VSE Corporation (VSEC) Q3 2026 earnings review
VSE's aircraft repair sales surge, but new shares slow per-share profit
VSE's aircraft repair acquisitions lifted profit margins to a record while growth in its older businesses picked up speed. Total revenue at the aviation parts and repair group nearly doubled to $541 million, and sales from businesses owned a year ago grew 17%, above what the company's own plan pointed to. Chief executive John Cuomo raised the full-year outlook again, though by our math the plan leaves fourth-quarter sales slightly below the third quarter.
| Sales from businesses owned a year ago | +17% +14% last quarter |
|---|---|
| Total revenue | $541.0M +91.2% from a year ago |
| EBITDA margin, excluding one-offs | 19.8% +3.1 percentage points from a year ago |
| Full-year revenue growth outlook | Raised 3.25 pts middle of the range: 65.8% growth |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because existing operations accelerated and cash flow rebounded to $47 million, easing concerns that recent deals alone were carrying the numbers. One caution: the shares and debt issued to fund those deals absorbed more than half the profit gain per share, and VSE quietly trimmed the expected performance payout owed to PAG's sellers.
The question now is whether the margin jump comes from lasting efficiency gains or simply from adding higher-margin companies into the mix. If joint sales and in-house repair work are driving it, margins will keep rising past 20%; if it is just the deal mix, margins will level off near 19%. Management's three-year targets at the December investor day will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Existing Operations Accelerated alongside New Acquisitions
VSE supplies replacement parts and repair services for commercial and business aircraft. Because the Florida-based group closed its $2 billion purchase of Precision Aviation Group (PAG) in May, total sales nearly doubled to $541.0 million. The cleaner test is sales from businesses VSE owned a year ago, which accelerated to about 17% growth from 14% last quarter and 15% in the first quarter.
Chief executive John Cuomo said commercial engine activity led the gains. On August 31, the aircraft services provider also bought Atech Turbine Components, a specialist in "complex hot-section components for aircraft turbine engines, primarily supporting Pratt & Whitney Canada platforms". Atech brings government-approved repairs for more than 300 part numbers, including "sole-source repairs for flight-critical components". Faster underlying growth eases the concern that VSE relies only on acquisitions for expansion.
What to watch: fourth-quarter underlying sales growth on the next earnings call. Another reading in the mid-teens would show that commercial engine demand is holding up before PAG enters the year-over-year comparison base next summer.
Aircraft Repair Work Lifted Operating Margins to a Record
VSE has been shifting its business from distributing parts made by other companies toward higher-margin maintenance, repair and overhaul (MRO) work inside its own shops. A full quarter of PAG and the new Atech deal pushed repair services to 58.8% of total revenue, up from 54.7% in the second quarter and 37.8% a year ago.
- Repair services revenue: $318.0 million, up 197.6% from a year ago
- Parts distribution revenue: $223.0 million, up 26.7% from a year ago
- Direct cost of products and services: 82.1% of revenue, down 3.5 percentage points from a year ago
- EBITDA margin, excluding one-offs: 19.8%, up 3.1 percentage points from a year ago
Cuomo said the combined teams are "pursuing joint commercial opportunities, bringing more repair work in-house, and improving operational efficiency across the combined platform". Because VSE normally sees softer margins in the second half of the year, reaching 19.8% in the third quarter beat the 19.0% to 19.5% second-half rate implied by the prior outlook.
What to watch: whether management attaches a specific target date to its long-term goal of 20%-plus EBITDA margins at the December investor day. A dated timetable would show that in-house repair savings can lift margins further without needing another large acquisition.
Cash Generation Rebounded and Cut Debt Leverage
Buying inventory for new parts distribution contracts typically drains VSE's cash in the first half of the year. In the third quarter, operating cash flow reached $56.0 million and free cash flow — operating cash flow minus property and equipment purchases — more than doubled from a year ago to $46.6 million, up from $18.7 million in the second quarter.
Finance chief Adam Cohn said the cash inflow cut VSE's net debt to 2.3 times trailing twelve-month EBITDA (including pre-acquisition earnings of bought companies), down from 2.4 times at the end of June. The aviation group lowered that ratio even though it paid for the Atech acquisition during the quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter free cash flow, which needs to exceed $3.4 million to make full-year cash generation positive after first-half inventory spending. A larger fourth-quarter surplus would bring net leverage closer to 2.0 times by year-end.
🐻 Bear Case
New Shares and Interest Costs Ate Half the Profit Gain
To pay for PAG earlier this year, VSE issued common stock, equity units and seller shares, and took on a new $900 million term loan. That financing structure creates a wide gap between operating profit growth and what each share actually earns.
