Tennant (TNC) Q3 2026 earnings review

Tennant shipments and robotics grow fast, but cash flow lags

Tennant, the maker of industrial floor-cleaning machines, finally turned its order backlog into shipments while a one-time tariff refund lifted profit. Sales from businesses owned a year ago rose 6% after four quarters of declines, and robotic cleaner sales jumped 71%. Chief executive Dave Huml kept the full-year outlook unchanged, which by our math requires fourth-quarter sales to jump 19% against last year's software-disrupted slump.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+5.7% -0.5% last quarter
Gross margin42.3% 40.4% excluding $6.1M tariff refund
Robotics revenue$37.3M +71% from a year ago
Full-year outlookUnchanged middle of the range: 7.2% sales growth

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because North American factories started clearing their backlog, cutting the risk of another profit warning this year. European pricing also turned positive again. The bad news: without the $6 million tariff refund, factory part shortages still weighed on gross margin, and unpaid bills plus extra inventory kept operating cash flow negative for the nine-month period.

The question now is whether fourth-quarter profit margins can reach the implied 14% target without another one-time refund. Either higher factory volumes and European prices carry margins on their own, or part shortages and Middle East shipping costs keep eating into profit. Fourth-quarter gross margin and cash collections will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Orders and Backlog Started Turning Into Shipments

Tennant makes industrial and commercial floor-cleaning machines. All year, customer orders grew while computer software problems in North America kept the company from shipping machines, so unfilled orders piled up. This quarter, factories finally moved more products out the door.

  • Orders: up 9.5% from a year ago, accelerating from 6.6% last quarter
  • Sales from businesses owned a year ago: up 5.7%, after four straight quarters of declines
  • Volume: up 4.1 percentage points, led by an 8.1% underlying sales jump in the Americas
  • Backlog of unfilled orders: $118 million, down $9 million from last quarter by our math

This matters because the $9 million drop in backlog alongside 9.5% order growth shows that factory bottlenecks eased enough to let shipments catch up with incoming demand. Even after that progress, backlog remains $41 million higher than at the start of the year, giving the US company a large cushion of booked orders to ship in the fourth quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter backlog alongside North American volume. A further drop in backlog paired with double-digit sales growth would show that part shortages are fading on schedule.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Robotic Cleaners Passed Last Year's Sales in Nine Months

"Robotics continues to deliver, with revenue up 71% in the quarter and year-to-date robotics sales already exceeding full-year 2025," chief executive Dave Huml said. Tennant sells self-driving floor scrubbers and sweepers, charging customers for both the machines and the software subscriptions that guide them. Third-quarter robotics revenue reached $37.3 million, up from $31.0 million last quarter.

By our math, nine-month robotics sales reached $95.3 million, beating the $85 million sold in all of 2025. The cleaning-equipment maker also launched the P1 autonomous vacuum, a smaller robotic cleaner aimed at "addressing more customer applications and price points to maximize market coverage". That keeps the product line on pace for its $130–145 million full-year target.

What to watch: full-year robotics revenue in the fourth-quarter release, and any detail on how much March's accounting change added to it. Hitting the $130 million floor without heavy accounting help would keep the $250 million target for 2028 on track.

🟢 fading MARGIN

Operating Expenses Helped Profit Margin Recover

Last quarter, higher overhead costs and factory inefficiencies forced Tennant to cut its full-year profit outlook. In the third quarter, EBITDA excluding one-offs — operating profit before interest, tax, depreciation and software rollout charges — rose to 15.1% of sales, up 4.2 percentage points from the second quarter. Even without a one-time tariff refund, that margin reached 13.2% by our math.

Overhead discipline helped carry that gain. Selling and administrative costs, which cover sales teams and office overhead, fell to 28.8% of sales from 31.8% a year ago as computer-system upgrade fees dropped. Excluding one-offs, those overhead costs shrank to 27.8% of sales from 29.1% in the second quarter, easing the fear that runaway expenses would force another outlook cut.

What to watch: fourth-quarter selling and administrative costs excluding one-offs as a share of sales. A reading at or below 27.5% would allow fourth-quarter volume gains to flow through to profit.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

A One-Time Tariff Refund Carried the Gross Margin Beat

"Gross margin recovery progressed ahead of expectations and our North America ERP operations continued to improve, though parts shortages continued to impact shipments, contributing to a $118 million backlog exiting the quarter," chief executive Dave Huml said. ERP, or enterprise resource planning, is the software that runs ordering, factories and shipping.

