Vermilion Energy (VET) Q2 2026 earnings review
Vermilion Energy raises its production plan, but hedges cap cash
Vermilion Energy, the Canadian and European oil and gas producer, pumped more gas than planned while price hedges capped its cash flow. Production from continuing fields grew 4% from a year ago by our math, and chief executive Dion Hatcher raised the full-year output plan by 2% without adding to the drilling budget. However, $57 million of settled hedge losses ate up a 13% jump in selling prices, keeping quarterly cash flow flat.
| Production from continuing fields | 125,789 boe/d +4.4% from a year ago by our math (headline -7.5%) |
|---|---|
| Fund flows from operations | $231.2M $1.51 per share (-10% from a year ago) |
| Net debt | $1.22B -$69M from last quarter; 1.3x trailing cash flow |
| Full-year production outlook | Raised 2% 121,000–123,000 boe/d on unchanged capital spending |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because stronger Canadian wells and $840 million of 15-month debt paydowns cut unit interest costs by a third and let management lift its shareholder payout target to 40%–60% of excess cash flow. The company also brought its big Wisselshorst gas discovery in Germany online in July as promised. One caution: actual dividends and buybacks took only 25% of excess cash flow this quarter, and by our math the unchanged budget packs 52% more capital spending into the second half.
The question now is whether higher European gas prices and the raised payout target actually show up in shareholders' pockets this year. Either third-quarter Australian oil shipments and unhedged gas lift cash flow enough to fund bigger buybacks, or heavy second-half drilling bills and hedge ceilings soak up the cash. Third-quarter hedge losses and buyback spending will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Strong Canadian Wells Prompted a Higher Production Target
Vermilion Energy, the Canadian and European oil and gas producer, pumped 125,789 barrels of oil equivalent per day (boe/d) in the second quarter. Headline production fell 7.5% from a year ago because the company sold its Saskatchewan and US oil fields last summer. Stripping out those sold fields, production from businesses it kept grew 4.4% from a year ago by our math, beating the company's 123,000 to 125,000 boe/d target.
- Full-year production plan: raised by 2,000 boe/d to a range of 121,000 to 123,000 boe/d
- Drilling budget: held at $600 million to $630 million
- Mica Montney six-well pad: produced over 950 boe/d per well over its first 90 days at a record-low cost of $8.2 million per well
The company credited its Deep Basin gas fields in Alberta, bought through last year's Westbrick deal, noting that "Deep Basin drilling results continue to outperform budget and acquisition assumptions, driving corporate production outperformance year-to-date". Getting more gas and liquids from each well lets chief executive Dion Hatcher lift full-year output by 2% without spending extra cash.
What to watch: fourth-quarter daily production after autumn maintenance ends. By our math, the new full-year plan points to about 119,600 boe/d in the fourth quarter, and beating that mark would show the new Canadian wells decline more slowly than budgeted.
Lower Debt Cut Interest Costs and Raised the Payout Target
Vermilion borrowed heavily early last year to buy Westbrick Energy and has spent the past five quarters paying that money back. In the second quarter, the producer cut net debt — total debt minus cash and working capital — by another $68.5 million to $1.22 billion, bringing its 15-month debt paydown to $840 million.
"Continued debt reduction has resulted in a structural improvement in unit interest expense, down approximately 35% from the prior year," Hatcher wrote. In the continuing business, interest costs dropped 3.8 percentage points of sales from a year ago to 4.7%, while field operating costs fell 5.8 percentage points to 21.9%. Because net debt is closing in on the $1.0 billion target, management raised its shareholder payout target to "target 40% to 60% of excess free cash flow", up from 40%.
What to watch: net debt at year-end. Reaching the $1.0 billion milestone would remove the remaining balance-sheet reason to hold back share buybacks.
First Gas Flowed at Wisselshorst as German Footprint Grew
A core part of Vermilion's strategy is drilling deep natural gas wells in Germany, where gas sells for more than triple Canadian prices. The company reached its key mid-year milestone "as the first Wisselshorst well was brought on production in July 2026, at initially restricted rates", Hatcher said. Wisselshorst is the producer's largest European discovery, holding 43 billion cubic feet of net gas reserves.
