Vertex (VERX) Q3 2026 earnings review
Vertex subscription growth speeds up, and cost cuts lift profit
Vertex, which sells tax and compliance software to large companies, sped up its subscription growth while its spring cost-cutting plan lifted operating margins much faster than planned. Revenue rose 11% from a year ago and Adjusted EBITDA (operating profit before depreciation, stock pay and one-offs) jumped 49% to a 30% margin. Chief executive Christopher Young credited demand for electronic invoicing software for the rebound, and finance chief John Schwab raised the full-year outlook across every guided line.
| Revenue | $213.3M +11.0% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 30.4% 22.6% a year ago |
| Cloud revenue growth | +20.4% +17.9% last quarter |
| Full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook | Raised $10.9M middle of the range: $218.9M (+36%) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the four-quarter slide in every forward growth indicator stopped at the same time the cost cuts hit the bottom line. Annual recurring revenue, cloud subscriptions, customer retention and new customer additions all improved from last quarter, while overhead and software delivery costs fell as a share of sales. Two cautions remain: free cash flow fell 16% from a year ago on heavy capital spending and restructuring payouts, and by our math the raised 19% full-year cloud outlook still points to growth slowing back to 17% in the fourth quarter.
The question now is whether European electronic invoicing mandates are driving a lasting pickup in growth or just a one-quarter bump. Either the fourth-quarter outlook is simply cautious and growth stays near 20%, or underlying expansion is still soft and the fourth quarter slows as the full-year math implies. Fourth-quarter cloud revenue and net new recurring revenue will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Cost Cuts Lifted Operating Profit Margin Above 30%
Vertex's spring restructuring program — the Value Creation Plan, which cut staff and outside spending — is lifting profitability much faster than planned. Chief executive Christopher Young said the tax software provider is "maintaining the operating discipline that is driving sustainable profitability improvements and greater cash generation", while using artificial intelligence tools for "improving how we operate today and creating new opportunities to extend the value we deliver to customers".
- Adjusted EBITDA (operating profit before depreciation, stock pay and one-offs): $64.8 million, up 49% from a year ago and $8.8 million above the middle of the company's outlook
- General and administrative overhead, excluding one-offs: down 3.8 percentage points of revenue to 16.2%
- Subscription cost of revenue (the cost of running the software), excluding one-offs: down 2.8 percentage points of revenue to 13.2%
- Selling and marketing, excluding one-offs: down 1.9 percentage points of revenue to 20.7%, offsetting a 1.6-point rise in research and development
That 30.4% Adjusted EBITDA margin is up 7.8 percentage points from a year ago and already sits above the high-20s rate management previously targeted for the end of 2027. Even with the fourth-quarter outlook stepping back to 27.3% at the middle of the range as selective investments resume, the structural cost reset is already in the numbers.
What to watch: fourth-quarter general and administrative expenses excluding one-offs. Keeping overhead near $35 million while revenue rises would prove the third-quarter margin jump came from permanent savings rather than delayed hiring.
Subscription Indicators Accelerated After Four Quarters of Slowing
For four straight quarters, every forward-looking growth measure at Vertex had slowed down. This quarter broke that streak across the board, as Young noted that "Continued momentum in e-invoicing contributed to accelerating ARR and cloud revenue growth" — referring to electronic invoicing software that helps companies report transactions directly to tax authorities.
- Annual recurring revenue (ARR, the yearly value of subscription contracts): $724.3 million, up 11.7% from a year ago after 10.5% growth last quarter
- New ARR added in the quarter: $20.9 million by our math, compared with $15.8 million last quarter and $11.6 million a year ago
- Cloud subscription revenue: $110.8 million, up 20.4% from a year ago after 17.9% growth last quarter
- Net revenue retention (NRR, what existing direct customers spend compared with a year ago): 106%, up from 105% in each of the prior three quarters
- Direct customer count: 4,968, an addition of 49 customers in the quarter, the largest quarterly gain in more than a year
One quarter of improvement softens the concern over slowing customer expansion, but it does not settle it because the fourth-quarter revenue outlook calls for 10.9% growth at the middle of the range — no faster than the third quarter despite a much easier comparison from a year ago.