Reported gross margin — the share of sales left after the cost of making the machines — was 42.3%, well above the 39.5% level discussed three months ago. However, the quarter included $6.1 million, or 1.9 percentage points, from "refunds of previously paid tariffs following changes to IEEPA-related regulations". Without that one-time refund, gross margin was 40.4%, down 2.3 percentage points from a year ago.

The company said roughly two-thirds of that drop came from North America and one-third from Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA). Missing parts caused "production inefficiencies and under-absorption" in factories, while the Middle East conflict raised freight and material bills. Price increases covered only part of those extra costs, showing that factory operations are still far from normal.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding any further tariff refunds. A step up to roughly 41% is needed to prove that North American factories are healing without one-time help.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Software Glitches Drained Cash and Kept Debt Near Its Ceiling

While the income statement improved, cash generation remained weak because the North American software rollout tied up cash in unpaid customer bills and unsold parts. Operating cash flow was $11.9 million in the third quarter, down $16.8 million from a year ago, leaving nine-month operating cash flow at negative $14.3 million against positive $50.8 million last year.

  • Third-quarter free cash flow: $5.2 million by our math, down 77% from a year ago
  • Customer receivables: $291.7 million, up 17% from a year ago against 6.2% sales growth
  • Inventories: $213.2 million, up $11.3 million from last quarter
  • Net debt excluding one-offs: $283.4 million, or 2.0 times trailing twelve-month EBITDA

Because net debt sits at the top of management's 1.0 to 2.0 times target range — and closer to the 2.5 times loan limit that restricts payouts — Tennant bought back just $0.1 million of stock in the quarter by our math, after spending $60.5 million in the first half.

What to watch: fourth-quarter customer receivables and inventory levels. A drop in both is required to turn full-year cash flow positive and bring debt down.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Europe Pricing Turned Positive While Asia Slumped

Outside the Americas, demand remained uneven across Tennant's international regions. In EMEA, sales from businesses owned a year ago rose 2.3%, reversing a 2.8% drop in the second quarter. The company said both higher prices and higher volumes across most European markets drove the gain, though lower sales in Southern Europe and Middle East cost inflation weighed on regional margins.

In Asia Pacific (APAC), underlying sales fell 4.8%, marking a fourth straight quarter of declines. Tennant blamed lower equipment volumes and unfavorable pricing from "softer market demand and distributor overstock", which outweighed volume growth in India. The return of positive pricing in Europe eases one worry from last quarter, but Asian price pressure and weak demand remain a drag.

What to watch: EMEA and APAC price and volume trends in the fourth quarter. Another quarter of positive European pricing would show that Asian competitors are not forcing permanent discounts there.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns from prior quarters got no new numbers or updates in the earnings release.

  • Accounting boost to robotics: the release did not quantify how much March's software revenue-recognition change added to the 71% robotics growth rate; the quarterly filing's footnotes will show deferred revenue movement.
  • Competition from robotics-only rivals: no comment in the release on low-cost Asian machine makers or software-only rivals; executives may address this on the conference call.
  • Chief financial officer search: no update on replacing retiring finance chief Fay West, which the company previously promised by the first quarter of 2027.
  • Dollar cost of software inefficiencies: for a second straight quarter, the release did not separate temporary North American factory recovery costs from ongoing overhead.

💲 Other KPIs

Diluted share count (26Q3) 17.17 million
⇘ decelerating

Share count fell 7.4% from a year ago because Tennant bought back $60.5 million of stock in the first half of 2026 and $88.5 million in 2025. With debt now at 2.0 times EBITDA, third-quarter buybacks stopped, leaving the share count unchanged from the second quarter. The lower share count still cushioned per-share profit.

Net interest expense (26Q3) $5.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Interest costs more than doubled from $2.4 million a year ago and rose from $4.3 million in the second quarter. Tennant drew $85 million net on its credit line over the first nine months to fund first-half share buybacks and cover negative operating cash flow, taking long-term debt to $358.3 million.

