Neuronetics (STIM) Q3 2026 earnings review
Neuronetics turns an operating profit, but session sales stay hidden
Neuronetics, which sells magnetic brain stimulation machines and runs Greenbrook mental health clinics, turned an operating profit as clinic growth and cost cuts took hold. Third-quarter revenue rose 13% to $42 million, while gross margin climbed 6 percentage points to 52% on better clinic billing and upfront machine sales. Chief executive Dan Reuvers kept the full-year sales plan unchanged, which by our math leaves growth slowing to 5% in the fourth quarter.
| Revenue | $42.0M +12.5% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 52.2% +6.3 percentage points from a year ago |
| Cash from operations and investing | +$0.8M -$0.9M a year ago |
| Full-year cost and cash outlook | Improved revenue outlook held at $160โ164M |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because the clinic turnaround and lower sales spending pushed cash flow from operations and investing to a positive $0.8 million and prompted management to lower its full-year cost and cash-burn targets. Two cautions remain: record upfront machine sales masked another likely drop in recurring per-session revenue, and the unchanged sales plan does not solve next March's lender revenue test.
The question now is whether positive clinic cash flow gives Neuronetics enough breathing room to renegotiate its $62 million debt before the March 2027 revenue test, or if shrinking recurring session fees and a lender stand-off force a dilutive refinancing. The liquidity footnote in the third-quarter 10-Q filing will show if the lender has granted relief.
๐ Bull Case
Greenbrook Clinics Drive Growth and Lift Margins
Greenbrook is Neuronetics' network of 93 mental health clinics that administer magnetic brain stimulation and Spravato, a prescription nasal spray for depression. Chief executive Dan Reuvers said the clinic network delivered a record third quarter and is "preparing for the introduction of an even more comprehensive offering with the introduction of psychedelics" as partner Compass Pathways nears a late-2026 regulatory filing.
- Greenbrook revenue: $26.2 million, up 20.1% from a year ago
- Greenbrook gross margin: 37.1%, up 8.6 percentage points from 28.5% a year ago by our math
- Share of total revenue: 62.4%, up from 58.5% a year ago by our math
This clinic expansion matters because Greenbrook carries largely fixed rent and staff costs, so extra patient visits and better insurance collections flow straight to profit. The company said "improved revenue cycle management within the Greenbrook clinics" helped lift total gross margin by 6.3 percentage points to 52.2%, proving that faster clinic growth no longer drags down overall profitability.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Greenbrook gross margin. Holding above 36% would confirm that the billing improvements are permanent rather than a one-time catch-up on old insurance claims.
Sales Cost Cuts Push Operating Profit Positive
Neuronetics has been cutting staff and consolidating marketing and operations roles since early 2026 to stop its cash burn. Reuvers said the third quarter showed the company's prioritization of profitability and cash generation.
Total operating expenses fell 12.6% from a year ago to $21.3 million, "primarily attributable to lower sales and marketing expenses, partially offset by higher general and administrative expenses", the company said. Spending on sales and marketing dropped by 11.6 percentage points of revenue to 20.2% by our math, while general and administrative overhead eased by 1.9 percentage points to 27.8%.
Those reductions, combined with higher gross profit, swung operating income from a $7.3 million loss a year ago to a $0.5 million profit. Profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs (Adjusted EBITDA) reached $1.9 million, up from a $4.7 million loss a year ago and $0.3 million last quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter operating expenses against the full-year outlook. Staying near $24.8 million would keep the business on an annual cost run-rate below $100 million.
๐ป Bear Case
New Purchase Options Hide Recurring Session Decline
NeuroStar is the company's magnetic brain stimulation machine sold to outside psychiatric practices. Earlier this year, management expanded its sales model so doctors can buy or lease machines outright rather than paying purely per patient treatment session. "We delivered a record third quarter within Greenbrook as well as NeuroStar system sales," Reuvers said.
Despite record machine sales, total NeuroStar segment revenue grew only 1.8% from a year ago to $15.8 million, and the release omitted the breakdown between upfront equipment sales and recurring per-session revenue. Because total segment sales barely rose while upfront machine revenue hit a record, recurring treatment-session revenue must have fallen again.
On the positive side, upfront machine sales helped lift NeuroStar segment gross margin by 6.9 percentage points from a year ago to 77.1% by our math. However, trading recurring session fees for one-time hardware sales makes future quarters harder to repeat and obscures how many machines are sitting idle.
What to watch: the revenue footnote in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. It will show whether the filing still discloses U.S. treatment-session revenue and system shipments or removes them completely.
Cash Generation Still Trails the March Debt Test
Neuronetics carries $61.8 million in net long-term debt under a credit facility with Perceptive Advisors and warned in its last quarterly filing that it could miss a minimum trailing revenue requirement on March 31, 2027. Management held its full-year revenue outlook at $160 million to $164 million, so the company's expected revenue trajectory has not risen to clear that hurdle.
