Stevanato Group (STVN) Q3 2026 earnings review

Stevanato Group's quarter holds steady, but a customer cuts 2027

Stevanato Group kept its current year on track as surging demand for biological drug packaging offset a pullback from a major weight-loss drug customer. Sales from businesses owned a year ago rose 8%, and profit per share excluding one-offs climbed 14% as the new US factory in Fishers, Indiana stopped losing money at the gross margin level and turned group free cash flow positive. Chief executive Franco Stevanato held the full-year 2026 outlook steady, which by our math leaves revenue growth slowing slightly to about 6% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+8.2% €326.1M reported (+7.6% from a year ago)
Profit per share, excluding one-offs€0.16 +14% from a year ago
Free cash flow€21.7M €0.3M a year ago (−€32.0M last quarter)
Full-year outlookUnchanged 2027 revenue growth now seen at low single digits

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The standing story got worse because a single large customer cut its 2027 orders for Nexa weight-loss drug syringes and delayed buying factory machinery. Because of that one client, management warned that 2027 revenue will grow only in the low single digits, well below its long-range plan of high-single to low-double-digit growth. The bright spot: non-weight-loss biological drug sales jumped more than 30%, refilling most of those open syringe lines and proving the business is not reliant on a single drug class.

The question now is whether the customer's order cut is a one-year inventory pause or a permanent loss of weight-loss drug volume. If replacement biological and pen-injector programs validate on schedule, growth returns to nearly 10% in 2028; if validations slip or the customer cuts again, the new factories will stay underused. Management's formal 2027 outlook in March will provide the first hard numbers.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Non-GLP-1 Biologics Jumped 30% and Backfilled Syringe Lines

Stevanato makes specialized glass vials, syringes and injector pens for injectable drugs. As orders from a major weight-loss drug customer slowed, sales of products for other biological medicines — complex drugs made from living cells — rose more than 30% from a year ago in the third quarter, accelerating from 6% growth in the second quarter and lifting nine-month growth to 13%.

Chief executive Franco Stevanato said the Italian group moved production across its global factories and has already refilled most of the syringe capacity left open for 2027. During the quarter, the company qualified its first high-volume line in Piombino Dese for Alba, its top-tier syringe for thick biological drugs, and a customer won European regulatory approval for a therapy using Stevanato's Alina injector pen.

Having sold its California diagnostic unit in June to focus on injectable drugs, the company is proving that its broader pipeline of more than 30 customers can absorb a shock from a single buyer. What to watch: North American regulatory approval for the Alina pen program in the fourth quarter, which will show whether proprietary devices can add meaningful commercial revenue in 2027.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Fishers Reached Gross Margin Breakeven and Turned Cash Flow Positive

For two years, building twin manufacturing hubs in Fishers, Indiana and Latina, Italy drained cash and weighed on profitability. In the third quarter, the US factory in Fishers "broke even at the gross profit margin level", Stevanato said, shipped its first commercial batch of EZ-fill ready-to-fill vials, and finished building a clean room to assemble drug delivery devices in the coming months.

  • Free cash flow: positive €21.7 million, reversing a €32.0 million outflow in the second quarter
  • Capital spending: €44.8 million, down 18.4% from €54.9 million a year ago
  • Operating profit margin: 18.5%, up 1.1 percentage points as research and development fell 0.6 percentage points of revenue to 1.9% and administrative overhead fell 0.6 percentage points to 7.2%

Because the Indiana plant is now covering its direct production costs at roughly half its planned capacity, each new line validated through 2028 should lift group margins rather than dilute them. What to watch: fourth-quarter free cash flow, where the company needs at least €4.8 million to erase the nine-month deficit and hit its full-year breakeven target.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening GROWTH contradicts narrative

One GLP-1 Customer Cut Its 2027 Orders

Management has long pitched GLP-1 drugs — injectable treatments for diabetes and weight loss — as a multi-year growth engine. This quarter, GLP-1 sales fell to 17–18% of total revenue from 22–23% in the second quarter, and Stevanato warned that "within our GLP portfolio, we now expect lower volumes than previously anticipated for 2027".