Right after the quarter ended, the Canadian group also closed a deal for producing German fields that add 1,000 boe/d (85% gas) and pipeline infrastructure around its existing Osterheide well. Starting Wisselshorst proves the gas is flowing on schedule, though pipeline limits mean it will take two years of expansion work and two more wells in early 2027 to reach full capacity.
What to watch: international production in the fourth quarter, once third-quarter maintenance in Germany and Ireland finishes. A rise above 27,000 boe/d would show the new German well and acquired fields are offsetting natural declines across older European wells.
🐻 Bear Case
Hedge Losses Ate Up the Oil and Gas Price Rally
Vermilion highlights its exposure to high European gas and global oil prices, which lifted its average selling price by 12.6% from a year ago to $49.23 per barrel of oil equivalent. That price jump pushed sales from continuing operations up 24.9% from a year ago to $554.3 million. Yet fund flows from operations (FFO) — cash generated after field costs, taxes, interest and settled price hedges — barely budged, sitting at $231.2 million versus $232.3 million in the first quarter.
- Settled hedge losses in Q2: $57.5 million ($5.10 per boe), compared with a $47.7 million gain a year ago
- Continuing FFO before settled hedges: $289.1 million, up 62.4% from a year ago by our math
- Reported continuing FFO after settled hedges: $231.7 million, up 2.6% from a year ago
- Share of production hedged for the rest of 2026: 47% overall, including 58% of European gas and 54% of crude oil
The company locks in ceiling and fixed prices ahead of time to protect its drilling budget. Because market prices rose above those locked-in levels, settled hedge contracts swung from a tailwind to a 21.1 percentage point drag on continuing sales compared with a year ago, handing back nearly all of the commodity rally.
What to watch: realized derivative losses in the third quarter alongside European gas prices. With 58% of second-half European gas still locked in, cash flow per barrel will stay capped if European gas holds above $25 per MMBtu.
Actual Cash Payouts Lagged the New Return Target
Vermilion measures the cash available for shareholders using excess free cash flow (EFCF), which is cash flow left after capital spending, lease payments and plugging old wells. Alongside the results, Hatcher raised the company's shareholder return framework to 40% to 60% of EFCF, up from 40% previously.
During the second quarter itself, actual payouts moved the other way. The company generated $105.3 million of EFCF and paid out $20.7 million in dividends plus $5.5 million in share buybacks. By our math, that $26.1 million total equals 24.8% of EFCF, down from 30.8% in the first quarter and well below even the old 40% target, keeping diluted shares essentially unchanged from a year ago (+0.1%).
What to watch: third-quarter share repurchases in dollars. With the base dividend fixed at about $21 million per quarter, buybacks must roughly double for full-year payouts to reach the bottom of the 40% to 60% target band.
Back-End Capital Spend and Maintenance Weigh on the Second Half
First-half free cash flow benefited from a seasonal dip in Canadian drilling during the spring thaw, with second-quarter capital spending dropping to $109.6 million and first-half spending totaling $244.2 million. Management kept its full-year drilling budget at $600 million to $630 million and noted that both capital spending and field operating expenses are weighted toward the second half.
By our math, hitting the middle of the full-year capital budget requires $370.8 million of spending in the second half — a 51.9% jump from the first half — just as third-quarter production drops 7.0% to a planned 116,000 to 118,000 boe/d on maintenance in Ireland, Germany and Canada. In Australia, oil wells restarted after cyclone repairs leaves liquids at 29.0% of output (missing last quarter's 31% target) because "Vermilion did not export any oil in Australia during the second quarter, but expects a lifting in Q3 2026".
What to watch: third-quarter free cash flow and the Australian oil shipment. Higher drilling bills and lower maintenance-period output will squeeze free cash flow in the second half even when the Australian oil tanker sells.
Risks This Quarter Did Not Answer
Four standing operational and financial questions received no new numbers in the second-quarter release.
- Western Canadian gas shut-ins: 58% of output references weak AECO gas prices and Hatcher vowed to "prioritize profitability over production through periods of weaker prices", without disclosing how much gas is currently shut in.
