Vtex (VTEX) Q3 2026 earnings review

Vtex cash flow rises 77%, but subscription sales stall

Vtex generated strong cash flow and added large enterprise clients, while its core Latin American retail business stalled. Subscription revenue for the e-commerce software provider barely grew in constant currency, though favourable exchange rates lifted reported sales by 6% to $63 million and free cash flow jumped 77%. Co-chief executive Geraldo Thomaz touted coding efficiency gains, yet engineering costs rose and pushed operating margin excluding one-offs below the company's low-twenties plan.

At a glance
Subscription revenue (constant currency)+0.2% from a year ago (+7.1% in USD)
Operating margin, excluding one-offs19.1% missed low-twenties target
Free cash flow$13.3M +77% from a year ago (21% of sales)
Full-year subscription revenue outlookCut to ~0% third cut this year; Q4 set to shrink

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because Vtex cut its full-year subscription revenue outlook for a third straight quarter and now plans for constant-currency subscription sales to shrink in the fourth quarter. Three months ago, the full-year plan pointed to fourth-quarter growth of nearly 3% by our math, but weaker October shopping in Brazil wiped out that rebound. On the positive side, new B2B platforms for US manufacturer Kohler and Avon in Saudi Arabia show that enterprise adoption outside Brazil continues to build.

The question now is whether expanding B2B, advertising, and AI products can outgrow the shrinking fees from older Brazilian consumer stores. Either those newer products reach enough scale to lift total sales again, or lower-fee enterprise contracts and local marketplaces keep constant-currency revenue near zero. Next quarter's 2027 outlook and the exact growth rate of the four newer business lines will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Global B2B and AI Tools Win Large Enterprises

Vtex builds e-commerce software for large brands and wants four newer areas — Global Expansion, business-to-business (B2B) commerce, retail advertising, and artificial intelligence — to carry its growth. Co-chief executive Geraldo Thomaz said these four areas "continue to grow significantly faster than our overall business".

In the third quarter, US fixture maker Kohler "went live on VTEX this quarter with its next-generation B2B commerce platform for its U.S. distributor network", co-chief executive Mariano Gomide de Faria said. Beauty brand Avon also launched a B2B platform in Saudi Arabia. Meanwhile, AI Workspace — Vtex's tool that uses software agents to automate store operations — reached 11 large merchants, and "nearly one-third of new VTEX CX Platform contract value this quarter came from outside Brazil", according to Faria.

These launches matter because they prove Vtex can win complex industrial and international accounts beyond Brazilian consumer retail. However, the press release gave no revenue figure for the four growth areas, which made up 18% of subscription sales last quarter.

What to watch: the exact constant-currency growth rate and revenue share of the four growth areas on the conference call. A reading near last quarter's 20% pace would confirm that new products are still expanding even as older Brazilian stores slow down.

🟢 strengthening CASH

Cash Flow Grows 77% and Funds Share Buybacks

Even as revenue growth stalled, the e-commerce software provider turned a fifth of its sales into cash and returned that money to shareholders. Free cash flow rose 77.3% from a year ago to $13.3 million, reaching 21.0% of revenue and meeting the company's low-twenties target.

  • Nine-month free cash flow: $39.4 million, up 85.0% from $21.3 million a year ago
  • Third-quarter share buybacks: 2.8 million shares for $10.8 million, at an average of $3.85 per share
  • Nine-month share buybacks: $43.7 million, or 110.9% of free cash flow by our math
  • Total shares outstanding: down 5.8% since December 2025 to 162.9 million by our math

Cash generation improved because Vtex cut sales and marketing costs by 2.4 percentage points of revenue, excluding one-offs, and collected $8.3 million from customer receivables over the first nine months. Because Vtex spent slightly more on buybacks than it generated in free cash flow this year, its cash and marketable securities dipped only 0.4% from last quarter to $185.1 million.

What to watch: fourth-quarter free cash flow margin against the mid-twenties target. Hitting that mark during the peak holiday quarter will show whether cash collection holds up when subscription revenue contracts in constant currency.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening GROWTH

Constant-Currency Subscription Revenue Heads Into Contraction

Subscription revenue — the recurring fees merchants pay to run their online stores on Vtex — makes up 98.7% of total sales. In constant currency, subscription revenue growth slowed for a fifth straight quarter to 0.2% from a year ago, while total revenue slipped 0.4%.

