ARS Pharmaceuticals (SPRY) Q3 2026 earnings review

ARS Pharma cuts marketing costs, but US spray sales stall

ARS Pharmaceuticals, the maker of the neffy needle-free allergy spray, cut its marketing bills sharply while US sales barely beat last summer's level. Chief executive Donn Casale ended television commercials and lowered selling and administrative costs by 42% from the first-half average, keeping second-half spending on plan. Share at doctor offices visited by sales reps reached 9%, but total US market share stayed at 5% and US product revenue rose just 7% from a year ago to $33 million.

At a glance
US net product revenue$33.4M +6.8% from a year ago
Total US market share5% 5% last quarter; 4% a year ago
SG&A expenses$43.5M −42% vs first-half average
Second-half expense outlookUnchanged $114–126M combined SG&A and R&D

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because peak back-to-school demand stalled once broad consumer advertising stopped. The cost cuts are real, but the reported cash drop of $5 million was cushioned by $25 million in new term-loan borrowing, hiding a $31 million cash burn by our math.

The question now is whether direct visits to allergy doctors can grow national sales fast enough to reach cash flow breakeven by late 2027 without television ads. Either repeat orders from targeted clinics lift total share, or sluggish revenue forces the company to raise more capital as cash runs down. Fourth-quarter US product revenue and cash burn will show which way the business is heading.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Stopping TV Ads Cut Sales Costs by 42%

Chief executive Donn Casale promised in August to bring "greater financial discipline" to ARS Pharmaceuticals, the maker of the neffy needle-free allergy spray. In the third quarter, the company delivered its first major cost drop by cutting selling, general and administrative (SG&A) overhead by 42% compared with the first-half quarterly average.

  • SG&A spending: $43.5 million, down from $74.8 million a year ago and $77.6 million in the second quarter
  • SG&A as a share of revenue: 115.4%, down 114.6 percentage points from 230.0% a year ago by our math
  • Research and development (R&D) spending: $18.3 million, up 40.0 percentage points of revenue due to a one-time $12.5 million license payment

The savings came from "the discontinuation of linear TV and broad consumer advertising", the company said. Even with the one-time license fee, combined SG&A and R&D expenses of $61.8 million stayed inside the company's second-half plan, and the quarterly net loss narrowed by 30% from a year ago to $35.6 million.

What to watch: fourth-quarter SG&A and R&D spending against the $58.2 million implied by the middle of the second-half outlook. Hitting that mark without one-time items would confirm that the lower cost base is permanent.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Sales Reps Lifted Share at Targeted Doctors

"The data show that when we engage providers directly, neffy wins," chief commercial officer Meg Smith said. After ending its television commercials, the drugmaker shifted its spending to field sales reps who visit allergy doctors with high prescription volume. Those targeted offices represent about 44% of the total US market opportunity.

Share inside those targeted clinics rose to 9%, up from 8% in the second quarter and 6% a year ago, while non-targeted clinics sat at 2%. Unique doctors prescribing the nasal spray reached 19,605 in the quarter, up 49% from a year ago, pushing total prescribers since launch past 44,000.

What to watch: targeted clinic share in the fourth quarter. Another gain during the slower winter allergy season would prove that sales reps can win prescriptions without consumer television ads.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

US Sales Barely Grew Over Last Summer

Casale said his team delivered "steady market share gains with neffy" and noted that "Market share grew where our field team engaged". Because the third quarter is the peak back-to-school season for allergy prescriptions, it is the most important test of full-year demand for the needle-free spray.

Yet overall US market share did not grow from the second quarter, holding at 5% compared with 4% a year ago. US net product revenue rose 27.5% from the second quarter to $33.4 million, but that was only 6.8% higher than the $31.3 million recorded in the third quarter of 2025, when television commercials were running.

This matters because the company's plan to reach cash flow breakeven by late 2027 requires much higher product revenue to cover roughly $200 million in yearly cash expenses. A 1-point rise in targeted share was not enough to move total national share once broad consumer marketing stopped.

What to watch: fourth-quarter US net product revenue against last year's $20.3 million. If winter distributor reductions pull sales down toward last year's level, the company will fall further behind the revenue pace needed to break even.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

A New Loan Masked a $31 Million Cash Burn

ARS Pharmaceuticals ended September with $138.4 million in cash and short-term investments, down only $5.5 million from $143.8 million at the end of June. Management reaffirmed that this cash reserve supports its plan to reach cash flow breakeven by the end of 2027.

