Sonida Senior Living (SNDA) Q3 2026 earnings review

Sonida's in-house management lifts property profit, but debt stays high

Sonida Senior Living, an owner and operator of senior housing communities, grew property profits from a year ago by bringing acquired sites under its own management. On a combined basis including the March acquisition of CNL Healthcare Properties, same-store property profit rose 16% as occupancy reached 89% and monthly rents increased. Chief executive Brandon Ribar credited occupancy gains for lifting margins, and third-quarter operating cash flow turned positive at $27 million by our math.

At a glance
Same-store property profit (combined basis)$52.1M +15.6% from a year ago
Same-store occupancy (combined basis)88.6% +2.0 percentage points from a year ago
Normalized funds from operations$0.46/share $0.48/share last quarter
Year-one merger cost savings outlookUnchanged $16โ€“20M annual target

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the first 14 acquired communities moved to in-house management grew property profit 33% from a year ago and cut outside management fees by a quarter. Two cautions: same-store property profit dipped slightly from last quarter's revised level on summer utility and payroll costs, and buying seven more communities for $150 million kept net debt near 8 times annualized cash profit by our math.

The question now is whether bringing the remaining communities in-house and closing new deals will grow cash flow fast enough to lower the debt load without heavy share dilution. If new properties ramp up quickly, leverage falls toward the mid-sixes target; if cash corporate overhead keeps rising, per-share cash flow stalls. Fourth-quarter cash overhead and full-year 2027 targets will decide it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Bringing Acquired Properties In-House Lifts Profit

Sonida bought CNL Healthcare Properties (CHP), a rival owner of 69 senior housing communities, in March 2026. The company is replacing third-party property managers at those sites with its own staff to capture fee savings and improve operations.

"The 14 communities transitioned through July 1 delivered Q3 YoY NOI" growth of 33.2%, and their property profit margin rose by about 6 percentage points. Moving those sites in-house also cut third-party management fees by 25.4% from last quarter to $3.6 million, by our math.

This matters because the early transfers beat the rest of the portfolio and lowered fee costs right away. "To date, we have identified and are advancing on plans for 43 of the 54 SHOP communities", while keeping two outside managers for the rest.

What to watch: third-party property management fees in the fourth-quarter results. A further drop below $3.6 million will show that the autumn manager transfers closed on schedule.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Occupancy and Room Rates Lift Property Profit

Across the 111 communities owned for a full year on a combined basis, chief executive Brandon Ribar pointed to "continued occupancy growth translating into meaningful margin expansion and NOI growth". Net operating income (NOI) is property revenue minus operating costs.

  • Same-store occupancy: 88.6%, up 2 percentage points from a year ago
  • Monthly revenue per occupied room (RevPOR): $5,413, up 4.6% from a year ago
  • Same-store resident revenue: $163.5 million, up 7.3% from a year ago
  • Same-store NOI: $52.1 million, up 15.6% from a year ago

Assisted living led the combined portfolio with revenue up 9.7% from a year ago by our math, because operators raised private-pay rents by 8.0% and care fees by 7.8%. What to watch: same-store occupancy in the fourth quarter, where a reading above 89% would keep revenue growing above 7%.

๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

Staffing Software Lowers Year-Over-Year Labor Share

The senior housing operator uses an internal software tool called SPIN (Sonida Performance Insight Navigator) to match daily nursing and caregiver hours to resident care needs. On a combined basis, wages excluding benefits fell 0.9 percentage points from a year ago to 41.3% of same-store revenue, and caregiver turnover fell 11%.

Including employee benefits, total same-store labor costs rose 4.0% from a year ago to $71.7 million, falling 1.4 percentage points as a share of revenue by our math. What to watch: same-store labor as a share of revenue next quarter, to see if SPIN keeps wage growth below rent growth.

๐ŸŸข new CASH

Operating Cash Flow Turned Positive in Q3

During the first half of 2026, closing costs from the March acquisition pushed operating cash flow to negative $27.2 million. By our math, subtracting the six-month figures from the nine-month cash flow statement shows third-quarter operating cash flow rebounded to positive $27.2 million, leaving nine-month operating cash flow at negative $6 thousand.

Capital spending on property upkeep and upgrades was $13.5 million in the third quarter by our math, leaving $13.6 million of positive free cash flow. What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow, which will show whether the combined portfolio can match its $60 million annual free cash flow target.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด new MARGIN contradicts narrative

Summer Costs Trimmed Profit From Last Quarter

Ribar highlighted margin expansion from a year ago, and Sonida also revised its second-quarter same-store NOI up to $52.9 million from the $51.5 million it originally reported. Against that revised figure, same-store NOI fell 1.5% from last quarter to $52.1 million by our math, and the margin dropped 0.8 percentage points to 31.8%.

Same-store revenue grew by $1.3 million from the second quarter, but operating expenses rose by $2.1 million. Summer utility bills jumped $1.1 million (or 0.6 percentage points of revenue) and labor costs rose $1.4 million (0.5 percentage points of revenue) by our math.