Research and development expense (26Q3) $12.4 million
⇗ accelerating

Spending on new products rose 18.1% from $10.5 million a year ago, reaching 3.8% of sales against the floor-care group's 3.0% to 3.5% annual target. Management is funding its dedicated robotics unit and the planned launch of ten autonomous machines over two years, including the new P1 vacuum.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Net sales $1,270–1,310 million
🠆 unchanged from $1,270–1,310 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The plan still calls for 7.2% sales growth at the middle of the range, after the $30 million raise last quarter. By our math, that leaves $345.8 million for the fourth quarter, or 18.6% growth from a year ago. The big jump laps last year's fourth quarter, when the botched software launch cost about $30 million in sales. In 2024 and 2025, full-year sales landed near or below the bottom of the third-quarter outlook.

FY26 Organic net sales growth 3.5%–7.0%
🠆 unchanged from 3.5%–7.0%
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. Underlying sales growth is still set for 5.25% at the middle of the range. Because nine-month underlying sales grew just 1.1%, the full-year plan requires about 18.2% growth in the fourth quarter by our math, up from 5.7% in the third quarter, helped by the $118 million order backlog and an easy comparison.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $155–170 million
🠆 unchanged from $155–170 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. After cutting the middle of this range by $20 million last quarter, the US manufacturer kept it steady, pointing to a 2.9% full-year drop at the middle. With $113.2 million earned in nine months, the plan leaves $49.3 million for the fourth quarter at the middle ($41.8–56.8 million range) by our math, almost matching the third quarter's $48.8 million.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA margin 12.2%–13.0%
🠆 unchanged from 12.2%–13.0%
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The full-year margin plan sits at 12.6% at the middle of the range, down from 13.9% in 2025. Because nine-month margin was 12.0%, reaching the middle of the full-year range requires a 14.3% margin in the fourth quarter by our math — down from the third quarter's reported 15.1%, but 1.0 percentage point above the third quarter's 13.2% margin excluding the tariff refund.

FY26 Diluted EPS $2.15–2.80
🠆 unchanged from $2.15–2.80
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Reported profit per share is planned at $2.48 at the middle of the range, up 4.9% from 2025 after last quarter's $1.88 cut. After $1.57 in the first nine months, the outlook leaves $0.91 per share for the fourth quarter at the middle ($0.58–1.23 range) by our math, down from $1.12 in the third quarter.

FY26 Adjusted diluted EPS $3.80–4.45
🠆 unchanged from $3.80–4.45
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Profit per share excluding one-offs is set to fall 9.7% for the year at the middle of the range, after last quarter's $0.88 cut. By our math, that leaves $1.32 per share for the fourth quarter at the middle ($0.99–1.64 range), slightly below the $1.40 earned in the third quarter when the tariff refund helped.

FY26 Capital expenditures ~$25 million
🠆 unchanged from ~$25 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The company has held its ~$25 million capital spending plan all year. After spending $15.2 million in the first nine months ($6.7 million in the third quarter), the outlook leaves about $9.8 million for the fourth quarter by our math.

FY26 Adjusted effective tax rate 24%–29%
🠆 unchanged from 24%–29%
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The tax rate excluding one-offs was 25.4% in the third quarter and 25.9% over the first nine months, sitting near the middle of the 24% to 29% full-year range.

❓ Key Questions

How much did accounting changes lift robotics sales?

Robotics revenue jumped 71% in the third quarter, but in March the company started booking embedded software upfront instead of over time. Investors need the growth rate excluding that accounting change to judge real customer demand.

When will North American part shortages end?

Management previously expected part shortages from its software rollout to ease starting mid-third quarter, yet missing parts still hurt factory output and gross margin. A firm date for normal factory output is needed to judge 2027 margins.

Why did customer receivables climb to $292 million?

Unpaid customer bills grew 17% from a year ago against 6% sales growth, draining operating cash flow. Management has not said whether software billing glitches are still delaying collections or when working capital will release cash.

Are more tariff refunds included in the fourth-quarter plan?

A one-time $6.1 million tariff refund provided 1.9 percentage points of third-quarter gross margin and $6.1 million of EBITDA. Investors need to know if the unchanged full-year outlook assumes another refund in the fourth quarter.