Ultralife Corporation (ULBI) Q3 2026 earnings review
Ultralife lifts profit and backlog before its sale to EnerSys
Ultralife, a maker of military and industrial batteries and radio gear, proved its factory margin gains are real as it prepares for a $320 million sale to EnerSys. Revenue rose 11% from a weak quarter a year ago on wearable soldier battery shipments, while gross margin reached 27.5% without last quarter's one-time tariff refund. Unfilled orders hit a record $136 million, though quarterly sales barely moved from the second quarter.
| Revenue | $48.3M +11.3% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 27.5% 22.2% a year ago (26.6% in Q2 ex-refund) |
| Unfilled order backlog | $136.0M +50.6% from a year ago (+$18.5M from Q2) |
| EnerSys buyout agreement | $320M all-cash including net debt; closes Q1 2027 |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because battery gross margin held above 26.5% on its own, resolving the main doubt from last quarter when a tariff refund flattered profit. The bad news: factories only turned 41% of opening backlog into revenue by our math, down from 51% a year ago, and borrowing rose by $6 million as unsold inventory piled up.
The question now is whether the pending EnerSys takeover closes in the first quarter of 2027 as planned, or if regulatory and shareholder steps leave Ultralife operating alone when its debt covenant tightens in early 2027. If the deal closes, the conversion slowdown becomes EnerSys's problem to solve; if it stalls, inventory and debt move back to the center. The merger proxy filing and fourth-quarter report will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Wearable Military Batteries Lifted Defense Sales 57%
Ultralife makes batteries and communication gear for soldiers, hospitals and energy companies. Over the past year, management bet on new military gear, led by conformal wearable batteries — thin power packs that fit into a soldier's vest. Those orders started turning into shipments this quarter.
- Government and defense battery sales: up 56.7% from a year ago
- Battery and Energy Products revenue: $45.1 million, up 12.9% from a year ago
- New orders booked: $66.8 million by our math, or 1.38 times quarterly revenue
The defense jump occurred "due primarily to a large order for conformal wearable batteries", Ultralife said. That shipment wave arrived while orders kept coming in, pushing unfilled backlog up by $18.5 million in three months to a record $136.0 million. Because military programs run for years, a growing defense book gives future buyer EnerSys a larger revenue base.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Battery and Energy revenue in the annual report. Management previously committed to ship its entire wearable battery backlog of more than $7 million before year-end, so another strong defense quarter will show whether the factory finished the job on time.
Factory Fixes Held Gross Margin Above 27%
Last quarter's 28.9% gross margin included a one-time $1.1 million tariff refund that added 2.3 percentage points. Without that refund, gross margin was 26.6% by our math, leaving an open question over whether factory repairs at the Newark and Raynham plants could hold on their own.
They held and improved. Consolidated gross margin reached 27.5%, up 5.3 percentage points from a year ago and 0.9 percentage points above last quarter's clean rate, as the cost of making products fell from 77.8% of revenue to 72.5%. Battery and Energy gross margin rose 4.6 percentage points to 26.7% because of "progress in improving manufacturing efficiencies and vertical integration of our thionyl-chloride cells as well as favorable product mix", the battery maker said. Communications Systems gross margin rose 16.8 percentage points to 40.1% on "lower warranty costs and sales mix".
What to watch: Battery and Energy gross margin in the fourth-quarter filing. Holding above 26.5% without tariff refunds will confirm that the scrap and assembly fixes at Newark permanently lowered unit costs.
🐻 Bear Case
Orders Pile Up Faster Than Factories Ship
Ultralife highlighted that its $136.0 million backlog is the highest in its history, up 50.6% from $90.3 million a year ago. A rising order book only lifts profit when factories turn those orders into deliveries, and conversion slowed again this quarter.
- Quarterly revenue as a share of opening backlog: 41.1% by our math, down from 41.7% in Q2 and 51.3% a year ago
- Sequential revenue growth: up 0.7% from Q2 ($48.3 million vs $47.9 million) by our math
- Net inventories on the balance sheet: $62.3 million, up 18.1% from a year ago and up $3.6 million from Q2
Even with a 11.3% revenue rise against last year's weak quarter, total sales barely budged from the second quarter. At the same time, unsold inventory rose another 6.1% from June to $62.3 million, tying up cash in raw materials and unfinished goods while customers wait for delivery. The order book is stretching out rather than speeding up.
What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue relative to the $136.0 million opening backlog. If quarterly sales stay near $48 million, conversion will drop toward 35%, showing that plant capacity or customer qualification delays still cap output.
Oil and Gas Slump Hurts Commercial Batteries
Ultralife bought Electrochem in late 2024 to own the manufacturing of thionyl-chloride cells — high-heat batteries used inside downhole drilling tools — and sell more power packs to energy companies. That commercial end market has shrunk all year.
