Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) Q3 2026 earnings review
Tower Semiconductor's optical sales surge, while factory bills drain cash
Tower Semiconductor's optical chips for AI data centers are driving record profits, though heavy factory spending consumes the cash. Third-quarter revenue rose 33% from a year ago to $526 million, and gross margin jumped 10 percentage points to 34% as high-priced optical wafers took a larger share of output. Chief executive Russell Ellwanger set a fourth-quarter revenue plan of $600 million and raised the year-end annualized target for silicon photonics (SiPho), its optical chip line, to $1.1 billion.
| Revenue | $526.2M +33% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 34.0% 23.5% a year ago |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $1.15 +109% from a year ago |
| Q4 revenue outlook | $600M middle of the range: +36% from a year ago |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because optical capacity is coming online faster than planned and lifting margins ahead of schedule. Ellwanger said the Japan factory buildout is ahead of schedule, customer contracts now extend through 2029, and revenue will grow sequentially in the first quarter of 2027 instead of taking its usual seasonal dip. One caution: capital spending of $191 million left free cash flow negative for a second quarter, and the company warned that shipping delays on prepaid optical contracts could trigger repayment penalties.
The question now is whether optical chip demand stays strong enough to keep all of Tower's expanded factories full through 2028. Either multi-year customer contracts lock in high factory usage and a 45% gross margin, or a pause in data-center spending and rival chip capacity leave the new plants underused. First-quarter 2027 bookings and upfront customer payments will show which way demand is moving.
๐ Bull Case
Optical Chip Demand Lifts the Fourth-Quarter Target
Silicon photonics (SiPho), a technology that uses light instead of electricity to move data inside AI data centers, is driving the company's growth. Chief executive Russell Ellwanger said the specialty chipmaker plans to "achieve an annualized $1.1 billion run rate in the fourth quarter of 2026 of SiPho revenue alone, namely 5X of the 2025 SiPho annual revenue".
- Fourth-quarter SiPho quarterly revenue: $275 million implied by the $1.1 billion yearly pace, up from $170 million in the second quarter
- Prior fourth-quarter SiPho target: over $1.0 billion on an annualized basis
- First-quarter 2027 plan: sequential revenue and margin growth, "avoiding first quarterโs typical industry seasonality"
The $100 million increase to the optical target matters because it shows newly installed factory tools are passing qualification and turning into shipments. By our math, SiPho alone will provide about 46% of the $600 million fourth-quarter revenue plan, up from 37% of sales in the second quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter SiPho revenue and the first-quarter 2027 revenue outlook next quarter. Delivering sequential growth in the first quarter would confirm that optical contracts override the chip industry's usual winter slowdown.
Optical Mix Drove a Ten-Point Margin Jump
Selling more high-speed optical chips lifts profitability because those wafers carry much higher prices than older analog parts. Tower's gross margin reached 34.0% in the third quarter, up 10.5 percentage points from 23.5% a year ago and up 4.0 percentage points from last quarter.
Cost of revenue โ the direct cost of running the chip factories โ fell to 66.0% of sales from 76.5% a year ago, saving 10.5 percentage points of revenue. Research and administrative overhead also shrank by 0.9 percentage points to 9.8% of revenue, which lifted operating margin by 11.4 percentage points to 24.2%.
By our math, 62% of the $66 million sequential revenue increase turned directly into gross profit. That keeps the Israeli foundry on track for its 2028 target model, which requires a 45% gross margin as optical capacity fills up.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin when full-year results arrive. Keeping sequential incremental gross margin near 60% on the $74 million planned revenue jump would push gross margin above 37%.
Japan Factory Buildout Runs Ahead of Schedule
Tower is expanding its 300-millimeter wafer factories in Japan to meet multi-year optical demand and reach its $3.6 billion 2028 revenue target. Ellwanger said capacity investments, including the Track-1 Japan buildout, are progressing "ahead of schedule, supported by customer contracts which are being extended through 2029, providing great assurance to achieve our 2028 revenue and margins model".
Customer prepayments on the balance sheet backed up that statement. Total deferred revenue and customer advances โ cash paid upfront to reserve future factory space โ rose by $19.6 million this quarter to $341.0 million, reversing a $21.3 million dip in the second quarter because customers added another $22.8 million in net cash advances.
What to watch: net additions to customer advances in the fourth quarter. Further upfront cash payments would show that the newly extended 2029 agreements carry hard financial commitments.
