Timken (TKR) Q3 2026 earnings review
Timken raises its profit plan, but tariff refunds carry margins
Timken's automation and motion division carried sales while a tariff refund accounted for most of the company's margin gain. Total revenue at the maker of industrial bearings and power transmission parts grew 5%, while sales from businesses it owned a year ago rose 3%. Chief executive Lucian Boldea raised the full-year profit outlook for a third time and previewed ~5% underlying sales growth for 2027, though by our math the unchanged 2026 sales plan leaves fourth-quarter total revenue growth at less than 2%.
| Sales from businesses owned a year ago | +2.8% +4.4% last quarter |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $1.65 +20.4% from a year ago |
| Free cash flow | $221.4M +35.2% from a year ago |
| Full-year profit outlook, excluding one-offs | Raised $0.225 middle of the range: $6.425 (+20.5%) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because Timken turned its first-half customer bills into $221 million of free cash flow, finished selling its low-margin belts unit, and gave a confident first view of 2027. One caution: the third-quarter profit beat leaned on a $12 million tariff refund, and without it the operating margin barely budged from a year ago.
The question now is whether factory equipment demand can lift margins once tariff refunds and last year's price increases fade. Either volume in the Industrial Motion division and the belts exit keep margins near 19%, or higher factory costs pull profitability back toward 17.5%. Fourth-quarter segment margins without refunds and the formal 2027 plan will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Industrial Motion Volume Carries the Company
Industrial Motion makes equipment such as automated lubrication systems, linear motion devices and drives that move machinery. Timken wants this division to lead its growth and simplify its portfolio around its most profitable lines.
The division's sales rose 12.4% from a year ago to $440.0 million on "higher demand across most end-market sectors and platforms", higher prices and the March purchase of lubrication maker Bijur Delimon. Even stripping out the $20.7 million acquisition, the division grew 7.2% by our math, while Engineered Bearings sales rose only 0.7%. On September 28, the bearing and motion maker also finished selling its lower-margin belts business to Gates Industrial for $26.3 million, a step "expected to improve the adjusted EBITDA margins of the Industrial Motion segment".
What to watch: Industrial Motion's underlying sales growth in the third-quarter filing. A reading near 7% without price increases doing all the work would confirm that factory automation customers are buying more equipment.
Third Profit Plan Raise and 2027 Preview
"In the third quarter, we delivered double-digit earnings growth versus last year and generated significant cash flow," chief executive Lucian Boldea said. Boldea raised the full-year profit per share plan for the third time this year, lifting the range excluding one-offs by 22.5 cents at the middle to $6.35–$6.50.
He also gave a first look at next year, saying "we currently expect organic sales to increase mid-single digits compared to 2026 driven by incremental growth from our strategic initiatives and further positive momentum across our industrial markets". That preview matters because Timken already planned to exit parts of its automotive original-equipment business in 2027, so expecting ~5% underlying growth means industrial demand is overcoming those planned exits.
What to watch: the formal 2027 revenue and profit outlook in the fourth-quarter release. A plan that matches Boldea's mid-single-digit preview after removing the belts business will show the industrial recovery has legs.
Cash Collection Fuels Buybacks and Debt Paydown
In the first half of 2026, uncollected customer bills tied up cash and held free cash flow to $81.0 million across the two quarters combined. In the third quarter, Timken collected those bills, reducing accounts receivable and unbilled receivables by $55.0 million from the second quarter by our math.
- Free cash flow: $221.4 million, up 35.2% from a year ago
- Share repurchases: 505,000 shares for $63.8 million, more than the first two quarters combined
- Cash from selling the belts business: $26.3 million
What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow against the $550 million full-year target set last quarter. Timken needs $147.5 million in the fourth quarter to hit that mark, which is below the $183.3 million it generated in the fourth quarter of 2025.
🐻 Bear Case
A Tariff Refund Did the Margin Work
Timken highlighted that its EBITDA margin excluding one-offs — profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization as a share of sales — rose 1.1 percentage points from a year ago to 18.5%. On the income statement, cost of products sold fell by 1.7 percentage points of revenue, while selling, general and administrative overhead rose by 0.4 percentage points.
However, that profit figure includes a $12.4 million refund of International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) tariffs, up from an $8.0 million refund in the second quarter. In Engineered Bearings, profit rose on "a net benefit for tariff refunds, positive price/mix and favorable foreign currency, partially offset by higher operating costs".
