Starling Oncology (STLN) Q3 2026 earnings review
Starling Oncology pharmacy profits climb, but its care outlook drops
Starling Oncology, an operator of cancer clinics and pharmacies, beat its profit plan through drug dispensing while its fixed-fee care expansion fell behind. Total revenue rose 24%, and operating profit excluding one-offs reached $3.4 million, more than double the top of the company's plan. Chief executive Daniel Virnich said he was affirming the full-year outlook, but the company cut its 2026 fixed-fee care revenue target from $150 million to $110 million.
| Revenue | $169.8M +24% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Specialty pharmacy gross margin | 24.2% 21.6% last quarter |
| Full-year fixed-fee care outlook | Cut $40M to ~$110M from ~$150M |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Trimmed $5M middle of the range: 30% growth |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because the fourth-quarter jump in fixed-fee care contracts vanished from the 2026 plan, and the cash flow outlook now points to a fourth-quarter outflow. By our math, the cut leaves fourth-quarter fixed-fee revenue slightly below the third quarter's $29 million, and the trimmed cash target leaves a $13 million fourth-quarter cash burn as supplier bills come due. The good news: specialty pharmacy gross margin reached 24% instead of dropping back as management had warned.
The question now is whether the October contract launches in Florida, Nevada, and Oregon were delayed again or simply bring in less money per patient than expected. Either pharmacy profits will keep covering for slow clinic contract launches, or the 2027 growth plan will have to come down alongside the fourth-quarter cash reversal. Fourth-quarter fixed-fee revenue and supplier payables in the annual report will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Pharmacy Margin Hit 24% Instead of Falling
Starling Oncology's specialty pharmacy dispenses cancer drugs directly to patients. Last quarter, the segment's gross margin reached 21.6%, which executives called a temporary purchasing benefit that would drop back to the high teens. Instead, third-quarter pharmacy revenue grew 44% from a year ago to $109.3 million, and the segment's gross margin climbed to 24.2%. Direct drug costs fell to 75.8% of pharmacy sales from 83.1% a year earlier.
The company credited a higher "capture rate of fills written by Starling physicians". In August, the cancer care group also launched Starling Nexus, an online portal for network doctors to submit prior authorizations and coordinate patient care. Because pharmacy sales now make up 64.4% of total revenue, this margin expansion lifted total gross profit by 62.1% to $30.7 million and carried the entire quarter's profit beat.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin. By our math, the full-year gross profit outlook of $107 million to $110 million leaves a fourth-quarter total gross margin of 15.5%, down from 18.1% in the third quarter, which will test whether drug margins finally drop back.
Third-Quarter Operating Profit Tripled the Plan
"The third quarter of 2026 was another strong quarter for our company, with revenue up 24% year over year and Adjusted EBITDA of $3.4 million," chief executive Daniel Virnich said. Adjusted EBITDA — earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, and one-off items — beat the company's $0.5 million to $1.5 million plan after six straight quarters of landing inside the target range.
Lower care costs in existing fixed-fee contracts helped drive the beat. The medical loss ratio (MLR) — direct medical costs as a share of fixed-fee revenue — improved to 81.0% from 85.5% in the second quarter. For the fourth quarter, Starling plans for $3 million to $5 million in Adjusted EBITDA as it "onboards and ramps our Florida delegated lives".
What to watch: fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA against the $3 million to $5 million plan. Delivering the middle of that range would prove that pharmacy profits can offset the high initial medical costs of new Florida patients.
🐻 Bear Case
Full-Year Fixed-Fee Care Outlook Cut by 27%
"Based on our performance year to date, we are affirming our full-year 2026 guidance, and we believe we are well positioned for continued growth into 2027," chief executive Daniel Virnich said. Under capitated contracts, insurers pay Starling a fixed monthly fee per patient to manage all cancer care. Last quarter, management delayed a statewide Florida expansion of 130,000 patients to October 1 and scheduled three other contracts in Nevada and Oregon for the same day.
