Under Armour (UAA) Q2 2027 earnings review
Under Armour beats on cost cuts, but holiday profit stalls
Under Armour beat its second-quarter profit target by cutting marketing, while its sales drop broadened and inventory built up. Revenue at the sportswear maker fell 7% to $1.2 billion as North America, Europe, Asia, footwear and online stores all shrank. Chief executive Kevin Plank kept the full-year operating profit outlook excluding one-offs at $140 million to $160 million, but the company cut its gross margin plan and guided third-quarter profit to breakeven.
| Revenue | $1.24B -6.9% from a year ago (-7.3% constant currency) |
|---|---|
| Operating income, excluding one-offs | $24.9M above the $10Mโ$20M outlook (-53% from a year ago) |
| FY27 Gross margin outlook | Cut 0.5 pts +1.7 to +2.2 percentage points from a year ago |
| Q3 Operating profit outlook, excluding one-offs | -$5M to $5M leaves ~$73M for Q4 by our math |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ด Bearish
The story got worse because rising freight costs, Middle East disruptions and excess inventory forced a gross margin cut and pushed the profit recovery into the fourth quarter. Beating the second-quarter profit range fits a four-quarter pattern of cautious quarterly targets and relied on cutting the marketing spend meant to rebuild the brand. By our math, the new third-quarter plan leaves about $73 million of operating profit excluding one-offs for the fourth quarter, up from $3 million a year ago.
The question now is whether the breakeven third-quarter outlook is just another cautious target or a sign that holiday discounting is wiping out profit. Either cost cuts deliver another beat above $18 million, or gross margin pressure forces a full-year profit cut. Third-quarter gross margin and inventory levels in February will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
Cost Cuts Carry the Profit Outlook
Under Armour is using overhead reductions to protect its full-year profit target while sales shrink. "We delivered against our revenue expectation and exceeded our operating income outlook," chief executive Kevin Plank said. Operating income excluding one-offs reached $24.9 million, beating the $10 million to $20 million plan even though gross margin fell 0.3 percentage points to 47.0%.
Lower selling, general and administrative expenses โ marketing and corporate overhead โ drove the beat. Overhead excluding one-offs fell 3.2% to $558.7 million, though it still rose 1.7 percentage points to 45.0% of revenue because sales fell faster. That discipline let the company hold its full-year operating profit outlook of $140 million to $160 million excluding one-offs despite cutting its gross margin target.
What to watch: overhead expenses excluding one-offs in the second half. By our math, the full-year plan requires second-half overhead to drop about 4% from a year ago so Under Armour can hit its profit target without help from tariff refunds.
Restructuring Plan Nears Its December Finish
Under Armour's multi-year restructuring programme is entering its final quarter without another cost increase. The sportswear maker recorded $11.4 million in restructuring charges and $2.0 million in transformation overhead this quarter, below the $21 million management planned for. Cumulative charges since fiscal 2025 now total $280 million, split between $121 million in cash and $159 million in non-cash write-offs.
The company kept its total programme budget at roughly $305 million and still expects to finish by December 31, 2026. The third-quarter outlook includes the remaining $25 million of charges, which would bring the full-year total to $44 million and stop the quarterly drag on reported earnings after December.
What to watch: third-quarter restructuring charges and management's completion statement next quarter. Finishing at $305 million with zero fourth-quarter charges would confirm the overhaul is over after two prior budget expansions.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Two product initiatives from prior quarters received no new figures in the earnings release, so the conference call and filing must test them.
- Product assortment cuts: Plank previously targeted a 25% reduction in product styles over 18 months, and any update on style counts or full-price sell-through on the call would show if trimming the catalogue is lifting margins.
- New shirt launches: the $35 Helix Tee was slated to launch later this year following the $65 Bouncy Tee, and reorder rates from wholesale partners would test whether new apparel can reverse the 6.0% category decline.
๐ป Bear Case
Inventory Rise and Freight Costs Cut Gross Margin
External supply-chain pressures and unsold stock are eating into the profit recovery Under Armour planned for this year. Management cut its full-year gross margin expansion target by 0.5 percentage points to a range of 1.7 to 2.2 percentage points. Because a one-time first-quarter refund of prior-year US tariffs still supplies 1.5 percentage points of that gain, underlying full-year gross margin expansion is now just 0.2 to 0.7 percentage points by our math.
