Syndax Pharmaceuticals (SNDX) Q3 2026 earnings review

Syndax leukemia sales climb, but its lung trial fails

Syndax Pharmaceuticals, a biotechnology company selling treatments for leukemia and transplant complications, grew sales as patient additions recovered, though a failed lung trial closed off a major expansion plan. Third-quarter revenue rose 82% from a year ago to $83 million, while new patient additions for its leukemia pill Revuforj rebounded 20% from last quarter to about 300. Chief executive Michael A. Metzger said higher post-transplant restarts are lengthening treatment duration, and the company held its full-year spending outlook steady.

At a glance
Total revenue$83.3M +82% from a year ago (+14% from last quarter)
Revuforj net sales$60.7M +11% from last quarter; new patients +20% to ~300
Niktimvo profit share to Syndax$22.6M 33.5% of partner sales, above the 25–30% target
Full-year R&D and SG&A outlookUnchanged ~$400M excluding $50M of stock pay

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The standing case is unchanged because commercial recovery on both approved drugs offset the loss of the lung scarring program. New leukemia patient starts bounced back from last quarter's drop and more transplanted patients resumed therapy, while Niktimvo's profit share beat the 25% to 30% target range. The bad news: axatilimab failed its Phase 2 lung fibrosis trial, removing a multibillion-dollar expansion option, and unexplained product costs jumped to $14 million.

The question now is whether Revuforj can grow new patient additions above 300 per quarter against rival leukemia pills or must rely on longer post-transplant treatment to drive prescriptions. If new starts plateau around 300, growth will depend on post-transplant restarts climbing above 60% and upcoming frontline trials succeeding. Fourth-quarter prescription counts and frontline combination data at year-end medical meetings will test both drivers.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 fading GROWTH

New Patient Starts Rebounded for Revuforj

Revuforj is Syndax's oral pill for acute leukemia patients with two specific genetic changes, KMT2Ar and NPM1m, whose cancer returned after earlier treatments. Last quarter, new patient additions dropped by nearly a quarter to about 250, raising fears that a rival drug was taking its market.

In the third quarter, new additions bounced back by 20% to about 300 patients, matching the level from two quarters ago. "We continue to have the dominant share of new patients across all age groups starting a menin inhibitor and the vast majority of revenue for the class," chief executive Michael A. Metzger said.

  • Revuforj net sales: $60.7 million, up 11% from last quarter and up 90% from a year ago
  • Total prescriptions: about 1,700, up 13% from last quarter
  • NPM1m patient share: about 50% of new third-quarter patients and over 35% of sales, up from 30% last quarter

The rebound eases the worry that customer additions had permanently peaked, because the newer NPM1m patient group grew its share of sales. Still, one recovery quarter after a drop only brings patient additions back to late 2025 levels, so the company has not yet proved that new patient flow is expanding.

What to watch: fourth-quarter new patient additions for Revuforj. A reading above 300 would show that the second-quarter dip was a temporary blip rather than a ceiling caused by rival pills.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

More Leukemia Patients Restart Therapy After Transplant

When Revuforj clears leukemia cells, many patients pause the drug for three to six months to receive a stem cell transplant. Syndax wants these patients to restart the pill afterward to keep the cancer away, which Metzger said "positions the business for long-term growth as the average duration of therapy extends."

Insurance claims data this quarter showed about 60% of transplanted KMT2Ar patients restarted Revuforj, up from about 50% last quarter. For the first time, the cancer drug maker also shared transplant figures for NPM1m patients: about 40% proceed to a transplant, and roughly half of them resume the pill afterward. The company will also present data from three trials in newly diagnosed patients in the fourth quarter.

Because patients who restart after a transplant stay on the drug for many extra months, each returning cohort builds a recurring base of prescriptions even if new patient additions stay around 300. However, management again omitted the overall average time patients stay on the drug, leaving investors without a direct measure against its earlier six-to-twelve-month target.

What to watch: post-transplant maintenance data at fourth-quarter medical meetings and the initiation of the Phase 2 MenTain trial in early 2027. Strong survival numbers would encourage more doctors to restart patients on the pill.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Niktimvo Profit Share Topped the Target Range

Niktimvo is an intravenous antibody for chronic graft-versus-host disease (GVHD), a complication after stem cell transplants where donor cells attack the patient's body. Partner Incyte books the sales, and Syndax records half of the commercial profit after manufacturing and sales costs as collaboration revenue.

Incyte reported $67.4 million in Niktimvo net sales, up 12% from last quarter on about 6,350 infusions and more than 300 new patients. Syndax's profit share jumped 25% from last quarter to $22.6 million, or 33.5% of net sales by our math, beating its own 25% to 30% near-term target because fixed sales costs took a smaller bite as volume grew.

What to watch: whether Syndax's share of Niktimvo sales stays above 30% in the fourth quarter, and the October publication showing 84% of patients stayed on treatment after switching to once-every-four-weeks dosing. Sustained profit margins above 30% will speed up the company's path to breaking even.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent PRODUCT contradicts narrative

Lung Scarring Trial Failed, Ending Expansion Plan

Beyond transplant complications, Syndax tested axatilimab (the active drug in Niktimvo) in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), a fatal disease that scars the lungs. On earlier calls, executives described this lung trial as a transformative, multibillion-dollar expansion opportunity for the antibody.

In October, the company announced that the Phase 2 MAXPIRe trial in IPF "did not meet its primary endpoint". Because the drug failed to show the needed benefit, Syndax "does not plan to move forward with further development of axatilimab in IPF". Separately, topline data from a Phase 2 trial combining axatilimab with ruxolitinib in newly diagnosed chronic GVHD slipped from the fourth quarter of 2026 to the first quarter of 2027.

