Tactile Medical (TCMD) Q3 2026 earnings review

Tactile Medical's lymphedema sales accelerate, but vest sales drop 25%

Tactile Medical, a maker of at-home therapy devices for chronic swelling and lung disease, grew its main lymphedema business while its airway vest sales shrank. Total revenue rose 7%, as a 13% gain in lymphedema pumps outweighed a 25% drop in airway clearance vests. Chief executive Sheri Dodd kept the full-year sales plan unchanged and lifted the profit target excluding one-offs by $1 million.

At a glance
Revenue$91.9M +7.1% from a year ago
Lymphedema revenue$81.8M +13.1% from a year ago
Airway clearance revenue$10.0M -25.1% from a year ago
Full-year profit outlookRaised $1M revenue outlook held at $360–366M

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because the lymphedema rebound and the airway inventory slump canceled each other out. Lymphedema sales jumped 11% from the second quarter, showing that delayed spring Medicare orders shipped, and US regulators cleared the LymphaTech 3D scanner ahead of schedule. The bad news: airway vest sales fell deeper than in the second quarter, and a 13% rise in overhead costs pushed net profit down.

The question now is whether distributors have finished clearing their extra AffloVest inventory and whether the fourth-quarter profit drop in the full-year plan is just caution. Either airway orders recover in the fourth quarter and profit beats the target as in 2025, or last year's vest boom was excess channel buying and higher overhead costs are permanent. Fourth-quarter airway revenue and operating expenses will settle both debates.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Lymphedema Sales Accelerated After Spring Order Delays

Tactile Medical's main business sells and rents compression pumps that treat lymphedema, a chronic swelling condition. New paperwork rules from Medicare, the US government health programme for older people, slowed down order processing in the spring. Chief executive Sheri Dodd highlighted the rebound this quarter, noting that the business achieved its "fifth consecutive quarter of double-digit year-over-year revenue growth".

Revenue from lymphedema products rose 13.1% from a year ago to $81.8 million. Sales grew 11.1% from the second quarter, which beat last year's 9.7% third-quarter step-up by our math. That sequential jump shows the company cleared the spring paperwork backlog and turned delayed orders into shipments. The segment now brings in 89% of total revenue.

What to watch: Medicare channel revenue and field sales rep headcount in the quarterly filing. Those numbers will show whether each salesperson is selling more on their own or if delayed spring orders merely bunched into the third quarter.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Gross Margin Reached 77% on Product Mix

Tactile Medical makes higher margins on its advanced lymphedema pumps than on its other products. Dodd noted that "gross margin expanded for the 12 th consecutive quarter" as lymphedema sales rose to 89% of the company total.

Gross margin rose 0.9 percentage points from a year ago to 76.7%. Tactile Medical said lower factory costs and a better product mix drove the gain. Sales gross margin rose 0.9 percentage points to 77.7%, while rental gross margin rose 1.1 percentage points to 68.8% by our math.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin against last year's 78.2% peak. A lower number would show that a rebound in airway vest sales is pulling the overall margin back down.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

FDA Cleared LymphaTech Scanner Ahead of Schedule

Tactile Medical bought LymphaTech, the maker of a handheld 3D scanner that measures fluid swelling, to diagnose patients earlier. Management previously expected US regulators to clear an expanded use for the scanner in 2027.

The US Food and Drug Administration cleared the device this quarter, "expanding the LymphaTech 3D Scanner’s indication to aid in the assessment of lymphedema". The company also asked regulators to clear Flexitouch Pro, an updated version of its main compression pump, and began distributing the MyoSleeve compression garment to veterans hospitals.

What to watch: a dedicated insurance billing code for the 3D scanner. Until insurers pay doctors to run the scan, the clearance helps marketing more than direct scanner revenue.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

Airway Clearance Sales Dropped 25% on Inventory Burn

Airway clearance products—mainly AffloVest, a battery-powered vest that helps clear the lungs of patients with respiratory disease— make up 11% of company sales. Tactile Medical sells these vests through durable medical equipment (DME) distributors, which are companies that supply medical gear to patients at home.

Revenue from the product line fell 25.1% from a year ago to $10.0 million, and dropped 17.0% from the second quarter. Tactile Medical said the drop was "primarily due to the DME inventory transition associated with the launch of the Company’s next-generation AffloVest® system in the second quarter". After growing 71% in last year's third quarter, distributor orders have shrunk for two straight quarters.

This matters because the company previously said airway clearance sales would finish 2026 roughly level with 2025's $51.1 million. By our math, hitting that mark now requires fourth-quarter airway sales of $16.0 million, up 13.4% from a year ago and 60% from this quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter airway clearance revenue. A number below $14 million would show that last year's distributor buying was excess inventory rather than patient demand.