- Second-quarter gross margin: 47.0%, down 0.3 percentage points from a year ago and below the flat 47.3% outlook
- Middle East supply-chain drag: roughly $45 million on full-year operating profit, up from $35 million last quarter
- Quarter-end inventory: $1.08 billion, up 3.7% from a year ago while total sales fell 6.9%
The company blamed the lower margin outlook on "higher fuel and freight costs, impacts of planned inventory management actions, and foreign exchange headwinds". Rising inventory during a sales drop means Under Armour must discount older goods to clear them, which undercuts its goal of selling more items at full price.
What to watch: third-quarter gross margin and inventory growth at the end of December. A second quarter of inventory growing faster than sales would signal deeper discounting into the spring season.
Under Armour Cut Marketing While Claiming to Amplify It
Plank said Under Armour is "amplifying global marketing to strengthen our brand and improve financial performance". Two paragraphs later, the company explained how it actually beat its second-quarter profit target: overhead expenses fell 4% "primarily due to lower marketing expenses and disciplined cost management across other areas of the business".
This extends a reversal that began last quarter, when management walked back a planned $30 million marketing increase to defend its full-year earnings outlook. Cutting ad spending helps near-term profit, but it removes the brand support management previously said was needed to return to revenue growth in fiscal 2028.
What to watch: exact marketing dollars in the second-quarter filing and on the call. A drop in marketing as a share of revenue below the company's 10% to 11% full-year target would show Under Armour is trading future sales for current profit.
Sales Fall Across Regions, Channels, and Footwear
Second-quarter revenue fell 6.9% to $1.24 billion, or 7.3% excluding currency moves. While that beat the high-single-digit drop management planned for, the decline broadened from the first quarter's 3.2% contraction as international markets joined North America in retreat.
- North America and EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa): down 6.9% to $737 million and down 8.5% to $291 million
- Asia-Pacific: down 8.8% to $163 million, or down 11.6% in constant currency
- Direct-to-consumer (sales at its own stores and websites): down 8.2% to $494 million, with online sales down 12%
- Footwear and apparel: footwear fell 11.2% to $234 million, while apparel fell 6.0% to $880 million
Every product category and distribution channel shrank, and Latin America โ only 4% of revenue โ fell 3.5% in constant currency despite rising 3.0% on paper. Footwear has now declined in every quarter for over a year, and the 12% drop in online sales shows shoppers are still not seeking out the brand directly.
What to watch: North America and EMEA revenue in the third quarter. By our math, the full-year outlook implies total revenue falls about 4.8% in the second half, which requires the pace of decline to ease from this quarter.
Q3 Plan Leaves All Second-Half Profit for Q4
Under Armour held its full-year operating profit outlook of $140 million to $160 million excluding one-offs, even after absorbing an extra $10 million from "larger than anticipated headwinds related to the ongoing conflict in the Middle East". After earning $77.3 million in the first half, the company needs $62.7 million to $82.7 million in the second half.
However, management's new third-quarter plan calls for operating profit excluding one-offs of negative $5 million to positive $5 million โ breakeven at the middle of the range, down from $26.4 million a year ago. By our math, that leaves about $73 million of operating profit for the fourth quarter alone, a period when Under Armour earned just $2.7 million excluding one-offs last year.
What to watch: whether third-quarter operating profit excluding one-offs beats its breakeven range by more than the company's $18 million four-quarter average. A result near breakeven would leave an unrealistic fourth-quarter hurdle and force a full-year profit cut.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing concerns from prior quarters remain unresolved in the second-quarter release.
- Wholesale order books: wholesale sales fell 6.5% to $725 million, and the release gives no figures on spring order books or retail partner cancellations, which the conference call must address.
- Tax valuation allowances: limits on using US tax credits kept first-half income tax expense at $25.9 million on $26.7 million of pre-tax profit, leaving net profit near zero until US operations turn profitable.
- Founder voting control: chief executive Kevin Plank retains majority voting control through 10-vote Class B shares, keeping strategy and capital decisions in one person's hands.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Free cash flow โ operating cash flow minus property and equipment purchases โ turned negative in the second quarter by our math, after a $94.5 million inflow in the first quarter from tariff refunds. First-half free cash flow was negative $7.2 million as a $168.0 million seasonal inventory build absorbed cash, leaving $284.6 million in cash and $190 million drawn on the credit line.
Total company-owned stores fell by 9 from a year ago, or 2.0%, and held flat from last quarter. Under Armour closed 17 full-price Brand House stores over the past year to reach 65, while opening 8 Factory House outlet stores to reach 373, shifting its retail footprint further toward discount outlets.
