Staar Surgical (STAA) Q3 2026 earnings review
Staar Surgical collects cash fast, but factory limits cap China volume
Staar Surgical, the maker of implantable eye lenses that replace laser surgery, collected its overdue bills and grew outside China while factory bottlenecks capped Chinese shipment volumes. Headline sales fell 12% to $83 million only because last year's quarter included a $26 million payment for lenses shipped in 2024; excluding that one-off, sales rose 21%. Chief executive Warren Foust finished moving China lens production to Switzerland early, and cash reached $206 million.
| Underlying net sales (ex 2024 China order) | $83.4M +21% from a year ago (reported: -12%) |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 70.9% -4.6 percentage points vs clean 75.5% a year ago |
| Free cash flow | $26.4M lifted cash to $206.4M, above >$200M year-end goal |
| Full-year operating expense plan | Unchanged on track for $225M target (ex one-offs) |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because the company collected cash from customers, passing its $200 million year-end cash goal a quarter early, and accelerated sales outside China to 13% growth. One caution: gross margin dropped to 71% on software-related factory slowdowns and tariffs, and Foust admitted all of China's 31% underlying sales increase came from higher prices because supply could not keep up with demand.
The question now is whether rising Chinese revenue can shift from price increases alone to actual lens volume growth once the second Swiss clean room scales up. Either newly certified Swiss capacity unlocks higher shipment volumes in the fourth quarter, or lingering supply limits and local Chinese competitors cap unit growth. Next quarter's China unit growth and gross margin recovery will tell.
๐ Bull Case
Receivables Fell and Cash Passed the Year-End Target
Staar Surgical makes Implantable Collamer Lenses (ICLs), thin lenses placed inside the eye to correct vision without laser surgery. In the first half of the year, unpaid customer bills nearly doubled to $98.5 million as sales in China recovered. That raised the risk that the company was giving Chinese distributors extra time to pay, as it did before its 2025 sales slump.
Third-quarter collections eased that concern. Unpaid bills fell by $12.0 million to $86.5 million, generating $26.4 million in free cash flow. That lifted cash and investments to $206.4 million with no debt, beating finance chief Deborah Andrews's full-year target of $200 million a quarter early. The concern is not gone yet, because unpaid bills are still up $36.5 million since January.
What to watch: the quarterly filing's footnote on customer concentration, which arrives within days. It will show whether the two main Chinese distributors reduced their 65% share of unpaid bills.
Sales Outside China Accelerated Across Europe and America
Staar Surgical relies on China for roughly half its revenue, and growth across the rest of the world had been stuck at 6% in both the first and second quarters. Currency swings in Japan, weakness in South Korea and conflict in the Middle East had held back international results.
- Sales outside China: $44.1 million, up 13.4% from a year ago
- Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA): up 31%, or 51% excluding the Middle East
- Americas: up 14%, with US sales up 15.4% by our math to $6.5 million
- Asia-Pacific outside China: up 4%, as India and Taiwan offset Japan and South Korea
This broad pickup shows the shift from laser surgery to implantable lenses is working outside China. In the US, industry laser procedures fell 5.8% this year while Staar Surgical topped $6 million in sales for a third straight quarter. New agreements in Spain and Germany and a smaller decline in the Middle East lifted Europe.
What to watch: fourth-quarter sales outside China against last year's $40.3 million base. Keeping growth in the double digits would confirm that Europe and the US can carry more weight during China's slow season.
Swiss Factory Shift Finished Early and Trials Started
Management had promised to move all lens manufacturing for China from California to Nidau, Switzerland by the end of 2026 to avoid US-China tariffs. Chief executive Warren Foust also set a goal earlier this year to expand Staar Surgical beyond a single product line.
The company met both goals in the third quarter. It "Completed transition of all ICL manufacturing for the Chinese market to Switzerland, reducing U.S.-China tariff exposure" one quarter ahead of schedule, helped by certification of a second Swiss clean room. Foust also hired Ben Park as chief technology officer and began the trial process for new presbyopia lenses for age-related blurry near vision, with "first-in-human clinical trials for two products expected to begin patient enrollment in the next few months".
What to watch: regulatory clearance to enroll the first human patients in the presbyopia studies over the next few months. Starting enrollment on time will show whether the new research chief can turn lab projects into commercial products.
๐ป Bear Case
Supply Bottlenecks Capped China Volume Growth at Zero
Demand in China for EVO+, a newer lens with a larger optical zone for better night vision, is the company's biggest revenue driver and its sharpest operational risk. Last quarter, Foust said manufacturing would catch up with Chinese demand by the end of the third quarter. In this release, he wrote: "Inventory decreased while in-market volume grew, which tells us demand is outpacing current supply."
