Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) Q3 2026 earnings review

Vishay's profit margins climb fast, while customer wait times lengthen

Vishay Intertechnology, a maker of basic chips and electronic components, turned record sales into a much wider profit margin. Revenue rose 24% from a year ago to $979 million, and gross margin reached 25.5%, beating the company's own 23.5% to 24.5% plan. Chief executive Joel Smejkal set a fourth-quarter outlook that lifts gross margin again to 26%, while customer backlog stretched to 6.6 months.

At a glance
Revenue$978.9M +23.8% from a year ago; +6.6% from last quarter excluding one-offs
Gross margin25.5% up from 22.6% last quarter excluding one-offs
Order-to-shipment ratio1.29 chip orders rose to 1.28 from 1.23 last quarter
Fourth-quarter outlook$990M sales middle of the range: +23.6% from a year ago and 26.0% gross margin

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because price increases and factory efficiency lifted gross margin nearly three percentage points in a single quarter, while chip order growth sped back up. That combination puts the 30% long-term margin goal within closer reach. One caution: the fourth-quarter plan has sales rising just 1% from this quarter despite the 6.6-month backlog, and an 18% jump in share count from the July stock sale is diluting per-share earnings.

The question now is whether the 6.6-month backlog reflects lasting customer consumption or padded orders placed because wait times keep stretching. If customers are ordering extra just to hold a spot in line, they can cancel without a fee once supply catches up; if demand is real, quarterly shipments will break well above $1 billion as new factory lines open. Fourth-quarter shipments and order cancellation rates will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Gross Margin Cleared the Year-End Target Early

Vishay makes basic electronic parts and set a goal to reach a 24% gross margin by the end of 2026. Last quarter, a $30 million tariff refund pass-through lowered reported revenue and lifted the headline gross margin to 23.3%, versus 22.6% excluding one-offs. This quarter had no tariff adjustments, and gross margin reached 25.5%, beating the 23.5% to 24.5% outlook.

  • Cost of making products: 74.5% of sales, down 6.0 percentage points from a year ago and 2.9 points from last quarter's clean base
  • Overhead and selling costs: 16.1% of sales, down 1.0 percentage point from a year ago
  • Operating margin: 9.4%, up from 2.4% a year ago and 5.8% excluding one-offs last quarter
  • Fourth-quarter gross margin outlook: 25.5% to 26.5%

The jump matters because higher selling prices and fuller factories are lifting profit faster than costs rise. Chief executive Joel Smejkal said "Q3 revenue of $979 million marked the highest quarterly revenue ever in Vishay’s history and exceeded the top end of our guidance". The fourth-quarter plan adds another 0.5 percentage points at the middle of the range, cutting the gap to the 30% target for 2028.

What to watch: the quarterly change in average selling prices in the upcoming filing. A second straight positive reading would show that price increases, not just factory volume, are driving the margin climb.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Chip Orders Accelerated and Lifted the Backlog

The company sells two main product lines: discrete semiconductors, which are basic chips that switch or regulate power, and passive components, which store or resist electrical current. Last quarter, the semiconductor book-to-bill ratio — new orders divided by shipments — cooled from 1.47 to 1.23, raising the risk that chip demand was fading while passive components carried the order book.

In the third quarter, semiconductor orders picked back up to 1.28 times shipments, while passive components stood at 1.31 and total book-to-bill reached 1.29. Smejkal said "All technologies delivered strong results, demonstrating the value of Vishay as a hybrid supplier of discrete semiconductors and passive components". By our math, customers added about $284 million of net new orders to the backlog, taking total unfilled orders to roughly $2.15 billion.

What to watch: the book-to-bill ratio for MOSFETs — power-switching chips used in data centers and cars — in the quarterly filing. A rebound from last quarter's 1.08 reading would confirm that chip orders are strengthening across the board.

🟢 persistent DISCLOSURE

Positives this quarter didn't test

Three standing growth drivers had no separate numbers in the initial earnings release and await the quarterly presentation or filing.

  • AI power and data-center sales: management has not given a dollar figure; any standalone number in the conference call or filing would size the demand.
  • Aerospace and defense growth: the end-market sales table was not in the release; the quarterly filing's segment footnote will show whether defense kept growing at a double-digit pace.
  • Western manufacturing demand: regional sales shares were not in the release; the filing's geographic table will show whether Americas and Europe gained share.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent PRODUCT contradicts narrative

Customers Wait Over Half a Year for Delivery

Under its Vishay 3.0 growth plan, the manufacturer has spent heavily on factories so customers do not have to wait for parts. Smejkal said the team is "delivering on our promise to our customers to be a reliable supplier with incremental capacity and maintain competitive lead times". The backlog — unfilled customer orders measured in months of current sales — tells a different story.

Backlog stretched to 6.6 months at the end of the third quarter, up from 6.1 months in the second quarter and 4.4 months a year ago. Yet the fourth-quarter outlook calls for $990 million of revenue at the middle of the range, just 1.1% above the third quarter. Because orders are growing at 29% above shipments while deliveries barely budge, customer wait times are getting longer, not shorter.