🔴 new MARGIN contradicts narrative

Rising Overhead Costs Cut Operating Profit by 13%

Dodd said the company's strategy provides a "clear path toward sustaining above-market lymphedema growth, driving operating leverage, and delivering shareholder value over the long term". In the second quarter, operating profit jumped 67% on 9% revenue growth.

This quarter, operating leverage went into reverse. Total operating expenses rose 12.7% from a year ago to $60.9 million, climbing 3.3 percentage points to 66.3% of revenue. Tactile Medical blamed "continued investments to support long-term growth initiatives" and appointed Steve Kiewiet as chief operating officer "with responsibility for order operations and patient services".

  • Reimbursement, general and administrative costs (billing and office overhead): 26.8% of revenue, up 1.8 percentage points from a year ago
  • Sales and marketing costs: 36.0% of revenue, up 1.2 percentage points
  • Operating income: $9.6 million, down 12.5% from $11.0 million a year ago
  • Full-year executive transition costs: raised in the outlook table to $1.33 million from $0.36 million last quarter

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating expenses. The full-year profit plan implies fourth-quarter profit excluding one-offs will fall 6.1% from a year ago by our math, meaning higher overhead will keep weighing on earnings.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing risks cannot be checked until Tactile Medical files its full quarterly report.

  • Sales rep productivity: the release does not give field sales headcount, which stood at 332 reps in June; the filing's management discussion will show whether revenue per rep turned positive.
  • Medicare prior-authorization friction: the release does not split revenue by payer, after Medicare sales fell 10% in the second quarter; the filing's footnote table will show the third-quarter reading.
  • Commercial insurance coverage for head and neck lymphedema: the release gives no update on private payer policy changes or reimbursement rules.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $48.3 million
⇗ accelerating

Money owed by customers and insurers rose 29.7% from a year ago and 12.0% from the second quarter, outpacing the 7.1% revenue rise. Since the start of the year, uncollected bills absorbed $4.4 million of operating cash, compared with a $7.7 million cash release in the first nine months of 2025.

Free cash flow (26Q3) $11.4 million
⇗ accelerating

Cash left after capital spending jumped 24.0% from a year ago in the third quarter by our math, recovering from just $0.8 million across the entire first half. Nine-month free cash flow of $12.2 million still trails last year's $23.6 million because tax payments rose to $5.2 million from $0.9 million.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 23.0 million
⇗ accelerating

The share count used to calculate earnings per share rose 2.4% from a year ago, even though the medical device maker spent $6.2 million buying back stock in the quarter and $12.5 million over nine months. Stock compensation rose 31% in the quarter to $2.4 million, adding shares faster than buybacks removed them.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Total Revenue $360–366 million
🠆 unchanged from $360–366 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The full-year plan still calls for 9% to 11% growth, or 10.2% at the middle of the range. By our math, that leaves $110.2 million for the fourth quarter, or 6.4% growth from a year ago—down from 7.1% this quarter and 21.0% in last year's fourth quarter. Across four quarters, the middle of the range moved +$3M, -$1M, and $0M.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA (profit before interest, tax, depreciation and one-offs) $50–52 million
🠅 raised from $49–51 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Tactile Medical lifted the range by $1 million, pointing to 13.9% growth for the year at the middle of the range. By our math, that leaves $21.5 million for the fourth quarter, a 6.1% drop from last year's $22.9 million. This is the first raise after holding the target at $49–51 million for three quarters.

FY26 Net Income $23.58–25.00 million
🠅 raised from $23.23–24.67 million
⇄ reversing

Raised. In its reconciliation table, the company lifted full-year net profit by $0.34 million at the middle of the range, to 27.3% growth over 2025. By our math, that implies $11.1 million of net profit in the fourth quarter, up 4.5% from a year ago after falling 12.8% in the third quarter.

❓ Key Questions

Did airway clearance outlook change after the 25% drop?

Management previously expected full-year airway clearance sales to finish near 2025's $51.1 million. Hitting that number now requires a 60% jump from the third quarter to $16.0 million in the fourth quarter.

Whose departure drove executive transition costs to $1.33 million?

The company recorded $0.39 million of executive transition costs in the third quarter and raised the full-year estimate from $0.36 million to $1.33 million, implying another $0.58 million in the fourth quarter.

Did lymphedema revenue per sales rep turn positive?

Revenue per rep fell 1.5% from a year ago in the second quarter. With the 2025 hiring wave now over, sustained double-digit growth depends on each territory selling more.

Why did accounts receivable grow four times faster than sales?

Uncollected bills rose 29.7% from a year ago to $48.3 million while revenue grew 7.1%. The quarterly filing will show whether Medicare paperwork rules are slowing cash collections after shipment.