Marriott Vacations Worldwide (VAC) Q3 2026 earnings review

Marriott Vacations sales jump 29%, but loan loss reserves rise

Marriott Vacations Worldwide, the timeshare and resort operator, sold far more vacation points per visitor even as total tour traffic dipped. Contract sales rose 29% and profit per share excluding one-offs climbed 56% on fixed-cost leverage in its sales galleries. Chief executive Matt Avril raised the full-year sales and operating profit targets despite a $16 million hurricane hit in Hawaii.

At a glance
Contract sales$565M +29% from a year ago
Spending per guest (VPG)$4,822 +30% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$2.64 +56% from a year ago
Full-year contract sales outlookRaised $32.5M middle of the range: +21% growth

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the second quarter's sales rebound accelerated, and strong cash generation cut the net debt ratio from 4.0 times to 3.6 times. By our math, the raised full-year plan points to 33% contract sales growth in the fourth quarter. One caution: the company set aside 14.8% of contract sales for future loan losses, above the 13.4% rate it indicated last quarter, and trimmed the top of its cash flow plan as customers borrowed more.

The question now is whether higher spending per guest reflects lasting demand or a temporary harvest of existing owners while new buyer traffic shrinks and loan losses build. If new buyers join in and credit holds steady, the margin expansion will last; if only current owners are upgrading on easy credit, growth will fade once that pool is tapped out. The third-quarter filing's buyer split and loan delinquency tables will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Bigger Purchases Per Guest Drove Sales Up 29%

Marriott Vacations Worldwide sells points-based timeshare intervals at 120 resorts. Chief executive Matt Avril said the third quarter showed "substantive momentum in our business, on the heels of our strong second quarter." Contract sales — the total value of timeshare contracts signed — rose 29% from a year ago to $565 million. The timeshare operator raised its full-year contract sales plan by $32.5 million at the middle of the range.

  • Volume per guest (VPG, average sales per tour): $4,822, up 30% from a year ago
  • Total sales tours: 107,687, down 2% from a year ago
  • North America tours: up 4%, offset by planned cuts in Asia-Pacific
  • Fourth-quarter contract sales implied by the full-year outlook: $609 million at the middle of the range, up 33% from a year ago by our math

The company attributed the jump in spending per guest to "higher average transaction size from better sales execution, and the product and operational enhancements implemented in the second quarter." Avril also pointed to owner events, saying "Our emphasis on differentiating Owner experiences such as our Inner Circle by Aflac events platform - which features curated regional and national entertainment - are fueling our sales success." Because total tours fell 2% as the resort group shrank its Asia-Pacific operations through "purposeful actions to prioritize higher profitability and cash flow in the Asia‑Pacific region", higher spending per visitor carried all of the growth.

What to watch: the split between existing owners and first-time buyers in the quarterly filing. If first-time buyer sales shrank again as they did in the second quarter, the company is relying on a finite pool of current owners to hit its fourth-quarter plan.

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Development Margin Jumped Nearly 11 Points on Sales Leverage

Development profit measures what the vacation ownership business earns from selling timeshares after subtracting the cost of constructing the units and the cost of marketing and sales centers. In the third quarter, revenue from selling vacation ownership products rose 28% from a year ago to $459 million, while development profit nearly doubled to $142 million.

Development profit margin rose 10.8 percentage points from a year ago to 31.0%. Two expense lines drove the expansion. Marketing and sales costs — the commissions and overhead of running sales galleries — fell by 7.0 percentage points of product sales to 58.4% by our math, because fixed gallery costs spread over larger purchases per guest. The cost of vacation ownership products — the inventory cost of the units sold — fell by 3.8 percentage points of product sales to 10.7%.

What to watch: product cost as a percentage of product revenue in the fourth quarter. Management previously warned that inventory costs would rise in the second half, so holding this margin above 25% in the fourth quarter would show that commission savings can offset costlier inventory.

concern eased CASH

Strong Cash Flow Cut Debt Ratio Below Four Times

High debt has weighed on the timeshare group since last year, with management targeting a net corporate leverage ratio — corporate debt minus cash, divided by full-year Adjusted EBITDA — below 4.0 times before resuming share buybacks. After cutting leverage from 4.2 times in the first quarter to 4.0 times in the second, the company lowered the ratio to 3.6 times in the third quarter.