Accounts receivable โ money owed by wholesale retail partners โ fell 4.4% from a year ago by our math, compared with a 6.5% drop in wholesale revenue. From March, receivables declined 3.5%, generating a $21.8 million cash inflow over the first six months as the sportswear group collected on prior shipments.
๐ฎ Guidance
Unchanged. The plan still calls for revenue to fall about 5% this fiscal year, after management lowered the target from a slight decline last quarter. After a 5.2% drop in the first half, by our math the full-year outlook leaves a decline of about 4.8% for the second half, an improvement from the second quarter's 6.9% drop.
Cut. Management lowered its full-year gross margin expansion plan by 0.5 percentage points, putting the middle of the range at 47.45% versus 45.5% in fiscal 2026. Because first-quarter tariff refunds provide 1.5 percentage points of the gain, underlying expansion is only 0.2 to 0.7 percentage points, weighed down by fuel, freight, currency, and inventory clearance.
Unchanged. Reported overhead expenses are still planned to fall roughly 7% to 9% for the full year. The drop is helped by lapping a $98.5 million legal reserve charge in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, alongside lower transformation expenses and a $3.2 million legal reserve reversal recorded this quarter.
Unchanged. Overhead expenses excluding transformation and legal items are still set to decline 1% to 3% this year. Because overhead excluding one-offs was flat in the first half at $1.10 billion, by our math the full-year plan requires a cut of about 4.1% in the second half.
Raised. The range moved up $3 million to a middle of $109 million, compared with a reported operating loss in fiscal 2026. The $3 million raise matches the $3.2 million reversal of a previously accrued legal reserve in the second quarter, while expected full-year restructuring and transformation charges remain at $44 million.
Unchanged. The middle of the range stays at $150 million, up 40% from $106.9 million in fiscal 2026. The target includes roughly $70 million from one-time tariff refunds and $45 million in Middle East supply-chain costs (up from $35 million); excluding the tariff refund, underlying operating profit is $70 million to $90 million by our math.
New. Under Armour plans for a third-quarter operating loss of $25 million at the middle of the range, as it books the final $25 million of restructuring charges. By our math, the full-year outlook then leaves about $72.5 million of reported operating profit for the fourth quarter.
New. The plan calls for breakeven operating profit excluding one-offs at the middle of the range, down from $24.9 million this quarter and $26.4 million a year ago. By our math, that leaves about $72.7 million for the fourth quarter. If the pattern holds from the last four quarters โ an average beat of $18.0 million โ third-quarter profit would land near $18 million.
Raised. The range moved up $0.03 per share to breakeven at the middle, matching the second-quarter legal reserve reversal and smaller second-quarter tax expense. Full-year reported earnings remain near zero because of $0.10 per share in restructuring charges and a $0.01 per share drag from tax valuation allowances.
Unchanged. Profit per share excluding one-offs remains at $0.10 at the middle of the range, down 17% from $0.12 in fiscal 2026. After earning $0.04 per share in the first half, the company needs $0.06 per share in the second half to reach the middle of its target.
New. The company forecasts a third-quarter loss of $0.02 per share at the middle of the range, compared with breakeven in the second quarter. The estimate includes $0.06 per share in restructuring charges offset by a $0.06 per share tax benefit.
New. Excluding restructuring charges and the offsetting tax benefit, Under Armour still expects a third-quarter loss of $0.02 per share at the middle of the range. By our math, the full-year outlook then leaves $0.08 per share for the fourth quarter, versus a $0.03 loss in the fourth quarter last year.
โ Key Questions
What drives the $73 million fourth-quarter profit jump?
By our math, the third-quarter breakeven outlook leaves about $72.7 million of operating profit excluding one-offs for the fourth quarter, up from $2.7 million a year ago. Which revenue or cost lines deliver that step-up without tariff refunds?
How much will inventory clearance hurt holiday margins?
Inventory rose 3.7% while revenue fell 6.9%, and management cut the full-year gross margin outlook partly for planned inventory actions. How much excess stock must be cleared in the second half, and through which channels?
How much did marketing spending fall this quarter?
The release says lower marketing expenses drove the 4% drop in overhead, while chief executive Kevin Plank says the company is amplifying global marketing. What were exact second-quarter marketing dollars, and what is budgeted for the second half?
What do spring wholesale order books show?
Wholesale revenue fell 6.5% in the second quarter and Europe swung from 12.1% growth in the first quarter to an 8.5% drop. Are retail partners cancelling orders or ordering less for spring and summer 2027?
