Vericel (VCEL) Q3 2026 earnings review
Vericel raises its full-year plan, and hospital burn sales surge
Vericel's knee cartilage and burn treatments both beat the company's own plan, while slower hiring and overhead growth lifted profit margins. Total sales rose 26% from a year ago to $85 million, and commercial sales excluding a first $3 million US government burn-gel order grew 22% by our math. Chief executive Nick Colangelo raised the full-year sales outlook by $10 million and spent $9 million on the company's first share buybacks.
| Commercial sales (excluding US government order) | $82.4M +22.0% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Total revenue | $85.4M +26.5% from a year ago |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 29.5% 21.0–22.0% company plan |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Raised $10M middle of the range: 24.9% growth |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because third-quarter profit margins took the pressure off a demanding fourth-quarter target, and hospital burn-care sales hit records without leaning on the government order. One caution: unpaid customer bills rose faster than revenue, so operating cash flow fell from a year ago and the company still gave no numbers on how many surgeons use its new keyhole knee tool.
The question now is whether fourth-quarter knee implant growth of about 21% implied by the new outlook reflects lasting demand from the keyhole tool or mostly a bigger sales team and higher prices. If the tool is widening the market, growth will stay above 20% next year; if it is just the sales hiring wave, growth will slow once those reps pass their first anniversary. The 2027 outlook in February will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Burn Care Grows 27% Even Without Government Stockpiling
Vericel sells two treatments for severe burns: Epicel, a permanent skin graft grown from a patient's own cells, and NexoBrid, an enzyme gel that removes dead tissue. Hospital demand for both products used to swing wildly from quarter to quarter. This quarter, the company also began delivering NexoBrid to the US biomedical preparedness agency, known as BARDA, for emergency stockpiles.
Total burn revenue rose 52% from a year ago to $18.0 million, beating the company's $12.0 million plan by half. Even without the $3.0 million government order, hospital sales grew 27% to $15.0 million by our math. Both Epicel ($12.7 million, up 23%) and commercial NexoBrid ($2.3 million, up 54%) set quarterly records, so regular hospital orders drove the surprise.
What to watch: fourth-quarter burn revenue against the $12.0 million implied by the full-year outlook. Another reading above $12.0 million would show that the new hospital ordering rate is holding.
Slower Sales Cost Growth Lifts the Margin Target
Entering this quarter, Vericel's full-year profit plan looked stretched because first-half margins were low after a 30% expansion of the sales team and startup costs at its new factory in Burlington, Massachusetts. By our math, hitting the old 27% full-year Adjusted EBITDA margin target required a fourth-quarter margin near 44%, four percentage points above last year's record.
Third-quarter revenue beat the company's plan by $7.9 million, and operating expenses rose only 9.3% from a year ago. Selling and administrative costs — sales reps, marketing and overhead — fell by 8.0 percentage points of revenue to 51.0%, while research and development dropped 1.3 points to 8.1%. That lifted the Adjusted EBITDA margin to 29.5%, eight points above the company's 21.5% plan.
Vericel raised its full-year Adjusted EBITDA margin target to 28%. Because third-quarter profit was so high, the new target now requires a 41.3% margin in the fourth quarter by our math, down from the 44% needed three months ago and closer to last year's 40% peak.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin and Adjusted EBITDA margin when full-year results arrive in February. Hitting the implied 79.5% gross margin and 41.3% EBITDA margin would prove the new factory is not dragging down peak-season profitability.
Six Straight Quarters of 20% Knee Cartilage Growth
MACI, an implant grown from a patient's own cells to repair knee cartilage, brings in four-fifths of Vericel's revenue. Three months ago, the company's outlook assumed MACI growth would slow to the high teens in the second half of the year. Instead, third-quarter MACI sales rose 21.0% from a year ago to $67.4 million, beating the $65.5 million plan.
Surgeons first take a tissue sample, called a biopsy, which turns into an implant four to six months later. Vericel reported record third-quarter biopsies and implants, with "biopsy growth increasing each quarter this year compared to the prior year". Chief executive Nick Colangelo raised the full-year MACI outlook to $290–292 million, which by our math points to 20.9% growth in the fourth quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter MACI revenue against the $101.7 million implied by the middle of the new range. Beating that figure against last year's tough $84.1 million comparison would show the expanded sales force is still adding volume.
First Share Buybacks Begin While Cash Builds
In July, Vericel's board approved a $200 million share buyback, the first in its history. Sceptics questioned whether the company would actually spend the money, since it gave no timeline and also wants to buy other medical products. Critics also worried that buying shares and funding deals would compete for the same cash.
Vericel started buying right away, spending $8.8 million in the third quarter to retire 220,744 shares at an average price of $39.87 by our math. Even after the buyback, cash and investments rose by $8.2 million during the quarter to $235.6 million, with zero debt. Still, the buyback did not shrink the total share count yet: diluted shares rose 2.0% from a year ago to 53.0 million because of employee stock awards.
What to watch: fourth-quarter buyback spending and the diluted share count. To stop employee stock grants from diluting existing owners, Vericel needs to buy back roughly $10 million of stock per quarter.
🐻 Bear Case
Surgical Tool Adoption Still Has No Revenue Number
Vericel pitches MACI Arthro — instruments that let surgeons place knee cartilage implants through small keyhole incisions rather than open surgery — as its main tool for winning new doctors. In the release, the company highlighted the "Highest number of MACI Arthro cases in any quarter since launch in the third quarter".
