Sprout Social (SPT) Q3 2026 earnings review

Sprout Social profit jumps on job cuts, while sales slow

Sprout Social, which makes software for companies to manage social media, doubled its profit margin through layoffs while its sales growth slowed. Third-quarter revenue rose 8% from a year ago, and operating margin excluding one-offs reached 21% after July's staff cuts. Chief executive Ryan Barretto raised the full-year profit outlook and bought back $26 million of stock, but the fourth-quarter plan has revenue growth slowing to 3%.

At a glance
Revenue$125.1M +8.3% from a year ago
Operating margin, excluding one-offs21.0% 11.9% a year ago
Customers spending $30,000+ a year3,925 -1 from last quarter (+6% from a year ago)
Full-year profit outlook (excluding one-offs)Raised $9M Q4 revenue plan implies 3.2% growth

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because faster cost savings offset a clearer slowdown in customer demand. On the positive side, the job cuts and share buybacks arrived faster than planned, and the company now targets standard accounting profit in the fourth quarter. The bad news: contracted backlog growth for the next 12 months fell from 12% to 8%, and the number of customers spending over $30,000 a year stopped growing.

The question now is whether revenue growth can recover in 2027 or if the business is shrinking into a slower, cost-cutting model. One view is that passing last year's acquisition anniversary and finishing the layoffs will let enterprise AI upgrades lift growth again; the other is that flat customer counts show demand is stalling. Fourth-quarter backlog and customer additions in February will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Job Cuts Lifted Operating Margin to 21%

Sprout Social, which makes software for businesses to manage their social media accounts, approved a plan in July to cut about a fifth of its staff. Chief executive Ryan Barretto said: "Importantly, we are targeting GAAP profitability looking ahead, a significant milestone that reflects our focus on cost discipline." The company now targets sustainable quarterly accounting profit starting in the fourth quarter.

In the third quarter, operating profit excluding one-offs nearly doubled to $26.3 million, lifting that margin by 9.1 percentage points to 21.0% of revenue. Overhead costs fell by 3.3 percentage points of revenue, and sales and marketing fell by 1.6 points. Stock-based pay across all departments dropped by 7.3 points of revenue to $11.4 million after employees left.

The cost cuts put the software maker within reach of its late-2027 efficiency goal a year early. That goal adds revenue growth to operating margin excluding one-offs and targets 30%; this quarter reached 29.3% by our math. Because management raised its fourth-quarter margin target from 17% to 18%, the savings are holding rather than going back into new hiring.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating loss or profit under standard accounting rules when full-year results arrive in February. A positive number would confirm that falling stock-based pay and lower headcount cover all ongoing expenses without relying on adjustments.

concern eased CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Buybacks Started and Cut the Share Count

Sprout Social authorized its first $50 million share buyback in May, but it bought nothing in the second quarter while employee stock grants pushed the share count up 3.2% from a year ago. Barretto said the program "allows us to return value to shareholders and offset dilution".

The company spent $26.3 million on buybacks in the third quarter, using more than half of the authorization in three months. That buying lowered basic weighted-average shares from 60.2 million in the second quarter to 59.7 million, and the fourth-quarter outlook points to 59.0 million shares. That reverses the dilution concern across both this quarter and the next.

What to watch: remaining buyback capacity in the fourth-quarter report, since only $23.7 million remains on the current $50 million plan. Once that runs out, share counts will rise again unless the board approves a new authorization.

๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

Large Customers Keep Buying AI Add-Ons

Sprout Social's growth strategy relies on selling extra software modules to big organizations, including Trellis, its artificial intelligence assistant for analyzing social media data, and NewsWhip, its media-monitoring service acquired last year. In its presentation, the company highlighted wins where large clients bought Trellis Plus and NewsWhip to "consolidate a fragmented social stack" and "Transition from reactive tracking to proactive risk mitigation with NewsWhip predictive analytics".

Customers spending at least $50,000 a year in annual recurring revenue (ARR, the yearly value of subscription contracts) grew 11% from a year ago to 2,155, adding 28 accounts since June. Clients spending at least $30,000 generated 62.3% of trailing 12-month subscription revenue, up from 57.9% a year ago. However, the release gave no figures on customer retention or overall Trellis Plus sales.