By our math, third-quarter cash flow excluding one-offs reached $248 million, bringing the nine-month total to $449 million against $151 million a year ago. The Orlando-based group used cash and credit lines to pay down $557 million of corporate debt over the first nine months, ending at $2,977 million. The board extended its $322 million share buyback plan through December 2027, though the company has bought no shares this year.

What to watch: fourth-quarter share repurchases and debt paydown. By our math, the full-year cash flow outlook of $410–430 million points to a $29 million cash outflow in the fourth quarter at the middle of the range, which will test whether leverage stays near 3.6 times at year-end.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent CASH contradicts narrative

Loan Loss Reserves Climbed as Customers Borrowed More

Most buyers finance their timeshare purchases through the company, so Marriott Vacations sets aside a portion of each quarter's contract sales as a sales reserve to cover future loan defaults. Last quarter, management said the second-half reserve rate would stay near the second quarter's 13.4%. Instead, the third-quarter sales reserve rose to 14.8% of contract sales, or $82 million, up from $57 million a year ago.

The company said the rate jumped because it originated an extra $60 million of customer loans during the quarter, adding that those loans are "expected to generate incremental financing profit over time." However, third-quarter financing profit — interest earned from buyers minus the cost of borrowing through loan securitizations — fell 6% from a year ago to $50 million as financing expenses rose 19%. Higher loan originations also led management to trim the top end of its full-year cash flow outlook by $30 million.

What to watch: loan delinquency and default rates in the third-quarter filing. If late payments rose alongside the 14.8% reserve rate, the higher provision reflects weaker borrower credit rather than loan volume alone.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Rental Profit Fell 40% and Exchange Revenue Shrank

Outside of timeshare sales, the company rents out unused resort rooms and runs Interval International, a membership network where owners swap vacation weeks. Both ancillary businesses weakened in the third quarter, offsetting part of the timeshare sales boom.

  • Rental profit: $12 million, down 40% from $21 million a year ago
  • Rental profit margin: 8.3%, down 6.0 percentage points from 14.3% a year ago
  • Exchange and Third-Party Management revenue (excluding cost reimbursements): $48 million, down 5% from a year ago
  • Active Interval International members: 1.48 million, down 1% (about 19,600 members) from a year ago, though up about 4,800 from last quarter by our math

Rental expenses rose 11% from a year ago to $143 million while rental revenue grew 4% to $155 million, because the resort operator paid higher maintenance fees on unsold inventory and lost room nights in Hawaii during Hurricane Lowell. Meanwhile, Interval International members paid 2% less on average ($36.99) and did fewer exchange transactions.

What to watch: fourth-quarter rental profit margin and Interval member counts. Continued declines in rental profitability would keep eating into the gains from timeshare contract sales.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Several standing concerns from last quarter depend on detailed breakdowns that live in the quarterly filing or conference call rather than the earnings release.

  • First-time buyer sales vs existing-owner upgrades: first-time buyer sales fell 16% in the second quarter; the third-quarter filing will show whether the new-owner funnel is still shrinking.
  • Severely delinquent loans: loans more than 120 days past due and non-accrual balances rose in the first half; the filing's footnote on loan aging will show third-quarter credit trends.
  • Non-core property sales: management planned $50 million of property sales in the second half; the nine-month cash flow statement shows no proceeds beyond the first quarter's $50 million Cancun sale.
  • Event marketing economics: management credited Inner Circle events for higher spending per guest, but did not disclose event counts or costs ahead of the December Investor Day.

👓 Other Themes

new MACRO

Hurricane Lowell Hit Resort Rentals and Cut the Profit Outlook

Severe weather in Hawaii disrupted resort operations during the quarter. Marriott Vacations cited the "partial closure of five resorts in Kauai, Hawaii, attributable to damages from Hurricane Lowell" as a drag on third-quarter vacation ownership and rental profit. The company estimates that Hurricane Lowell will reduce second-half Adjusted EBITDA by $16 million, and it built that loss into its updated full-year outlook.

💲 Other KPIs

Diluted shares for profit excluding one-offs (26Q3) 38.6 million
⇘ decelerating

Down 8.1% from 42.0 million a year ago by our math, after convertible notes matured in January 2026 without being converted into stock. The lower share count lifted third-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs by 56% to $2.64, outpacing the 47% rise in net profit excluding one-offs.