- Q3 cash from operating and investing: positive $0.8 million, vs negative $0.9 million a year ago
- Total cash (including $5.8 million restricted): $27.9 million, up from $24.9 million in Q2
- Q3 share sales under at-the-market program: $0.6 million gross proceeds by our math, down from $8.0 million in H1
- Weighted average share count: 77.0 million, up 14.4% from a year ago
Turning cash flow positive for the quarter allowed the medical device maker to slow its dilutive stock sales and rebuild cash. Even so, $22.1 million of unrestricted cash cannot pay off a $61.8 million loan if the lender calls the debt, so the business still needs a waiver or amendment.
What to watch: the liquidity footnote in the upcoming 10-Q filing. It will state whether Perceptive has modified the March 2027 revenue covenant or if going-concern doubt remains.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing governance and legal risks received no mention in the third-quarter earnings release and await the full quarterly filing or conference call.
- Pre-acquisition Greenbrook billing investigation: no update in the release on the Civil Investigative Demand or Medicare recoupment audits; the 10-Q commitments note will show any settlement accrual.
- Activist separation pressure: no update on the agreement with a large shareholder or whether selling the NeuroStar unit remains on the table; call commentary would address this.
- Leadership and workforce turnover: the company booked $0.6 million in restructuring costs for "workforce reductions, role eliminations, or organizational restructuring activities", up from $0.3 million in Q2.
๐ Other Themes
New FDA Filing and PTSD Deal Expand Uses
Neuronetics submitted an application to the Food and Drug Administration in August for an accelerated treatment protocol that condenses therapy into shorter timeframes. It also signed a distribution deal with Wave Neuro to seek regulatory clearance so doctors can "treat PTSD on their existing systems using Wave Neuroโs software algorithm", and integrated its TrakStar software with AdvancedMD to "reduce duplicate work and administrative burden for providers" starting in Q4.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Uncollected customer bills fell 9.5% from last quarter and 12.4% since December 2025 by our math, even as quarterly revenue grew to $42.0 million. Collecting bills faster in the Greenbrook clinics freed up $2.5 million of cash over the first nine months and reduced the allowance for bad debt to $0.6 million.
Deferred revenue โ cash customers and partners have paid upfront for services or research not yet delivered โ rose 33.6% from a year ago by our math, though it dipped from $1.20 million in Q2 as the company recognized upfront advances from its Compass Pathways collaboration.
Cumulative unique patients treated reached 261,591 in the presentation, adding 8,179 patients this quarter by our math compared with 8,324 in Q2 and 7,514 in Q1. Total treatments administered rose by 312,614 in the quarter to 9.45 million.
๐ฎ Guidance
Unchanged. The plan still calls for 7% to 10% growth this year (8.6% at the middle of the range). By our math, that leaves $42.0 million to $46.0 million for Q4, or 5.4% growth at the middle of the range against a tough Q4 2025 comparison when revenue jumped 23% on a like-for-like basis.
Raised. Neuronetics lifted the bottom of the range by 1 percentage point, moving the middle of the range up 0.5 points to 49.5%. By our math, after 50.2% gross margin in the first nine months, the full-year outlook points to 47.5% in Q4, down from 52.2% in Q3. It is the second raise this year: 0.0 points, +1.0 point, +0.5 points.
Raised (cost target lowered). Management cut planned spending by $3.5 million at the middle of the range to $94.0 million, a 9.4% drop from 2025 by our math. That leaves $24.8 million of spending for Q4 at the middle of the range, up from $21.3 million in Q3. It is the second cost cut this year: $0M, -$5.0M, -$3.5M.
Raised (cost target lowered). The psychiatric care provider reduced its cash operating expense plan by $3.0 million at the middle of the range, alongside a $0.5 million drop in estimated stock-based compensation to $3.5 million. By our math, that implies $23.8 million of cash operating expenses in Q4, compared with $21.2 million in Q3.
Raised (outflow narrowed). The company improved its full-year cash burn target by $1.5 million at the middle of the range to negative $11.0 million. After burning $10.25 million across the first nine months, the outlook implies a Q4 cash outflow of about $0.75 million at the middle of the range by our math, down from Q3's $0.8 million inflow.
โ Key Questions
Has Perceptive agreed to waive the March 2027 revenue covenant?
Last quarter's filing warned that projected trailing revenue on March 31, 2027 would miss the credit facility covenant. With the 2026 revenue outlook unchanged at $160โ164 million, investors need to know the exact revenue hurdle and whether lender talks are underway.
How much did U.S. NeuroStar treatment-session revenue fall in Q3?
Management said NeuroStar system sales hit a third-quarter record, yet total NeuroStar revenue rose only 1.8% to $15.8 million and the release dropped the session-versus-capital table. Disclosing the session figure would show how fast the recurring revenue base is shrinking.
Why does the outlook point to lower margins in Q4?
By our math, the full-year outlook implies Q4 gross margin falls to 47.5% from 52.2% in Q3 while operating expenses rise by $3.4 million to $24.8 million. Management should clarify whether Q4 carries seasonal clinic costs or merely conservative assumptions.
What is the status of the Greenbrook billing investigation?
The release gave no update on the Civil Investigative Demand into pre-acquisition Greenbrook billing practices or the shareholder discussions around separating NeuroStar. Any settlement cost would directly affect the $22.1 million unrestricted cash balance.