What to watch: the conference call and fourth-quarter report for any revenue or customer count tied specifically to Trellis Plus. Without a number, investors cannot tell whether AI add-ons can offset slower growth across the rest of the customer base.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH

Contracted Backlog Slowed and Q4 Plan Points to 3% Growth

Three months ago, Sprout Social's full-year outlook pointed to fourth-quarter revenue growth of 3% to 4%, even though current remaining performance obligations (cRPO, contracted revenue to be recognized over the next 12 months) had grown 12.4%. That gap left open whether management was being cautious or seeing a real slowdown.

This quarter answered that question: the backlog slowed toward the revenue plan. Growth in cRPO dropped to 8.4% from a year ago, or $280.2 million, down $2.5 million from June. At the same time, management's new fourth-quarter revenue outlook of $124.2 million to $125.2 million calls for 3.2% growth at the middle of the range and a 0.4% drop from the third quarter.

Part of the slowdown comes from passing the August anniversary of the NewsWhip purchase, which stops adding new acquired growth to the year-over-year comparison. Even so, a sequential drop in fourth-quarter revenue would be a break for a subscription business that has grown every quarter in recent years. Even if the company beats its target by its usual 1.2%, growth would only reach 4.4% by our math.

What to watch: fourth-quarter cRPO growth, which arrives in February and sets the revenue pace for 2027. If cRPO growth falls below 8%, the company will need operating margins well above 22% to hit its 30% combined growth-and-margin goal next year.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด strengthening GROWTH

Upgrading Customers Over $30K Stalled in Q3

Late last year, Sprout Social stopped reporting customers spending over $10,000 a year in annual recurring revenue (ARR) and replaced that metric with customers spending $30,000 or more. Management said this group best shows its progress with mid-sized and large enterprises, while it moves smaller accounts onto a self-service product.

  • Customers spending $30,000 or more: 3,925, down 1 customer from the second quarter and up 5.8% from a year ago
  • Year-ago third-quarter additions to the $30,000-plus group: 173 customers
  • Trailing 12-month subscription revenue from $30,000-plus customers: $301.5 million, up 18.1% from a year ago, down from 19.9% growth in the second quarter
  • Trailing 12-month subscription revenue from customers under $30,000: down 1.7% from a year ago by our math

Stopping net additions in the $30,000-plus group matters because that group is supposed to carry the company while smaller accounts shrink. Part of last year's jump came from adding NewsWhip clients in the third quarter of 2025, so passing that anniversary made the comparison harder. Still, failing to add a single net customer in the quarter after cutting 20% of the workforce raises the risk that sales capacity took a hit.

What to watch: net customer additions in the $30,000-plus group in the fourth quarter, typically the busiest season for enterprise software renewals and upgrades. Another flat reading would show that upmarket growth now depends entirely on raising prices for existing clients.

๐Ÿ”ด new CASH contradicts narrative

Cash Flow Beat Rests on Adding Back Severance

In the earnings release, Barretto highlighted that free cash flow excluding one-offs reached $26.7 million, up 158% from a year ago and equal to 21% of revenue. That figure matches the company's long-term cash flow margin target of 20% to 22%.

The cash statement tells a different story because Sprout Social defines free cash flow excluding one-offs by adding back cash spent on layoffs and credit-line interest. During the third quarter, the company paid $15.9 million in cash for restructuring charges tied to the July job cuts. Without adding back those severance and interest payments, operating cash flow minus equipment spending was $10.2 million by our math, almost unchanged from $8.5 million a year ago.

What to watch: operating cash flow on the standard cash flow statement in the fourth quarter, once the $18.3 million of nine-month layoff charges are behind it. Operating cash flow needs to top $20 million per quarter on its own to prove the business is generating that cash.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Five standing concerns from prior quarters received no new details in the third-quarter earnings release or investor presentation.