What to watch: fourth-quarter net new ARR and net revenue retention. Another $20 million-plus addition and a move back to 107% retention would confirm that customer demand has turned the corner.
🐻 Bear Case
The New Cloud Outlook Still Points to a Fourth-Quarter Slowdown
Vertex is counting on European government rules requiring electronic invoicing to re-accelerate its cloud software business in the second half of 2026. Young highlighted momentum in e-invoicing this quarter, and finance chief John Schwab raised the full-year cloud revenue growth outlook from 18% to 19%.
The arithmetic of that higher outlook cuts against the story of a second-half ramp. With cloud revenue up 20.7% in the first quarter, 17.9% in the second, and 20.4% in the third, a 19% full-year increase to about $420 million leaves roughly $110.7 million for the fourth quarter by our math. That equals 17.0% growth from a year ago — the slowest quarter of the year, even though last year's fourth quarter is an easier comparison than the third.
At the same time, the earnings release gives no dollar figure for e-invoicing revenue or recurring contracts, leaving investors unable to see how much of the third-quarter cloud rebound came from new e-invoicing deals versus existing customers switching from on-premise servers.
What to watch: fourth-quarter cloud revenue growth against the 17.0% rate implied by the full-year outlook. A reading back at 20% would show management was simply cautious, while 17% would show the third-quarter jump was a one-quarter bump.
Heavy Capital Spending and Restructuring Charges Keep Cash Flow Behind Profit
While Adjusted EBITDA rose 49% from a year ago, the cash left over after capital spending moved the other way because Vertex continues to spend heavily on computer equipment, internal software development, and restructuring.
- Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus equipment and software additions): $25.2 million, down 16.4% from $30.2 million a year ago
- Share of Adjusted EBITDA that turned into free cash flow: 38.9% in the quarter and 22.3% over the first nine months by our math
- Equipment and capitalized software additions: $28.1 million in the quarter (13.2% of revenue) and $86.6 million over nine months
- Value Creation Plan and legal one-offs in the quarter: $3.3 million in severance and $9.1 million in transaction and transformation costs, including $5.6 million "in costs incurred to support the execution of our Value Creation Plan" and ongoing competitor litigation
- GAAP net loss: $46.6 million, hit by a $47.3 million income tax charge despite $0.7 million of pre-tax income
The company aims to turn roughly 70% of Adjusted EBITDA into free cash flow by late 2027. Reaching that mark requires not only finishing the 2026 restructuring payouts, but also reigning in an annual capital spending bill of over $110 million.
What to watch: full-year 2027 capital spending plans and the remaining restructuring balance in the fourth-quarter report. Without a drop in software capitalization and equipment purchases, cash conversion will stay well below 70%.
Buybacks Have Not Reduced the Share Count
Vertex has spent $73.7 million buying back its own stock during the first nine months of 2026, including $27.1 million in the third quarter by our math. Those purchases have drawn down cash without shrinking the diluted share count used to calculate earnings per share.
Total diluted shares for profit excluding one-offs stood at 171.6 million in the third quarter, essentially unchanged from 171.7 million a year ago, because employee stock grants offset the shares retired. Stock-based compensation totaled $15.4 million in the quarter and $47.7 million over nine months. As a result, all of the 53% growth in profit per share excluding one-offs came from operating profit rather than a smaller share count.
What to watch: net diluted share count and stock-grant volume in the full-year filing. Continuing to spend nearly twice the company's nine-month free cash flow on buybacks that only offset employee dilution leaves less cash for the $339 million debt load.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Because only the third-quarter earnings release is available so far, several standing concerns that rely on the quarterly filing or conference call remarks could not be tested today.
- New-customer share of subscription revenue: fell to 6.0% from 8.4% last quarter; the quarterly filing's management discussion will show whether the 49 new direct customers lifted that share.
- Standalone e-invoicing revenue and ARR: omitted from the press release again; conference call remarks will show whether management quantifies the French mandate contribution.
