ThredUp (TDUP) Q3 2026 earnings review

ThredUp adds more shoppers, but cuts fourth-quarter sales and profit

ThredUp, an online marketplace for secondhand clothing, brought in record shopper numbers while cutting its fourth-quarter sales and profit plans. Third-quarter revenue rose 7% from a year ago to $88 million as orders climbed 17%, meaning shoppers spent less per order by our math. Chief executive James Reinhart cited tough competition, and the company lowered its fourth-quarter outlook to a 2% revenue decline.

At a glance
Revenue$88.2M +7.4% from a year ago
Active buyers1.82M +16.1% from a year ago
Q4 revenue outlookCut $8M middle of the range: -2.1% from a year ago
Q4 Adjusted EBITDA margin outlook-4.0% to -2.0% prior outlook: ~6.0%

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because management had to cut its second-half outlook for a second straight quarter. Three months ago, the company trimmed its plan for price discounts, but the new fourth-quarter forecast cuts another $8 million from sales and flips Adjusted EBITDA from a 6% profit to a loss. One positive: active buyers still rose by 50,000 from last quarter.

The question now is whether lower spending per buyer is a temporary discount cycle or a permanent shift toward cheaper clothes. If it is temporary, revenue growth will catch back up to order growth next year; if it is permanent, warehouse costs will keep eating into margins. Fourth-quarter gross margin and average order value will show which side is right.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Active Buyers and Orders Reach Record Highs

ThredUp runs an online marketplace for secondhand clothing. It tracks active buyers, meaning customers who bought at least once in the past year, and total orders. “We're proud to report a record quarter for active buyers, orders and items sold, delivering clear value for our buyers in Q3,” chief executive James Reinhart said.

The platform ended September with 1.82 million active buyers, up 16.1% from a year ago. Shoppers placed 1.89 million orders during the quarter, an increase of 17.4%. The customer base grew by 50,000 buyers from the second quarter, extending a steady streak of quarterly additions because shoppers kept coming back for discounted apparel.

What to watch: active buyer additions in the fourth-quarter report. A drop below 20,000 new buyers would show that the fourth-quarter revenue slowdown is also hurting customer acquisition.

🟢 fading MARGIN

Administrative Spending and Stock Pay Slowed in Q3

Rising stock-based compensation and growing share counts have been a persistent concern because loan rules prevent the company from buying back stock. In the third quarter, ThredUp kept its overhead costs in check. Sales, general and administrative expenses fell 8.2% from a year ago to $13.7 million, dropping by 2.6 percentage points of revenue.

Stock-based compensation came in at $4.9 million, which was $1.0 million below the company's forecast for the quarter. Management lowered its full-year stock pay forecast by the same $1.0 million to $22.3 million. Even so, the basic share count still rose 6.4% from a year ago to 131.8 million, and the fourth-quarter plan points to 133 million shares.

What to watch: the 2027 stock-based compensation and share count outlook next quarter. Another year of share growth near 6% would keep diluting shareholders.

🟢 persistent PRODUCT

Positives this quarter didn't test

Three product and marketing drivers from prior quarters received no new numbers in the earnings release and await the quarterly filing.

  • Artificial intelligence shopping tools: management previously cited higher customer engagement from its personalization software; the filing or call remarks will show whether conversion rates held up.
  • Higher-income buyer acquisition: earlier shifts toward Meta and Pinterest ads aimed to bring in bigger spenders; cohort spending figures are needed to test that claim.
  • Direct peer-to-peer selling and brand storefronts: item counts for direct listings and new brand partners were not in the release; any revenue or fee disclosure would help value these initiatives.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MACRO contradicts narrative

Fourth-Quarter Outlook Cuts Revenue and Flips Profit to a Loss

Three months ago, ThredUp lowered its second-half outlook to account for an estimated $7 million in extra price discounts for budget-conscious shoppers. In the third quarter, Reinhart pointed to “a highly competitive environment” as the company cut its fourth-quarter plan again. That second cut shows the earlier discount estimate did not capture the full demand slowdown.