  • Vacant finance chief role: the leadership slide still lists no chief financial officer eight months after Joe Del Preto left; naming a permanent successor would settle the governance gap.
  • Data fees paid to social networks: subscription cost of revenue rose 13.5% from a year ago against 7.6% subscription revenue growth, and the quarterly filing will show how much went to network data providers.
  • Competition from outside AI tools: the release gives no data on whether general AI assistants are reducing the number of software seats customers buy; annual net retention in the fourth-quarter report will test this.
  • Customer buying delays: management gave no written commentary on sales cycle lengths in the release; remarks on the conference call will update demand trends.
  • Shareholder lawsuits: pending legal cases over past enterprise disclosures are not updated in the release; the quarterly filing's legal footnote will show any change.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Total contracted backlog (RPO) $393.9 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Total remaining performance obligations (RPO) โ€” all contracted revenue not yet recognized, including multi-year deals โ€” rose 10.3% from a year ago, down from 15.5% growth in the second quarter. Compared with June, total backlog slipped by $6.9 million, showing fewer multi-year renewals than in the prior quarter.

Average contract value (ACV) $18,009
โ‡˜ decelerating

Average yearly contract value per customer rose 12.1% from a year ago and $425 from the second quarter. Growth slowed from 14.8% in the second quarter and 15.1% a year ago, as the company lapped the addition of higher-priced NewsWhip contracts.

Cash and credit line debt $103.7M cash / $32.5M debt
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cash on hand fell by $16.2 million from June because the software maker spent $26.3 million buying back its own shares and $15.9 million on layoff severance. Borrowings on its revolving credit line stayed unchanged from June at $32.5 million, down from $40.0 million at year-end.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Q4 2026 Revenue $124.2โ€“125.2 million
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from $124.4โ€“126.2 million (implied)
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cut against what the prior full-year plan implied. The middle of the range ($124.7 million) points to 3.2% growth from a year ago and a 0.4% dip from the third quarter. Three months ago, the full-year outlook implied $125.3 million at the middle of the range by our math. If the seven-quarter average beat of 1.2% holds, fourth-quarter revenue would grow 4.4% by our math.

FY 2026 Revenue $494.7โ€“495.7 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $493.0โ€“495.6 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $0.9 million to $495.2 million, or 8.2% growth for the year. That is smaller than the $1.4 million third-quarter revenue beat. It is the third raise this year, following increases of $1.3 million in the first quarter and $0.3 million in the second.

Q4 2026 Operating income, excluding one-offs $21.4โ€“22.4 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $20.7โ€“21.9 million (implied)
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised against the prior implied range. The middle of the range ($21.9 million) is up 90% from a year ago and equals 17.6% of planned fourth-quarter revenue, matching the raised ~18% exit margin target. It sits below the third quarter's $26.3 million profit.

FY 2026 Operating income, excluding one-offs $77.8โ€“78.8 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $68.3โ€“70.3 million
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range jumped $9.0 million to $78.3 million, up 63% from last year. That passes through the $8.4 million third-quarter profit beat and adds $0.6 million for the fourth quarter. It is the third raise this year: +$1.0M, +$11.7M, +$9.0M.

Q4 2026 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $0.36โ€“0.38
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. The plan calls for $0.37 at the middle of the range on 59.0 million shares, up 85% from $0.20 a year ago but down from $0.45 in the third quarter.

FY 2026 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $1.29โ€“1.31
๐Ÿ … raised from $1.11โ€“1.15
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range rose $0.17 to $1.30 on 59.7 million shares, up 59% from $0.82 in 2025. Lower share counts from the third-quarter buyback and higher operating profit drove the increase after earlier moves of $0.00 and +$0.21.

โ“ Key Questions

Why did the $30,000-plus customer count stop growing in Q3?

Customers spending at least $30,000 a year slipped by 1 to 3,925 after growing by 51 in the second quarter. Did the July layoffs disrupt sales reps, or did higher churn offset new upgrades?

Why does the Q4 plan call for lower profit than Q3?

Operating profit excluding one-offs reached $26.3 million in the third quarter, when July's job cuts were in place for only part of the period, yet the fourth-quarter outlook drops to $21.4โ€“22.4 million. Which costs are rising in the fourth quarter?

How much revenue or customer uptake is Trellis Plus generating?

Management previously said it would share more context on paid Trellis Plus upgrades in the third quarter. While presentation case studies show large clients buying it, no overall adoption or revenue number appeared in the release.

When will Sprout Social name a permanent finance chief?

Former finance chief Joe Del Preto left in March, and the third-quarter leadership slide still lists no replacement. Running a major restructuring and capital return program without a permanent finance head remains an open governance issue.