Victory Capital (VCTR) Q3 2026 earnings review

Victory Capital gathers record client cash, but fee rates drop

Victory Capital, an asset manager running mutual funds and exchange-traded funds, brought in record client cash while its revenue fell from last quarter. Clients added $11.7 billion of net long-term money, which chief executive David C. Brown said equaled a 14% yearly growth pace from new money alone. Revenue dropped 9% from the second quarter to $397 million because one-time annual fees did not repeat and clients favored cheaper products.

At a glance
Long-term net client inflows$11.7B record; +$4.2B last quarter
Revenue$396.6M +9.8% from a year ago; -8.9% from Q2
Fee rate on average AUM44.8 bps 47.9 bps in Q2; 46โ€“47 bps target
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$1.98 +21% from a year ago; $2.21 in Q2

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because a second straight quarter of net inflows proves the firm can grow without relying only on acquisitions, while strong cash flow rebuilt the cash balance to $208 million. The caution: the average fee rate fell to 44.8 basis points, below management's 46 to 47 basis point target, and the newly announced First Eagle acquisition brought $16 million of deal costs.

The question now is whether the 44.8 basis point fee rate is the new baseline or a temporary dip after second-quarter performance fees. Either lower-fee exchange-traded funds and institutional accounts are permanently compressing the fee rate, or the rate will rebound toward 46 basis points. The third-quarter filing's fee breakdown and fourth-quarter realization will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Clients Added Record Cash Across Every Channel

Victory Capital, an investment firm that manages mutual funds, exchange-traded funds (ETFs) and separate accounts, spent five quarters until this spring losing more client money than it took in. Last quarter reversed that streak with $4.2 billion of net long-term inflows. In the third quarter, clients added a record $11.7 billion, which chief executive David C. Brown said was "representing an annualized organic growth rate of approximately 14%".

Gross sales of long-term strategies jumped 80% from a year ago to a record $30.5 billion. "Our U.S. intermediary, U.S. institutional and international channels each generated positive long-term net flows," Brown said, pointing to fixed income, global equity and the VictoryShares ETF platform. Two straight quarters of net inflows confirm that the Amundi distribution partnership and ETF products are bringing in cash faster than older funds lose it.

What to watch: the flow table by investment vehicle in the quarterly filing or presentation. That breakdown will show whether traditional mutual funds also stopped losing client money or if separate accounts and ETFs still carry the entire gain.

concern eased CASH

Operating Cash Flow Rebuilt the Cash Balance

Heavy share buybacks in the first half of 2026 had drained Victory Capital's cash balance to $70.1 million by June, leaving little room to pay $53.8 million of upcoming acquisition obligations or fund new deals without borrowing. This quarter, the asset manager slowed buybacks to $39 million, or about 0.4 million shares, and generated $223.4 million of operating cash flow, up 35% from a year ago.

Cash on the balance sheet nearly tripled from last quarter to $207.7 million, reducing net debt by $140 million to $767.5 million by our math. Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA), excluding one-offs, reached 53.5% of revenue, up 0.8 percentage points from a year ago. What to watch: fourth-quarter share repurchases, because management may hold cash to close the First Eagle acquisition in early 2027.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

One-Time Fees Vanished and Cut the Fee Rate

Second-quarter results benefited from $60 million of annual performance fees that management did not highlight in its release at the time. Those fees did not repeat in the third quarter, and the new inflows arrived in lower-fee products. Even though average assets under management (AUM) rose 5.8% from last quarter to $350.6 billion, revenue dropped 8.9% to $396.6 million.

  • Fee rate on average AUM: 44.8 basis points, down 3.1 basis points from last quarter and 2.4 basis points from a year ago
  • Previous fee-rate target: 46 to 47 basis points over a full market cycle
  • Profit per share, excluding one-offs and including tax benefits: $1.98, down 10.4% from $2.21 last quarter

Victory Capital said revenue fell "primarily due to the crystallization of certain annual fees received in the second quarter and changes in asset class and client mix". That 44.8 basis point reading broke below management's 46 to 47 basis point target after five straight quarters above it. Growth in ETFs and institutional accounts is pushing the average fee rate down faster than management projected.

What to watch: Note 2 in the third-quarter 10-Q filing, which splits out performance-based fees. That figure will show how much of the 3.1 basis point drop came from missing performance fees versus permanent fee compression from cheaper products.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

First Eagle Deal Brings Costs and Execution Risk

Acquisitions are a core growth driver for Victory Capital, which just finished integrating Pioneer Investments, yet relying on large deals also carries execution and dilution risks. In August, the firm agreed to buy First Eagle Investments, which Brown called "a transformational transaction that will add size and scale across our business" and bring "a scaled CLO and alternative credit platform, along with a track record of years of positive net flows".