This matters because customers often place extra orders when wait times stretch past six months, and Vishay allows them to cancel most backlog orders without a fee. If factory output cannot step up faster than 1% a quarter, the 6.6-month order book risks turning into cancellations once supply catches up.

What to watch: fourth-quarter shipments against the $975 million to $1,005 million plan, alongside ending backlog months. A backlog that keeps rising past 6.6 months while quarterly sales stay near $990 million would show that factory capacity is still bottlenecked.

🔴 fading CASH

Slower Factory Spending Drove the Cash Rebound

High spending on new chip and component factories kept full-year free cash flow negative in prior plans. In the third quarter, free cash flow — operating cash minus factory spending — jumped to $98.5 million from $10.3 million last quarter, lifting the nine-month total to $61.9 million.

Operating cash flow rose to $145.8 million, but a pause in capital expenditures did half the work. Factory spending dropped by half from last quarter to $47.5 million, bringing nine-month spending to $253.4 million. Against the $400 million to $440 million full-year spending plan set last quarter, that leaves about $167 million for the fourth quarter by our math, which would push fourth-quarter free cash flow back below zero.

What to watch: whether management cuts the $400 million to $440 million full-year factory spending plan on the conference call. A cut would mean the cash rebound holds for the year, but could signal slower progress on the new German chip factory.

🔴 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

New Shares Cut Into Per-Share Profit

In July, the electronics maker sold new stock for $830.3 million in net cash to fund factory builds and potential acquisitions, while its 2030 convertible debt also became eligible for conversion. That financing decision is now weighing on per-share earnings.

The diluted share count rose 8.7% from last quarter and 18.5% from a year ago to 160.8 million shares. Basic shares climbed 12.2% from last quarter to 153.5 million. Because each share now claims a smaller slice of the company, the 18.5% jump in diluted shares trimmed third-quarter profit by about $0.06 per share by our math compared with last year's share count.

What to watch: the diluted share count in the fourth quarter. A count above 161 million shares would show that convertible note holders are adding further dilution on top of the July stock sale.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing operational and cost concerns received no update in the earnings release.

  • Factory footprint restructuring: management previously said reaching a 30% gross margin by 2028 requires closing or shifting plants starting in 2027, a plan that remains unsized.
  • New factory milestones: the release gave no update on customer approvals at the Newport plant in Wales or equipment installation at the 12-inch wafer plant in Itzehoe, Germany.
  • Tariff volatility: the quarter had no tariff refund pass-throughs after $30 million in the second quarter, and the filing will show if new duties affected costs.
  • Metal and material costs: raw material inflation appeared only in standard risk disclosures, with no quantification of its drag on margin.

💲 Other KPIs

Net cash (26Q3) $409.7 million
⇗ accelerating

Cash and short-term investments of $1,145.2 million exceeded long-term debt of $735.5 million by $409.7 million by our math, up from $330.3 million of net cash last quarter and $435.7 million of net debt at year-end. Vishay used $830.3 million from its July stock sale to pay off $219 million on its credit line and build cash.

Total inventories (26Q3) $805.5 million
⇘ decelerating

Inventories edged down 0.2% from last quarter and rose 6.1% from the end of 2025, growing much slower than the 23.8% rise in sales over the past year. Finished goods fell 4.4% since December to $174.4 million while work in process rose 10.3% to $365.6 million to support the larger order book.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 2026 Revenue $990 million +/- $15 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan calls for $975 million to $1,005 million in fourth-quarter sales, or 23.6% growth from a year ago and 1.1% from this quarter at the middle of the range. Vishay has beaten the middle of its quarterly sales plan for five straight quarters by an average of 1.9%; if the pattern holds, fourth-quarter sales would reach about $1,009 million by our math.

Q4 2026 Gross Margin 26.0% +/- 50 basis points
⇗ accelerating

New. The company forecasts a gross margin between 25.5% and 26.5%, up 0.5 percentage points from the third quarter and 6.4 points from a year ago at the middle of the range. That extends the five-quarter climb from 19.5% a year ago as price increases and higher factory volumes carry into year-end.

❓ Key Questions

Did the full-year factory spending plan change?

Third-quarter capital spending dropped by half to $47.5 million, leaving $253.4 million spent over nine months. Does the $400 million to $440 million full-year plan still stand, which would require about $167 million of spending in the fourth quarter?

Why is fourth-quarter sales growth slowing to 1%?

Backlog reached 6.6 months and orders exceeded shipments by 29%, yet the fourth-quarter outlook points to just 1.1% sales growth from the third quarter. Are factory bottlenecks or year-end customer holidays holding back shipments?

How much did higher prices lift the third-quarter margin?

Gross margin jumped 2.9 percentage points from last quarter's clean 22.6% rate to 25.5%. How much of that gain came from average selling price increases on the backlog versus fuller factories?

Is the 12-inch German chip plant running test wafers?

Management planned to finish installing equipment at the Itzehoe 12-inch wafer plant in the third quarter and run test wafers by year-end. Did installation finish on schedule, and how much depreciation will the plant add in 2027?