Yet for a fifth quarter in a row, management gave no numbers to back that up. After reporting through the end of last year that about 1,000 surgeons had been trained on the instruments, Vericel stopped updating the training count in the second quarter and omitted it again here. It also does not disclose what share of implants or revenue comes from the keyhole tool, so investors cannot tell whether growth comes from the new instruments or from annual price rises.
What to watch: the conference call and quarterly filing for any count of active MACI Arthro surgeons or cases. Continued silence means the new tool's true impact cannot be separated from regular sales force expansion.
Unpaid Customer Bills Grow Faster Than Revenue
"The Company delivered outstanding financial and business results in the third quarter as we continue to generate top-tier revenue and profit growth as well as significant free cash flow," chief executive Nick Colangelo said. While net income nearly tripled, cash flow actually went the other way this quarter.
- Operating cash flow: $17.7 million, down 19.7% from $22.1 million a year ago
- Free cash flow: $15.7 million, down 19.4% from $19.5 million a year ago
- Accounts receivable (unpaid customer bills): $81.8 million, up 35.4% from a year ago against 26.5% revenue growth
Unpaid bills rose by $6.1 million from the second quarter, likely because the $3.0 million government stockpile order and late-quarter hospital sales had not been collected by September 30. Over the first nine months of the year, operating cash flow is still up 36.3% to $50.3 million, so this looks like a timing delay rather than bad debt.
What to watch: accounts receivable and operating cash flow in the fourth quarter. Unpaid bills should grow slower than revenue once the government and hospital payments clear.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing risks in the business model received no new numbers in the earnings release and remain open for the conference call or future filings.
- Price versus volume in MACI: MACI is 78.9% of revenue and relies on yearly price increases alongside volume growth; the call will test whether insurance approval rates stayed above 95%.
- Single-source burn gel supply: NexoBrid is made only by partner MediWound in Israel using raw materials from Taiwan, leaving supply exposed to Middle East conflict; the 2026 annual report will update manufacturing progress.
- Multi-year margin ramp and overseas launch: reaching high-30% EBITDA margins by 2029 and launching MACI in the UK in 2027 depend on UK pricing approval and retiring the old factory; the 2027 outlook in February will give the first reading.
💲 Other KPIs
Spending on property and equipment fell 22.4% from a year ago to $2.0 million, or 2.4% of revenue. Over the first nine months of 2026, capital spending dropped to $5.2 million from $25.0 million a year earlier because construction on the new Burlington factory is finished. That drop is why nine-month free cash flow nearly quadrupled to $45.1 million.
Profit under standard accounting rules rose 179.1% from a year ago to $14.2 million, or $0.27 per diluted share versus $0.10 last year. That followed a swing to positive profit in the second quarter ($2.2 million) and pushed nine-month net income to $10.1 million, compared with a $6.7 million loss in the first nine months of 2025.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. The middle of the range moved up $10 million to $345 million, or 24.9% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $113.7 million for Q4, up 22.4% from last year's record quarter vs 26.5% in Q3. It is the third raise this year: +$10M, +$4M, +$10M. Vericel beat its quarterly outlook by 8.5% on average over the last two quarters.
Raised. The middle of the range rose $4 million to $291 million, which means 21.5% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $101.7 million for Q4, up 20.9% from a year ago — matching Q3's 21.0% pace despite lapping last year's $84.1 million peak. Third raise this year: +$2M, +$2M, +$4M.
Raised. The outlook moved up $6 million from the prior midpoint to $54 million, or 46.7% full-year growth. With $42.0 million already booked in the first nine months, the plan leaves $12.0 million for Q4 by our math — up 36.4% from a year ago, but down from Q3's $18.0 million. Third raise this year: +$8M, +$2M, +$6M.
Raised by one percentage point after holding at 27% for three quarters. On the $345 million revenue midpoint, a 28% full-year margin equals $96.6 million of Adjusted EBITDA. Subtracting the $49.6 million earned in the first nine months leaves $47.0 million for Q4 by our math — an implied 41.3% margin on Q4 revenue, vs 29.5% in Q3 and 40.1% in Q4 last year.
Unchanged. Management kept the full-year gross margin target at about 75% for a fourth straight quarter. Because the first nine months averaged 72.8%, hitting 75% on $345 million of full-year revenue requires a 79.5% gross margin in Q4 by our math, up from 73.3% in Q3 and 78.7% in Q4 last year.
❓ Key Questions
What share of knee implants used the keyhole tool?
Vericel claimed a record number of MACI Arthro cases in Q3 but has not updated its trained-surgeon count for two quarters or ever stated Arthro's share of implants. Without a number, investors cannot size the product's actual pull.
How much of MACI's 21% growth came from price?
MACI brings in 79% of total sales and combines volume growth with yearly price increases. Knowing the split between implant volume and price in Q3 tells investors how much growth relies on payer willingness to accept higher prices.
When will the old Cambridge factory close?
Vericel is currently running two manufacturing sites in Massachusetts while it moves MACI and Epicel production to the new Burlington plant. Management has not stated how much duplicate cost it is carrying or when the old site will shut down.
Will BARDA take another $3 million of NexoBrid in Q4?
The full-year Burn Care outlook implies $12.0 million of revenue in Q4, down from $18.0 million in Q3. Investors need to know how much of that $12.0 million comes from government stockpiling versus hospital demand.
