Teknova (TKNO) Q3 2026 earnings review

Teknova clinical sales jump, and a stock sale adds cash

Teknova, a maker of chemical solutions for biotech labs, hit a second straight revenue record and refilled its bank account. Third-quarter sales grew 22% from a year ago to $12.7 million as clinical-grade orders nearly doubled, and chief executive Stephen Gunstream raised the full-year outlook by $1 million. Even so, higher sales staffing kept the company in the red, and by our math the new plan points to growth slowing to 11% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Revenue$12.7M +22% from a year ago
Clinical Solutions revenue$3.2M +86% from a year ago (25% of sales)
October stock offering net cash$42.9M +17% more shares by our math
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $1M middle of the range: 16% growth

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the October stock sale raised $43 million in net cash, removing the danger of breaching loan rules before reaching profit, while clinical product mix jumped to 25% of sales. One caution: the offering added 17% more shares by our math, and building inventory helped prop up gross margin while new sales hires pushed operating expenses above $8 million.

The question now is whether third-quarter clinical sales mark a lasting shift toward higher-priced products or just a one-quarter bump from a delayed second-quarter order. Either Clinical Solutions stays near a quarter of total sales and lifts margins, or it drops back to 20% and leaves Teknova short of its 2027 breakeven goal. Fourth-quarter segment sales and the initial 2027 outlook will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

concern eased CAPITAL ALLOCATION

October Stock Sale Ends the Cash Crunch

Teknova makes chemical solutions and growth media for biotech labs, and for two years its biggest risk was running low on cash before turning a profit. In October the company closed a public stock sale for $46.0 million in gross proceeds, or $42.9 million after fees, which finance chief Matt Lowell praised for the "balance sheet flexibility we achieved with our $46 million equity capital raise in October".

  • Third-quarter cash and short-term investments: $16.6 million, before the stock sale
  • Total borrowings: $13.2 million at quarter end
  • Third-quarter free cash outflow: $1.4 million, down from $2.4 million a year ago
  • Shares sold in October: 9.2 million at $5.00 each, expanding the share count by 17% by our math

The cash crunch is over because the company now holds about $59.5 million in cash and short-term investments by our math, enough to cover its $8 million annual cash burn target several times over. The trade-off is dilution, because existing owners now split future earnings across 17% more shares. What to watch: long-term debt on the fourth-quarter balance sheet, which will show if management used the cash to pay off its $13.2 million loan.

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Clinical Solutions Drove the Quarter

Teknova's main growth thesis is that drug developers buy its basic research products early on and switch to its pricier Clinical Solutions — chemicals certified under Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) rules for human trials — as therapies advance. After stalling in the second quarter, Clinical Solutions sales jumped 86% from a year ago to $3.2 million, lifting its share of revenue to 24.9% from 19.9% last quarter.

Meanwhile, Lab Essentials — catalog and custom research products for earlier-stage work — grew 8.7% to $9.0 million, slowing from 17.9% growth in the second quarter. That matters because Clinical Solutions carried two-thirds of the company's dollar growth this quarter, though a single delayed cell and gene therapy order from the second quarter helped boost the number.

What to watch: Clinical Solutions revenue in the fourth quarter. Another reading near 25% of total sales will show that clinical demand has stepped up for good rather than jumping on one delayed shipment.

🟢 strengthening MACRO

Broad Biotech Recovery Lifts Custom Orders

"We posted record revenue for the second consecutive quarter," chief executive Stephen Gunstream said, as total sales rose 21.5% from a year ago to $12.7 million. Gunstream noted that small and mid-sized biotech companies and their contract manufacturers bought more custom-made formulations, calling it "an early indication of biotech funding improvements over the past four quarters".

This shift matters because custom formulations lock in customers and carry higher prices than standard catalog items, which have carried Teknova over the past two years. The company has also used tools like Build-Tek, its software for configuring custom chemical orders online, to pull catalog buyers into custom work. What to watch: Lab Essentials growth next quarter, which will show if custom research orders keep rising as biotech funding recovers.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

New Sales Hiring Ate the Factory Gains

Teknova runs a Hollister, California factory built for over $200 million in annual sales, so management argues that new revenue brings high profit margins. In the third quarter, cost of sales (the cost of making its products) fell by 7.3 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, lifting gross margin to 38.0%, though it slipped from 40.1% last quarter. The release noted that part of the gain came from "lower fixed cost absorption into cost of goods sold from changes in finished goods inventory levels" — meaning the factory built extra inventory, which temporarily parks overhead costs on the balance sheet.