By our math, stripping out the $12.4 million refund leaves the company's EBITDA margin excluding one-offs at 17.5%, up just 0.1 percentage points from 17.4% a year ago. Meanwhile, Industrial Motion's segment margin dropped from 23.3% in the second quarter to 19.8% in the third, moving closer to last year's 19.0% once the initial price and refund boost faded.
What to watch: fourth-quarter EBITDA margin excluding any tariff refunds. If the margin without refunds stays near 17.5%, rising operating costs are eating the gains from higher prices and the belts sale.
Underlying Sales Slowed Against an Easy Comparison
Sales from businesses Timken owned a year ago grew 2.8% in the third quarter, slowing from 4.4% in the second quarter and 4.3% in the first. That slowdown happened even though the third quarter of 2025 was an easy comparison, when underlying sales grew just 0.6%.
Management also kept its full-year total revenue growth plan unchanged at about 5.5%. Because revenue grew 6.7% across the first nine months, the unchanged plan leaves fourth-quarter total revenue growth at roughly 1.7% by our math. Selling the belts business at the end of September explains about 3 percentage points of that fourth-quarter step-down, but underlying growth is still cooling as last year's tariff-driven price increases pass their one-year mark.
What to watch: fourth-quarter underlying sales growth, excluding the belts divestiture and the Bijur Delimon acquisition. A reading below 2% would challenge Boldea's preview of mid-single-digit growth for 2027.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Five standing concerns from prior quarters did not get updated numbers in the earnings release and await the conference call or the quarterly filing.
- Order backlog: not mentioned in the release; commentary on the call will show whether orders still lead shipments.
- China and wind energy pricing: regional and end-market tables live in the quarterly filing, which is not yet out.
- 2027 automotive original-equipment exit: the exact revenue to be dropped next year remains unquantified.
- Engineered Bearings leadership: the release does not state whether a permanent division president has replaced the interim head.
- Warranty and environmental liabilities: updates on wind and auto bearing warranties, the Lovejoy Superfund site and PFAS rules appear in the filing's legal note.
💲 Other KPIs
Net debt — total debt minus cash — fell by $152.6 million from the second quarter to $1,524.5 million. That pushed debt relative to trailing 12-month EBITDA excluding one-offs down to 1.7 times, from 2.0 times in the second quarter and 2.1 times a year ago, giving the industrial manufacturer room for more acquisitions.
The average diluted share count fell 0.4% from a year ago and 0.4% from the second quarter. Timken bought back 505,000 shares for $63.8 million during the quarter, stepping up its buyback pace after repurchasing 437,000 shares across the first half of the year.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. The full-year plan still calls for total sales to rise about 5.5% from 2025. By our math, that leaves fourth-quarter sales growth at about 1.7% from a year ago, down from 4.7% in the third quarter, as the sold belts business leaves the numbers. Earlier this year, management raised this target twice: +2.0 percentage points in the first quarter and +0.5 points in the second.
Raised. The middle of the range moved up 22.5 cents to $6.425 per share, or 20.5% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $1.275 for the fourth quarter, up 11.8% from $1.14 a year ago. It is the third raise in three quarters: +$0.25, +$0.20, +$0.225.
Raised. The middle of the reported profit per share range rose 22.5 cents to $4.125, matching the increase in the outlook excluding one-offs. By our math, the plan leaves fourth-quarter reported profit at about $0.975 per share, up 9.6% from $0.89 a year ago. Full-year special charges and acquisition amortization stay at $2.30 per share.
❓ Key Questions
Where were tariff refunds booked across the two segments?
Timken booked $12.4 million of IEEPA tariff refunds in the third quarter after $8.0 million in the second, and cited refunds as a primary driver for Engineered Bearings profit. Knowing the exact split by segment shows each division's true operating margin.
How did the order book move in the third quarter?
Management does not publish dollar backlog figures in the earnings release, yet Boldea previewed mid-single-digit underlying sales growth for 2027. Whether the order book grew from the second quarter will show if current bookings back up that 2027 view.
How much revenue leaves in 2027 from planned exits?
The belts divestiture closed on September 28, and Timken previously flagged a revenue drop in 2027 from exiting parts of its automotive original-equipment business. Investors need the combined dollar revenue of both exits to calculate what a 5% underlying increase means for total 2027 sales.
Does the $550 million operating cash flow target still stand?
The third-quarter release did not update full-year cash flow or capital spending targets. With $402.5 million of operating cash flow in the first nine months and only $100.1 million of capital spending, full-year free cash flow could top the ~$390 million implied last quarter.
