Unisys (UIS) Q3 2026 earnings review

Unisys raises its sales outlook, but service margins shrink

Unisys, an IT services and mainframe software company, stopped its underlying sales decline as contract signings grew, though cash outflow remained heavy. Revenue excluding currency swings edged up 1%, and operating margin excluding one-offs reached 7% because of high-margin software renewals. Chief executive Michael Thomson raised the full-year sales outlook, while by our math the unchanged profit plan requires a 20% operating margin in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Constant-currency revenue growth+0.6% -5.2% last quarter
Operating margin, excluding one-offs7.2% 4.0% target; 5.4% a year ago
New business contract signings$221M +78% from a year ago
Full-year constant-currency revenue outlookRaised 2 pts middle of the range: -2.25%

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because renewal signings recovered and lifted the order backlog by $100 million, reversing last quarter's drop. Beating the third-quarter sales and profit targets allowed finance chief Deb McCann to raise the full-year revenue forecast. One caution: gross margin in the workplace services unit fell to 9.5%, its lowest level in the period, showing that client departures and delivery costs still weigh on the core service business.

The question now is whether the IT group can close enough fourth-quarter software deals to hit its full-year profit and cash targets. One view is that strong renewal signings show customers are committing to the ClearPath software platform; the other is that packing half the year's software sales into one quarter leaves profit exposed to any calendar slip. Fourth-quarter ClearPath revenue and free cash flow will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

New Deal Signings and Renewals Lifted the Backlog

Chief executive Michael Thomson said "New business signings once again were strong, and client interest continues to deepen across the portfolio". Total contract value (TCV), the estimated revenue from contracts signed in the quarter, rose across both new work and renewals. That reversed last quarter's drop in backlog, the contracted work Unisys has not yet delivered.

  • New business TCV: $221 million, up 78% from a year ago and up 15% from last quarter
  • Technology Solutions & Services (TS&S) renewals: $275 million, up 20% from a year ago
  • ClearPath software renewals: $98 million, up 61% from a year ago
  • Backlog: $2.92 billion, up $100 million from last quarter by our math and up 3.2% from a year ago

This matters because the stock of future work and the flow of new deals now move in the same direction. Last quarter, falling renewals outweighed new signings and shrank the backlog by $140 million. Adding $100 million to backlog in the seasonally slowest signing quarter shows that new wins are finally outpacing client departures.

What to watch: fourth-quarter backlog against last year's $3.16 billion peak. A higher figure would show that strong signings can support revenue growth in 2027.

๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

High-Margin Software Renewals Lifted Operating Profit

ClearPath is the company's proprietary mainframe software and support business inside its Enterprise Computing Solutions (ECS) division. Finance chief Deb McCann noted that "our non-GAAP operating profit margin of 7.2% was above what we had guided", beating the 4% target she set three months ago.

Unisys attributed the margin gain to a "higher mix of software licenses relative to hardware within ClearPath renewals". Because software licenses carry little direct cost, cost of revenue โ€” the direct cost of delivering services and products โ€” fell by 1.3 percentage points of sales to 73.3%. That pushed ClearPath gross margin up 16.5 percentage points to 73.1% and lifted company gross margin by 1.2 percentage points to 26.7%, even though overhead and research costs rose by 0.9 points of revenue.

What to watch: fourth-quarter ClearPath gross margin against last year's 76.9%. Holding that level is necessary for the IT group to reach its full-year profit plan.

๐ŸŸข new GROWTH

Constant-Currency Revenue Stopped Falling

Technology Solutions & Services (TS&S) covers all of the firm's workplace, cloud and IT outsourcing work outside of ClearPath software. McCann said "Revenue came in ahead of our expectations, led by TS&S", which reached $387.1 million against a $370 million target.

Total revenue excluding currency swings grew 0.6% from a year ago, and TS&S grew 0.9% on the same basis. That broke a streak of constant-currency declines (-4.5% in the first quarter and -5.2% in the second) because higher hardware sales in workplace services and project work in business processing offset weak cloud demand. The beat led management to raise its full-year constant-currency sales outlook by 2 percentage points at the middle of the range.

What to watch: fourth-quarter TS&S constant-currency revenue growth, which the new full-year outlook implies at about -4.7% by our math. Beating that implied drop would show that recent contract signings are turning into revenue faster than planned.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent PRODUCT contradicts narrative

Margins Fell in the Main Services Businesses

"Our AI-First execution is transforming our delivery, opening new markets in agentic services, AI infrastructure and the ClearPath ecosystem," Thomson said. Yet profitability in the human-delivered IT services units moved the other way this quarter.

In Digital Workplace Solutions (DWS), which manages client computers and help desks, gross margin fell 6.7 percentage points from a year ago to 9.5% due to "known client attrition, and increased implementation and delivery costs". Rather than recovering from last quarter's 10.8% trough, DWS margin shrank again. Across all of TS&S, gross margin dropped 2.0 percentage points to 16.6% because of higher restructuring charges. Excluding a 0.7-point boost from a British outsourcing joint venture that ends this year, TS&S gross margin was 15.9% by our math, reversing two quarters of gains.

What to watch: DWS gross margin in the fourth quarter. Another reading below 11% would show that new service contracts cost more to run than the lost business they replace.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN

Full-Year Profit Still Rests on Fourth-Quarter Software Deals

Unisys signs and records its largest ClearPath software license renewals at the end of the calendar year. Because the company records software license revenue as soon as a contract is signed, a few days' delay in closing a deal moves profit from one year to the next.