In question-and-answer remarks, the chief executive confirmed that "this temporary headwind in 2027, it is tied to one customer" buying Nexa pre-fillable syringes. Because of that single buyer's pullback, "we believe we can still grow low single-digit in 2027", Stevanato said, down from the company's long-range target of high-single to low-double-digit growth.

To cushion the 2026 shortfall, Stevanato booked penalty payments — contract fees collected when a client orders less than its binding commitment — inside its standard containment line, which jumped 23.3% from businesses owned a year ago. Finance chief Marco Dal Lago refused twice to disclose the euro amount, calling it "not relevant", which leaves investors unable to measure how much true volume fell. What to watch: formal 2027 revenue targets in March 2027, which will show whether replacement biologic orders arrive fast enough to prevent a flat year.

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

The Same Customer Delayed Machinery Orders

Stevanato's Engineering division builds machines that form glass, inspect vials and assemble injectors for drugmakers. While management said factory operations in Denmark and Italy have stabilized, external division sales fell 12.1% from a year ago to €32.0 million in the third quarter, missing the company's own expectations despite comparing against a weak quarter last year.

Stevanato blamed "a number of orders that have been delayed from a large customer", and confirmed in the question-and-answer session that this is the exact same client cutting its 2027 GLP-1 syringe orders. As a result, Dal Lago cut the full-year Engineering sales outlook to €124–134 million, implying a 13% annual drop at the middle of the range.

Because external inspection and assembly machines dilute group margins and customers take months to sign complex technical contracts, Stevanato hinted at a breakup or sale of those lines, saying "we continue to assess inside of Stevanato Group what is the best for Stevanato". What to watch: fourth-quarter Engineering external revenue, implied at €36.6 million by our math, to see if delayed machine contracts finally close before year-end.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

High-Value Growth Stopped and Left a Steep Q4 Climb

High-value solutions — Stevanato's patented ready-to-fill EZ-fill vials, cartridges and syringes that carry 40% to 70% gross margins — are the core driver of its profit expansion thesis. In the third quarter, high-value revenue grew just 1.0% from a year ago (1.3% at constant currency and perimeter) to €149.4 million, or 45.8% of total sales, down from 48.8% a year earlier.

Part of the slowdown reflects a tough comparison against the third quarter of 2025, when customers pulled forward €10 million of shipments; excluding that €10 million shift, high-value sales grew 8.3% by our math, still half the 16.5% pace of the first six months. Meanwhile, the Stevanato family retains 73.7% of the share capital and 81.8% of the profit rights, and 2025 internal control weaknesses remain under remediation.

Stevanato stood by its full-year target for high-value products to reach 47–48% of group revenue. Because the first nine months sit at 45.9%, hitting the middle of that annual target requires fourth-quarter high-value sales to jump to €189.3 million, or 51.4% of fourth-quarter revenue by our math. What to watch: fourth-quarter high-value share of revenue, which will test whether management's target is achievable.

👓 Other Themes

new MACRO

European Gas Prices and Italian Taxes Tempered Profit

A third-quarter jump in European natural gas and electricity prices, alongside €4.4 million of higher factory depreciation, lifted other production costs by 2.2 percentage points of revenue and trimmed gross margin by 0.1 percentage points to 29.1%, though lower material costs and refunds of invalidated US emergency import tariffs cushioned the blow. Meanwhile, the expiration of an Italian corporate tax break pushed the third-quarter tax rate up 3.2 percentage points to 29.8%.

💲 Other KPIs

Customer advances and contract liabilities (26Q3) €132.2 million
⇘ decelerating

Customer advances and contract liabilities — cash paid upfront by drugmakers to reserve factory capacity and fund machine builds — fell €7.1 million from €139.3 million last quarter as new production lines entered service. Compared with a year ago, the balance is still up 21.1%, down from 85.0% growth at the end of 2025.

