Tejon Ranch Co. (TRC) Q3 2026 earnings review

Tejon Ranch profit doubles on crop payouts, but cash shrinks

Tejon Ranch Co., a California landowner, farmer and real estate developer, posted a sharp jump in third-quarter profit that rested on retroactive farming payouts. Reported revenue nearly doubled to $23 million and net income doubled to $3.3 million, but chief executive Matthew Walker noted that $6.5 million came from crop insurance and prior-year pistachio price adjustments. Without those two windfalls, revenue grew 35% on an earlier grape harvest and higher mineral royalties, while the farming business lost money by our math.

At a glance
Revenue excluding farming one-offs$16.1M +35% from a year ago by our math
Total revenue$22.6M +89% from a year ago
Cash and marketable securities$8.8M $15.1M last quarter
2026 operational outlookUnchanged Building 1B on track for Q1 2027

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because lower corporate overhead and steady mineral royalties were offset by ongoing cash drain and weak underlying farm profitability. Walker's cost cuts reduced corporate expenses by 40% excluding stock pay, and a 20-year cement lease extension locked in long-term royalty income. One caution: cash and securities fell by $6.3 million in the quarter as the company kept spending on long-term housing entitlements and joint ventures.

The question now is whether Tejon can turn its new industrial and apartment projects into cash flow before its shrinking cash reserve forces more borrowing. Either the 510,500-square-foot Building 1B warehouse leases quickly in early 2027 and lifts joint venture payouts, or vacancy and development spending push credit line debt higher. First-quarter 2027 occupancy and leasing disclosures will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Overhead Cuts Keep Lifting Operating Profit

Chief executive Matthew Walker launched a workforce and overhead reduction programme last autumn to lower the cost of running the company. That effort continues to pay off. General corporate expenses — the overhead cost of executive pay, legal work and administration — fell to $2.2 million from $2.9 million a year ago, dropping by 14.1 percentage points of revenue.

Excluding stock-based pay adjustments, corporate overhead fell 39.8% in the third quarter and 22.4% over the first nine months. Those savings helped swing consolidated operating profit to $2.4 million from a $2.0 million loss a year ago, even as farming expenses rose by 4.7 percentage points of revenue on earlier harvest timing.

What to watch: fourth-quarter corporate expenses in the full-year report. Management previously targeted $3.5 million in annualised cost savings by the end of 2026, and the fourth quarter will show whether the lower overhead rate holds without one-time pay reversals.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Mineral Royalties and Cement Lease Add Income

Tejon collects royalties from oil, gas, rock and cement production on its land, alongside opportunistic water sales. Revenue in this mineral resources division rose 24.9% from a year ago to $4.0 million, while the segment's operating profit climbed 57.5% to $1.7 million on higher rock and aggregate royalties and water sales.

During the quarter, tenant National Cement "exercised its option to extend the lease term an additional 20 years, through 2047". That extension locks in decades of passive ground rent at almost no capital cost to the landowner, helping offset a softer California spot water market.

What to watch: first-quarter 2027 water sales and gross profit in the mineral resources segment. Wet winter weather or high State Water Project allocations would limit profitable spot water transfers next year.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

One-Time Crop Payouts Carried the Quarter

Tejon reported an 88.9% jump in third-quarter revenue to $22.6 million and a 96.8% rise in Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortisation and stock pay) to $10.4 million. Walker noted a major caveat right away: "First, farming revenue includes $3.9 million of crop insurance proceeds and $2.6 million of price adjustments on last year’s pistachio crop. Both were unusually large."

  • Reported farming revenue: $12.6 million, up from $4.3 million a year ago
  • Farming revenue without the $6.5 million of one-offs: $6.1 million by our math
  • Farming operating result without one-offs: a $5.1 million loss by our math, vs a $1.4 million reported profit
  • Almond revenue for the first nine months: down 11.3%, or $387,000, on lower carryover sales and lighter kernel weights

Those two retroactive payouts supplied $6.5 million of pure profit. In addition, warmer spring weather pushed the wine grape harvest into the third quarter from the fourth, pulling sales forward while hurting almond weights. Without the insurance and pricing windfalls, current-year crop sales could not cover $11.2 million of quarterly farming expenses and $1.9 million of nine-month fixed water obligations.

What to watch: fourth-quarter farming revenue and operating profit. Because the grape harvest shifted into the third quarter and 2026 is a down-bearing year in the pistachio cycle, fourth-quarter farming results will show the true underlying crop drag.

🔴🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

Cash Shrinks as Development Spending Continues

Walker told investors that the company is "carefully committing capital expenditures based on available cash" as part of its plan to "unlock with urgency the substantial value of our land and water assets for our shareholders". Investors have pressed the company to stop draining cash on decades-long residential master-planned communities and return capital instead.