Management cut its full-year constant-currency subscription growth outlook for a third consecutive quarter, taking it from a low-single-digit increase down to approximately flat. For the fourth quarter, Vtex now plans for a low-single-digit percentage decrease, even though the company faces "less demanding year-over-year comparisons".

Three months ago, the full-year outlook pointed to fourth-quarter growth of about 2.6% at the middle of the range by our math. Cutting the fourth quarter into negative territory shows that newer enterprise wins are still too small to offset shrinking sales at older Latin American stores.

What to watch: full-year 2027 constant-currency subscription revenue targets when fourth-quarter results arrive. A forecast that starts next year near zero would show that the core retail slowdown is lasting rather than a brief dip.

🔴🔴 new MARGIN contradicts narrative

Coding Efficiency Did Not Prevent an R&D Cost Jump

"Our AI-native vision is increasingly becoming a product reality," Thomaz said, noting that Vtex is speeding up software development with "merged pull requests per engineer up 100% from Q1 baseline and unit cost per merged pull request down approximately 46%." A pull request is a batch of code an engineer submits to update the software.

Despite that lower cost per code update, research and development (R&D) spending — the cost of engineers building the platform — jumped 18.3% from a year ago to $18.1 million, excluding one-offs. By our math, R&D rose 2.9 percentage points of revenue to 28.6%, which dragged operating margin excluding one-offs down to 19.1% from 21.4% last quarter and missed Vtex's low-twenties outlook.

  • Research and development, excluding one-offs: 28.6% of revenue, up 2.9 percentage points from a year ago
  • Sales and marketing, excluding one-offs: 22.4% of revenue, down 2.4 percentage points from a year ago
  • General and administrative, excluding one-offs: 9.6% of revenue, down 0.9 percentage points from a year ago

This matters because Vtex has already trimmed total staff by 10.1% from a year ago to 1,109 employees. What to watch: R&D as a share of revenue in the fourth quarter, when Vtex plans for operating margin excluding one-offs to rebound to the mid-twenties.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

Subscription Revenue Trails Store Order Volume by Four Points

Gross merchandise value (GMV) — the total dollar value of consumer orders processed through Vtex stores — grew 4.5% in constant currency to $5.55 billion. However, constant-currency subscription revenue grew only 0.2%, leaving a 4.3 percentage point gap between store order growth and Vtex's own revenue growth by our math.

That gap has exceeded four percentage points in four of the last five quarters, peaking at 5.7 points in the second quarter. By our math, subscription revenue as a share of store order volume slipped 5 basis points from a year ago to 1.13%. Large enterprises pay a smaller fee per dollar of orders than smaller merchants, so winning bigger clients reduces what Vtex collects on each sale.

What to watch: the gap between constant-currency GMV growth and subscription revenue growth in the fourth quarter. If order volume grows while subscription revenue shrinks as planned, the shift toward lower-fee enterprise contracts is still compressing Vtex's cut of merchant sales.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Brazil Retail Slowdown Worsens Into the Holiday Quarter

Brazil accounts for 57.7% of Vtex's subscription revenue, so local consumer spending drives the fees Vtex collects on store orders. In the third quarter, constant-currency GMV growth slowed to 4.5% from 7.0% in the second quarter and 11.8% a year ago.

Vtex said its lowered outlook reflects "further weakening in consumption trends in Brazil, particularly in October, and greater near-term uncertainty". At the same time, the currency boost that lifted reported US dollar subscription growth by 6.9 percentage points in the third quarter will shrink to about 3.5 percentage points in the fourth quarter at October exchange rates.

With the currency tailwind fading and constant-currency revenue set to dip, reported US dollar subscription growth will slow to roughly 1% to 2% next quarter by our math. What to watch: constant-currency GMV growth in the fourth quarter, which will show how holiday shopping in Brazil held up after the weak October start.

💲 Other KPIs

Total deferred revenue (26Q3) $54.5 million
⇘ decelerating

Fell 1.2% from last quarter and sits 2.2% below December 2025 by our math. Deferred revenue is cash customers have paid upfront for subscription service not yet delivered. Over the last four quarters, it has stayed between $54.5 million and $55.8 million even as currency rates lifted reported dollar revenue, pointing to slower upfront contract billings.

Net income, excluding one-offs (26Q3) $7.0 million
⇄ reversing

Dropped 34.0% from $10.6 million a year ago and fell from $13.6 million in the second quarter. Operating profit rose, but net income fell because Vtex recorded $2.9 million of net other expense — mainly foreign-exchange and investment swings — compared with $2.2 million of net other income a year ago, alongside higher income taxes.

