SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. (SMA) Q3 2026 earnings review

SmartStop store profit rises fast, but third-party management shrinks

SmartStop Self Storage REIT, an owner and operator of self-storage facilities, grew profit at its established stores while signing complex new lending and joint venture deals. Same-store revenue rose 2% from a year ago and property operating costs fell 4%, lifting store net operating income by 5%. Chief executive H. Michael Schwartz raised the full-year store profit outlook for a fourth time, though by our math the plan still implies store profit dips about 2% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Same-store revenue growth+2.0% +1.3% last quarter
Same-store net operating income+4.9% operating costs down 3.8%
FFO, as adjusted per share$0.51 +8.5% from a year ago
Full-year same-store NOI outlookRaised middle of the range: 2.25% growth

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because core store revenue accelerated to 2% growth against the toughest comparison of the year, beating what the prior plan pointed to. Higher rents on existing tenants and lower insurance and tax bills are doing the work. One caution: the third-party management outlook was cut again as legacy stores left, and the new 50%-occupied Canadian joint venture brings debt guarantees and future funding commitments.

The question now is whether the new bridge loans and joint ventures add per-share cash profit or just balance-sheet complexity and share dilution. Supporters see high-yielding loans and management fees, while critics point to rising advances to affiliated trusts, forward share sales, and a third-quarter miss on investment income. Fourth-quarter investment income—which by our math must more than double to $4.5 million to hit the full-year plan—will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Property Cost Cuts Drove a Third Straight Margin Gain

SmartStop runs 155 established self-storage locations in its same-store pool, which tracks facilities owned since the start of 2025. Chief executive H. Michael Schwartz highlighted "our third consecutive quarter of margin improvement" as lower property bills lifted profit from those locations.

Property operating expenses—the direct cost of staffing, insuring, taxing, and maintaining the buildings—fell 3.8% from a year ago to $18.1 million. By our math, those direct store costs dropped by 1.9 percentage points of same-store revenue, to 32.0%. The company attributed the savings to "decreased property insurance costs, property taxes, and repairs and maintenance expense".

Those savings turned 2.0% same-store revenue growth into a 4.9% gain in net operating income (NOI, property revenue minus direct property costs). That allowed Schwartz to "raise our full-year same-store NOI guidance for the fourth time this year". However, by our math, the new full-year target of 2.00% to 2.50% growth implies fourth-quarter same-store NOI will dip about 1.7% as maintenance and tax comparisons toughen.

What to watch: fourth-quarter same-store property operating expenses. Holding those costs below the 6.3% jump implied by the full-year plan would prove the insurance and tax savings carry into 2027.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

In-Place Rent Growth Lifted Same-Store Sales Over a Tough Hurdle

SmartStop raises revenue at existing stores by keeping units full and lifting the monthly rent existing tenants pay. Entering the third quarter, the storage operator faced its toughest comparison of the year, and its prior full-year plan pointed to just 0.6% second-half same-store revenue growth by our math.

Instead, same-store revenue grew 2.0% from a year ago to $56.6 million, accelerating from 1.3% in the second quarter. Annualized rent per occupied square foot—the average price tenants pay for space—rose 2.6% to $20.99, up from 1.9% growth in the first half. Higher late and administrative fees also helped offset a 0.4 percentage point dip in average physical occupancy to 92.2%.

Beating the implied second-half pace shows that rent increases on existing customers are still overpowering weak move-in pricing for new tenants. Management raised the bottom of its full-year same-store revenue outlook by half a point, to a range of 1.25% to 1.75%.

What to watch: achieved move-in rates per square foot in the quarterly filing or conference call. A narrower decline than last quarter's 4.4% drop would show new-customer pricing is finally catching up with existing-tenant rents.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Lending and Joint Venture Growth Carries Fee and Guarantee Risks

SmartStop is expanding beyond wholly owned stores through bridge loans, preferred equity, and joint ventures that generate management fees and interest. Supporters view this as a capital-light way to grow, while critics worry it ties up money in complex partnerships and affiliated funds.

