TAT Technologies (TATT) Q3 2026 earnings review
TAT Technologies lifts profit margins, but its order backlog shrinks
TAT Technologies, an aircraft parts maker and repair provider, lifted its profit margins sharply while its order book shrank. Revenue climbed 20% from a year ago, and gross margin jumped nearly 6 percentage points to 31% as three of its four divisions ran more efficiently. However, chief executive Igal Zamir spent $11 million building spare-parts inventory during the quarter, which cut operating cash flow in half.
| Revenue | $55.6M +20.2% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 30.9% 25.1% a year ago |
| Backlog and long-term contracts | $577M down $38M from last quarter |
| Full-year qualitative outlook | Unchanged calls for continued profitable growth |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the company broke out of its year-long 25% gross margin ceiling and proved that second-quarter sales were not just a one-time catch-up on delayed work. Repairs of auxiliary power units and heat exchangers both expanded their margins at the same time. The bad news: the pool of backlog and long-term contracts fell by $38 million after rising every quarter for a year, and the jet-engine coating shop slipped into an operating loss.
The question now is whether the $95 million inventory pile and the $38 million backlog drop are temporary growing pains or signs of a peak. Either the new Honeywell spare-parts stocked on the shelf will drive higher sales and cash flow next year, or shipments are now outrunning new airline contract wins. Fourth-quarter backlog and inventory cash flows will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Gross Margin Reached 30.9% as Three Segments Expanded
Gross margin had stayed near 25% for four quarters, and profit Margins outside the main repair unit fell in the first half of the year. Chief executive Igal Zamir said the third quarter brought "record quarterly revenue of $55.6 million and record quarterly adjusted EBITDA of $10.9 million, reflecting a record adjusted EBITDA margin of 19.6%."
The aircraft parts maker and repair provider lifted its gross margin by 5.8 percentage points from a year ago to 30.9%. Cost of revenues — the direct cost of materials, factory labor and shipping — dropped by 5.8 percentage points of sales to 69.1%. Unlike the second quarter, when only one division improved, three of the company's four operating segments expanded their gross margins at once.
- Maintenance, repair and overhaul (MRO) for aviation components: gross margin rose from 21.0% to 29.6% by our math
- Original equipment manufacturing (OEM) of heat transfer coolers: gross margin rose from 30.1% to 34.9% by our math
- MRO for heat transfer components: gross margin rose from 23.8% to 32.9% by our math
- Operating margin: up 4.9 percentage points from a year ago to 16.3%
This broad improvement matters because it shows that factory volume is now covering fixed overhead costs across both manufacturing and repair shops, even after the company spent more on research and administration.
What to watch: segment gross margins in the fourth-quarter report. Holding the 30% level across the three main units would prove that better factory efficiency, rather than a temporary mix of high-margin repair jobs, drove the jump.
Component Repairs Drove 20% Sales Growth
Last quarter's 22.8% revenue growth included delayed repair jobs from the first quarter, so management had cautioned against treating that pace as the baseline. In the third quarter, TAT Technologies beat that baseline by growing revenue 20.2% from a year ago and 5.0% from the second quarter to $55.6 million.
Its Piedmont subsidiary, which repairs auxiliary power units (APUs — small engines that power an aircraft on the ground) and landing gear, led the quarter. Piedmont's revenue climbed 31.7% from a year ago to $30.3 million, and Zamir noted that "our extended relationship with Honeywell is creating additional opportunities going forward" as TAT acts as the exclusive spare-parts distributor for Honeywell's 331-200 power units.
The heat-exchanger repair unit at Limco also returned to growth, rising 7.8% from a year ago to $12.0 million after shrinking over the first half of the year. Because the third quarter of 2025 had no supply-chain catch-up distortion, delivering $55.6 million of sales proves that customer demand moved the top line higher.
What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue in the Aviation Components MRO segment. Another reading near $30 million would show that the Honeywell spare-parts distribution deal has permanently lifted the unit's quarterly sales run-rate.
🐻 Bear Case
Backlog Fell by $38 Million This Quarter
Zamir said the group enters the fourth quarter supported by a "strong backlog and long-term agreements." Backlog and long-term agreements measure the total value of firm customer orders and multi-year repair contracts based on airline forecasts, and the company had increased that total by $30 million to $35 million in each of the past three quarters.
By our math, that contract pool shrank by $38 million in the third quarter, dropping from $615 million in June to $577 million in September. Growth from a year ago slowed to 11.0%, down from 17.4% in the second quarter and 32.1% in the first quarter. The company burned through $55.6 million in quarterly revenue while adding only about $18 million in net new orders and contract value.
That drop cuts against the claim of building momentum because the contract pool had been growing faster than revenue for a year. When record quarterly shipments draw down the order book rather than refilling it, high current revenue may come from working through previously delayed jobs rather than winning new multi-year airline contracts.
What to watch: total backlog and long-term agreement value at year-end. A second consecutive quarterly decline would mean new contract wins are no longer keeping pace with the company's higher $220 million annualized sales rate.
Stockpiling Parts Cut Operating Cash Flow in Half
TAT Technologies has been buying spare parts ahead of time so it can turn around aircraft repairs faster than rivals and stock its new distribution business. While bulls view this inventory as a tool to win airline market share, the cash drain has kept operating cash flow weak for three quarters.
Customer collections improved in the third quarter as trade accounts receivable fell by $3.0 million, fulfilling management's prior expectation that second-quarter billings would turn into cash. However, the company spent $10.6 million on inventory during the quarter, pushing total inventory up 21.9% from a year ago to $95.3 million. Over the first nine months of 2026, inventory used $20.5 million of cash, "driven by $6.7 million in TAT Distribution per the Honeywell agreement and $11.3 million in Piedmont MRO and Trading".
