Varonis (VRNS) Q3 2026 earnings review
Varonis beats its third-quarter plan as Proofpoint agrees to buy it
Varonis, which makes software that protects company data and artificial intelligence tools, agreed to a buyout by Thoma Bravo's Proofpoint and beat its third-quarter targets. Underlying cloud recurring revenue grew 24% from a year ago as delayed deals from the second quarter closed, and operating profit excluding one-offs reached $7.6 million on lower sales costs. Because of the pending acquisition, the company cancelled its earnings call and withdrew its full-year outlook.
| Cloud recurring revenue ex-conversions | +24% 22–23% outlook (+25% last quarter) |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $189.5M +17.3% from a year ago |
| Operating income, excluding one-offs | $7.6M $2.5–3.5M outlook |
| Full-year outlook | Withdrawn pending buyout by Proofpoint |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the Proofpoint deal explains last quarter's disruptive news rumors, while third-quarter bookings cleared a major fourth-quarter hurdle. By our math, Varonis added $38 million of new cloud recurring revenue, reducing what the business needed in the final quarter to meet its old full-year plan. One caution: underlying cloud growth still slowed for a third straight quarter, and reported losses widened to $48 million on employee stock awards and acquisition costs.
The question now is whether the Proofpoint buyout closes smoothly or hits a regulatory or shareholder delay that puts the focus back on slowing underlying growth. If the deal closes, the standalone debate over 2027 growth rates and acquired products ends; if it stalls, the business faces a 24% growth rate and a shrinking pool of legacy customers left to convert. The upcoming merger proxy and regulatory filings will settle the timeline.
🐂 Bull Case
Proofpoint Buyout Explains Q2 Rumors, Ends Outlook
Varonis builds software that "gives organizations automated visibility and control over their critical data wherever it lives". Last quarter, management said large deals slipped in the final week because of unspecified news rumors. On October 15, the company signed a merger agreement with Proofpoint, a cybersecurity firm owned by private equity firm Thoma Bravo.
Because of the buyout, Varonis said it "will not be providing forward-looking guidance or updates to previously issued guidance and will not conduct an earnings conference call or webcast for its third quarter fiscal 2026 results". That turns every standing debate about its 2027 targets into a question of whether the deal closes.
What to watch: shareholder approval and antitrust clearance in the proxy filing. Smooth approvals will close the transaction and end Varonis's run as a public company.
Delayed Deals Lifted New Cloud Bookings
Varonis tracks annual recurring revenue (ARR), the yearly value of active subscription contracts, for its cloud software (SaaS). To show growth from new sales rather than older customers switching from self-hosted software, it reports SaaS ARR excluding conversions over the past twelve months.
That figure grew 24% from a year ago, beating the 22% to 23% outlook, while total revenue rose 17.3% to $189.5 million. By our math, 24% growth puts the underlying cloud base at $677.2 million. After stripping out $40.9 million of year-ago conversions that left the twelve-month window, Varonis added about $38.2 million of new cloud ARR, beating its $28 million to $31 million plan.
What to watch: fourth-quarter underlying cloud ARR in the annual filing if the deal is still pending. Another reading near $39 million would show the business met its full-year target.
Lower Sales Costs Doubled Planned Operating Profit
Varonis is shifting almost all of its customers to cloud subscriptions, which lifted SaaS revenue 47.1% from a year ago to $185.1 million. Meanwhile, older term license and maintenance revenue dropped 95.1% and 71.4% "with the vast majority of the decline driven by customers converting to our SaaS platform", the company said.
As subscription revenue scaled, operating income excluding one-offs reached $7.6 million, or 4.0% of revenue, up 3.9 percentage points from a year ago and more than double the $2.5 million to $3.5 million outlook. Sales and marketing costs excluding stock awards and deal amortization fell by 3.1 percentage points of revenue to 37.3%, which more than covered a 2.1 percentage point drop in gross margin excluding one-offs from cloud hosting costs.
What to watch: fourth-quarter sales and marketing expense in the annual report. Holding sales costs near 37% of revenue would confirm the profit improvement is durable.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Four standing positives got no new figures because Varonis cancelled its conference call and published only summary tables.
- AI and agent security demand: the release calls Varonis "the data and AI security leader", but only the quarterly filing or proxy projections will show if AI tools drove bookings.
- Platform consolidation wins: no update on whether Database Activity Monitoring or Interceptor email security displaced rival tools this quarter; the annual filing's product discussion is the next check.
- Sales rep productivity and larger initial deals: unmentioned in the release; fourth-quarter bookings per rep in the annual report would test it.
- New customer additions: growth in cloud ARR from new customers (over 20% last quarter) was omitted; the quarterly filing's management discussion will show if it held.
🐻 Bear Case
Reported Losses Widened on Deal and Stock Costs
While Varonis highlighted $7.6 million of operating profit excluding one-offs, its reported GAAP operating loss widened by 32.8% from a year ago to $47.7 million, and its GAAP net loss grew from $29.9 million to $41.6 million. The gap between reported losses and adjusted profit reached $55.3 million in a single quarter.
- Stock-based compensation: $41.2 million, or 21.7% of revenue, up from 19.5% a year ago as general and administrative stock awards rose by $6.1 million.
- Acquisition amortization and deal expenses: $13.6 million, or 7.2% of revenue, up from $4.1 million a year ago, with $10.2 million sitting inside research and development.
- Reported research and development expense: 41.5% of revenue, up 2.7 percentage points from a year ago, driven by acquisition earnouts and amortization.
- Reported gross margin: 75.3%, down 3.0 percentage points from a year ago as cloud hosting and acquired amortization costs rose.
This cuts against the profit narrative because Varonis paid for recent acquisitions like AllTrue.ai partly through employee retention earnouts that run through research and development expense, and then strips those costs out of its headline profit.