Staar Surgical missed that third-quarter supply goal. Excluding a $25.9 million order from 2024 that was booked a year ago, China revenue rose 31% to $39.3 million. However, Foust admitted that "all of our sales increase in China during the quarter was attributable to increased average selling prices." That means the company shipped no more lenses to China than it did a year ago, even as distributors cut their inventory below the six-month target.
What to watch: fourth-quarter China unit shipment growth and any quantified share for EVO+ on the conference call. If factory limits keep capping shipments while distributor stockpiles shrink, hospitals waiting for lenses could turn to competing local products.
Software Rollout and Tariffs Cut Gross Margin
Reported gross margin fell from 82.2% a year ago to 70.9%. A year ago, Staar Surgical booked $25.9 million of previously shipped Chinese lenses at 100% margin because their factory costs had been recorded in 2024. Even excluding that one-off boost, gross margin dropped 4.6 percentage points from a clean 75.5% a year ago, and fell 3.6 percentage points from last quarter.
Cost of sales โ the cost of making and shipping the lenses โ rose to 29.1% of revenue from 24.5% on a clean basis a year ago. The eye-lens maker blamed "higher manufacturing costs due to low production volumes in the second quarter of 2026 resulting from the implementation of the Companyโs new ERP system", alongside US-China tariffs on older inventory, higher freight bills and write-offs of expiring lenses.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin against the third quarter's 70.9%. Andrews expects margin to rise in the fourth quarter as tariffs and inventory write-offs shrink, even though high-cost lenses made during the second-quarter software slowdown will take the rest of the year to sell through.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing questions about Chinese competition, product mix and customer concentration were not answered in the earnings release and await the conference call or quarterly filing.
- EVO+ share of China units: management said last quarter it reached roughly one-third at quarter-end, but the release gave no updated share or price premium.
- Chinese competition and pricing: the release did not mention local acrylic-lens rival EyeBright or whether faster growth in lower-prescription lenses is pressuring prices.
- Distributor concentration: the release lacks the footnote showing how much of the $86.5 million in unpaid bills sits with the top two Chinese distributors.
๐ Other Themes
Board Authorized a $50 Million Share Buyback
In September, the board approved a new $50 million share repurchase program after leaving $23.5 million of a 2025 buyback plan unused in the first half. Staar Surgical did not buy back any shares in the third quarter, spending $1.3 million only to cover employee stock taxes. Diluted shares rose 1.8% from a year ago to 51.4 million.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Fell 36.9% from last quarter's $16.2 million, returning to where it stood at the start of the year ($10.2 million). This reserve estimates future product returns; its drop โ alongside a $6.0 million credit on the cash flow statement for returns and bad debts โ reverses the unexplained build during the first half of 2026.
Down from $34.7 million reported a year ago, which included the $25.9 million deferred China order. Excluding that one-off, operating profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and stock compensation rose 61.8% from $8.9 million a year ago, or to $0.28 per share from $0.18, though it stepped down from $24.4 million in Q1 and $20.0 million in Q2.
๐ฎ Guidance
Unchanged. "STAAR remains on track to hit the $225 million operating expense target set at the start of the year." Excluding $9.4 million of merger and restructuring charges in the first half, overhead, sales and research spending totaled $164.8 million over the first nine months. By our math, that leaves $60.2 million for the fourth quarter, up from $53.7 million in the third quarter.
New. Andrews said "Temporary gross margin pressures are expected to abate beginning in the fourth quarter". Lower tariffs after the Swiss factory shift and smaller write-offs for expiring lenses should lift the fourth-quarter margin above the third quarter's 70.9%, before unit costs improve further in 2027 once second-quarter inventory is sold through.
Unchanged. Andrews expects Chinese winter seasonality to "moderate revenue and earnings, but not free cash flow" in the fourth quarter, consistent with management's earlier plan for sequential seasonal softness in the second half while still growing against last year's depressed $57.8 million fourth quarter.
โ Key Questions
Why couldn't factories meet Q3 China lens demand?
Foust had aimed to supply all needed EVO+ lenses by the end of the third quarter, yet all of China's 31% underlying sales growth came from price rather than volume. Investors need to know when shipment volumes will grow again.
What share of China sales came from EVO+?
Management said EVO+ reached nearly a third of China units at the end of the second quarter. Without an updated share or price premium for the third quarter, it is hard to tell how much price growth remains.
Did the top two Chinese distributors pay down their bills?
Company-wide unpaid bills fell $12.0 million to $86.5 million, and the sales-return reserve dropped by $6.0 million. The quarterly filing needs to confirm that collections came from the two Chinese distributors that held 65% of unpaid bills.
How much US-made inventory for China is still left?
All China-bound lenses are now made in Switzerland, but existing US-made inventory still faces tariffs when sold into China. Management has not said how many months of tariff-exposed stock remain on the shelves.
