Talos Energy (TALO) Q3 2026 earnings review

Talos Energy raises its output plan, but well cleanups climb

Talos Energy pumped more oil than its plan called for and closed a major Gulf of America acquisition, while its own growth projects slipped into next year. Third-quarter revenue rose 32% on higher crude prices, and chief executive Paul Goodfellow said the company beat its $100 million cash flow improvement goal ahead of schedule. Including the new Shell wells, management raised the full-year output plan, which by our math points to about 100 thousand barrels a day in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Average daily production91.5 MBoe/d beat 81–85 MBoe/d outlook
Revenue$596.0M +32% from a year ago
Free cash flow, excluding one-offs$186.3M +80% from a year ago
Full-year production outlookRaised 4.5 MBoe/d middle of the range: 93.5 MBoe/d

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the offshore producer closed the Shell deal and beat its standalone output target enough to absorb October hurricane downtime. One caution: the $25 million cut to the drilling budget was wiped out by a $25 million increase in well-cleanup costs from bankrupt former partners, and first oil at Monument and Brutus moved into 2027.

The question now is whether buying mature fields and frontier leases can replace shrinking reserves faster than old well-cleanup liabilities eat into cash flow. Either the acquired hubs provide low-cost tie-back wells that keep output near 100 thousand barrels a day, or natural field declines and cleanup bills force another acquisition. Year-end proved reserves and the 2027 budget next quarter will decide.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening CASH

High Oil Prices and Cost Cuts Drove Cash Flow

Talos Energy produces oil and gas in the Gulf of America, and higher crude prices lifted its third-quarter results. The company sold its oil for $87.19 a barrel before hedges, up 33% from $65.32 a year ago, which pushed revenue up 32% to $596 million. Excluding one-offs such as derivative swings and a debt refinancing charge, net income reached $99.3 million, compared with a loss of $33.0 million last year.

Operating margin swung from negative 19.2% to positive 26.3% because non-cash property write-downs fell by 13.4 percentage points of revenue to zero and depletion expense dropped by 19.2 points. Lease operating expenses — the daily cost of running offshore platforms — fell by 6.1 points of revenue. Talos also topped its $100 million annual cash flow improvement plan ahead of schedule, lifting free cash flow excluding one-offs by 80% to $186.3 million and funding $23.6 million in share buybacks.

What to watch: the new annual cost-savings target in the fourth-quarter report. A fresh goal would show management can still trim platform expenses after finishing the 2026 plan early.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Shell Acquisition Lifts the Fourth-Quarter Production Plan

"The third quarter demonstrated the strength of the business we are building," chief executive Paul Goodfellow said. He noted that the deepwater assets acquired from Shell on September 22 for $420 million in net cash will "increase free cash flow, improve margins and create additional infrastructure-led growth opportunities". Upon closing the deal, lenders raised the company's credit facility borrowing base from $700 million to $850 million.

With the Shell wells included, the offshore producer raised its full-year daily production outlook by 4.5 thousand barrels of oil equivalent at the middle of the range, to 93.5 thousand. By our math, that full-year plan points to fourth-quarter output of about 99.9 thousand barrels a day, up 12% from a year ago even after Hurricane Isaias shut in about 7 thousand barrels a day in October.

What to watch: fourth-quarter daily production against the 99.9 thousand barrel rate implied by the outlook. Beating that level would prove the acquired Shell wells are offsetting natural declines at older fields.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Base Business Beat the Standalone Target

Even before counting the new Shell wells, existing Gulf fields outperformed management's expectations. Third-quarter output reached 91.5 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day, beating the 81 to 85 thousand barrel outlook thanks to "strong base business performance, no storm downtime and contributions from the completed acquisition". By our math, removing nine days of Shell output leaves about 89.7 thousand barrels a day from existing wells, still well above the target.

The company also brought its operated CPN well online in September and cut its full-year capital spending plan by $25 million, to a middle of $500 million. Pumping more oil while spending less on drilling shows that batch drilling and platform upgrades are working.

