TransAlta (TA) Q3 2026 earnings review

TransAlta operating profit rises 11%, but operating cash flow drops

TransAlta's gas plants and trading desk lifted operating profit even as cash flow fell and more Alberta plants were parked. Operating profit before interest, taxes and depreciation (EBITDA, excluding one-offs) rose 11% to $264 million, or 28% by our math excluding the coal plant shut down last year. Chief executive Joel Hunter kept the full-year outlook unchanged, and the third-quarter gain leaves only a 2% fourth-quarter decline needed to hit the middle of the plan.

At a glance
Operating profit outside retired coal plants+28% from a year ago (by our math)
EBITDA, excluding one-offs$264M +10.9% from a year ago
Free cash flow$93M -11.4% from a year ago
Full-year 2026 outlookUnchanged middle of the range: $1,000M EBITDA

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the third-quarter rebound removes the risk of missing the full-year profit target, while the October asset swap brings in US$305 million from wind farm sales to help pay for the US$1 billion Colorado gas acquisition. One caution: operating cash flow dropped 47% to $132 million, and management decided to mothball two Battle River units and keep Sundance 6 offline until 2029, showing that weak Alberta power prices and slow data centre talks still weigh on the uncontracted fleet.

The question now is whether the Alberta plants parked until 2029 will soon win long-term data centre contracts or stay idle in an oversupplied local grid. Supporters point to ongoing talks at the Boreal Technology Hub, while skeptics note that pushing plant restarts to 2029 signals no near-term power demand boost. Whether management signs a binding 230 MW data centre agreement by year-end will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 fading GROWTH

Gas Fleet and Trading Lifted Operating Profit

After shrinking by 20% in the first half of the year, TransAlta's operating profit before interest, taxes and depreciation (EBITDA, excluding one-offs) grew 10.9% to $264 million. Chief executive Joel Hunter credited hedging, asset optimization and "benefits of our environmental credit portfolio" for the rebound. "With our strong year to date performance, we are confident in achieving our 2026 Outlook range," Hunter said.

  • Ongoing fleet operating profit (excluding the retired coal segment): $269 million, up 28.1% from a year ago by our math
  • Gas segment operating profit: $139 million, up 26.4% from a year ago
  • Energy Marketing operating profit: $30 million, up 76.5% from a year ago
  • Fourth-quarter operating profit needed for the middle of the full-year plan: $241 million, down 2.4% from a year ago by our math

The rebound matters because the Canadian power producer shut down its Centralia coal plant at the end of 2025, removing $28 million of prior-year third-quarter profit. Stripping out that retired coal division shows the active fleet grew 28.1% by our math. That jump takes the pressure off the fourth quarter, where the company now needs only $241 million to hit the middle of its full-year target.

What to watch: the exact dollar value of environmental credits used in the third quarter when the full quarterly report arrives. A large credit benefit would mean one-time inventory gains rather than power generation carried the quarter.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Asset Swap Adds Contracted Gas and Cash

TransAlta has been shifting its portfolio toward contracted power plants while trying to repair its balance sheet. In October, Hunter said the power generator "completed the acquisition of the Colorado gas assets, providing immediate, stable cash flow, and monetized a minority interest in our Oklahoma wind portfolio, strengthening our balance sheet".

On October 22, the company closed its US$1 billion purchase of Mountain Peak Power and Canyon Peak Power, two contracted natural gas plants totaling 318 megawatts (MW) near Denver. That price includes US$750 million of project debt and US$250 million of cash raised from a June share issue. On the same day, the firm sold a 49% stake in its 500 MW Oklahoma wind farms to Ares Infrastructure funds for US$305 million in cash.

Closing both deals on the same day resolves two standing execution tests ahead of schedule. The wind farm sale brings in more cash than the US$250 million equity cheque spent on the Colorado plants, so it helps offset the US$750 million of project debt coming onto the books.

What to watch: the net debt-to-EBITDA leverage ratio after both October deals in the fourth-quarter report. A drop back inside the 3 to 4 times target band would ease the risk of a credit downgrade.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent PRODUCT contradicts narrative

Data Centre Delays Push Three Plants Offline

TransAlta wants to use its older Alberta gas plants to power new data centres, signing a preliminary agreement in February for a project now called the Boreal Technology Hub. Hunter said the team held a community open house and "continue to progress a solution to deploy our underutilized generation to support both reliability needs and data centre load in the province".

Instead of announcing a binding customer contract, the utility decided to park more of its Alberta power plants. On November 2, management notified the provincial grid operator that it will temporarily shut down (mothball) Battle River Units 4 and 5 from March 2027 until January 2029, and keep Sundance Unit 6 offline until April 2029. Hunter said the move optimizes the fleet while "preserving the units for future economic benefit as data centre opportunities continue to progress".

Taking three units offline until 2029 cuts against the idea that new data centre demand or an Alberta power price recovery is close. Because the plants cannot earn enough in today's weak merchant market and have no signed data centre contracts yet, the company is shutting them down for two years to save maintenance costs.

What to watch: whether TransAlta signs binding contracts with CPP Investments and Brookfield for the initial 230 MW data centre power agreement by year-end. Missing that year-end goal would show commercial talks are slipping alongside the plant restarts.

🔴 persistent CASH

Operating Cash Flow Fell by Almost Half

While operating profit grew 10.9% this quarter, the cash coming into the business went the other way. Cash flow from operating activities dropped 47.4% from a year ago to $132 million, and free cash flow — TransAlta's measure of cash left after maintenance spending and preferred dividends — fell 11.4% to $93 million.