Preparing for the deal already weighed on third-quarter results. Acquisition-related costs jumped to $15.5 million, or 3.9% of revenue, up 3.8 percentage points from a year ago by our math, pulling operating margin down 3.5 percentage points to 34.7%. The press release gives no purchase price, debt plan or share count impact for the transaction, which management expects to close by the end of the first quarter of 2027.

What to watch: the financing terms and client consent rate for First Eagle on the conference call and in the 10-Q filing. Issuing stock or taking on heavy debt would dilute current shareholders' share of the new cash flows.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN

Stock-Based Pay Jumped and Widened the Profit Gap

Victory Capital adds back share-based compensation and calculates its headline profit per share on 82.5 million diluted shares, including convertible preferred stock, rather than the 62.5 million shares used under standard accounting. In the third quarter, share-based compensation jumped to $32.5 million, or 8.2% of revenue by our math, up from 2.5% last quarter and 0.6% a year ago.

That spike pushed total personnel compensation up 4.9 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 31.8%, even though cash compensation stayed at 23.6% of revenue by our math. As a result, standard net income fell 5.4% from a year ago to $91.3 million while profit excluding one-offs rose 15.5%. What to watch: Note 5 in the 10-Q filing to see if the $32.5 million charge is a one-time grant or a new quarterly cost.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns could not be checked because the earnings release omits detailed asset tables and footnotes that appear in the slide presentation and quarterly filing.

  • Mutual fund and US equity redemptions: vehicle and asset-class flow tables are not in the release; the presentation and 10-Q will show if legacy outflows shrank.
  • Won-but-not-yet-funded institutional pipeline: never sized in dollars; management commentary on the call will show how much of it funded inside Q3's $11.7 billion inflow.
  • Amundi distribution concentration: non-US AUM and related-party revenue splits await the 10-Q footnotes.
  • Market sensitivity: negative market action of $2.2 billion trimmed AUM this quarter, reminding investors that a 10% market drop would cut the fee base regardless of client inflows.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new PRODUCT

Benchmark Outperformance Slipped on One-Year Windows

Victory Capital tracks the share of its assets beating market benchmarks because strong investment returns help attract client money. At the end of September, 60% of assets beat their one-year benchmark and 77% beat their ten-year benchmark, down from 71% and 81% earlier this year. Three-year outperformance rose to 69%, and 62% of rated mutual fund and ETF assets held four or five Morningstar stars, up from 60% last quarter.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Average assets under management (26Q3) $350.6 billion
โ‡— accelerating

Average assets under management โ€” the daily or monthly asset base on which Victory Capital charges percentage fees โ€” rose 15.5% from a year ago and 5.8% from the second quarter. Ending assets reached $351.9 billion, up 2.8% from June as $11.7 billion of net inflows outweighed $2.2 billion of market declines.

Diluted share count, standard accounting (26Q3) 62.5 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

The weighted average diluted share count fell 6.7% from 67.0 million a year ago and 0.5% from 62.8 million in the second quarter. The US company bought back about 0.4 million shares for $39 million during the third quarter, down from 1.1 million shares in the second quarter and 2.0 million in the first quarter.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Q4 Regular quarterly cash dividend $0.50 per share
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $0.50 per share
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. The board declared a regular quarterly dividend of $0.50 per share, payable on December 23 to shareholders of record on December 10. Victory Capital does not issue quarterly or annual revenue or profit targets in its earnings release, keeping the dividend at $0.50 for a third straight quarter after raising it from $0.49 at the start of 2026.

โ“ Key Questions

How much of the fee-rate drop is permanent mix shift?

The average fee rate fell 3.1 basis points from last quarter to 44.8 basis points, below the 46 to 47 basis point target. Investors need to know how much of that drop came from missing second-quarter performance fees versus new inflows choosing cheaper products.

What are the financial terms of the First Eagle acquisition?

Victory Capital booked $15.5 million of deal costs for First Eagle and expects to close by the end of the first quarter of 2027. The release does not state the purchase price, how much debt or stock Victory Capital will issue, or the expected cost savings.

Why did stock-based pay jump to $32.5 million?

Share-based compensation tripled from last quarter to $32.5 million, or 8.2% of revenue, cutting standard operating profit while leaving adjusted profit untouched. Management did not explain whether this reflects a one-time executive grant tied to recent deals or a higher ongoing run rate.

Did mutual fund outflows slow during the record inflow quarter?

Long-term net inflows hit $11.7 billion, but the press release omits the breakdown by investment vehicle. Last quarter, mutual funds lost $2.9 billion while separate accounts and ETFs grew, so investors need the vehicle table to see if the older funds stabilized.