๐ป Bear Case
Factory Spending Keeps Cash Flow Below Zero
Management highlights record net profit of $120.3 million, which more than doubled from a year ago. Yet the business consumed cash for a second straight quarter because equipment spending outpaced cash from operations.
- Third-quarter free cash flow: minus $5.5 million ($185.2 million operating cash flow less $190.7 million net equipment spending)
- Free cash flow excluding $22.8 million of customer advances: minus $28.4 million by our math
- Nine-month free cash flow: $338.0 million reported, but only $33.0 million by our math without $305.0 million of upfront customer advances
Equipment spending reached 36.2% of revenue as the company builds out multiple factories at once. In its risk disclosures, Tower warns of "over demand for our foundry services and/ or products that may result in operational bottlenecks, extend cycle times, reduce yield, delay delivery schedules, that may result in compensation, penalties and/ or prepayment repayments" if it cannot fulfill SiPho capacity commitments on time.
What to watch: quarterly capital spending against operating cash flow excluding customer advances. Until factory outlays peak, underlying cash generation will lag reported net income.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing risks from prior quarters received no new figures in the third-quarter earnings release, so they remain open pending the conference call and future filings.
- Contracted 2027 SiPho dollar backlog: the release noted contracts extending through 2029, but did not update the $1.3 billion 2027 contracted figure from earlier this year.
- Competitor optical capacity and pricing: no update on 300-millimeter optical capacity at GlobalFoundries, STMicroelectronics, or Samsung, or co-packaged optics at TSMC; fourth-quarter wafer margins will test pricing power.
- Chinese optical customer exposure: no breakdown of shipments to Chinese module makers or potential US trade limits; regional revenue tables in the annual 20-F filing will provide the next read.
- Legal and lease disputes: patent claims by GlobalFoundries, the Intel New Mexico capacity dispute, and the Newport Beach Fab 3 landlord breach claim remain in the risk factors without financial updates.
- Mobile chip transition: no revenue figures for the 300-millimeter RF mobile ramp into Fab 10, which must fill capacity by mid-2027.
๐ Other Themes
Global Minimum Tax Rules Lift the Tax Bill
New global tax rules (OECD Pillar Two) set a 15% minimum corporate tax rate starting in 2026, raising the rate on Tower's Israeli operations from their prior 7.5% preferred rate. Income tax expense rose to $19.2 million, or 13.8% of pre-tax profit, up from 12.5% a year ago. Next quarter's net profit growth will face a stiffer headwind because fourth-quarter 2025 included a one-time tax benefit that lowered that period's tax rate to 1.8%.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Cash and short-term deposits of $1,472.9 million minus $153.7 million of total debt left $1,319.1 million in net cash, by our math. That balance is up from $990.4 million at the end of 2025, lifted by $305.0 million of upfront customer payments received in the first nine months of 2026, but down $20.6 million from last quarter as factory spending exceeded operating cash flow.
Diluted shares rose 0.6% from 113.8 million a year ago and stayed nearly unchanged from 114.4 million in the second quarter. The analog chipmaker does not buy back shares or pay a dividend, directing its cash into factory expansion while employee stock grants add modestly to the share count each quarter.
๐ฎ Guidance
New. The middle of the range calls for $600 million in fourth-quarter sales, up 36.3% from a year ago and 14.0% from the third quarter. Combined with the first nine months, that puts full-year 2026 revenue at $2.0 billion, up 27.7% from 2025 by our math. Tower has finished at or above the middle of its quarterly revenue plan for eight straight quarters, beating by an average of 0.7% over the last four.
โ Key Questions
How much 2027 and 2028 optical revenue is under contract?
Ellwanger said customer contracts are being extended through 2029, but the release did not update the $1.3 billion contracted 2027 SiPho figure. Investors need to know how much of the $3.6 billion 2028 target is backed by signed, prepaid commitments.
What will the Japan Track 1 and Track 2 expansions cost?
Equipment spending reached $190.7 million this quarter and kept free cash flow negative. Management has not disclosed the total capital bill or government subsidy split for the two-stage 300-millimeter expansion in Japan.
What is the financial exposure in the Newport Beach lease dispute?
Tower prepaid $105 million last year to extend the lease on Fab 3, a key optical factory, while the landlord is seeking a court declaration of a non-curable breach. The release gave no update on the status of the case.
How did mobile and power management chips perform this quarter?
The earnings release gave no segment revenue breakdown outside the fourth-quarter optical target. Without growth rates for RF mobile and power management, it is unclear whether the 300-millimeter mobile transition into Fab 10 is on schedule.