- EBITDA, excluding one-offs: $107.2 million, up 126.3% from a year ago
- Net interest expense: $14.1 million, up from $5.2 million last quarter and $4.3 million a year ago
- Diluted share count: 31.8 million, up 53.2% from 20.8 million a year ago
- Diluted profit per share, excluding one-offs: $2.01, up 48.9% from a year ago
Over the first half of 2026, interest income on unspent cash raised from the February stock offerings offset VSE's borrowing costs, keeping six-month net interest at just $3.8 million. The third quarter carried the full weight of the new debt, so per-share profit grew at less than half the pace of operating cash profit. In addition, the equity units issued in February will convert into another 2.0 million to 2.4 million shares by 2029.
What to watch: fourth-quarter net interest expense against the $36 million to $39 million full-year target set last quarter. That target implies fourth-quarter interest costs could rise again to between $18 million and $21 million by our math.
An Earn-Out Reversal Suggests PAG Tracked Below Top Targets
"VSE’s record third quarter results demonstrate the earnings power and cash generation of the combined VSE and PAG platform," Cohn said. When VSE bought PAG in May, it agreed to pay the private-equity sellers up to $125 million in extra earn-out payments depending on PAG's full-year 2026 EBITDA, and initially valued that expected payout at $33.9 million on its balance sheet.
In the third quarter, VSE cut the estimated fair value of its earn-out liability to $27.4 million and recorded an $8.9 million non-cash gain on its income statement (which management strips out of its non-GAAP results). A lower expected payout to PAG's sellers means the acquired unit's standalone 2026 earnings are tracking below the assumptions set at closing, cutting against management's upbeat commentary on the deal's early performance.
What to watch: the final 2026 earn-out settlement in the annual report. It will show how much of the $125 million maximum PAG actually earned in its first year under VSE ownership.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
The third-quarter earnings release gave no new figures on four standing operational and balance-sheet risks.
- Inventory buildup: inventories reached $893.0 million (up $339.2 million since December), absorbing $148.4 million of operating cash over the first nine months; the quarterly filing will show if obsolescence reserves changed.
- Standalone PAG performance and cost savings: the release does not split out PAG's revenue or quantify realized synergy dollars against the $15 million target; the quarterly filing's acquisition note will give PAG's standalone sales.
- Legacy engine exposure: buying Atech adds more work on older Pratt & Whitney Canada turbines; management did not disclose the revenue split between legacy engines and newer-generation platforms.
- Long-term margin timetable: the release does not repeat or date the 20%-plus EBITDA margin goal, leaving the three-year framework for the December investor day.
💲 Other KPIs
Goodwill ($1,853.5 million) and intangible assets such as customer lists ($950.5 million) rose again after the Atech purchase and now make up 62.6% of total assets, up from 46.2% at year-end. Quarterly intangible amortization jumped 245.4% from a year ago to $23.1 million, or 4.3% of revenue, which VSE excludes from its non-GAAP profit.
Net debt — total principal borrowings of $978.8 million minus debt issuance costs and $65.8 million of cash — increased by $22.6 million from the second quarter as VSE funded the Atech purchase. Since December 2025, net debt has quadrupled from $223.4 million, leaving $479.2 million available on the company's revolving credit line.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. The middle of the full-year outlook moved up 3.25 percentage points to 65.75% growth. By our math, that leaves about $528.9 million of revenue for the fourth quarter — up 75.6% from a year ago, when VSE did not yet own PAG, but down 2.2% from the third quarter. It is the second consecutive raise since PAG closed (+3.5 points in Q2, +3.25 points in Q3).
Raised. The middle of the target range rose 0.15 percentage points to 19.0%, following a 0.55-point raise last quarter. After an 18.9% margin over the first nine months, the full-year plan leaves about 19.2% for the fourth quarter by our math, down 0.6 points from the third quarter's 19.8% record.
❓ Key Questions
Why did VSE cut the PAG earn-out liability?
VSE recorded an $8.9 million gain from lowering its earn-out obligation in the third quarter. Management should explain which 2026 EBITDA targets PAG is tracking below to trigger that reduction.
What were PAG and Atech's standalone sales in Q3?
Acquisitions added 74 percentage points to third-quarter revenue growth. Splitting out PAG's first full quarter and Atech's first month is necessary to check how each bought business is performing against its purchase price.
Why does the outlook imply lower Q4 sales and margins?
By our math, the raised full-year outlook points to fourth-quarter revenue of $529 million and an EBITDA margin of 19.2%, both below third-quarter levels despite having Atech for a full three months.
When will inventory spending stop draining nine-month cash flow?
Inventories reached $893.0 million and consumed $148.4 million of operating cash over the first nine months, leaving year-to-date free cash flow negative at -$3.4 million. Investors need to know the target year-end inventory level.
