X's contract ramp and bidding pipeline got no new numbers in the earnings release, because the company reports program details on its call and in its quarterly filing.

  • T-6 aircraft program revenue: not in the release; management previously targeted $100 million for the second half after reducing its full-year view.
  • AI bid conversion: Wensinger noted plans to "advance our Go Towards Tomorrow strategy", which embeds artificial intelligence into contract bids, but the release gave no win rates on the $8 billion bid pipeline.
  • Government budget delays: the release listed procurement changes at the Department of War as a risk factor, with no read yet on 2027 contract funding.

💲 Other KPIs

Receivables (26Q3) $809.8 million
⇘ decelerating

Uncollected customer bills rose 4.7% from a year ago, growing half as fast as the 8.9% rise in revenue, and fell from $827.4 million last quarter. Slower growth in receivables than in sales shows V2X collected cash faster from government customers, helping operating cash flow recover from first-half outflows.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 31.59 million
⇒ stable

Weighted average diluted shares fell 0.8% from 31.86 million a year ago, and stayed almost unchanged from 31.52 million in the second quarter. The cash flow statement shows V2X spent nothing on share buybacks during the first nine months of 2026, compared with $10.0 million in the third quarter of 2025.

Prime contractor revenue (26Q3) $1,219.7 million
⇒ stable

Sales where V2X holds the direct contract with the government rose 9.9% from a year ago and made up 95.9% of total revenue. Revenue earned as a subcontractor to other defense firms fell 9.9% to $51.8 million, continuing a two-quarter shift toward direct government relationships.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue $4,950–5,100 million
🠅 raised from $4,875–5,025 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year range moved up $75 million to $5,025 million, or 12.2% growth from last year. By our math, that leaves $1,242.8 million for the fourth quarter, or 2.0% growth from a year ago against 8.9% this quarter, as the Kuwait contract reduction weighs on the comparison. This is the third raise this year: +$150M, +$50M, +$75M.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $352.5–367.5 million
🠅 raised from $347.5–362.5 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The defense group lifted the midpoint by $5.0 million to $360.0 million, representing 11.4% growth for the year. By our math, hitting the midpoint requires $96.0 million in the fourth quarter, or an implied 7.7% margin against the 7.0% delivered in the first nine months. It is the third raise this year: +$10.0M, +$2.5M, +$5.0M.

FY26 Adjusted Diluted EPS $6.15–6.55
🠅 raised from $5.90–6.30
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management increased the midpoint by $0.25 to $6.35 per share, or 21.2% growth from 2025. By our math, that leaves $1.55 per share for the fourth quarter, down 0.6% from $1.56 a year ago after rising 19.7% in the third quarter. It is the third raise in three quarters: +$0.25, +$0.15, +$0.25.

FY26 Adjusted Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities $175–195 million
🠅 raised from $160–180 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The midpoint rose $15 million to $185 million, or 24.7% above last year's $148.3 million. By our math, V2X must generate $73.5 million in the fourth quarter after collecting $111.5 million across the first nine months. The raise follows one earlier increase and one hold: +$10M, $0M, +$15M.

FY26 Year-End Net Leverage Ratio ~2.0x
🠆 unchanged from ~2.0x
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. V2X still plans to bring net debt down to roughly 2.0 times trailing bank EBITDA by the end of December, down from 2.2 times at the end of the third quarter and 2.4 times in the second quarter. Reaching that level depends on collecting the $73.5 million of fourth-quarter operating cash flow implied by the outlook.

❓ Key Questions

Why did total backlog rise only $100 million this quarter?

A 1.2 book-to-bill ratio on $1.27 billion of revenue points to roughly $1.5 billion in gross bookings, and management previously flagged $1 billion of post-Q2 awards. Adding only $100 million to total backlog suggests another unannounced contract reduction or expiration.

What will lift the adjusted EBITDA margin to 7.7% in Q4?

The adjusted EBITDA margin has stayed between 6.8% and 7.1% all year. By our math, the full-year midpoint requires a 7.7% margin in the fourth quarter, and the release does not name the contract milestone or cost cut that drives it.

How much revenue did the T-6 aircraft program deliver in Q3?

Last quarter management lowered its full-year T-6 expectation from $175–180 million to roughly $140 million, requiring $100 million in the second half. Investors need the third-quarter figure to see if the ramp is on schedule.

Will the rapid-response national-security work continue past early 2027?

Time-and-materials contracts jumped to $159.9 million this quarter and carried all of V2X's year-over-year revenue growth. Because management previously dated its visibility on this activity only into early 2027, the 2027 growth rate depends on whether the customer extends it.