UMH Properties (UMH) Q3 2026 earnings review
UMH property profit rises 10%, but borrowing costs climb
UMH Properties, an owner of manufactured home communities, grew property profit fast while higher borrowing costs absorbed most of the gain. Total revenue rose 11% and same-property profit increased 10% as cost inflation eased and home sales jumped. Yet recurring cash profit per share rose only 4% to $0.26, and chief executive Samuel A. Landy kept the middle of the full-year outlook unchanged, which by our math leaves $0.27 for the fourth quarter.
| Total income | $74.1M +11% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Same-property net operating income | +10% from a year ago |
| Normalized FFO per share | $0.26 +4% from a year ago |
| Full-year Normalized FFO outlook | Unchanged middle of the range: $1.01 per share |
โ๏ธ Verdict: โช Neutral
The story is unchanged because stronger home sales and calmer property expenses offset a bigger short-term debt bill. By our math, wholly owned home sales broke out of a two-quarter stall, but loans payable jumped by $101 million since year-end ahead of $102 million in bonds maturing in February 2027.
The question now is whether property profit growth can outrun the cost of refinancing next year's debt and paying for new preferred shares. Either the jump in home sales and steady rent hikes lift cash flow per share, or higher interest rates on the 2027 debt maturities eat up the property gains. The refinancing terms for the February 2027 bonds will tell.
๐ Bull Case
Home Sales Accelerated Beyond the Joint Venture
UMH Properties, an owner of manufactured home communities, sells houses to residents in addition to leasing them land. For two quarters, its headline sales growth came from counting its 40%-owned Honey Ridge joint venture, while sales at wholly owned communities stayed flat. This quarter, chief executive Samuel A. Landy said home sales jumped 29%, "including sales at Honey Ridge".
Because the company did not print the separate revenue lines in its release table, we test that claim using total revenue. Total revenue rose 10.8% to $74.1 million, while rental and related income grew 8%, Landy said. By our math, that leaves about $11.7 million in wholly owned home sales, up 28% from $9.1 million a year ago.
What to watch: the revenue table in the third-quarter filing, which separates wholly owned sales from the joint venture. A wholly owned sales figure above $11 million would confirm that buyer demand has picked up across the main portfolio.
Same-Property Profit Grew as Cost Inflation Eased
Rising property taxes, payroll and winter utility bills pushed operating cost growth at existing communities above 7% in the first half of 2026. In the third quarter, same-property net operating income (NOI), the profit from communities owned for more than a year before corporate overhead, rose 10% from a year ago, Landy said.
- Same-property expense ratio: 38.9% of rental income, down 0.9 percentage points from 39.8% a year ago
- Same-property operating costs: up about 5.9% from a year ago by our math, down from 6.9% in the second quarter
- Same-property occupancy: 88.8%, up 0.3 percentage points from a year ago
- Rental home portfolio: about 11,400 homes, up by about 316 homes from last quarter
What to watch: fourth-quarter same-property operating costs in the full-year results. Staying near 6% growth would bring the full year inside management's 6% to 7% target and protect rental margins.
๐ป Bear Case
Short-Term Borrowing Jumped Ahead of 2027 Maturities
UMH funds new rental homes and land work with debt and preferred shares, which carry fixed dividend payments. Consequently, higher borrowing costs have eaten into its property profit gains all year. In the third quarter, community profit rose 10%, yet normalized funds from operations (Normalized FFO), the industry measure of recurring cash profit for shareholders, rose only 3.5% to $22.1 million.
Loans payable jumped to $128.4 million from $27.7 million at the end of 2025, lifting total debt 26.4% from a year ago to $850.4 million by our math. Total expenses rose to 81.6% of revenue, up 0.8 percentage points. Meanwhile, $102.4 million of Series A bonds come due in February 2027, part of $139.2 million maturing next year.
What to watch: the refinancing terms and interest rate for the Series A bonds before February 2027. A rate above the 5.85% paid on the Series B bonds would keep interest costs growing faster than rental profit.
Vacant Lots and Housing Law Remain Long-Term
Landy points to 3,100 vacant lots, 2,400 acres of raw land and federal housing legislation as major drivers for future earnings. He highlighted "the development of two-story homes and improvements to the lending laws, including Title One 3% down payment loans" under the Road to Housing Act. Bulls view this land bank and lending reform as an unpriced source of growth.