- Third-quarter operating cash flow: $3.8 million, down 49.7% from $7.5 million a year ago
- Third-quarter free cash flow (operating cash flow minus equipment purchases): negative $0.6 million, by our math
- Raw materials and components on the balance sheet: $76.7 million, up from $59.6 million at year-end
Because the company also spent $4.4 million on machinery and equipment, it burned cash overall despite reporting $7.7 million in net profit. Until the Honeywell parts shelf is fully stocked, profit growth on the income statement will not turn into cash in the bank.
What to watch: quarterly inventory change on the fourth-quarter cash flow statement. An outflow smaller than $5 million would show the initial stocking for the Honeywell agreement is finished.
Coating Lost Money and No Acquisition Arrived
For the past year, TAT Technologies has added corporate staff and credit lines to prepare for acquisitions, while its smallest unit — Turbochrome, which overhauls and coats jet engine blades in Israel — struggled with falling profitability.
In the third quarter, Turbochrome's revenue slipped 3.2% from a year ago to $2.2 million, while its cost of revenues jumped 30.6%. That pushed the segment into an operating loss of $119 thousand, compared with a $530 thousand operating profit a year earlier, as its gross margin fell from 39.3% to 18.2% by our math. Meanwhile, company-wide general and administrative expenses rose 25.2% to $5.0 million (9.1% of revenue, up 0.4 percentage points) on "higher personnel-related expenses, including additional headcount to improve the finance department capabilities given the change in our regulatory environment, stock-based compensation, and severance".
At a September meeting, shareholders approved an increase in authorized share capital from 19 million to 23 million shares, giving the company room to issue stock for a purchase alongside its $88.5 million of available credit. Yet three quarters of the year have passed with higher overhead costs and no acquisition announced.
What to watch: any acquisition announcement before year-end, and whether it uses the newly authorized shares. Issuing stock for a purchase would dilute existing shareholders after the share count already rose 19% from last year's offering.
Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer
Because the company's filing and press release do not include the product-line tables or operational details usually given on the conference call, four standing concerns could not be checked in the written materials.
- Revenue by product line (APU, landing gear, heat exchange, trading and leasing): not in the release or filing; the conference call presentation will show whether APU sales beat last year's 39% third-quarter growth comp.
- Landing gear parts delays: lead times from original equipment makers had stretched past 12 months; no update in the filing on whether blocked landing-gear orders are shipping.
- Used serviceable material (USM) scarcity: slow aircraft retirements have kept used spare parts scarce and expensive; no update on parts availability in the text.
- 131 APU airline wins: management has been trying to convert one-off repair jobs on the 131 power unit into multi-year airline contracts; no customer contract breakdown was provided.
👓 Other Themes
New Shekel Hedges and Supply Chain Buffers
To protect against a stronger Israeli shekel raising local payroll costs, TAT Technologies designated $6.2 million (19.1 million shekels) of currency option contracts as cash flow hedges for salaries through December 2026. The company said regional military conflicts in the Middle East and global tariff changes have not materially hurt its operations, though supply chain disruptions and material costs "have prompted the Company to maintain higher inventory levels to support operational requirements".
💲 Other KPIs
Research and development spending more than doubled, rising 124.8% from a year ago to 1.3% of revenue, up from 0.7% in the third quarter of 2025. The aviation supplier has lifted R&D for three straight quarters to fund "the launch of our new FutureWorks R&D Lab and development cost of our NewGen thermal solution".
By our math, sales to customers in the United States jumped 33.8% from a year ago to $40.4 million (72.8% of total sales), while sales to Europe fell 54.4% to $2.8 million. In the first half of 2026, European service revenue had grown, so the third-quarter drop marks a sharp regional shift toward North American airlines.
Cash spent on property and equipment rose 60.7% from a year ago to $4.4 million, or 7.9% of revenue, after totaling just $2.6 million across the entire first half of 2026. The company also recorded another $1.4 million of equipment additions in accounts payable, with two-thirds of the nine-month facility investment going to the Piedmont repair unit.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. Management gives no dollar targets, but Zamir said the company enters the fourth quarter "with strong momentum" to achieve "sustainable, profitable growth". That matches its earlier qualitative plan for growth in the second half of 2026. With nine-month revenue up 13.8% and Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, excluding one-offs) up 24.1% excluding the second-quarter investment gain, full-year growth is on track.
Unchanged. The company repeated in its filing that selling, marketing and administrative expenses "may increase in the future in accordance with our plans to grow the business". Operating expenses grew 28.5% from a year ago in the third quarter to $8.2 million, faster than the 21.1% pace in the first half of the year.
❓ Key Questions
Why did backlog drop by $38 million this quarter?
Backlog and long-term agreements fell from $615 million to $577 million after growing by $30 million to $35 million a quarter. Did an airline reduce its annual repair forecast, or did fewer contracts come up for bidding?
What were third-quarter sales for APUs and landing gear?
The written filing breaks down revenue by subsidiary rather than by product line. Investors need the product table to see how APU repairs performed against last year's 39% growth and whether landing-gear parts delays eased.
Why did the jet engine coating unit lose money?
Turbochrome's cost of revenues jumped 31% on slightly lower sales, cutting its gross margin to 18.2% and creating an operating loss. Management did not explain whether material costs, labor or machine downtime caused the drop.
How much more inventory does the Honeywell deal need?
The company has already put $6.7 million into Honeywell spare-parts inventory and another $11.3 million into Piedmont repairs and trading this year. When will the initial stocking end so operating cash flow can recover?
Why ask shareholders for 4 million more authorized shares?
Shareholders approved raising authorized share capital from 19 million to 23 million shares in September, and the company already has $53.7 million in cash and $88.5 million in credit. Does management plan to issue stock for an acquisition soon?