Net trade receivables (26Q3) €314.9 million
⇗ accelerating

Money owed by customers rose 18.0% from a year ago and 4.0% from year-end 2025, outpacing third-quarter revenue growth of 7.6%. Days sales outstanding — the average time it takes Stevanato to collect payment after a sale — stretched to 84 days from 61 days at the end of 2025, absorbing €11.5 million of operating cash in the quarter.

Net debt (26Q3) €353.7 million
⇘ decelerating

Total debt minus cash and liquid financial assets edged down by €6.6 million from €360.3 million at the end of June, helped by positive third-quarter free cash flow and €3.6 million collected from selling the California subsidiary. Net debt remains €16.0 million higher than the €337.7 million recorded at the end of 2025.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue €1.260–1.280 billion
🠆 unchanged from €1.260–1.280 billion
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The full-year plan still calls for 7.1% revenue growth at the middle of the range, with double-digit underlying growth in drug containment offsetting a deeper drop in Engineering. By our math, that leaves €368.4 million for the fourth quarter, or 6.3% growth from a year ago, down from 7.6% in the third quarter.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA €335.0–345.2 million
🠆 unchanged from €335.0–345.2 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The outlook calls for EBITDA excluding one-offs to grow 14.1% at the middle of the range. By our math, that leaves €107.1 million for the fourth quarter, requiring the margin to step up to 29.1% of revenue from 27.2% in the third quarter and 25.8% across the first nine months, even with European energy prices assumed slightly above third-quarter levels.

FY26 Adjusted Diluted EPS €0.60–0.62
🠆 unchanged from €0.60–0.62
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Profit per share excluding one-offs is still planned to rise 13.0% at the middle of the range from €0.54 in 2025. With €0.41 earned in the first nine months, the plan leaves €0.20 for the fourth quarter by our math, up 11.1% from €0.18 a year ago versus 14.3% growth in the third quarter.

FY26 Engineering Revenue €124.0–134.0 million
🠇 cut from Decline of mid-single to low-double digits
⇄ reversing

Cut. Management replaced its prior forecast of a mid-single to low-double-digit drop with a dollar range that puts the decline at 12.9% at the middle of the range from €148.1 million in 2025. By our math, that leaves €36.6 million for the fourth quarter, a 7.2% drop from a year ago after a 12.1% decline in the third quarter.

FY26 Capital Expenditures €230.0–240.0 million (€215.0–225.0 million net of customer contributions)
⇗ accelerating

New. The Italian group set its full-year capital spending plan at €235.0 million at the middle of the range, a 20.3% reduction from the €294.9 million spent in 2025. With €164.3 million invested in the first nine months, the plan leaves €70.7 million for the fourth quarter by our math, up from €44.8 million in the third quarter.

❓ Key Questions

How large were the GLP-1 volume shortfall payments?

Stevanato booked contract compensation in the second and third quarters after a GLP-1 customer took fewer syringes than committed, lifting standard containment sales by 23.3%. Without the euro amount, investors cannot tell what underlying volume growth in that product line actually was.

Will Stevanato sell its external inspection and assembly machinery business?

Chief executive Franco Stevanato separated internal glass-forming technology from external visual inspection and assembly machines, noting the external lines dilute corporate margins and are under strategic review. A sale or spin-off would shrink revenue but structurally lift group profit margins.

What is the current revenue run-rate at the Fishers plant?

Fishers reached gross margin breakeven at roughly 50% installed capacity, but management has not repeated its €500 million 2028 revenue target for four straight quarters and never discloses the site's sales. Knowing the current revenue base is essential to judge the 2028 ramp.

What drives the jump in high-value mix in Q4?

High-value solutions grew 1% in the third quarter and sit at 45.9% of nine-month sales. Hitting the reiterated 47–48% full-year target requires fourth-quarter high-value share to exceed 51% by our math, a steep single-quarter climb that management attributed only to normal quarterly timing.