  • Operating cash flow per share: $0.42, down 50.6% from $0.85 a year ago
  • Funds from operations (cash flow before working capital swings): $146 million, down 6.4% from $156 million
  • Free cash flow per share: $0.29, down 17.1% from $0.35 on a 6.4% higher share count

The gap between rising profit and falling cash flow shows that working capital and non-cash items absorbed much of the quarter's earnings gain. Furthermore, issuing 18.2 million shares in June to pay for the Colorado deal diluted per-share cash generation before the new plants had even closed.

What to watch: the working capital cash flow line in the full third-quarter financial statements. It will show whether the cash drain came from temporary billing timing or from using non-cash environmental credits to boost profit.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing concerns about Alberta power pricing, forward contract coverage and debt levels are not readable from the earnings release because those tables live in the full quarterly report.

  • Alberta spot power price: after falling to $29 per megawatt-hour in the second quarter, the third-quarter average price in the full report will show if local oversupply eased during summer peak demand.
  • 2027 Alberta hedge book: last reported at 6,631 gigawatt-hours (GWh) at $64 per megawatt-hour, the updated hedging table will show whether management locked in more volume before prices roll down.
  • Net debt to EBITDA leverage: last at 4.3 times against a 3 to 4 times target and a negative credit outlook from S&P, the balance sheet note will show the starting debt load ahead of the October deals.

👓 Other Themes

persistent GOVERNANCE

US Government Extends Order on Idled Coal Plant

TransAlta stopped commercial coal generation at its 700 MW Centralia Unit 2 plant in Washington state at the end of 2025 and plans to convert it to natural gas by late 2028. However, on September 14 the US Department of Energy issued a fourth 90-day order requiring the plant to stay available for emergencies until December 12, 2026. The facility generated no power this year, and the division lost $5 million in third-quarter EBITDA while awaiting federal cost recovery.

💲 Other KPIs

Electricity production (26Q3) 5,260 GWh
⇘ decelerating

Total power generation fell 14.5% from 6,151 gigawatt-hours (GWh) a year ago, continuing a year-long drop after the Centralia coal plant ceased commercial operations at the end of 2025. Over the first nine months of 2026, output declined 13.3% to 15,424 GWh even as fleet availability held steady at 92.6%.

Weighted average common shares (26Q3) 316 million
⇗ accelerating

The average share count rose 6.4% from 297 million a year ago and 4.6% from 302 million last quarter. TransAlta issued 18.23 million shares at $19.20 apiece in June to raise $350 million in cash for its Colorado gas plant acquisition, reversing its 2024 and early-2025 share buybacks.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $950–1,050 million
🠆 unchanged from $950–1,050 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the full-year plan ($1,000 million) points to a 9.4% drop from 2025. With $759 million earned in the first nine months, by our math the plan leaves $241 million for the fourth quarter, down just 2.4% from a year ago (or up 4.3% excluding retired coal). Last year the company missed its full-year target, but this year's third-quarter rebound makes the target reachable.

FY26 Free cash flow $350–450 million
🠆 unchanged from $350–450 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the range ($400 million) represents a 22.2% drop from $514 million in 2025. After generating $338 million in the first nine months, by our math TransAlta needs only $62 million in the fourth quarter to hit the middle of the plan, down 33.3% from $93 million in the fourth quarter of 2025.

FY26 Free cash flow per share $1.18–1.51
🠆 unchanged from $1.18–1.51
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the range ($1.345 per share) is down 22.3% from $1.73 in 2025. Nine-month free cash flow reached $1.11 per share, which by our math leaves about $0.24 per share for the fourth quarter. Because the June share issue lifted the share count to 316 million, hitting $400 million of total cash flow will land per-share results slightly below the middle of the range.

FY26 Fleet availability ~93.0%
🠆 unchanged from ~93.0%
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The full-year operational availability target sits slightly above 2025's 92.3% result. Third-quarter availability reached 92.6% and the nine-month average sits at 92.2%. By our math, the power fleet must run at 95.4% availability in the fourth quarter to reach a 93.0% full-year average, compared with 90.1% in the fourth quarter of 2025.

❓ Key Questions

How much did environmental credits add to third-quarter profit?

Chief executive Joel Hunter cited environmental credits as a driver of the 10.9% operating profit rise, while operating cash flow fell 47.4%. Knowing the exact dollar amount will show how much of the rebound came from non-cash credit inventory versus repeatable power sales.

Will the Keephills data centre contract be signed in 2026?

Management previously aimed to sign binding agreements with CPP Investments and Brookfield for the 230 MW Boreal Technology Hub before year-end. Mothballing three Alberta units until 2029 raises the question of whether commercial terms and regulatory approvals have slipped into 2027.

Where do Alberta spot prices and 2027 hedges stand?

The earnings release did not include the Alberta pricing and hedging tables. After spot prices hit $29 per megawatt-hour in the second quarter, investors need the third-quarter spot average and the updated 2027 hedge book to gauge 2027 earnings exposure.

What is the leverage ratio after the October deals?

Net debt to EBITDA stood at 4.3 times in June, above the 3 to 4 times target and carrying a negative credit outlook from S&P. Management has not yet stated where leverage sits after adding US$750 million of Colorado debt and US$305 million of wind sale cash.