General and administrative expenses (26Q3) $71 million
⇗ accelerating

Up 34% ($18 million) from $53 million a year ago, and up from $62 million in the second quarter. The company said the increase came primarily from higher employee bonus and incentive pay tied to the rebound in contract sales. Over the first nine months, overhead costs rose 13% to $197 million.

Vacation ownership notes receivable, net (26Q3) $2,676 million
⇗ accelerating

Up 4.3% from $2,565 million at the end of 2025 by our math. These are loans customers take out to buy timeshares; over nine months, the timeshare group originated $887 million of new loans (up 16% from a year ago) and collected $581 million. After quarter-end, it packaged $460 million of loans into bonds at a 5.91% interest rate.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Contract sales $2,120–2,140 million
🠅 raised from $2,080–2,115 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $32.5 million to $2,130 million, or 20.9% growth for the year by our math. By our math, that leaves $609 million for Q4, up 33.0% against an easy comparison from last year. This is the third raise this year: +$70M in Q1, +$247.5M in Q2, and +$32.5M in Q3.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $810–830 million
🠅 raised from $805–830 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the bottom of the range by $5 million, bringing the middle of the range to $820 million (up 9.2% from 2025 by our math, or 11.3% before the $16 million Hurricane Lowell hit). By our math, the plan leaves $228 million for Q4, up 22.6% from a year ago.

FY26 Net income attributable to common stockholders, excluding one-offs $315–335 million
🠅 raised from $300–330 million
⇒ stable

Raised. The middle of the range rose $10 million to $325 million, or 17.8% full-year growth by our math. With $225 million earned in the first nine months, the plan leaves $100 million for Q4 by our math, up 47.1% from $68 million in the fourth quarter of 2025, aided by lower depreciation and tax rates.

FY26 Diluted earnings per share, excluding one-offs $8.65–9.15
🠅 raised from $8.25–9.05
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $0.25 to $8.90 per share, representing 24.3% growth over 2025 by our math. After $6.21 per share in the first nine months, the outlook leaves $2.69 for Q4 by our math, up 44.6% from $1.86 a year ago.

FY26 Free cash flow, excluding one-offs $410–430 million
🠇 cut from $410–460 million
⇄ reversing

Cut. The company kept the $410 million floor but lowered the top of the range by $30 million, cutting the middle of the range by $15 million to $420 million. Because nine-month cash flow already reached $449 million, the full-year outlook points to a $29 million cash outflow in Q4 by our math, as higher customer loan originations use up cash.

FY26 Interest expense, net $174–176 million
🠇 cut from $174–178 million
⇒ stable

Lowered. The middle of the range fell $1 million to $175 million after corporate debt paydowns in the first nine months. With $130 million recorded through September, the outlook leaves $45 million of net interest expense for Q4 by our math.

FY26 Depreciation and amortization $133–135 million
🠇 cut from $138–140 million
⇒ stable

Lowered. The middle of the range dropped $5 million to $134 million, following a $10 million reduction last quarter. After $99 million in the first nine months, the plan leaves $35 million for Q4 by our math.

FY26 Tax rate for profit excluding one-offs 29–30%
🠇 cut from 29–31%
⇘ decelerating

Lowered. Management trimmed the top end of its expected tax rate by 1 percentage point, moving the middle of the range to 29.5% from 30.0%. In the supporting cash flow table, estimated full-year cash taxes also dropped to $120–125 million from $150–160 million previously.

❓ Key Questions

Did first-time buyer contract sales shrink again in Q3?

First-time buyer sales fell 16% in the second quarter while existing owners drove the rebound. The release did not give the third-quarter split, which tells investors whether the pool of future upgrade buyers is still shrinking.

Why did the financing cash flow drag double for 2026?

In the cash flow outlook table, the line for financing activity and other moved from negative $5–35 million to negative $65–70 million. How much of that $47.5 million change comes from unsecuritized customer loans versus other working capital?

Are 120-day loan delinquencies still rising?

The sales reserve jumped to 14.8% of contract sales from 13.4% last quarter. Management blamed $60 million in extra loan originations, but investors need the filing's aging table to see if late payments also pushed the reserve higher.

What is the status of the $50M second-half property sales?

Last quarter, management expected $50 million in proceeds from selling non-core real estate in the second half of 2026. None closed in the third quarter, leaving the timing and identity of the remaining property sales open.