Despite Virnich's claim, the oncology group cut its 2026 capitated revenue outlook from approximately $150 million to approximately $110 million, and trimmed the top end of total revenue by $10 million. By our math, after generating $54.9 million in the first half and $28.7 million in the third quarter, the new $110 million target leaves $26.4 million for the fourth quarter.
That fourth-quarter figure is lower than the third quarter's $28.7 million, even though the four October 1 contracts were supposed to more than double fixed-fee revenue in the fourth quarter. Either the October launches slipped again, or the contracts bring in far less revenue per patient than stated.
What to watch: fourth-quarter capitated revenue in the annual report. A reading near $26 million will confirm that the October 1 expansion did not contribute in 2026 and will put the 2027 doubling target in doubt.
Cash Generation Rests on Unpaid Supplier Bills
Starling defines free cash flow as operating cash flow plus cash paid for interest, minus capital spending. Over the first nine months of 2026, free cash flow reached $20.2 million, including $10.7 million in the third quarter by our math. However, the cash flow statement shows that stretching out payments to drug suppliers generated more than all of that cash.
- Accounts payable inflow: $39.3 million over nine months, lifting unpaid bills by 90% to $82.1 million
- Drug inventory build: $19.8 million cash outflow over nine months, lifting inventory by 117% to $36.6 million
- Fourth-quarter implied free cash flow: negative $10.2 million to negative $15.2 million by our math
The company cut its full-year free cash flow outlook from a range of $5 million to $15 million down to $5 million to $10 million. Because nine-month free cash flow is already $20.2 million, the updated plan points to a fourth-quarter cash burn of $12.7 million at the middle of the range as supplier bills come due.
What to watch: accounts payable on the year-end balance sheet. A drop from $82.1 million alongside fourth-quarter cash burn will show that the first-half cash turnaround was temporary working-capital timing.
Traditional Clinic Visits Now Lose Money
Outside its pharmacy, Starling treats patients under two payment models: fixed monthly capitation and traditional fee-for-service, where insurers pay per clinic visit or infusion. In the third quarter, fee-for-service revenue dropped 21.0% from a year ago to $31.3 million, while direct clinical costs for those visits were $33.0 million. By our math, traditional clinic visits lost $1.7 million before overhead, worse than the $1.0 million loss a year ago.
Meanwhile, fixed-fee capitated care earned $5.5 million in gross profit on an 81.0% medical loss ratio. However, new patients cost more to treat when they first join. The US care group raised its 2027 medical loss ratio outlook to a range of 85% to 90%, up from the 80% to 90% range given last quarter, which will squeeze clinic margins next year.
What to watch: patient services gross margin in 2027. If the medical loss ratio moves toward 90% while fee-for-service visits keep losing money, total clinic gross profit will shrink even as patient numbers grow.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing financial and operating concerns received no update in the third-quarter earnings release because the company did not include contract details or footnote disclosures.
- 2027 fixed-fee revenue target: no mention of whether the $300 million target stands after the 2026 outlook cut; the conference call will test it.
- Debt revenue requirement: no update on the $700 million trailing-twelve-month revenue requirement that takes effect in December 2027.
- Potential share dilution: the release did not detail the 18.2 million warrants and 19.4 million preferred-share equivalents sitting outside the basic share count.
- California Medicaid concentration: no breakdown of Medi-Cal patient attrition or revenue concentration among top health plan partners before the quarterly filing.
👓 Other Themes
Refinancing Pushes Out Debt and Triggers Charge
In the third quarter, Starling raised $75.0 million in new long-term debt and drew $5.0 million on a credit line to pay off $85.9 million of older debt due in 2027. The payoff triggered a $5.5 million cash exit fee and an $11.6 million accounting loss on debt extinguishment. Excluding that one-off charge, the third-quarter net loss was $4.2 million by our math, compared with $15.7 million as reported.
