Versigent (VGNT) Q3 2026 earnings review

Versigent raises its cash outlook, but real sales barely grow

Versigent, the vehicle wiring maker spun off from Aptiv, expanded its operating margin and cash flow even as real volume growth nearly stalled. Reported sales rose 7%, but higher copper billings and currency moves provided six points of that gain, leaving underlying sales up 1%. Even so, chief executive Joseph Liotine kept factory startups on track and lifted the full-year free cash flow target to about $300 million.

At a glance
Sales growth excluding currency and commodity moves1% 5% in Q2 and 3% in Q1
Reported net sales$2,450M +7.2% from a year ago
Adjusted EBITDA margin11.2% +0.4 percentage points from a year ago
Full-year free cash flow outlookRaised $50M middle of the range: $300M

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The standing story is unchanged because stronger cash generation and operating margins offset a clear slowdown in underlying sales and contract wins. Raising the cash outlook eases near-term balance-sheet worries, but keeping the full-year profit target flat implies fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA margin drops below 10% by our math while quarterly bookings slowed to $2.1 billion.

The question now is whether the implied fourth-quarter margin drop and the 1% underlying growth rate reflect a cautious forecast or Deeper customer production cuts. Either management is leaving room to beat its year-end profit target, or cooling car demand is catching up with its new program launches. Fourth-quarter underlying sales growth and profit margins will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Operating Margins Rose Despite Factory Launch Costs

Versigent, which makes vehicle wiring systems and separated from Aptiv in April, faced a heavy schedule of new factory program startups this half. Chief executive Joseph Liotine said the company "executed a high volume of complex launches across multiple manufacturing facilities" during the third quarter.

Those startups did not hurt third-quarter profitability. Adjusted EBITDA — earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and one-off charges — rose 10.9% from a year ago to $275 million, lifting the margin by 0.4 percentage points to 11.2%. Cost of sales, the direct cost of making its products, dropped by 0.5 percentage points of revenue to 86.5% because customer price increases and currency moves outweighed raw material inflation.

What to watch: the exact dollar drag from raw materials in the quarterly filing's profit bridge. A smaller penalty than last quarter's $9 million would confirm that contractual copper price pass-throughs have caught up with costs.

🟢 strengthening CASH

Third-Quarter Cash Generation Lifted the Full-Year Target

Investors have watched whether the newly independent auto supplier can fund its capital spending, spin-off bills, and dividend while reducing debt. In the third quarter, Versigent generated $170 million in free cash flow, down from $179 million a year ago only because factory equipment spending rose by $11 million.

Excluding $11 million of one-off separation costs, free cash flow reached $181 million by our math. That cash allowed the electrical supplier to declare a second $0.13 quarterly dividend and cut net debt by $184 million from last quarter to $1.49 billion. Management also raised the middle of its full-year free cash flow outlook by $50 million to $300 million.

What to watch: fourth-quarter free cash flow against the $53 million implied by the middle of the full-year outlook. Beating that figure would show the business can build cash even when semi-annual bond interest payments come due.

🟢 persistent GROWTH

Positives this quarter didn't test

Three positive drivers from earlier quarters rely on details not included in the third-quarter earnings release, though chief executive Joseph Liotine noted the company "continued investing in our adjacent markets commercial and go-to-market capabilities".

  • China export programs: Asian sales growth and the share of Chinese factory output exported to other regions are not in the release; the quarterly filing's geographic note will test whether Asia Pacific kept growing at a double-digit pace.
  • Non-automotive markets: commercial vehicles, agriculture, and energy storage represent roughly 10% of revenue; management gave no quarterly sales figure, leaving the annual filing to show whether commercial investments are adding revenue.
  • Profit bridge disclosures: the press release did not include the detailed dollar walk for pricing, currency, and commodities introduced last quarter; the conference call slides will show if management maintained that transparency.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MACRO contradicts narrative

Underlying Sales Growth Nearly Stalled in Q3

Finance chief Doug Ostermann highlighted "continued growth over market, year-over-year net sales growth, double-digit Adjusted EBITDA 1 growth and margin expansion". Reported net sales rose 7.2% from a year ago to $2,450 million, and management raised the middle of its full-year sales outlook by $50 million.

  • Reported net sales growth: 7.2% from a year ago, down from 10.8% in the second quarter
  • Commodity billing pass-throughs: added 5 percentage points to sales growth
  • Foreign currency translation: added 1 percentage point to sales growth
  • Adjusted net sales growth (excluding currency and commodities): 1% from a year ago, down from 5% in the second quarter and 3% in the first

Passing higher copper costs to carmakers inflates the top line without adding profit. Once those pass-throughs and currency gains are stripped out, underlying sales growth slowed to 1% as global car production weakened, and the company raised its full-year sales outlook solely "on higher commodity pass-throughs".

What to watch: fourth-quarter underlying sales growth excluding currency and commodity moves. A negative reading would show that automaker production cuts have completely erased Versigent's volume gains from new programs.

🔴 persistent PRODUCT

Bookings Slowed and Implied Q4 Margins Step Down

Versigent relies on lifetime contract awards — which it calls bookings — and new vehicle program startups to outgrow global car production. Chief executive Joseph Liotine said the company "secured $2.1 billion of bookings" during the third quarter.