What to watch: the 2027 capital budget, which arrives with fourth-quarter results. Holding annual drilling spend near $500 million while keeping output near 100 thousand barrels a day would confirm the efficiency gains.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent PRODUCT contradicts narrative

Key Growth Projects Slipped Into Next Year

While Goodfellow praised consistent operational execution, the company's two main development projects for late 2026 slipped into 2027. At Monument, a deepwater oil discovery where Talos holds a 29.7% stake, operator Beacon Offshore Energy drilled the first well in June but then "redeployed the rig to another asset in which Talos does not hold a working interest" before starting the second well in September.

  • Monument first oil: now expected in the first quarter of 2027, pushed back from late 2026
  • Brutus five-well program: first oil now phased from the second through the fourth quarter of 2027
  • Daenerys prospect: finished appraisal drilling in August, but requires another appraisal sidetrack well in 2027

The offshore group said the Brutus schedule was "optimized to incorporate batch drilling and completions, improving execution efficiency and project returns". Even so, both delays mean organic projects will add no new barrels in the fourth quarter, leaving near-term volume growth entirely dependent on the acquired Shell wells.

What to watch: confirmation of first oil at Monument in the first-quarter operational update. Another delay by the third-party operator would cut into expected 2027 cash flow.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Well Cleanup Costs and Debt Rose Again

Offshore producers must permanently seal old wells and remove platforms when fields run dry, a cost known as plugging and abandonment. Talos spent $49.9 million on these cleanups in the third quarter — more than in the first two quarters combined — partly because former partners went bankrupt and were "unable to perform the required abandonment obligations due to bankruptcy or insolvency". Management raised its full-year cleanup spending forecast by $25 million, to a middle of $140 million, erasing the $25 million savings from its lower drilling budget.

At the same time, closing the Shell deal and assuming new cleanup liabilities reshaped the balance sheet. Total asset retirement obligations climbed 9% from the end of 2025 to $1.46 billion, while net debt rose 51% from last quarter to $1.01 billion, lifting net debt to 0.6 times trailing earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.

What to watch: the 2027 plugging and abandonment budget next quarter. Spending that stays near $140 million would show that defaulted partner liabilities remain a lasting drain on cash.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Oil Price Hedges Cut Into Third-Quarter Profit

Talos uses derivative contracts to lock in minimum oil prices, but those ceilings cost the company money when crude rallies. In the third quarter, the producer paid $29.8 million in cash to settle hedges, which reduced its earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization by $3.54 per barrel of oil equivalent, from $51.80 down to $48.26. Non-cash mark-to-market derivative losses of $120.6 million and a $37.4 million debt refinancing charge also pushed the company to a reported net loss of $81.2 million.

For the fourth quarter, the company has hedged about 29.6 thousand barrels of oil per day — roughly 40% of its implied fourth-quarter oil output by our math — with swaps at $62.50 and collar ceilings at $76.87. If benchmark oil prices stay near third-quarter levels of $85.57, cash hedge losses will continue through year-end before collar ceilings rise toward $78 in the first half of 2027.

What to watch: fourth-quarter cash paid on settled derivatives. A smaller cash outflow per barrel would show that the older, lower-priced oil ceilings are rolling off.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns received no update in the third-quarter release and remain open ahead of the quarterly filing and year-end report.

  • Reserve replacement: proved reserves fell 10% in 2025 to 174.7 million barrels, and Talos reports updated reserves only at year-end.
  • Acquired Shell asset margins: the release combined LTM earnings for acquisitions and divestments without breaking out the Shell wells' standalone operating costs or oil price-sharing terms.
  • Major shareholder standstill: the agreement capping the Slim family's 24.2% stake at 25% expires on December 16, 2026, with no update in the release.
  • 2027 production volume: management has not yet issued a 2027 output range as Monument and Brutus shift into next year.

👓 Other Themes

new GROWTH

New Exploration Starts in Honduras and Mexico

To rebuild its long-term drilling inventory, the Houston-based company moved into two international basins during the quarter. In Honduras, Talos closed on a 45% operated stake across more than 4 million offshore acres — with another 35% awaiting government approval — and began a 3D seismic survey in October. In Mexico, it agreed to take a 50% stake in Repsol's Block 29 discoveries, targeting a final investment decision in 2027.