Commercial sales inside Battery and Energy Products fell 5.8% from a year ago, which the New York company attributed to "softness in the global oil & gas market". That follows commercial declines of 5.5% in the first quarter and 4.7% in the second quarter, when oil, gas and industrial sales dropped 8.7%. Putting Electrochem's cells into Ultralife's own packs helped lift gross margin, but weak energy drilling keeps dragging down commercial volume.
What to watch: commercial battery revenue growth in the quarterly filing. A fourth straight drop would show that energy demand remains a drag heading into the EnerSys handover.
Radio Unit Shrinks and One-Off Charges Persist
Communications Systems makes tactical radio amplifiers and power supplies for military vehicles. After jumping 39.3% last quarter on order timing, segment sales fell 7.1% from a year ago to $3.2 million, down 15.2% from the second quarter by our math. Over nine months, radio revenue is $10.2 million, down 3.0% from last year's depressed pace and less than half of 2023 levels.
Meanwhile, Ultralife's calculation of cash profit excluding one-offs (Adjusted EBITDA) added back another $528,000 of special charges this quarter: $278,000 in non-recurring costs and $250,000 for one-time production events. Every quarter for the past two years has carried similar add-backs, totaling $3.1 million across the first nine months of 2026 by our math.
What to watch: Communications Systems fourth-quarter sales and the non-recurring adjustment lines. Management promised new defense radio launches in late 2026, so another sub-$3.5 million quarter would show those programs have not reached production.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Because Ultralife cancelled its conference call for the pending EnerSys buyout and has not yet filed its quarterly report, five standing watch items received no update in the release.
- Water-based defense drone cells and surveillance power packs: no update on whether fourth-quarter certifications and early-2027 deliveries remain on track.
- International defense sales share: not disclosed in the release after reaching 41% of battery sales last quarter.
- Section 45X manufacturing tax credit: credited inside other expense again, but the exact dollar benefit is left for the quarterly filing.
- Internal financial controls: no confirmation on whether the 2024 material weakness in financial reporting has been fixed.
- Senior debt leverage covenant: total debt rose to $50.5 million ahead of the 3.0x leverage limit in early 2027, though the EnerSys buyout will retire or assume the loan at closing.
👓 Other Themes
EnerSys Agreed to Buy Ultralife for $320 Million
On October 27, Ultralife announced that it "agreed to be acquired by EnerSys (NYSE: ENS) in an all-cash transaction valued at approximately $320 million, including the assumption of net debt". Management expects the deal to close in the first quarter of 2027. "In light of this pending transaction, Ultralife will not hold a conference call to discuss third quarter results", the company wrote, providing no financial outlook.
💲 Other KPIs
Total debt rose by $5.9 million from the second quarter by our math, reversing two quarters of paydowns that had brought the balance down from $49.7 million at year-end to $44.6 million in June. Cash also rose by $2.0 million to $8.6 million, leaving net debt at $41.9 million as rising inventory absorbed working capital.
Overhead and sales costs fell 10.3% from a year ago and dropped from $7.2 million in the second quarter. As a share of revenue, these expenses shrank by 3.5 percentage points from a year ago to 14.3% by our math, because last year included $0.6 million of Calgary plant closure and consulting charges.
Spending on new product development rose 11.7% from a year ago, holding steady at 6.6% of revenue by our math and matching the $3.2 million spent in the second quarter. The battery group kept funding military wearable packs, water-drone cells and tactical radio products ahead of the merger.
🔮 Guidance
Withdrawn. Because of the pending EnerSys takeover, the release dropped the qualitative full-year outlook that chief executive Mike Manna repeated in the first two quarters. Operations nonetheless delivered on that earlier goal: nine-month net income reached $4.5 million, up from $1.5 million a year ago, and third-quarter operating margin reached 6.6%.
❓ Key Questions
Why did total debt rise by $5.9 million this quarter?
Total debt climbed from $44.6 million in June to $50.5 million in September while inventory rose $3.6 million. Without a cash flow statement in the release, investors cannot see whether inventory build, capital spending or merger fees drove the borrowing.
Why is quarterly revenue stuck near $48 million while backlog surges?
Unfilled orders rose $18.5 million to $136.0 million, yet quarterly sales grew less than 1% from the second quarter and converted only 41% of opening backlog. The release does not state how much of the new backlog ships beyond 12 months.
What caused the $250,000 one-time production charge in Q3?
After booking $817,000 in first-quarter production disruptions from a Newark power outage and Raynham inventory shutdowns, the company recorded another $250,000 for one-time production events in the third quarter without naming the plant or the cause.
Are water-drone cells and surveillance packs still on schedule for Q4?
Last quarter management expected water-based drone cells to add revenue in the fourth quarter and surveillance power packs to finish certification before year-end. With no conference call, the release gave no milestone update on either program.
