Toyota Motor Corporation (7203) Q1 2027 earnings review
Toyota raises its full-year outlook, but supplier costs squeeze profit
A weaker yen and one-off financial gains lifted Toyota's headline profit while rising supplier and overhead costs squeezed its core carmaking margin. First-quarter revenue rose 10%, and net profit jumped 76% after the Japanese automaker booked gains from restructuring affiliates Hino Motors and Toyota Industries. Operating profit fell 9% because higher payments to parts suppliers and rising overhead outpaced strong hybrid sales in North America.
| Sales revenues | 13.53T yen +10.4% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Operating income | 1.06T yen -8.8% from a year ago |
| Vehicle sales excluding Hino | 2,395k units +0.4% from a year ago by our math |
| Full-year operating profit outlook | Raised 400B yen to 3.40T yen (-9.7% from last year) |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because Toyota raised its full-year operating profit plan by 400 billion yen, helped by a weaker yen assumption and new shipping routes to the Middle East, while authorizing a 1 trillion yen share buyback. One caution: the new full-year plan still has operating profit falling 10% for the rest of the year by our math as supplier support costs continue.
The question now is whether hybrid demand and pricing in North America can outrun domestic supplier inflation and a shrinking market in China. If hybrid mix keeps lifting regional margins, Toyota can beat its 6.3% full-year operating margin plan; if supplier and wage costs keep climbing, margins will stay compressed. Second-quarter operating margins in Japan and North America will tell.
๐ Bull Case
Weaker Yen and Middle East Rerouting Lifted the Outlook
Toyota raised its full-year operating profit outlook by 400 billion yen to 3.4 trillion yen. A weaker Japanese yen does most of the work, because the automaker now assumes 160 yen to the US dollar instead of 150 yen. That currency shift adds 480 billion yen to the full-year operating profit plan.
Operational fixes also helped the forecast. Toyota raised its full-year consolidated sales plan by 100,000 vehicles to 9.7 million after the "establishment of alternative logistics routes to the Middle East". Shipping disruptions in that region cut first-quarter operating profit by 75 billion yen, but the new routes add 160 billion yen back to the full-year forecast compared with the earlier plan.
What to watch: monthly shipment volumes to the Middle East from September onward. A steady recovery there would show the new shipping routes work as planned.
Hybrid Demand Carries North America and Financial Services
Toyota and Lexus electrified vehicle retail sales grew 12.4% from a year ago to 1.41 million units, making up 55.3% of retail volume. Hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs), which combine a gasoline engine with a battery, reached 1.24 million units, up 6.7%.
- North America operating profit: 185.5 billion yen, reversing a 21.2 billion yen loss a year ago
- Financial services operating profit: 275.7 billion yen, up 24.0% on a larger loan book
- Value chain profit contribution: up 30 billion yen in the quarter from parts, used cars and financing
This matters because buyers in North America and Europe are choosing higher-margin hybrids while waiting for battery infrastructure to mature. To keep up, the automaker plans to convert production capacity for about 600,000 vehicles to next-generation hybrid batteries between 2027 and 2028.
What to watch: North American operating margin in the second quarter. Holding above the first quarter's 3.0% level would show that hybrid pricing and cost cuts can offset US tariff costs.
Buybacks Shrink the Share Count and Lift Per-Share Profit
Toyota spent 3.66 trillion yen buying back its own stock in the first quarter as part of taking affiliate Toyota Industries private, and retired 2.46 trillion yen of treasury shares. That cut total issued shares by 7.6% from March, and lowered the average share count used for per-share profit by 6.1% from a year ago.
Alongside the results, the board approved a new 1 trillion yen share buyback to "conduct open market purchases in a flexible manner" and will cancel another 200 million treasury shares. Because there are fewer shares, full-year profit per share will fall only 7.8% by our math, even as net profit drops 15.5%.
What to watch: the pace of open-market share purchases in the second quarter. Executing the full 1 trillion yen authorization this fiscal year would shrink the share count by another 2% to 3%.
๐ป Bear Case
Supplier Support and Overhead Costs Cut Operating Profit
Consolidated operating profit fell 8.8% from a year ago to 1.06 trillion yen, pulling the operating margin down 1.6 percentage points to 7.9%. Even though a weaker yen added 345 billion yen to operating profit, core earnings excluding currency moves and swap valuations fell by 205 billion yen.
- Selling, general and administrative expenses (overhead and sales costs): 10.2% of revenue, up 1.8 percentage points from a year ago
- Materials prices and "Strengthening Foundation of Suppliers": a 140 billion yen drag on operating profit
- Labor, depreciation, R&D and other expenses (including an "impact of development project review"): a 190 billion yen drag
- Unrealized profit adjustment on inventory between group companies: a 248.3 billion yen deduction
This matters because Toyota is absorbing inflation for its parts makers and spending heavily on wages and research. For the full year, the company plans for materials and supplier support to cost 1.33 trillion yen, keeping operating margin down at 6.3%.
What to watch: operating profit in Japan next quarter, after it fell 16.3% to 540.1 billion yen in the first quarter. Continued declines at home would show domestic supplier and wage costs are outrunning export currency gains.
One-Off Finance Gains Drove the Net Profit Jump
Headline net profit attributable to Toyota jumped 75.6% from a year ago to 1.48 trillion yen, while operating profit went the other way and fell 8.8%. The gap came from non-operating items below the operating line, where net finance and other income rose by 814.3 billion yen.
During the quarter, Toyota removed truck unit Hino Motors from its consolidated accounts and sold shares in Toyota Industries. Those restructuring moves and foreign exchange swings lifted other finance income from 153.7 billion yen a year ago to 850.6 billion yen. Because those gains do not repeat, the full-year outlook implies net profit will fall 41.0% from a year ago over the remaining three quarters by our math.