The balance sheet shows why cash barely fell: net term loans rose by $25.1 million during the quarter, from $96.7 million to $121.8 million. Without that new borrowing, the business burned $30.6 million in cash by our math, leaving $113.2 million before the loan addition.

Even after cutting out the one-time $12.5 million license fee, quarterly cash burn was about $18 million during the highest-revenue quarter of the year. Meanwhile, total debt and financing liabilities of $197.0 million now exceed the company's cash by $58.7 million, and quarterly interest expense reached $2.6 million.

What to watch: fourth-quarter cash burn without new debt draws. If quarterly burn stays near $20 million as seasonal sales dip, the $138.4 million reserve will run tight before the end of 2027.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns from prior quarters received no new figures in the third-quarter earnings release and await the quarterly Form 10-Q filing.

  • Insurance coverage without prior paperwork: stuck at 57% of commercial plans last quarter, with no update on the lapsed July 2026 CVS Caremark target.
  • Repeat prescribing depth: total prescribers passed 44,000, but the release omitted the share of doctors writing repeat prescriptions, which fell from 50% to 40% last quarter.
  • Supplier and patent lawsuits: no update in the release on the trade-secret dispute with device supplier Aptar, generic challenges, or the August shareholder lawsuit.
  • Lender controls: major shareholder RA Capital remains the agent on the term loan facility, which grew by $25.1 million this quarter.

👓 Other Themes

persistent PRODUCT

Urticaria Trial Stays on Track for Early 2027

The company kept its timeline for ARS-2, a version of its nasal spray tested for sudden skin flares in chronic spontaneous urticaria (CSU), an itchy hives condition affecting two million Americans. After slipping in earlier quarters, interim Phase 2b trial data remain scheduled for the first quarter of 2027, and the biotech hired chief medical officer Randall Kaye and chief legal officer John Slebir.

💲 Other KPIs

Gross margin (26Q3) 73.2%
⇄ reversing

Gross margin — the share of total revenue left after the cost of making the spray — rebounded by 11.4 percentage points from 61.8% in the second quarter, though it edged down 1.6 points from 74.8% a year ago by our math. Higher US product sales and $1.7 million in partner collaboration revenue lifted the ratio.

Accounts receivable, net (26Q3) $52.8 million
⇗ accelerating

Uncollected bills from customers more than doubled from $25.3 million at the end of 2025 and rose 44.5% from $36.5 million a year ago by our math. Because receivables grew much faster than the 16.0% rise in total revenue, delayed cash collection tied up working capital during the peak shipping season.

Partner supply revenue (26Q3) $2.6 million
⇘ decelerating

Revenue from selling nasal spray supply to international partners more than doubled from $1.1 million a year ago, but dropped 64.3% from $7.4 million in the second quarter. Partner shipments arrive in uneven batches as overseas distributors stock up for launches in Europe, Canada, China and Japan.

🔮 Guidance

Second-half 2026 SG&A and R&D expenses $114–126 million
🠆 unchanged from $114–126 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The drugmaker kept its second-half spending plan for combined SG&A and R&D, including stock-based pay. After spending $61.8 million in the third quarter, the middle of the range leaves $58.2 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down 8.2% from a year ago. Excluding $8.1 million in stock-based pay, third-quarter cash expenses were $53.7 million against a $100–110 million second-half cash target.

Cash flow breakeven timing By year-end 2027
🠆 unchanged from By year-end 2027
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Management still expects to reach cash flow breakeven by the end of 2027 based on its lower expense plan. The target date previously slipped from mid-2027 to late 2027. Achieving it will require US product revenue to accelerate well beyond this quarter's 6.8% annual growth pace.

❓ Key Questions

What was the outcome of the CVS Caremark coverage talks?

Management previously targeted July 1, 2026 to add neffy to the CVS Caremark insurance list without prior paperwork. Two quarters have passed without an update, leaving unrestricted coverage stuck near 57%.

Did the repeat-prescriber share recover from 40%?

The company reported 19,605 unique prescribers in the third quarter and over 44,000 since launch, but did not report what percentage wrote more than one prescription after that rate dropped in August.

What intellectual property did the $12.5 million fee buy?

Research and development costs jumped because of a one-time $12.5 million payment for exclusive worldwide rights to undisclosed intellectual property. Investors need to know if this changes the product line or royalty burden.

Can the company borrow more under its loan agreement?

Net term loans rose by $25.1 million this quarter to $121.8 million, while trailing 12-month US product revenue reached $97.4 million by our math, just shy of the $100 million threshold required for the next loan tranche.