What to watch: fourth-quarter same-store NOI margin. A rebound above 32.6% will show the third-quarter dip was only seasonal utility and summer calendar pressure.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Debt Stays High as Share Sales Fund Deals

In August, the Dallas-based company signed a $380 million Ally Bank term loan at SOFR plus 1.85 percentage points, paying off its $170 million bridge loan and an older $122 million loan. Management targets debt at mid-six times annual cash profit and states it wants "equity raised only when it is both accretive and deleveraging".

  • Total consolidated debt: $1.65 billion ($1.50 billion after subtracting $148.1 million of unrestricted cash)
  • Net debt to annualized Q3 Adjusted EBITDA: 8.0 times by our math
  • Common stock sold via at-the-market program: 1.75 million shares in Q3 and October for $68.0 million in net proceeds
  • New acquisitions: 7 communities in September and October for $150.2 million, plus $98 million under contract

Even after selling two non-core properties for about $23 million, buying $150.2 million of new communities outpaced the $68.0 million raised from stock sales. That keeps debt near 8 times annualized Adjusted EBITDA by our math, well above the mid-6x goal.

What to watch: net debt to Adjusted EBITDA at year-end after the $98 million acquisition pipeline closes. A ratio still near 8 times would mean new deals are delaying balance-sheet repair.

๐Ÿ”ด new MARGIN

Corporate Overhead Rose Before Merger Stock Grants

Management's merger plan calls for $16 million to $20 million in annual general and administrative (G&A) savings, and it already cut $13 million by ending CHP's outside advisor contract. Yet reported G&A jumped to $26.3 million in the third quarter from $14.4 million in the second quarter, reaching 12.5% of total revenue.

Merger-related stock grants accounted for $11.3 million of that total ($11.8 million in total stock compensation). Even stripping out all stock compensation, cash G&A rose 18.4% from last quarter to $14.4 million from $12.2 million by our math, as the company hired corporate staff for integration. What to watch: cash G&A in the fourth quarter, to see if the $3 million to $7 million in planned corporate savings lowers overhead.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MACRO

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Two standing concerns from prior quarters received no new test in the third-quarter materials.

  • Industry construction cycle vs company execution: U.S. senior housing units under construction sit nearly 50% below their historical average while the 80-plus population grows, so only a future building wave will show how much of Sonida's pricing power comes from its own software.
  • Controlling-shareholder governance: after first-half preferred stock conversions and private placements with major holder Conversant Capital, no new related-party deals occurred this quarter; future financing terms on the acquisition pipeline will test governance.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Non Same-Store SHOP NOI (26Q3) $3.21 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Property profit at the 27 communities undergoing renovation or acquired recently rose 50.8% from a year ago on a combined basis, but slipped from $3.60 million in the second quarter. The profit margin on these properties dipped to 12.2% from 13.5% last quarter as new acquisitions entered the pool.

Triple-Net Lease Income (26Q3) $8.08 million
โ‡— accelerating

Rental income from the 15 owned communities leased to third-party operators under triple-net agreements โ€” where the tenant pays all property operating expenses โ€” grew 10.5% from a year ago on a combined basis. It also rose 7.6% from $7.51 million in the second quarter.

Accounts Receivable, Net (26Q3) $24.0 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Uncollected resident bills rose 29.1% from $18.6 million at the end of 2025 due to the March acquisition, but grew just 1.5% from $23.7 million last quarter by our math. The allowance for credit losses stands at $7.4 million, while the quarterly bad-debt provision fell to $0.8 million from $1.7 million in Q2.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

CHP Annual Run-Rate G&A Synergies $16.0โ€“20.0 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $16.0โ€“20.0 million
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. The company still plans to cut $16 million to $20 million of annual corporate overhead in year one, equal to 70% to 85% of the acquired corporate cost base. It already eliminated $13 million in external advisor fees on day one and says the remaining $3 million to $7 million of net corporate savings is on track for 2026.

โ“ Key Questions

Why did cash corporate overhead rise 18% from last quarter?

Excluding stock-based compensation, general and administrative expense rose to $14.4 million in Q3 from $12.2 million in Q2 by our math. Investors need to know how much of this increase is permanent corporate hiring versus temporary integration work.

Why were second-quarter same-store results revised higher?

The Q3 tables report Q2 same-store NOI of $52.9 million and occupancy of 88.1%, up from $51.5 million and 87.8% in the Q2 report. Management did not explain which properties moved between the same-store and non-same-store pools.

What are the financial terms of the operator purchases?

After quarter end, the company bought a regional operating brand in the Southeast and signed a letter of intent to buy a large minority stake in another management company. Neither the purchase prices nor the expected returns were disclosed.

When will debt reach the mid-six-times leverage target?

Consolidated net debt sits at 8.0 times annualized Q3 Adjusted EBITDA by our math, and the company just spent $150.2 million on seven communities with another $98 million under contract. Management has not given a date for reaching mid-6x.