What to watch: other finance income in the second quarter. A return toward last year's 150 billion yen quarterly run rate will bring net profit growth back in line with operating profit.
China Volume Dropped while Battery EV Targets Came Down
Toyota and Lexus retail sales in China dropped 28.0% from a year ago to 324,000 vehicles in the first quarter. Operating profit from consolidated subsidiaries in China fell 24.5% to 41.5 billion yen, and Toyota's share of profit from Chinese joint ventures fell 31.3% to 16.0 billion yen.
At the same time, the automaker cut its full-year retail forecast for battery electric vehicles (BEVs), which run only on batteries, by 10.9% from 598,000 to 533,000 units. First-quarter battery electric sales more than doubled from a low base to 114,000 units, but slower adoption globally and fierce local competition in China forced the full-year trim.
What to watch: quarterly retail sales in China and equity-method profit from Chinese joint ventures. Further volume drops near 30% would threaten the 580 billion yen full-year equity-method profit forecast.
๐ Other Themes
Hino Motors Exit and Kumamoto Earthquake Assessment
Toyota removed Hino Motors and 70 subsidiaries from its consolidated accounts on April 1, 2026, reducing total headcount by 22,937 to 367,990. Last year's first quarter included 26,000 Hino vehicles; excluding Hino, consolidated vehicle sales rose 0.4% from a year ago by our math instead of falling 0.7%. Separately, Toyota noted that "The impact of the 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake is currently under assessment and has not been reflected in the forecast".
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Operating cash flow dropped 71.4% from 1.88 trillion yen a year ago. A 1.43 trillion yen cash outflow from working capital changes and a jump in income taxes paid from 309.9 billion yen to 829.4 billion yen drove the decline. After 497.4 billion yen of factory additions, free cash flow was 39.1 billion yen by our math.
Liquid assets outside financial services โ cash, time deposits, bonds and trust funds โ fell 15.4% from 17.42 trillion yen in March after Rising to 18.01 trillion yen in December. Toyota drew down cash and sold securities to fund 3.66 trillion yen of share buybacks and 651.7 billion yen of dividends during the quarter.
Customer loans and leases across current and non-current receivables grew 3.4% from 38.97 trillion yen in March by our math. The expanding loan book lifted financial services revenue 23.3% from a year ago and pushed segment operating profit up 24.0% to 275.7 billion yen.
Total inventories rose 6.5% from 5.13 trillion yen in March, following an 11.7% rise over the prior fiscal year. Higher vehicle stock in transit, including rerouted shipments to the Middle East, tied up working capital and triggered a 248.3 billion yen deduction for unrealized profit on inventory held within the group.
๐ฎ Guidance
Raised. Toyota lifted its full-year sales plan by 3.0 trillion yen, calling for 6.5% growth from last year. By our math, that leaves 5.3% growth for the rest of the year, down from 10.4% in the first quarter. The revision reflects a weaker yen assumption of 160 per US dollar (previously 150) and 100,000 additional vehicle sales.
Raised. The automaker increased its operating profit outlook by 400.0 billion yen, which now points to a 9.7% drop for the year instead of a 20.3% drop. By our math, the plan leaves operating profit falling 10.1% for the rest of the year at a 5.8% operating margin, as 1.33 trillion yen of full-year material and supplier costs weigh on earnings.
Raised. Pre-tax profit moves up by 340.0 billion yen, pointing to an 11.3% decline for the full year. Because first-quarter pre-tax profit jumped 56.8% on one-off finance gains, the full-year target implies pre-tax profit will fall 33.2% from a year ago over the remaining three quarters by our math.
Raised. Full-year net profit moves up by 250.0 billion yen, for a 15.5% full-year decline. After the first quarter's 75.6% surge on Hino deconsolidation and share-sale gains, the outlook leaves net profit down 41.0% from a year ago for the rest of the year by our math.
Raised. Per-share profit moves up by 20.92 yen, pointing to a 7.8% decline from last year's 295.25 yen by our math. Per-share profit drops only half as much as total net profit because first-quarter share buybacks reduced the share count.
Raised. The full-year volume plan increased by 100,000 units, with North America up 30,000 and Central and South America, Oceania, Africa and the Middle East up 80,000. Excluding the 104,000 Hino trucks in last year's base, underlying vehicle volume grows 2.2% for the year and 2.8% over the remaining three quarters by our math.
Unchanged. Toyota kept its full-year dividend plan at 100 yen per share, split evenly between a 50 yen interim payment and a 50 yen year-end payment, up from 95 yen last year. With the higher profit outlook, the planned dividend payout ratio moves to 36.7% from 39.8% previously.
โ Key Questions
How much did US tariffs cost in the first quarter?
In fiscal 2026, Toyota disclosed that US tariffs reduced operating profit by 1.38 trillion yen. The first-quarter materials did not separate the tariff cost inside the North American or marketing bridges, leaving readers unable to track how much tariff pressure remains.
What was the exact gain from the Hino deconsolidation?
Other finance income jumped by 696.9 billion yen and equity transactions reflected the exit of Hino Motors and the sale of Toyota Industries shares. Management did not break out the exact one-time income statement gain from each transaction.
What caused the EV development project review charge?
Toyota noted that first-quarter expenses included the "impact of development project review" alongside a 10.9% cut to its full-year battery electric vehicle sales forecast. Knowing the size of this write-off would show what underlying overhead costs were.
Which factories face delays from the 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake?
The company stated that the 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake impact is still under assessment and excluded from the full-year outlook. Investors need to know whether domestic vehicle production will miss the 3.45 million unit target.