Management kept its full-year ClearPath revenue target at about $425 million and held its operating margin outlook excluding one-offs at 9.0% to 11.0%. Through nine months, ClearPath has generated $219.6 million and the company's operating margin excluding one-offs is 5.7%. By our math, hitting the middle of the full-year plan requires $205.4 million of ClearPath sales and a 20.3% operating margin in the fourth quarter, above last year's fourth-quarter peak of $186.4 million and 18.0% margin.

What to watch: fourth-quarter ClearPath revenue against the implied $205.4 million target. Any renewal slipping into January would pull full-year profit below the 9% floor.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH

Interest and Pension Costs Drained Cash

Unisys carries $719.1 million of long-term debt, mostly 10.625% notes due in 2031, and $492.1 million of long-term pension obligations. Paying interest on those notes and funding the pension plans consumes the cash generated by its operations.

Free cash flow โ€” operating cash flow minus capital spending โ€” was negative $57.7 million in the quarter and negative $132.2 million over nine months, pulling cash down by $149.7 million this year to $264.2 million. In the quarter, the firm used pension plan assets to transfer about $200 million of US pension liabilities to an insurer, booking a $151 million non-cash accounting loss. That brought total transfers since July 2025 to $520 million, and the company postponed the final transfer needed to "substantially achieve this objective" of a $600 million reduction to the first half of 2027.

What to watch: fourth-quarter free cash flow, which must reach about $107 million by our math to meet the company's full-year target of negative $25 million. A shortfall would further reduce the cash balance before 2027 pension contributions begin.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new MACRO

Foreign Currency Tailwinds Added Nearly Two Points to Growth

Unisys earns more than 60% of its revenue outside the United States and Canada, so a weaker US dollar lifts its reported figures when foreign sales are translated back into dollars. In the third quarter, currency translation added 1.9 percentage points to growth, turning a 0.6% constant-currency gain into 2.5% reported revenue growth. For the full year, exchange rates add 2.6 percentage points to the revenue outlook.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Total deferred revenue (26Q3) $253.6 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Fell 9.0% from a year ago and 10.6% from last quarter by our math, even as reported revenue rose 2.5%. Deferred revenue is cash customers have paid upfront for services not yet delivered. It has shrunk for three straight quarters from $329.2 million at year-end, creating a headwind for near-term cash collection.

Capital expenditures (26Q3) $21.9 million
โ‡— accelerating

Rose 21.0% from a year ago to 4.6% of revenue by our math, up from 3.9% in the prior year. Unisys splits this spending between $11.3 million for marketable software development and $10.6 million for physical properties and equipment. Year-to-date capital spending is $65.7 million against an $85 million full-year plan.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 72.9 million
โ‡— accelerating

Increased 2.3% from 71.3 million a year ago because of employee stock compensation, as the IT provider did not repurchase any shares. Because the company reported a net loss in the quarter, unvested employee stock awards are excluded from the count.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Constant-currency revenue growth (3.0)% to (1.5)%
๐Ÿ … raised from (5.0)% to (3.5)%
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The plan now calls for sales excluding currency swings to fall about 2.25% at the middle of the range, up 2 percentage points from the prior outlook. By our math, that leaves fourth-quarter constant-currency revenue nearly flat at -0.2% from a year ago. It is the second raise this year after the company lifted the range by 1.25 points in June.

FY26 Reported revenue growth (0.4)% to 1.1%
๐Ÿ … raised from (2.6)% to (1.1)%
โ‡’ stable

Raised. Including a 2.6 percentage point currency benefit, the middle of the range moves up 2.2 points to 0.35% growth, or about $1.96 billion by our math. That implies fourth-quarter revenue of $574.3 million, matching last year's record $574.5 million fourth quarter.

FY26 Operating profit margin, excluding one-offs 9.0% to 11.0%
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 9.0% to 11.0%
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. Management kept the full-year profit target at a 10.0% middle despite beating its third-quarter margin target by 3.2 percentage points. By our math, hitting the 10.0% middle requires a 20.3% operating margin in the fourth quarter, up from 7.2% this quarter and 18.0% in last year's fourth quarter.

FY26 ClearPath revenue ~$425 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from ~$425 million
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. The full-year target for mainframe software and support stays at $425 million, down slightly from $428.1 million in 2025. After $219.6 million in the first nine months, the plan leaves $205.4 million for the fourth quarter by our math, a 10.2% increase over last year's fourth quarter.

FY26 TS&S constant-currency revenue growth (3.0)% to (1.0)%
๐Ÿ … raised from (6.0)% to (4.0)%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The outlook for IT services excluding ClearPath improved by 3 percentage points at the middle of the range to a 2.0% decline. Because the group declined only 1.1% through the first nine months, the full-year middle implies a steeper 4.7% drop in the fourth quarter by our math.

โ“ Key Questions

Why did workplace services margin hit a new low?

Digital Workplace Solutions gross margin fell to 9.5% from 10.8% last quarter, even though management previously attributed the compression to temporary transition costs. How much of the segment's revenue comes from low-margin hardware sales, and when will service delivery costs come down?

Why does the outlook imply a fourth-quarter services drop?

TS&S constant-currency revenue grew 0.9% in the third quarter, yet the raised full-year outlook implies a 4.7% decline in the fourth quarter by our math. Is management building in caution, or do scheduled client departures accelerate at year-end?

Why did the remaining pension transfer slip into 2027?

Unisys transferred $200 million of pension liabilities in the quarter, leaving $80 million to reach its $600 million reduction goal, which it now expects to finish in the first half of 2027 rather than by year-end. Did insurer pricing or plan asset values drive the delay?

How is management addressing AI pressure on service pricing?

Because the earnings call remarks were not in the release, management's latest commentary on artificial intelligence replacing human IT support is not yet readable. Are clients still demanding lower prices on service renewals, and is added contract scope making up the difference?