  • Fourth-quarter revenue outlook: $77.0 million to $79.0 million, down $8.0 million at the middle of the range from the prior $85.0 million to $87.0 million plan.
  • Fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA margin outlook: negative 4.0% to negative 2.0%, down from positive 6.0% in the prior plan.
  • Fourth-quarter gross margin outlook: 76.5% to 77.5%, down one percentage point from the prior 77.5% to 78.5% range.

The company had promised that promotions would stay confined to older inventory while protecting overall profit margins. Instead, the new fourth-quarter forecast calls for a 2% revenue drop from a year ago and an Adjusted EBITDA loss of $2.3 million at the middle of the range, by our math.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin against the 76.5% to 77.5% plan. A reading near the bottom would show that ThredUp had to discount fresh inventory to clear clothes.

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

Shoppers Place More Orders, But Spend Less on Each One

ThredUp generates revenue when shoppers buy secondhand items on its platform. For four straight quarters, customer and order growth have run well ahead of revenue growth because shoppers are spending less per purchase. The company has still not disclosed revenue from its direct peer-to-peer listings or brand partnerships.

In the third quarter, orders grew 17.4% from a year ago, but revenue rose only 7.4% to $88.2 million. By our math, revenue per order fell 8.5% from a year ago to $46.73, down from $51.09 a year earlier. Quarterly revenue per active buyer also dropped 7.5% by our math, to $48.45, widening the gap from the second quarter's 3.3% decline.

Because each order brings in fewer dollars, record order volume is not translating into matching top-line growth. What to watch: the exact average order value change in the quarterly filing's management discussion. A drop steeper than 3% will confirm that deeper price discounts drove the revenue gap.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Warehouse and Marketing Costs Keep Net Losses Wide

Unlike peer-to-peer resale apps, ThredUp inspects, photographs and ships clothing from its own warehouses. It expanded processing capacity earlier this year expecting strong demand, which left it carrying higher warehouse costs when sales slowed.

Third-quarter gross margin fell 1.2 percentage points from a year ago to 78.2%. Meanwhile, operations, product and technology costs — which cover warehouse processing and tech staff — rose 1.2 percentage points of revenue to 48.1%, and marketing rose 0.9 percentage points to 20.6%. That pushed the net loss to $5.5 million, or $4.9 million excluding a $0.5 million legal settlement by our math, compared with $4.2 million a year ago.

What to watch: operations, product and technology spending in the fourth quarter. If warehouse costs do not fall alongside lower fourth-quarter sales, losses will widen further.

💲 Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $0.01 million
⇘ decelerating

Free cash flow — operating cash flow minus equipment purchases — nearly vanished at $12,000, down from $1.78 million in the second quarter and $2.38 million a year ago. Operating cash flow fell to $1.98 million while warehouse equipment spending took $1.97 million, bringing nine-month free cash flow to $2.44 million.

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $4.93 million
⇗ accelerating

Money owed to the二手 apparel platform jumped 88.0% from the previous quarter and has more than doubled from $2.44 million at the end of December, by our math. That $2.31 million quarterly build tied up cash and accounted for most of the drop in third-quarter operating cash flow.

Cash and marketable securities (26Q3) $57.6 million
⇒ stable

Total cash, restricted cash and short-term investments edged up $0.2 million from the second quarter. Long-term debt stood at $17.7 million with no current debt payments due over the next twelve months, leaving a net cash cushion of $39.9 million heading into a loss-making fourth quarter, by our math.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 Revenue $77.0–79.0 million
🠇 cut from $85.0–87.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Management lowered the middle of the fourth-quarter revenue range by $8.0 million. The new plan calls for a 2.1% revenue drop from a year ago and an 11.6% decline from the third quarter, by our math, reversing the 8% year-over-year growth planned three months ago.

