Steris (STE) Q2 2027 earnings review

Steris raises its profit plan on tariff refunds, while sterilization lags

Steris leaned on a jump in drugmaker equipment deliveries and a one-time tariff refund to cover for a slower recovery in contract sterilization. The supplier of hospital sterilization gear and services grew sales from businesses owned a year ago by 8%, while profit per share excluding one-offs rose 19%. Chief executive Dan Carestio raised the full-year profit target by $0.25 per share, but tariff refunds supplied $0.18 of that lift and by our math the unchanged revenue plan has underlying growth slowing to about 6% in the second half.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+8.1% at constant currency (+6.2% in Q1)
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$2.94 +19% from a year ago (includes ~$0.15 tariff refund)
Life Sciences underlying sales+18.1% full-year outlook raised to 9-10% from 6-7%
Full-year profit per share outlookRaised $0.25 to $11.35-$11.55 ($0.18 from tariff refunds)

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The standing case is unchanged because the segment swap and the refund-driven profit bump leave full-year revenue and cash targets right where they were. Life Sciences equipment shipments surged 53% and allowed management to raise that division's annual plan by 3 percentage points. The bad news: customer inventory cuts in Applied Sterilization Technologies dragged on longer than planned, forcing a 1-point cut to that high-margin division's outlook and leaving a fourth restructuring charge to absorb.

The question now is whether contract sterilization volume actually rebounds in the second half or keeps relying on price increases alone. If medical-device customers have finished clearing their shelves, growth will step up against last year's weak second half; if not, the lowered 6-7% segment plan is still too high because it requires 8% second-half growth by our math. Third-quarter sterilization revenue will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Life Sciences Equipment Shipments Led the Quarter

Steris sells sterilization equipment, cleaning chemicals and maintenance services to drugmakers through its Life Sciences unit. "Life Sciences delivered particularly strong performance in the quarter, giving us confidence to raise our expectations for the segment for the full year," chief executive Dan Carestio said. Sales from businesses owned a year ago at constant exchange rates jumped 18.1% to $170.6 million, led by a 53.3% climb in equipment deliveries.

  • Capital equipment sales: $48.9 million, up 53.3% from a year ago
  • Consumables and service recurring sales: $121.7 million, up 7.6% from a year ago
  • Segment operating profit: $75.8 million, up 26.5% on higher prices, volume and product mix
  • Full-year segment underlying sales outlook: raised to 9-10% growth from 6-7%

That surge filled the hole left by slower contract sterilization and kept the company's total growth plan intact. However, shipping all that gear drained the division's order backlog by 17.9% from a year ago to $93.4 million. By our math, after a 13.2% first half, the new 9-10% annual target leaves only 6.1% underlying growth for the second half.

What to watch: third-quarter Life Sciences equipment sales and backlog. If equipment shipments slow toward the 6.1% second-half pace implied by the outlook while backlog keeps shrinking, the second-quarter jump was only a catch-up on old orders.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Hospital Procedure Demand Lifted Healthcare Sales

The Healthcare division, which supplies operating-room tables, lights and cleaning washers to hospitals and accounts for over 70% of total sales, grew 8.6% to $1.12 billion. Removing acquisitions and currency shifts, underlying sales rose 7.4%, up from 6.4% in the first quarter. Both single-use cleaning consumables and equipment maintenance services rose 10.1%, showing steady surgery and endoscopy traffic across US hospitals.

Hospital equipment deliveries also sped up, rising 4.1% to $270.0 million after growing only 1.4% in the prior quarter. Unfilled equipment orders in Healthcare still rose $11.5 million during the quarter to $455.5 million, up 6.6% from a year ago, though an acquisition added an undisclosed amount. Operating profit rose 3.7% to $269.2 million because higher costs and lower factory productivity ate into the volume gains.

What to watch: the quarterly filing's breakdown of organic Healthcare order growth excluding acquisitions. A reading above the 4.1% shipment rate would show hospitals are expanding capital budgets rather than just working through acquired backlog.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Buybacks Nearly Doubled in the First Half

Steris has shifted cash return toward steady share repurchases under the $1 billion authorization it approved two quarters ago. The medical-equipment maker spent $215.9 million buying back its own stock in the first six months of fiscal 2027, including $100.4 million in the second quarter by our math. That nearly doubled the $111.1 million it spent in the first half of last year.