💲 Other KPIs
Starling's footprint reached 322 affiliated and network clinics, up from 301 last quarter and 80 a year ago. Patients covered under value-based contracts — where Starling shares financial responsibility for care costs — rose to 2.2 million, up 15.8% from 1.9 million a year ago and up from 2.1 million in the second quarter.
Overhead and administrative spending rose 27.2% from a year ago to $32.1 million, or 18.9% of total revenue. That share of revenue was up 0.4 percentage points from 18.5% a year ago and up from 18.6% in the second quarter, as the oncology group spent $3.3 million on temporary labor and recruiting to build corporate infrastructure.
Weighted-average diluted shares rose 7.4% from a year ago and 1.6% from the second quarter's 103.0 million shares. During the first nine months of 2026, the cancer care provider issued shares for warrant exercises ($1.6 million), employee stock plans ($0.5 million), and stock compensation ($4.1 million).
🔮 Guidance
Cut. The company lowered its full-year fixed-fee care revenue plan by $40 million, or 26.7%, after holding the $150 million target for three straight quarters. By our math, that leaves $26.4 million for the fourth quarter, down from $28.7 million in the third quarter and $28.0 million in the second quarter.
Cut. Starling trimmed $10 million from the top of the range, lowering the middle of the range by $5 million to $655 million, or 30.3% growth for the year. By our math, the updated plan leaves $176.5 million for the fourth quarter, matching the third quarter's 24.3% growth rate. Previous midpoints moved from $640M to $640M, $660M, and now $655M.
Raised. Management lifted the bottom of the range by $2 million, moving the middle up $1 million to $108.5 million, or 42.0% annual growth. By our math, that leaves $27.4 million of gross profit in the fourth quarter, down from $30.7 million in the third quarter. Previous midpoints moved from $102M to $102M, $107.5M, and $108.5M.
Raised. The company narrowed the range and lifted the middle by $0.5 million to $5.0 million after holding the midpoint at $4.5 million for three quarters. With $1.2 million earned in the first nine months, the full-year outlook points to $3.8 million at the midpoint in the fourth quarter.
New. The fourth-quarter plan calls for $4.0 million at the middle of the range, up from $3.4 million in the third quarter and $0.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. The forecast overlaps the bottom of the $3.7 million to $7.7 million range implied by last quarter's full-year plan.
Cut. Management reduced the top of the range by $5 million, dropping the middle by $2.5 million to $7.5 million. Because nine-month free cash flow is already $20.2 million, the updated outlook leaves a fourth-quarter cash outflow of $10.2 million to $15.2 million by our math.
Cut (higher cost ratio). The company expects direct care costs to take up 85% to 90% of fixed-fee revenue in 2027 as new patients join, worse than the 80% to 90% next-twelve-month range given last quarter and above the third quarter's 81.0% ratio.
❓ Key Questions
Why did the 2026 fixed-fee revenue outlook drop by $40M?
Cutting the 2026 capitated revenue outlook from $150 million to $110 million leaves $26.4 million for the fourth quarter, down from $28.7 million in the third. Did the October 1 contracts in Florida, Nevada, and Oregon slip again, or are the monthly rates lower?
Does the $300M fixed-fee target for 2027 still stand?
Last quarter, executives said capitated revenue would double to $300 million in 2027. With thefourth-quarter run rate now implied near $106 million annualized by our math, how much of the 2027 plan relies on unsigned contracts?
Why does the outlook imply $13M of Q4 cash burn?
Nine-month free cash flow reached $20.2 million on the back of a $39.3 million accounts payable build, yet the full-year outlook of $5 million to $10 million points to a $12.7 million fourth-quarter outflow. Are extended drug supplier payment terms reversing?
What drove the specialty pharmacy gross margin to 24%?
Management previously said the second quarter's 21.6% pharmacy gross margin benefited from temporary purchasing gains and would return to the high teens. Instead, it reached 24.2% in the third quarter. How much of this margin is permanent?