FY26 Revenue $337.7–339.7 million
🠇 cut from $344.4–348.4 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The resale company reduced its full-year target by $7.7 million at the middle of the range, pointing to 9.0% annual growth. Across four quarters, the full-year midpoint moved up $1.7 million, then fell $7.3 million, and now fell another $7.7 million, by our math.

Q4 Gross margin 76.5–77.5%
🠇 cut from 77.5–78.5%
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The fourth-quarter gross margin plan stepped down by one percentage point at the middle of the range to 77.0%. That sits 1.2 percentage points below the third quarter's 78.2% and 2.6 percentage points below the fourth quarter of last year.

FY26 Gross margin 78.5–78.7%
🠇 cut from 78.7–79.1%
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The full-year gross margin target dropped 0.3 percentage points at the middle of the range to 78.6%, reflecting the weaker third-quarter result and heavier fourth-quarter discounting.

Q4 Adjusted EBITDA margin (4.0)%–(2.0)%
🠇 cut from ~6.0%
⇄ reversing

Cut. ThredUp slashed its fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA margin target by 9.0 percentage points, flipping from a 6.0% profit to a 3.0% loss at the middle of the range. By our math, that implies an Adjusted EBITDA loss of about $2.3 million.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA margin 2.4–2.8%
🠇 cut from ~4.7%
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The full-year margin plan fell 2.1 percentage points at the middle of the range to 2.6%, down from 6.1% planned in the first quarter. By our math, full-year Adjusted EBITDA dollars will total about $8.8 million, down from $11.0 million through the first nine months.

Q4 Depreciation and amortization ~$3.3 million
🠆 unchanged from ~$3.3 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The fourth-quarter depreciation and amortization forecast stays at $3.3 million, matching the $3.2 million recorded in the third quarter.

FY26 Depreciation and amortization ~$14.0 million
🠆 unchanged from ~$14.0 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Full-year depreciation and amortization remains planned at $14.0 million following $10.6 million in the first nine months.

Q4 Stock-based compensation ~$6.0 million
🠅 raised from ~$5.9 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Management nudged the fourth-quarter stock pay forecast up by $0.1 million to $6.0 million, up from $4.9 million in the third quarter.

FY26 Stock-based compensation ~$22.3 million
🠇 cut from ~$23.3 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The full-year stock pay forecast dropped by $1.0 million after third-quarter expenses came in below plan, though it still exceeds the $19.2 million forecast from the first quarter.

Q4 Weighted-average shares ~133 million
🠆 unchanged from ~133 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The fourth-quarter share count forecast remains 133 million, up from 131.8 million in the third quarter and 125.8 million a year ago.

FY26 Weighted-average shares ~131 million
🠆 unchanged from ~131 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The full-year average share count forecast holds at 131 million, compared with 129.8 million across the first nine months.

❓ Key Questions

Why did fourth-quarter demand fall $8 million short?

Three months ago, management cut the second-half outlook by $7 million for price promotions. Cutting fourth-quarter revenue by another $8 million and guiding to an Adjusted EBITDA loss raises the question of whether rival resale apps are forcing deeper price cuts.

Will full-year free cash flow stay positive in 2026?

Management previously committed to positive cash flow for the full year. Nine-month free cash flow is $2.4 million, and the new fourth-quarter plan implies an Adjusted EBITDA loss of $2.3 million before working capital and equipment spending.

Why did accounts receivable nearly double this quarter?

Accounts receivable rose from $2.6 million in June to $4.9 million in September, draining $2.3 million in operating cash. In a consumer marketplace, receivables are usually tiny, so investors need to know if brand partners are paying slower.

What revenue do direct listings and brand partnerships generate?

The earnings release gave no figures for peer-to-peer direct selling or Resale-as-a-Service brand storefronts. Without sales volume, fee rates or revenue share, investors cannot tell if these programs offset the drop in average order spending.