Even with that help, the company posted a $3.5 million net loss because operating expenses rose to $8.0 million. Sales and marketing spending climbed 1.8 percentage points of revenue to $2.3 million on "higher spending in sales and marketing, a result of higher headcount", while general and administrative overhead fell 6.5 points of revenue to $4.8 million. Adjusted EBITDA (loss before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, and stock pay) was negative $1.0 million, wider than last quarter's $0.7 million loss.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA against third-quarter revenue. If operating costs stay above $8 million while sales dip seasonally, the quarterly loss will widen again and push the late-2027 breakeven goal further out.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

The Raised Outlook Still Points to a Slowdown

Teknova raised its full-year 2026 revenue outlook by $1 million to a range of $46 million to $48 million. Because nine-month sales have already reached $36.0 million, the middle of the new full-year range leaves $11.0 million for the fourth quarter by our math.

That fourth-quarter figure is 13% below third-quarter sales and represents 10.5% growth from a year ago, half the third quarter's 21.5% pace. Furthermore, the release gave no update to management's 2027 revenue target of the low $50 millions; against the higher $47 million 2026 midpoint, that target now points to roughly 10% growth next year by our math, down from the 20% rate discussed early this year.

What to watch: the initial 2027 revenue outlook on the fourth-quarter report. A forecast below $54 million would confirm that annual growth is settlingnear 10% rather than 20%.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns from prior quarters could not be checked because the earnings release did not include the detailed breakdowns.

  • Cell and gene therapy demand: represents about a quarter of sales and has been weak for seven quarters; the release did not say if the delayed second-quarter order accounted for the Clinical Solutions jump.
  • Spend per clinical customer: fell 14% in 2025 to $128,000 as smaller accounts joined; management only updates this figure once a year on the fourth-quarter report.
  • Distributor concentration: one distributor accounted for 24% of sales and 27% of unpaid customer bills in the second quarter; the third-quarter 10-Q filing will update those figures.
  • Payoff on the $2 million sales investment: management planned to decide on a second wave of sales hiring at the end of the third quarter, but the release gave no decision.

👓 Other Themes

new PRODUCT

Fill-Tek System Speeds Up Custom Bag Orders

Teknova launched the Fill-Tek Dispensing System, new factory equipment that lets customers "order the exact single-use bag sizes, quantities, and fill volumes their process requires" across research and clinical grades without adding delivery time. The system builds on the company's modular factory setup in Hollister, though management did not attach a revenue figure to the launch.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable, net (26Q3) $5.82 million
⇘ decelerating

Unpaid customer bills rose 13.3% from a year ago and $0.4 million from last quarter, consuming $0.4 million of operating cash in the third quarter. Even so, receivables grew slower than the 21.5% revenue increase, falling to 45.8% of quarterly sales from 49.1% a year ago.

Inventories, net (26Q3) $7.48 million
⇗ accelerating

Stockpiled raw materials and finished goods rose 8.1% from a year ago and $0.6 million from the second quarter, using $0.9 million of cash in the quarter. Building finished goods inventory also absorbed fixed factory overhead, which helped lift the reported gross margin.

Capital expenditures (26Q3) $0.12 million
⇘ decelerating

Spending on property, plant, and equipment fell from $0.39 million a year ago to just 0.9% of revenue. Through nine months, Teknova has spent $0.47 million on equipment, running well below the $2.0 million annual assumption in its long-term cash plan because its Hollister factory is already built.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue $46.0–48.0 million
🠅 raised from $45.0–47.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year range moved up $1 million to $47.0 million, or 16.0% growth from 2025. By our math, that leaves $11.0 million for the fourth quarter, which is a 10.5% increase from a year ago and a 13.1% drop from the third quarter because the fourth quarter has fewer shipping days. This is the second raise this year, following a $3 million increase in August.

FY26 Free Cash Outflow < $8.0 million
🠆 unchanged from < $8.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The company still expects to burn less than $8.0 million of free cash flow (operating cash flow minus equipment purchases) for the full year. Having burned $5.57 million through the first nine months, the ceiling leaves up to $2.43 million of cash outflow for the fourth quarter by our math, compared with $1.40 million in the third quarter and $0.81 million in the fourth quarter of last year.

❓ Key Questions

How much did the delayed Q2 order boost Q3?

Management said last quarter that a delayed cell and gene therapy order would ship in the third quarter. Knowing its dollar size will tell whether the 86% jump in Clinical Solutions came from new demand or a one-time timing shift.

Will Teknova pay off its $13.2 million loan?

The company raised $42.9 million in net cash in October and previously said the money could go toward debt repayment. Paying off the loan would eliminate nearly $1 million a year in net interest expense.

Did management approve a second wave of sales hiring?

Chief executive Stephen Gunstream planned to review the return on this year's $2 million sales investment at the end of the third quarter before adding more staff. A new hiring wave would raise the $8 million quarterly expense floor in 2027.

Did unpaid bills at the top distributor drop?

One distributor accounted for 24% of revenue and 27% of accounts receivable in the second quarter. The third-quarter 10-Q filing will show whether that concentration eased as smaller biotech customers placed custom orders.