The quarter's numbers show how slowly that capacity turns into per-share profit. Same-property occupancy rose 0.3 percentage points from a year ago to 88.8%, and slipped 0.6 percentage points from the second quarter's 89.4%. Even with a 29% jump in home sales, the landlord kept the middle of its full-year Normalized FFO outlook unchanged at $1.01 per share.
What to watch: when federal agencies finalize rules for Title One 3% down payment loans and state approvals for two-story homes. Until buyers can borrow under those rules, vacant lots will fill at the current gradual pace.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
The third-quarter earnings release omitted the full income statement breakdown and footnotes, leaving four standing risks without a direct reading until the quarterly filing arrives.
- Wholly owned vs joint-venture home sales: the release gave only the 29% combined growth rate; the filing's revenue table will show exact wholly owned sales and units.
- Expansion site returns vs funding cost: UMH sold $5.2 million of Series D preferred stock at $21.69 per share, an effective yield near 7.4%, with no update on expansion lot fill rates.
- Nuveen joint-venture buyout right: no update on the $41.7 million contingent cash obligation that Nuveen can trigger after 2027.
- Gross rental home installations: the release noted about 11,400 total rental homes, up about 316 from June, but did not state gross third-quarter installations against the 800 full-year goal.
๐ Other Themes
Stock Portfolio Losses Pushed Net Income Negative
UMH holds a $25.6 million portfolio of marketable securities in other real estate trusts, which it has been winding down. In the third quarter, the landlord reported a GAAP net loss to common shareholders of $2.1 million, or $0.02 per share. That loss came from $3.8 million of unrealized and realized stock losses plus $0.8 million in one-time legal and staff transition costs, which UMH excludes from Normalized FFO.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Common share count rose just 0.5% from a year ago, down from double-digit dilution in 2024. The real estate trust has paused common stock sales since September 2025, funding its property spending instead with preferred stock and credit lines. That pause helped per-share cash profit keep pace with total dollar profit growth.
Cash spent on property, rental homes and land development reached $50.5 million in the third quarter by our math, up from $46.9 million in the second quarter. Over the first nine months, UMH spent $131.3 million on investments while generating $62.1 million in operating cash flow, leaving a $69.2 million funding gap covered by debt and preferred shares.
Total property and rental home assets before depreciation rose 4.4% from $1.87 billion at the end of 2025, adding $30.1 million in the third quarter alone. Because UMH acquired no new communities this year, the increase reflects new rental homes placed on existing lots and ongoing site development.
๐ฎ Guidance
Unchanged at the middle of the range. "As a result of our strong financial and operating performance we are tightening our 2026 guidance range to $0.99 - $1.03," Landy said, keeping the $1.01 midpoint for a fourth straight quarter. By our math, that leaves $0.27 for the fourth quarter, up 12.5% from $0.24 a year ago when winter weather hurt results.
Cut. The company trimmed the top end by $0.02, lowering the middle of the range to $0.94 from $0.95. The reduction comes from $0.01 per share of higher financing cost amortization and one-time legal and staff transition expenses, which now total $0.07 per share for the year. By our math, the outlook implies $0.26 in the fourth quarter, up from $0.23 a year ago.
Cut. Management lowered the middle of the range by $0.03 to $0.07 per share. Higher projected depreciation took $0.02 per share, rising to $0.87 from $0.85, while higher financing amortization and one-time expenses took $0.01. With $0.06 earned in the first nine months, the middle of the range leaves $0.01 per share for the fourth quarter by our math.
โ Key Questions
How will UMH refinance the $102 million February 2027 bonds?
Loans payable have already jumped by $101 million this year to $128.4 million, and $102.4 million of Series A bonds mature in February 2027. Investors need to know whether UMH will use bank credit lines, property mortgages or new bonds, and at what interest rate.
What were wholly owned home sales excluding Honey Ridge?
Management reported a 29% increase in manufactured home sales including the Honey Ridge joint venture, and total revenue implies wholly owned sales rose about 28% by our math. Disclosing the exact dollar and unit figures will show how much growth came from core communities.
How many new rental homes were installed in Q3?
The company targets 800 new rental homes for the full year after installing 360 in the first half. The release noted about 11,400 total rental homes, up from 11,084 in June, but did not report gross third-quarter installations.
Why did same-property occupancy dip from the second quarter?
Same-property occupancy rose 0.3 percentage points from a year ago to 88.8%, but declined from 89.4% in the second quarter. Management should explain whether newly developed vacant sites entered the same-property pool or if resident move-outs increased.