Those purchases lowered the diluted share count by 1.2% from a year ago to 97.6 million shares, adding over a percentage point to per-share profit growth. The Ireland-based group also raised its quarterly dividend by 9.5% to $0.69 per share while trimming total debt by $38.3 million since March.

What to watch: second-half share repurchases once the proposed Xodus Medical acquisition closes. Slowing buybacks well below $100 million a quarter would show acquisition funding and factory construction are crowding out cash returns.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Tariff Refunds Carried Most of the Profit Raise

"Our updated outlook reflects stable underlying performance, plus the benefit of tariff refunds received year-to-date," Carestio said. Steris raised its full-year profit outlook excluding one-offs by $0.25 at the middle of the range, to $11.35-$11.55 per share. However, tariff refunds received so far this year supplied $0.18 of that increase, leaving only $0.07 from operations by our math.

In the second quarter alone, refunds on tariffs previously paid under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act added $20 million to pre-tax profit, while ongoing gross tariff costs stayed at $15 million. Steris booked that refund inside its corporate line and kept it inside profit excluding one-offs, even while stripping out $25.5 million of restructuring charges. Without the $20 million windfall, operating margin excluding one-offs rose only 0.24 percentage points from a year ago to 23.3% by our math, rather than the 1.5-point jump to 24.6% on the headline.

What to watch: whether management claims and folds the remaining tariff refunds into its outlook over the second half. Relying on further one-time refunds to hit the upper half of the profit range would confirm that inflation and factory drag are still squeezing core margins.

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

Sterilization Growth Cut as Volume Stays Weak

Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST), which sterilizes medical devices in bulk for manufacturers and carries a 44.7% operating margin, missed the pace needed for its old annual plan. Underlying sales grew 5.3% to $295.6 million, up slightly from 4.7% in the first quarter but well below the 7.8-9.1% pace the prior full-year target required by our math. Management lowered its full-year AST underlying sales outlook from 7-8% to 6-7%.

Volume has still not recovered from medical-device makers trimming their own inventories. Steris noted that AST's 3.5% operating profit increase to $132.1 million "primarily reflects improved price, which was partially offset by inflation and increased depreciation" — omitting volume from the profit drivers. Even the lowered 6-7% annual plan requires second-half underlying growth to jump to 8.0% at the middle of the range by our math, up from 5.0% in the first half.

What to watch: third-quarter AST underlying sales growth as the division laps the start of last year's customer inventory cuts. A reading below 7% against that easier comparison would put the lowered full-year target at risk.

🔴 persistent CASH

Heavy Second-Half Factory Spending and Backlog Exit

Steris is in the early stages of a $600 million chemistry plant build in North Carolina and a $60 million sterility plant in Mentor, Ohio. Capital spending was $163.6 million in the first half, down from $180.1 million a year ago. Because management kept its full-year capital budget at $450 million, the plan leaves $286.4 million of spending for the second half by our math — a 51.6% jump from a year ago that drops implied second-half free cash flow by 32.5% to $307.5 million.

Separately, Steris announced it will stop publishing order backlog in fiscal 2028 because it "has become a less meaningful indicator of future revenue trends across the business". That exit removes investors' main forward check on equipment demand just as Life Sciences backlog fell 17.9% from a year ago.

What to watch: third-quarter capital expenditures and free cash flow. A sharp step-up toward $140 million of quarterly factory spending will test whether operating cash flow can absorb the North Carolina build without another cut to the $800 million free cash flow plan.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing questions around hospital budgets and endoscopy demand received no new data in the earnings release and await the conference call or quarterly filing.

  • Hospital reimbursement pressure: no commentary on whether Medicaid or government payment changes are slowing hospital capital approvals; Healthcare equipment orders in the filing will test this.
  • Endoscopy procedure normalization: Healthcare consumables grew 10.1%, but management gave no standalone endoscopy growth figure to show whether post-pandemic procedure growth is cooling.
  • Single-use endoscopes: no disclosure on whether disposable scopes are taking share from Steris's reusable scope cleaning chemicals and repair services.