What to watch: acquisition-related expense and legal fees in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. A further jump in fourth-quarter deal costs will widen the full-year reported loss.
Underlying Cloud Growth Slowed for a Third Quarter
Even with a one-point beat against its third-quarter target, Varonis's underlying cloud subscription growth slowed again. Cloud ARR excluding customer conversions grew 24% from a year ago, stepping down from 32% at the end of 2025, 29% in the first quarter, and 25% in the second quarter.
At the same time, customer conversions from older self-hosted software are drying up ahead of the December 31, 2026 retirement date. Total cloud ARR rose 41.8% to $774.6 million, up $48.6 million in the quarter. By our math, subtracting the $38.2 million of new cloud ARR leaves only about $10.4 million of conversion ARR in the third quarter, putting the nine-month total at $33.1 million against the old $50 million to $75 million full-year target.
What to watch: remaining non-cloud ARR in the quarterly filing's management discussion. If conversions stay near $10 million in the fourth quarter, roughly $16 million of the remaining legacy base will cancel rather than convert.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Five standing risks from last quarter went unanswered in the release and await the quarterly 10-Q or merger proxy.
- Fourth-quarter booking ramp: Varonis withdrew its full-year target, which previously required roughly $39 million of new cloud ARR in the fourth quarter; only fourth-quarter results will show if the pipeline supported it.
- Revenue from acquired products: no dollar or percentage figure for Atlas, Interceptor, or Database Activity Monitoring after spending $113.6 million in cash on acquisitions this year.
- Shareholder lawsuits: the release gives no update on the September 15 motion to dismiss the securities class action over 2025 renewals; the 10-Q legal footnote will disclose its status.
- Competition from Microsoft and identity vendors: no call commentary on whether platform vendors are encroaching on AI data governance.
- Cloud hosting commitments: the 10-Q commitments footnote will show how much of the $377.6 million multi-year hosting obligation remains.
💲 Other KPIs
Cash left after capital spending fell 11.0% from a year ago in the third quarter to $25.7 million by our math, subtracting six-month results from the nine-month total of $94.8 million. Over nine months, free cash flow dropped 15.0% from $111.6 million a year ago, weighed down by $13.4 million of cash paid for acquisition costs.
Deferred revenue — cash customers have paid for software service not yet delivered — rose 28.6% from a year ago across short-term and long-term balances, and ticked up by $3.4 million from the second quarter. After shrinking in the first half as old maintenance contracts expired, the billed backlog stabilized alongside cloud subscription growth.
Total cash, deposits, and marketable securities rose by $26.3 million from the second quarter to $937.8 million, leaving $484.0 million of net cash after subtracting $453.8 million of convertible debt. The data security group spent nothing on share buybacks for a second straight quarter after buying $135.0 million in the first quarter.
🔮 Guidance
Withdrawn. Varonis retracted its full-year revenue outlook because of the pending buyout by Proofpoint. Before the withdrawal, the software maker had raised the middle of its full-year range twice this year — by $8.0 million in the first quarter and $3.0 million in the second — to $737.0 million, or 18.2% growth.
Withdrawn. The company dropped its full-year target for total cloud recurring revenue, which previously called for 28% to 33% growth after two $5.0 million raises earlier in the year. With $774.6 million on the books after Q3, reaching the old $834.5 million middle of the range would have required $59.9 million in Q4.
Withdrawn. Varonis pulled its full-year target for underlying cloud recurring revenue, which it had raised by $5.0 million in each of the prior two quarters. Because Q3 beat the plan by about $5.2 million at $677.2 million by our math, hitting the old $772.0 million midpoint would have left $30.5 million of clean net new ARR for Q4.
Withdrawn. The cybersecurity group retracted its full-year adjusted operating profit plan, which it had raised from $0–4 million at the start of the year to $7–9 million in Q1 and $11–13 million in Q2. After earning $9.9 million in the first nine months, the business already sat within $2.1 million of its old full-year midpoint.
Withdrawn. Varonis cancelled its full-year adjusted diluted earnings per share outlook after raising it twice earlier in the year from $0.06–0.10 to $0.14–0.15. Because third-quarter profit per share of $0.09 beat the $0.02–0.03 quarterly plan by six cents, nine-month earnings of $0.19 per share have already surpassed the old full-year range.
Withdrawn. The company ended its full-year cash flow target, which it had raised by $5.0 million in the second quarter to $105–110 million. Through nine months, Varonis generated $94.8 million of free cash flow, leaving $12.7 million in the fourth quarter to reach the old $107.5 million midpoint.
❓ Key Questions
What are the financial projections inside the Proofpoint merger proxy?
Because Varonis cancelled its conference call and withdrew its 2026 outlook, the multi-year financial projections management gave to Proofpoint and Thoma Bravo in the upcoming proxy statement are the only way to see its internal 2027 growth and margin plan.
How much legacy recurring revenue converted or cancelled in Q3?
The press release omitted quarterly conversion ARR and the remaining balance of self-hosted contracts (which stood at $59.3 million in June). By our math, conversions slowed to $10.4 million, leaving unclear how much of the legacy base is cancelling before year-end.
What is the remaining performance obligation (RPO) in the 10-Q?
Last quarter Varonis disclosed $1,084.5 million of contracted backlog (RPO) in its quarterly filing for the first time. The third-quarter 10-Q will show whether total contracted backlog grew in line with the 42% jump in cloud recurring revenue.
Did the court dismiss the 2025 securities class action?
Varonis's motion to dismiss the shareholder lawsuit over its 2025 renewal shortfall and conversion claims was due on September 15, 2026. The legal contingencies footnote in the third-quarter 10-Q will reveal whether that liability remains active during the buyout.