This failure removes the largest potential market outside cancer for Niktimvo, leaving its growth entirely within chronic GVHD. While third-line GVHD sales are annualizing above $260 million at Incyte, expanding into newly diagnosed GVHD patients now carries all the weight for the antibody's future growth.

What to watch: topline data from the Phase 2 trial of axatilimab plus ruxolitinib in newly diagnosed chronic GVHD at a medical meeting in the first quarter of 2027. A weak readout there would cap Niktimvo as a third-line-only medicine.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Product Costs Jumped and Revenue Lags Prescriptions

Cost of product sales—the direct expense of manufacturing and paying royalties on Revuforj—jumped to $14.0 million in the third quarter from $3.2 million last quarter and $2.1 million a year ago. By our math, that pushed manufacturing and royalty costs up by 12.2 percentage points of total revenue from a year ago, to 23.0% of Revuforj sales from 5.9% in the second quarter.

At the same time, Revuforj net sales rose 11% from last quarter while total prescriptions grew 13%. By our math, net revenue per prescription slipped another 2% to about $35,700, down from $36,500 in the second quarter and $38,400 in late 2025, and the release gave no explanation for either the cost jump or the lower price realization.

What to watch: the quarterly filing's breakdown of cost of product sales between inventory write-offs, manufacturing costs and royalty payments. If the 23% cost rate is permanent rather than a one-time charge, Revuforj will generate less cash per prescription than earlier quarters indicated.

🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Financing Costs Pushed Stockholder Equity Below Zero

Syndax funded its drug launches by selling a share of future Niktimvo royalties for $350 million and issuing $250 million in convertible debt in June 2026. That debt load carries non-operating costs that rose again this quarter, pushing total liabilities above total assets and leaving a stockholders' deficit of $17.2 million, down from $64.6 million of positive equity at the end of 2025.

  • Royalty interest expense: $11.8 million in the third quarter, up from $8.3 million a year ago
  • Convertible note interest expense: $1.2 million, compared with zero a year ago
  • Total common shares and equivalents: 116.5 million, up 12.6% since December 2025 by our math, including 10.1 million shares tied to the convertible notes

What to watch: quarterly net interest and royalty expense as Niktimvo sales climb. Because interest costs consume more than half of Syndax's $22.6 million Niktimvo profit share, operating profits must clear a $13 million quarterly financing hurdle before the biotech reaches net profitability.

👓 Other Themes

new GOVERNANCE

Finance Chief Keith Goldan Will Retire

On November 2, Syndax announced that finance chief Keith Goldan decided to retire and named biotechnology veteran Aaron A. Ondrey as his replacement, effective November 9, 2026. The company said Ondrey brings more than 25 years of industry experience across commercialization, financial management and mergers and acquisitions as the drug maker manages two commercial medicines and late-stage clinical trials.

💲 Other KPIs

Cash and investments (26Q3) $551.1 million
⇘ decelerating

Cash, cash equivalents and marketable investments fell by $24.0 million from the second quarter's $575.1 million, after June's convertible bond sale boosted the balance from $352.1 million in the first quarter. The company repeated that this cash pile, plus product and collaboration sales, will fund operations until it reaches profitability.

Operating loss (26Q3) $41.9 million
⇄ reversing

The loss from operations narrowed from $57.4 million a year ago as revenue nearly doubled, but widened slightly from $40.0 million in the second quarter because cost of product sales rose by $10.8 million. Research and development expenses rose 20% from a year ago to $67.5 million on frontline leukemia trials, while selling and administrative costs dipped 3% to $43.7 million.

Loss per share (26Q3) $0.55
⇘ decelerating

Basic and diluted net loss per share narrowed by 21% from $0.70 a year ago and matched the $0.55 loss per share recorded in the second quarter. Weighted-average basic shares rose 3.7% from a year ago to 89.8 million, while total net loss held at $49.4 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Research, development and administrative expenses (excluding stock compensation) ~$400 million
🠆 unchanged from ~$400 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. Syndax kept its full-year plan for research, development and administrative spending at about $400 million, or $450 million including $50 million of estimated stock-based pay. With $317.2 million spent in the first nine months, the outlook leaves about $132.8 million of total research and administrative spending for the fourth quarter by our math—up 19% from the third quarter as frontline trials ramp up.

FY26 Non-cash stock compensation expense ~$50 million
🠆 unchanged from ~$50 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Management kept its full-year estimate for non-cash employee stock pay at $50 million for a fourth straight quarter, up from $45 million guided for 2025.

❓ Key Questions

Why did cost of product sales jump to $14 million?

Cost of product sales quadrupled from $3.2 million in the second quarter to $14.0 million, or 23% of Revuforj revenue. The release did not explain whether a one-time inventory write-off, a milestone payment or higher manufacturing costs caused the increase.

What is the overall average treatment duration on Revuforj?

Post-transplant resumption rates climbed to 60% in KMT2Ar and 50% in NPM1m, which should lengthen how long patients take the pill. However, management has not updated the overall average treatment duration against its earlier six-to-twelve-month target for 2026.

Why did net revenue per Revuforj prescription fall again?

By our math, net sales per prescription slipped to about $35,700 from $36,500 last quarter and $38,400 in late 2025. Investors need to know whether higher government rebates, free drug programs or lower dosing after transplant drove the decline.

Why did frontline GVHD combo data slip into early 2027?

Topline results from the Phase 2 trial combining axatilimab with ruxolitinib in newly diagnosed chronic GVHD were previously expected in the fourth quarter of 2026. The company shifted the readout to a medical meeting in the first quarter of 2027 without giving a reason.