During the quarter, the real estate investment trust closed $34.9 million in bridge and preferred loans with partner AXCS Capital at a 17.6% yield "before accounting for AXCS Capital’s management fee and promoted interest". It also agreed to invest $74.3 million CAD ($52.3 million USD) for a 34% limited partner stake in Strategic Storage Canada, a 14-store portfolio that is "in early lease-up and is approximately 50% physically occupied".

  • Investments in and advances to Managed REITs (sponsored non-traded trusts): $158.8 million, up 21.3% since December by our math
  • Canadian joint venture future commitment: up to $228.0 million CAD ($160.5 million USD) over three years
  • Q3 net investment income: $1.72 million, down from $2.11 million in Q2

The Canadian deal exposes SmartStop to extra risk because if a pending property sale by the fund falls through, SmartStop must contribute working capital "without any further approval on SmartStop’s part" and expects to "provide guarantees directly to certain lenders of the fund’s subsidiaries". Meanwhile, hitting the middle of the full-year investment income outlook ($10.3 million) requires $4.5 million in the fourth quarter—more than double the third-quarter tally by our math.

What to watch: fourth-quarter net investment income and the closing of the Canadian fund's property sale. A shortfall against the implied $4.5 million fourth-quarter target would show that partner fees and closing delays are eating into the stated loan yields.

🔴 persistent PRODUCT

Core Third-Party Store Count Kept Shrinking Before the Canadian Deal

SmartStop bought Argus Professional Storage Management in October 2025 to build a third-party management platform, where it runs stores for outside owners in exchange for fees. The company reported 230 managed stores at quarter-end, up from 217 in the second quarter.

However, that increase came entirely from starting management on 17 Canadian properties tied to the new joint venture transaction on September 30. Excluding those 17 additions, the legacy third-party store count shrank by 4 locations during the quarter by our math, continuing the attrition seen in the first half. Furthermore, once the Canadian joint venture closes, 14 of those properties will be "taken out of the Third-Party Management property count, and instead be included in the Joint Venture Owned property count", dropping the third-party roster back to 216 stores by our math.

Because the standalone third-party book is not growing, management cut its full-year adjusted EBITDA outlook for third-party management to $1.7 million–$1.9 million, down from $1.85 million–$2.35 million in September and $1.8 million–$2.7 million in May.

What to watch: third-party managed store count in the fourth quarter after the 14 Canadian stores move to the joint venture line. Any reading below 216 stores would confirm ongoing customer departures from the Argus platform.

🔴 persistent CASH contradicts narrative

Forward Equity Sales and Higher Debt Fund the Expansion

Schwartz said SmartStop expanded its Canadian footprint, launched a lending partnership, and issued $200 million CAD of notes "all while reducing our leverage". A closer look at the balance sheet and share issuance shows that total borrowing and future share dilution both rose to pay for the new investments.

Total debt net of issuance costs climbed to $1,137.8 million at September 30 from $1,098.2 million at year-end, while cash and restricted cash dropped from $59.4 million to $34.0 million. By our math, net debt rose 6.3% over the first nine months to $1,103.8 million. To keep debt ratios in check as the $200 million–$220 million investment plan closes, the company sold 2.4 million common shares on a forward basis at $32.01 per share for up to $78.1 million in gross proceeds, settling in the fourth quarter.

What to watch: diluted share count and net debt in the fourth quarter when the 2.4 million forward shares settle and the $52.3 million USD Canadian joint venture closes. Settling those shares adds about 4% to the diluted share and unit base for 2027.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing concerns from prior quarters received no new figures in the third-quarter earnings release and await the conference call or quarterly filing.

  • Achieved move-in rates per square foot: not in the release after printing down 4.4% in the second quarter; the quarterly supplemental or call remarks will show if new-tenant pricing turned positive.
  • Greater Toronto Area competition and supply: no regional split in the release to test the impact of Public Storage entering Canada; the filing's geographic breakdown will show how the 13 Canadian same-store properties performed.
  • Algorithmic pricing rules: no update on whether restrictions on automated rent increases spread beyond New York.