The balance sheet shows the cash drain continuing. Cash and marketable securities dropped 41.6% in the quarter to $8.8 million, down from $15.1 million in June and $24.9 million at the end of 2025. Over the first nine months, Tejon put another $10.3 million into real estate development — including $3.7 million at its Centennial housing project — and added $13.0 million to joint venture investments.

Because the company spent all of its operating cash and two-thirds of its cash reserves on development and working capital, Consolidated net debt (credit line borrowings minus cash and securities) rose to $85.7 million by our math. With only $8.8 million in cash left, future project spending will require credit line draws or land sales.

What to watch: cash and credit line balances at year-end, alongside the quarterly filing's capital-commitment table. Further borrowing to fund residential permitting would increase the risk of share dilution.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Several standing business risks could not be tested from the third-quarter earnings release because the details live in the quarterly filing or conference call.

  • Building 1B pre-leasing: the 510,500-square-foot industrial warehouse is due in early 2027, but the release gave no tenant signings.
  • Terra Vista occupancy rate: management cited continued leasing at the apartment complex but omitted the exact percentage leased.
  • Centennial entitlement schedule: the release gave no date for the Los Angeles County planning commission hearing expected before year-end.
  • Travel centre joint venture margins: unconsolidated joint venture earnings dipped 8.7% to $2.3 million, with no breakdown of fuel versus non-fuel profit.

👓 Other Themes

strengthening MACRO

Neighbouring Casino Starts Second Construction Phase

The Tejon Indian Tribe and Hard Rock International broke ground on the second phase of the neighbouring Hard Rock Casino Tejon, adding a 406-room hotel and a 2,800-seat entertainment venue. The casino's first phase already lifts visitor traffic at Tejon's commerce centre, where the company's 2.8 million-square-foot industrial portfolio remains 100% leased and outlet mall occupancy holds at 92%.

💲 Other KPIs

Multifamily revenue (26Q3) $924 thousand
⇗ accelerating

Rents from the Terra Vista apartment community rose 7.8% from last quarter and more than quintupled from $181 thousand a year ago as new residents moved in. The property has increased revenue in every quarter since opening in 2025, though quarterly operating expenses of $1.2 million (including depreciation) still kept the segment at a $303 thousand accounting loss.

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $14.5 million
⇗ accelerating

Money owed by customers jumped more than fivefold from $2.6 million in June and rose 54.5% from $9.4 million at the end of 2025. The buildup reflects third-quarter crop sales, pistachio price adjustments and insurance proceeds booked as revenue in September that had not yet been collected in cash by quarter-end.

Weighted average diluted shares (26Q3) 27.07 million
⇒ stable

The diluted share count ticked up 0.5% from 26.94 million a year ago and rose slightly from 27.07 million in the second quarter. Tejon pays no dividend and has not repurchased shares, so employee stock grants steadily add to the share count over time.

🔮 Guidance

Building 1B Industrial Delivery 2027Q1 (510,500 sq ft)
🠆 unchanged from Early 2027 (510,500 sq ft)
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Tejon and its partner Dedeaux Properties remain on schedule to receive a certificate of occupancy for the 510,500-square-foot warehouse in the first quarter of 2027. The company holds a 60% profit interest in the venture, which will expand the 2.8 million-square-foot industrial portfolio by 18%.

2026 Olive Planting Target 150 acres (300 acres total)
🠆 unchanged from 150 additional acres in 2026
⇒ stable

Unchanged and completed. The agricultural group finished planting 150 acres of olive trees during the quarter, matching the goal set at the start of the year and doubling its olive orchards to 300 acres to diversify away from almonds and pistachios.

FY26 Net Income and Water Market Outlook Fluctuating net income; opportunistic water sales
🠆 unchanged from Fluctuating net income; opportunistic water sales
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The company reiterated that profit will swing with land sales, crop prices and leasing, noting the 2026 harvest is substantially complete. Management warned that water market demand remains "influenced by higher State Water Project allocations in 2026 and the potential for increased precipitation in 2027", while trailing twelve-month Adjusted EBITDA reached $35.0 million.

❓ Key Questions

Has Building 1B signed any tenants before its early 2027 opening?

The 510,500-square-foot warehouse is months away from completion, and Tejon guarantees the construction loan. Without pre-leasing, the joint venture will carry interest and property expenses before collecting rent.

What percentage of Terra Vista apartments were leased on September 30?

Management said leasing had passed 80% in August, and third-quarter multifamily revenue grew 7.8% from the prior quarter. Disclosing the exact occupancy and renewal rates will show when the property can cover its costs.

Will the Centennial housing plan reach county commissioners before year-end?

Tejon has $132.2 million tied up in the Centennial development and previously aimed to bring the project's re-entitlement before Los Angeles County officials by the end of 2026.

When will the $14.5 million of accounts receivable turn into cash?

Cash and securities fell to $8.8 million while receivables jumped by $11.9 million from June. Collecting those crop and insurance payouts in the fourth quarter is essential to avoid drawing more debt.