💲 Other KPIs

Adjusted EBITDA attributable to Talos (26Q3) $406.1 million
⇗ accelerating

Profit before interest, taxes, depletion and one-offs rose 34.8% from a year ago and 1.0% from last quarter. Higher oil prices and lower platform operating costs per barrel drove the gain, lifting the unit margin to $48.26 per barrel of oil equivalent from $34.40 a year ago despite cash hedge losses.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 166.6 million
⇘ decelerating

Weighted average shares fell 3.8% from a year ago as the offshore driller resumed buybacks after a second-quarter pause for the Shell deal. The company bought back 1.4 million shares for $23.6 million in the third quarter and has retired about 8% of its shares since starting the program in mid-2025.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Average Daily Production 92.5–94.5 MBoe/d
🠅 raised from 87.0–91.0 MBoe/d
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year range moved up by 4.5 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day, to 93.5 thousand, about 1.2% below 2025 levels. By our math, that leaves about 99.9 thousand barrels a day for the fourth quarter, up from 91.5 thousand in the third quarter as a full quarter of Shell wells outweighs 7 thousand barrels a day of Hurricane Isaias downtime.

FY26 Average Daily Oil Production 68.0–70.0 MBo/d
🠅 raised from 64.0–68.0 MBo/d
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the crude oil target rose by 3.0 thousand barrels per day to 69.0 thousand, or 4.7% growth from 2025. By our math, the outlook implies fourth-quarter oil output of 75.0 thousand barrels a day, up 15.5% from a year ago because the acquired deepwater fields are heavily weighted toward oil.

FY26 Capital Expenditures $475–525 million
🠇 cut from $500–550 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut. Management lowered its drilling and facility spending plan by $25 million at the middle of the range, to $500 million, roughly matching 2025 spend. By our math, that leaves $140.7 million for the fourth quarter, up from $127.9 million in the third quarter as drilling continues at Monument and Brutus.

FY26 P&A and Decommissioning $135–145 million
🠅 raised from $100–130 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The well-plugging and platform-removal forecast jumped $25 million at the middle of the range to $140 million, up 17.7% from 2025. By our math, after spending $90.8 million in the first nine months, the plan leaves $49.2 million for the fourth quarter, roughly in line with the third quarter's $49.9 million.

FY26 Cash Operating Expenses and Workovers $580–600 million
🠅 raised from $560–590 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Full-year platform operating and maintenance costs moved up $15 million at the middle of the range to $590 million. The increase reflects operating expenses for the newly acquired Shell deepwater assets during the final three months of the year.

FY26 Adjusted G&A $135–145 million
🠆 unchanged from $135–145 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Corporate overhead excluding stock compensation and deal fees stays at a middle of $140 million, up 4.5% from 2025 after a $5 million increase last quarter. By our math, that leaves $31.3 million for the fourth quarter, down from $37.8 million in the third quarter.

FY26 Interest Expense $155–165 million
🠆 unchanged from $155–165 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The full-year interest target remains at a middle of $160 million, down 2.1% from 2025 despite total debt rising to $1.43 billion after July's note refinancing. By our math, the plan leaves $41.5 million for the fourth quarter, compared with $40.2 million in the third quarter.

❓ Key Questions

What are the standalone margins of the acquired Shell wells?

Talos closed the $420 million acquisition in September and folded the assets into its full-year outlook, but has not disclosed their standalone operating costs or how much oil revenue the Shell price-sharing agreement will take through 2027.

How much more will bankrupt partners add to cleanup costs?

Plugging and abandonment spend hit $49.9 million in Q3 and forced a $25 million full-year increase partly due to insolvent former partners. Investors need to know how much unpaid partner liability remains for 2027 and beyond.

Why did the operator move the Monument rig mid-program?

Beacon Offshore moved the drillship to a non-Talos well after finishing the first Monument well, pushing first oil into Q1 2027. Will the rig stay on location through completion of both wells?

Will the board extend the Slim family ownership cap?

The standstill agreement limiting the 24.2% Slim family stake to 25% expires on December 16, 2026. Management has not said whether the cap will be renewed or allowed to lapse.