👓 Other Themes

new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

SmartStop Plans to Sell Up to $125 Million of Isolated Stores

SmartStop started a program to sell between $75 million and $125 million of wholly owned stores in non-core markets beginning in early 2027. Management said these are areas with only one or a few stores where the company is "unlikely to achieve the scale necessary to realize meaningful operating efficiencies or clustering benefits". It plans to reinvest the proceeds into denser core markets to share staff and marketing.

new MACRO

Canadian Dollar Moves Shifted From Tailwind to Headwind

SmartStop operates 13 of its 155 same-store locations in Canada. In the third quarter, the Canadian dollar weakened to an average of 0.71 US dollars from 0.73 a year ago. That currency move trimmed reported same-store net operating income by $64 thousand, lowering the growth rate from 5.1% on a constant-currency basis to 4.9% in US dollars.

💲 Other KPIs

FFO, as adjusted per share (26Q3) $0.51
⇗ accelerating

Rose 8.5% from $0.47 a year ago and stepped up from $0.49 in both the first and second quarters. Funds from operations (FFO), as adjusted, is the real estate trust's main cash-profit measure after adding back property depreciation and one-off grant or transaction costs. GAAP net income rose 72% to $9.0 million ($0.16 per share).

Managed Platform revenue (26Q3) $6.68 million
⇘ decelerating

Climbed 73.9% from $3.84 million a year ago because of the October 2025 Argus third-party management acquisition, but dipped slightly from $6.75 million in the second quarter. Assets under management across the three sponsored Managed REITs stood at about $1.0 billion at quarter-end, compared with $1,025.4 million in June.

Diluted shares and OP units (26Q3) 59.47 million
⇒ stable

Increased 1.0% from 58.91 million a year ago and edged up from 59.38 million in the second quarter. Operating Partnership (OP) units are ownership stakes convertible into common stock. The third-quarter average does not yet include the 2.4 million forward shares scheduled to settle in the fourth quarter.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Same-store NOI growth (USD) 2.00% to 2.50%
🠅 raised from 1.15% to 2.15%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up 0.6 percentage points to 2.25% growth, or 2.20% on a constant-currency basis (range 1.95% to 2.45%). By our math, after 3.6% growth in the first nine months, the plan leaves a 1.7% decline for the fourth quarter. It is the fourth raise this year: +1.4, +0.5, and +0.6 points.

FY26 Same-store revenue growth (USD) 1.25% to 1.75%
🠅 raised from 0.75% to 1.75%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The company lifted the bottom of the range by 0.5 percentage points, putting the middle at 1.50% (1.45% in constant currency, range 1.20% to 1.70%). By our math, that implies about 1.2% growth in the fourth quarter against an easy 0.4% prior-year comparison. The middle of the range has risen 0.25 points in each of the last three updates.

FY26 Same-store operating expense growth (USD) -0.25% to +0.25%
🠅 raised from 0.00% to 1.00%
⇗ accelerating

Lowered cost growth (a positive revision). The middle of the range improved by 0.5 percentage points to 0.0% (-0.05% in constant currency, range -0.30% to +0.20%). Because expenses fell 2.2% through September, the full-year midpoint implies fourth-quarter property expenses will rise about 6.3% by our math.

FY26 FFO, as adjusted per share & OP unit $2.01 to $2.05
🠅 raised from $1.99 to $2.05
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The bottom end rose $0.02, lifting the middle of the range to $2.03 on 59.425 million diluted shares and units (up 25,000 from September). By our math, that leaves $0.54 per share for the fourth quarter, which includes about $0.03 per share from the $2.0 million SSGT III merger termination fee paid on November 1.

FY26 Non same-store NOI $20.1 million to $20.5 million
🠆 unchanged from $20.0 million to $20.6 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged at the middle of the range ($20.3 million), with both ends narrowed by $0.1 million. Having generated $15.15 million over the first nine months, the 25 non-same-store properties need $5.15 million in the fourth quarter, down slightly from $5.48 million in the third quarter.