That $2.1 billion intake fell 25% from $2.8 billion in the second quarter and trailed the $2.6 billion booked in the first quarter. Meanwhile, management kept the middle of its full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook at $990 million despite third-quarter profit beating last year by $27 million. By our math, that leaves $240 million of Adjusted EBITDA for the fourth quarter, or a 9.8% margin, down 1.4 percentage points from the third quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter bookings and Adjusted EBITDA margin. Another quarter near $2 billion in bookings alongside a sub-10% margin would indicate that slower customer award activity and factory startup costs are dragging into 2027.

🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Spin-Off Debt Turned Operating Gains Into Lower Profit

When Versigent separated from Aptiv in April, it issued $2.1 billion in debt and sent $1.89 billion in cash to its former parent. That debt load continues to separate operating profit from what belongs to shareholders.

Although operating income rose 12.8% from a year ago to $185 million, third-quarter interest expense reached $36 million against almost nothing a year ago. Combined with $22 million of factory restructuring and $11 million of separation costs, net income attributable to Versigent fell 6.4% to $102 million, or $1.41 per share. Across the first nine months of 2026, restructuring and separation charges totaled $127 million.

What to watch: full-year restructuring and separation charges in the fourth-quarter report. A drop in those charges in early 2027 is required for operating gains to reach net income once the debt interest is paid.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Five standing concerns from prior quarters could not be tested because the earnings release omits segment, regional, and footnotes tables.

  • High-voltage wiring decline: sales of high-voltage systems for electric cars fell 15% from a year ago in the second quarter; the third-quarter filing's product footnote will show whether electric vehicle delays deepened that drop.
  • European demand weakness: underlying European sales fell 11% in the second quarter; the filing's regional table will show whether European carmakers cut orders further.
  • Customer concentration: the top ten automakers accounted for 83% of sales last quarter; the filing's concentration note will show if reliance on those buyers increased.
  • Mexican manufacturing and trade policy: proposed US domestic content rules and Mexican wage reforms threaten border factories; management gave no update in the release.
  • German pension transfer: the legal transfer of inactive-employee pension liabilities from Aptiv is due by year-end and awaits the annual filing.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable, net (26Q3) $1,944 million
⇗ accelerating

Money owed by customers climbed to $1,944 million, up 24.1% from $1,567 million at the end of December and up 3.6% from $1,877 million in the second quarter. That 24.1% year-to-date expansion outpaced the 9.1% growth in nine-month net sales, tying up working capital even as third-quarter operating cash flow held steady at $225 million.

Capital expenditures (26Q3) $55 million
⇗ accelerating

Spending on factory property and equipment rose 25.0% from a year ago to $55 million, or 2.2% of net sales, up from $51 million in the second quarter. For the first nine months, capital spending jumped 39.8% to $172 million as the company equipped plants for second-half program startups, directly reducing third-quarter free cash flow by $11 million.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 72.25 million
⇗ accelerating

The diluted share count rose 1.9% from the 70.89 million spin-off baseline a year ago and edged up from 71.88 million in the second quarter. Employee stock awards added shares while the cash flow statement showed zero spending under the $250 million share buyback program authorized in April.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Net sales $9,500–9,600 million
🠅 raised from $9,400–9,600 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the bottom of the range by $100 million, moving the middle up $50 million to $9,550 million, or 8.3% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $2,444 million for the fourth quarter, or 6.2% growth from a year ago, down from 7.2% in the third quarter. It is the second raise this year (+$250M, +$50M), driven by raw material pass-throughs.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $970–1,010 million
🠆 unchanged from $950–1,030 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged at the middle. The company narrowed the range by $20 million on each side, keeping the middle at $990 million, or a 10.4% margin. By our math, that leaves $240 million for the fourth quarter, implying a 9.8% margin — down from 11.2% in the third quarter as factory startup costs and slower car production weigh on year-end profit.

FY26 Free Cash Flow $275–325 million
🠅 raised from $200–300 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Versigent lifted the middle of the target by $50 million to $300 million after generating $247 million in the first nine months. By our math, that leaves $53 million for the fourth quarter, down from $170 million in the third quarter because fourth-quarter cash flow absorbs higher capital spending, separation bills, and the first semi-annual bond interest payments.

❓ Key Questions

How much did high-voltage wiring sales fall in Q3?

High-voltage revenue dropped 15% from a year ago in the second quarter as automakers delayed electric models. Because the earnings release omits the product breakdown, investors need the quarterly filing to see if electric vehicle order cuts worsened.

Did Chinese export growth still offset European volume declines?

In the first half, double-digit growth in Asia Pacific — led by Chinese vehicles built for export — outweighed an 11% drop in Europe. With company-wide underlying sales growth slowing to 1% in the third quarter, the regional breakdown will show which market cooled.

Why does the outlook point to a sub-10% Q4 margin?

Keeping the full-year Adjusted EBITDA midpoint at $990 million after a $275 million third quarter leaves $240 million, or a 9.8% margin, for the fourth quarter. Management has not said how much of that 1.4-point sequential drop is caution versus customer schedule cuts.

When will Versigent start using its $250 million buyback?

The board approved a $250 million share repurchase plan in April, but the nine-month cash flow statement shows zero buybacks even as third-quarter free cash flow reached $170 million and diluted shares rose 1.9% from a year ago.