👓 Other Themes

new MARGIN

A Fourth Restructuring Plan Targets Healthcare

Steris approved another cost-cutting plan this quarter, adding to the North Carolina chemistry consolidation announced in August. The new effort covers "targeted facility realignment, product rationalization and select organizational realignment, primarily in the Healthcare segment". Management expects $45 million in total charges — $10 million in cash and $35 million non-cash, with $25 million booked this quarter — for $9 million in annual savings starting in fiscal 2028.

💲 Other KPIs

Inventories (27Q2) $737.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Inventories rose 16.7% over the first six months from $631.8 million in March, and climbed 11.9% from a year ago, outpacing the 8.8% rise in revenue. That stock build was the main reason working capital drained $45.7 million of cash in the first half, compared with a $49.7 million cash inflow a year earlier.

Effective tax rate, excluding one-offs (27Q2) 25.3%
⇗ accelerating

The tax rate excluding one-offs rose 0.8 percentage points from 24.5% a year ago, though it eased from 25.9% in the first quarter. For the first six months, the rate stood at 25.6% against 24.0% last year, running slightly above the 25% full-year assumption management set at the start of the year.

Selling, general and administrative expense (27Q2) $366.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Overhead and sales costs grew 4.7% from $349.7 million a year ago, growing at roughly half the pace of revenue. As a share of sales, the expense line dropped 0.9 percentage points to 23.0%, helping cushion operating margins against factory inflation and higher equipment depreciation.

🔮 Guidance

FY27 Revenue growth (as reported) 7-8%
🠆 unchanged from 7-8%
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The infection-prevention company still plans for 7.5% reported sales growth at the middle of the range, excluding the pending Xodus Medical acquisition. After 8.1% growth in the first half, by our math the plan leaves 7.0% growth for the second half, down from 8.8% in the second quarter.

FY27 Underlying sales growth (constant currency organic) 6-7%
🠆 unchanged from 6-7%
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Management kept the total underlying growth target at 6.5% at the middle of the range, swapping a 3-point raise in Life Sciences (to 9-10%) for a 1-point cut in AST sterilization (to 6-7%) while holding Healthcare at 6-7%. By our math, that leaves 5.9% underlying growth for the second half, down from 8.1% this quarter.

FY27 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $11.35-$11.55
🠅 raised from $11.10-$11.30
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $0.25 to $11.45, or 12.6% growth for the year, with $0.18 coming from tariff refunds already collected. By our math, that leaves $5.92 per share for the second half, or 10.5% growth from a year ago — down from 19.0% in the second quarter when the refund hit.

FY27 GAAP diluted EPS $8.92-$9.12
🠆 unchanged from $8.92-$9.12
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Reported profit per share stays at $9.02 at the middle of the range, or 13.7% growth over last year's $7.93. The $0.25 boost to underlying profit per share was offset by $0.28 per share of full-year restructuring charges following the new Healthcare cost-cutting plan.

FY27 Free cash flow $800.0 million
🠆 unchanged from $800.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The plan still calls for $1,250 million in operating cash flow and $450 million in capital spending. By our math, that leaves $307.5 million of free cash flow for the second half, down 32.5% from a year ago as factory spending jumps 51.6%. Steris beat its annual free cash flow target in each of the last two years.

❓ Key Questions

Why is AST sterilization volume still lagging device makers?

AST underlying sales grew 5.3% on pricing while volume stayed soft, forcing a cut to the full-year segment outlook. Investors need to know how much volume fell in the second quarter and what customer commitments support the 8.0% growth implied for the second half.

What will replace backlog when disclosure ends in FY28?

Steris plans to drop its backlog disclosure next fiscal year just as Life Sciences backlog fell 17.9% and acquisitions muddied the Healthcare figure. Without backlog or quarterly order rates, investors lose their main forward indicator for the $1.25 billion capital equipment business.

Why did inventories climb another $25 million this quarter?

Inventories have risen $105.2 million since March to $737.0 million, driving a $95.4 million negative swing in first-half working capital cash flow. Management has not explained whether the build is buffer stock for plant closures or unsold hospital equipment.

How much did Xodus Medical cost and add to sales?

Steris noted it will update its fiscal 2027 outlook for the proposed Xodus Medical acquisition after closing, but the release gives no purchase price, revenue run-rate or expected closing date.