- Restructuring liability drawdown: stood at $3.5 million in June with all cash payments promised in 2026; the quarterly filing's footnote will show how much remains after the $8.9 million of third-quarter charges.
- Tax expense spike: the release records a $47.3 million GAAP tax charge on $0.7 million of pre-tax profit without explanation; the filing's tax footnote will detail the valuation allowance or tax change behind it.
💲 Other KPIs
Up 11.8% from $339.0 million a year ago by our math, slightly ahead of 11.0% revenue growth. Deferred revenue is cash customers have paid upfront for software subscriptions not yet delivered; its steady double-digit growth alongside the seasonal third-quarter dip from June's $386.9 million supports the fourth-quarter subscription outlook.
Services revenue — fees for setting up and integrating Vertex's tax software — rose 15.8% from a year ago, up from 9.4% growth in the second quarter and 12.2% in the first. Exclude stock pay, and services gross margin widened to 37.7% from 28.8% a year ago as implementation work scaled without adding staff cost.
Unrestricted cash fell to $217.8 million from $230.5 million in June and $314.0 million at year-end, pushing net debt up to $121.4 million against $339.2 million of long-term debt by our math. Over nine months, $73.7 million of share buybacks, $41.7 million of acquisition and earn-out payments, and a $10.0 million loan issued outpaced $35.6 million of free cash flow.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged against the prior implied range. The plan calls for 10.9% growth from a year ago at the $216.0 million middle of the range, matching the third quarter's 11.0% pace despite lapping an unusually weak fourth quarter of 2025 when customer true-up fees dropped. Vertex has beaten the middle of its quarterly revenue plan by an average of 1.0% over the last four quarters.
Raised above the prior implied $56.9 million middle of the range. At the $59.0 million midpoint, operating profit before depreciation, stock pay and one-offs grows 39.0% from a year ago on a 27.3% margin — down 3.1 percentage points from the third quarter as the company invests selectively for growth.
Raised. The middle of the full-year range moved up $2.4 million to $829.9 million, or 10.9% growth from 2025, after sitting unchanged at $827.5 million for three straight quarters. Because the third quarter beat the middle of its own plan by $3.8 million, the full-year raise passes through less than two-thirds of the third-quarter beat.
Raised. The middle of the range climbed $10.9 million to $218.9 million, representing 35.5% growth and a 26.4% full-year margin by our math. It is the third straight raise this year (+$15.0M, +$3.0M, +$10.9M), carrying through the entire $8.8 million third-quarter beat plus an extra $2.1 million for the fourth quarter.
Raised by 1 percentage point after a 7-point cut last quarter. Even at 19% for the full year (about $420.0 million on 2025's $352.9 million base), subtracting the $309.3 million delivered in the first nine months leaves roughly $110.7 million for the fourth quarter by our math, or 17.0% growth — down from 20.4% in the third quarter.
❓ Key Questions
How large is e-invoicing in dollars today?
Management credits e-invoicing for the rebound in recurring and cloud revenue growth, yet stopped reporting standalone dollar figures this year. Without the dollar base and growth rate, investors cannot tell how much is new mandate demand versus routine cloud migrations.
Why does the cloud plan imply 17% fourth-quarter growth?
Raising the full-year cloud growth outlook to 19% still points to about 17.0% growth in the fourth quarter by our math, down from 20.4% in the third quarter despite France's e-invoicing mandate starting in September and an easier prior-year comparison.
What drove the $47.3 million third-quarter tax charge?
Vertex recorded $47.3 million of GAAP income tax expense on $0.7 million of pre-tax income, flipping the quarter to a $46.6 million GAAP net loss. The release does not state whether this is a non-cash valuation allowance write-down or a cash tax change.
When will capital spending step down to lift cash conversion?
Property, equipment and capitalized software additions consumed $86.6 million over nine months, holding free cash flow to 38.9% of Adjusted EBITDA in the third quarter. Reaching the 70% conversion goal by late 2027 requires a capex ceiling management has not yet provided.