Total headcount (26Q3) 1,109 employees
⇒ stable

Down 10.1% from 1,234 employees a year ago, but up 0.6% from 1,102 at the end of the second quarter. After shrinking its workforce for six consecutive quarters to lift profitability, the online commerce software group kept staffing flat between June and September.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 Subscription revenue growth (constant currency) Low-single digit percentage decrease
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan calls for constant-currency subscription revenue to shrink by about 1% to 3% from a year ago, down from 0.2% growth in the third quarter. Three months ago, the full-year plan pointed to about 2.6% growth in the fourth quarter by our math. Vtex blamed weaker October shopping in Brazil, adding that currency rates should add about 3.5 percentage points to reported dollar growth.

FY26 Subscription revenue growth (constant currency) Approximately flat
🠇 cut from Low-single digit percentage rate
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Vtex lowered its full-year constant-currency subscription growth target for a third straight quarter. Using the middle of each range, the target has stepped down from 6.5% at the start of the year to 5.0%, then 2.0%, and now 0%. Exchange rates should add about 7.4 percentage points to full-year reported US dollar growth.

Q4 Gross profit growth (constant currency) Approximately flat
⇘ decelerating

New. The outlook has fourth-quarter constant-currency gross profit holding near zero growth from a year ago, slowing from 1.6% growth in the third quarter. Because subscription revenue is set to shrink slightly, keeping gross profit unchanged requires subscription gross margin to stay above last year's level.

FY26 Gross profit growth (constant currency) Low-single digit percentage rate
🠇 cut from Mid-single digit percentage rate
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Management reduced the full-year constant-currency gross profit target for a third time this year, down from a high-single-digit to low-teens range in February, high-single digits in May, and mid-single digits in August. Higher subscription gross margins keep gross profit growing slightly faster than revenue.

Q4 Operating margin, excluding one-offs Mid-twenties percentage margin
⇗ accelerating

New. The fourth-quarter plan targets an operating margin excluding one-offs of roughly 24% to 26%, up from 19.1% in the third quarter and 23.8% in the fourth quarter of last year. Holiday order volumes normally make the fourth quarter Vtex's most profitable period of the year.

FY26 Operating margin, excluding one-offs Low-twenties percentage margin
🠆 unchanged from Low-twenties percentage margin
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The full-year target stays in the low-twenties (20% to 23%), where it has sat all year. After posting a 19.3% margin across the first nine months by our math, reaching the middle of the full-year range requires a fourth-quarter margin above 27%, so the full-year outcome will likely land near the bottom of the low-twenties range.

Q4 Free cash flow margin Mid-twenties percentage margin
⇗ accelerating

New. Vtex targets a fourth-quarter free cash flow margin around 24% to 26%, stepping up from 21.0% in the third quarter and 16.3% in the fourth quarter a year ago.

FY26 Free cash flow margin Low-twenties percentage margin
🠆 unchanged from Low-twenties percentage margin
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The full-year cash flow target remains in the low-twenties for a fourth straight quarter. With nine-month free cash flow already at 20.9% of revenue by our math, the full-year target is well within reach if fourth-quarter collections follow seasonal patterns.

❓ Key Questions

How fast did the four growth drivers grow in Q3?

Last quarter, Vtex disclosed that Global Expansion, B2B, Ads, and AI made up 18% of subscription revenue and grew 20% in constant currency. The third-quarter release said only that they grew faster than the overall business, leaving readers unable to check if they slowed.

Why did R&D spending jump while coding costs fell 46%?

Thomaz highlighted that AI tools cut the unit cost per code update by 46%, yet research and development expense excluding one-offs rose 18.3% from a year ago and missed the operating margin target. Investors need to know what drove the higher engineering bill.

When will AI Workspace charge beyond its 11 early merchants?

AI Workspace expanded to 11 active enterprise merchants and doubled its insight features, while CX Platform accounted for new international contract value. Management has still not shared how much revenue AI Workspace generates or when broad commercial pricing begins.

Why has deferred revenue stayed flat despite currency gains?

Total deferred revenue sits at $54.5 million, down 2.2% since December even though exchange rates added more than 7 percentage points to dollar revenue this year. Is the flat balance caused by fewer new annual contracts or shorter billing cycles?