- Mica Montney production level: the release cited record quarterly output at Mica without printing the exact boe/d figure against its 28,000 boe/d target for 2028.
- German expansion dates: management confirmed a two-year infrastructure expansion for Wisselshorst without giving exact dates for the 17.5 mmcf/d and 35 mmcf/d capacity steps.
- Australia 2027 capital bill: no cost estimate appeared for replacing the Wandoo offshore export system required by regulators in 2027.
👓 Other Themes
European Gas Prices Topped $25 While Canadian Gas Lagged
European benchmark natural gas (TTF) averaged $22.68 per MMBtu in the second quarter and climbed above $25 per MMBtu in July. Although only 13% of Vermilion's output sells directly at European gas benchmarks and 58% sells at weak Western Canadian (AECO) prices, that European slice pulled the company's blended gas selling price to $5.08 per mcf, more than triple the Canadian benchmark.
💲 Other KPIs
Sales from continuing operations rose 24.9% from a year ago and 8.0% from the first quarter. Including sold Saskatchewan and US fields in the year-ago base, total sales rose 3.8% by our math. Higher crude oil prices ($133.97 per barrel vs $85.07 a year ago) drove the increase.
Free cash flow — fund flows from operations minus drilling and exploration spending — rose 24.5% from the first quarter's $97.7 million, as spring thaw slowed Canadian drilling. Compared with a year ago, free cash flow fell 15.6% because last year's quarter included sold oil assets and $47.7 million of hedge gains.
Continuing net earnings swung from a $141.2 million loss in the first quarter and rose 80.0% from $74.8 million a year ago. The swing came from $174.3 million of non-cash mark-to-market accounting gains on future commodity hedges, reversing the first quarter's $285.6 million non-cash hedge loss.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. Management lifted the middle of the full-year production range by 2,000 boe/d (1.7%) after strong first-half Deep Basin and Montney drilling. By our math, the new range leaves about 118,300 boe/d for the second half and 119,600 boe/d for the fourth quarter, down from 125,704 boe/d in the first half due to planned third-quarter maintenance.
New. The third-quarter plan calls for production to drop 7.0% from the second quarter at the middle of the range (down 1.8% from a year ago by our math). Planned maintenance turnarounds in Ireland, Germany and Canada drive the temporary dip. If the producer beats the middle of the range by its five-quarter average of 1.2%, output would land near 118,400 boe/d.
Unchanged. The full-year drilling budget stays at $615 million at the middle of the range despite the higher production target. Because Vermilion spent $244.2 million in the first half, the plan leaves $370.8 million for the second half by our math — a 51.9% step-up in spending as three drilling rigs run through the autumn and winter.
Raised. Following $840 million of debt reduction over 15 months, the oil and gas group lifted its target shareholder payout from 40% of excess free cash flow to a range of 40% to 60%, funded through its $0.135 quarterly dividend and share buybacks. In the first half, actual payouts averaged 27.4% of excess free cash flow by our math.
❓ Key Questions
When will share buybacks rise to match the 40%–60% target?
Vermilion raised its payout target to 40%–60% of excess free cash flow, yet second-quarter dividends and buybacks totaled just 24.8% of excess free cash flow ($26.1 million of $105.3 million). Investors need to know if the higher payout starts in the third quarter.
How much will settled hedges cost in the second half?
Realized hedge losses jumped to $57.5 million in the second quarter, wiping out higher oil and European gas prices. With 58% of European gas and 54% of oil hedged for the rest of 2026, what are the ceiling prices on those contracts?
What are the current production rates at Mica and Wisselshorst?
The release noted record output at Mica Montney and restricted initial flow at the Wisselshorst discovery well in Germany without printing boe/d figures for either. Disclosing both numbers would let investors track progress toward the 2028 production targets.
Did the Croatia sale close, and what will Australia cost?
Management previously expected to close its €15 million ($24 million) Croatia exit in the second half of 2026 and faces a regulatory mandate to replace its Wandoo export system in Australia in 2027. Neither item received an update in the release.