FY26 Tenant Protection Program net margin $9.70 million to $9.85 million
🠆 unchanged from $9.625 million to $9.925 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged at the middle of the range ($9.775 million) as management tightened the band. Nine-month net margin ($7.93 million revenue minus $0.66 million expense) reached $7.27 million, leaving $2.51 million for the fourth quarter by our math, compared with $2.60 million in the third quarter.

FY26 Managed REIT adjusted EBITDA $13.9 million to $14.2 million
🠅 raised from $13.6 million to $14.1 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range increased by $0.2 million to $14.05 million, even though management lowered its full-year average assets under management assumption to $1,020 million–$1,040 million. The fourth quarter receives the $2.0 million advisory termination fee from the November 1 merger of SSGT III into SST VI.

FY26 Third-party management adjusted EBITDA $1.7 million to $1.9 million
🠇 cut from $1.85 million to $2.35 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the range fell by $0.3 million to $1.8 million. This marks the second straight reduction since the første $1.8 million–$2.7 million outlook in May, reflecting store departures in the legacy third-party portfolio.

FY26 General and administrative expenses $33.9 million to $34.3 million
🠇 cut from $33.1 million to $34.1 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised expense outlook (a negative revision). The middle of the overhead cost range stepped up by $0.5 million to $34.1 million, excluding $4.5 million of stock-grant compensation. After $28.7 million of GAAP overhead in the first nine months, the increase eats into part of the property-level cost savings.

FY26 Interest expense $54.3 million to $54.9 million
🠅 raised from $54.15 million to $55.65 million
⇗ accelerating

Lowered interest cost at the middle of the range (a positive revision), down $0.3 million to $54.6 million assuming a 3.8% benchmark rate. With $39.8 million recorded in the first nine months, the plan implies $14.8 million of interest expense in the fourth quarter by our math, up from $13.4 million in the third quarter after issuing the 2031 Canadian Notes.

FY26 Investment income, net $10.15 million to $10.45 million
🠇 cut from $10.1 million to $10.7 million
⇗ accelerating

Trimmed. The middle of the range moved down $0.1 million to $10.3 million. Because net investment income totaled $5.8 million through September, hitting the middle of the full-year plan requires $4.5 million in the fourth quarter by our math, up from $1.72 million in the third quarter.

FY26 Capital deployment & property spend $225.8 million to $247.4 million total
🠅 raised from $214.25 million to $237.75 million total
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Acquisitions, loans, and preferred investments rose $10 million to $200 million–$220 million. Solar spend increased by $0.6 million at the middle to $3.05 million–$3.15 million. Development spend ($9.25 million–$9.75 million, middle $9.5 million) and redevelopment spend ($13.5 million–$14.5 million, middle $14.0 million) kept their midpoints and narrowed their ranges.

❓ Key Questions

Did move-in rates turn positive after the summer rental season?

The earnings release did not include achieved move-in rates per square foot, which fell 4.4% in the second quarter. Investors need the third-quarter and October figures to see if new-tenant pricing is finally supporting the 2.6% rise in existing-tenant rents.

What drives the implied $4.5 million fourth-quarter investment income jump?

Net investment income was $1.72 million in the third quarter and $5.8 million for the first nine months, yet the $10.3 million full-year midpoint requires $4.5 million in the fourth quarter by our math. Management has not explained whether origination fees or new loan draws bridge that gap.

How many third-party stores left the Argus platform this quarter?

Adding 17 Canadian deal stores masked a 4-store net drop in the rest of the third-party management book by our math, and third-party EBITDA guidance was cut again. Management has not disclosed gross additions, departures, or revenue retention since acquiring Argus.

What is the repayment plan for the $158.8 million owed by Managed REITs?

Investments in and advances to the sponsored Managed REITs climbed another $6.8 million in the quarter to $158.8 million, up 21% this year. With the SST VI and SSGT III merger now closed in exchange for partnership units, the cash payback schedule remains unclear.