SM Energy (SM) Q3 2026 earnings review
SM Energy beats its savings goal, but cuts oil targets
SM Energy squeezed more cost savings from its Civitas merger and paid down debt, while field bottlenecks nicked oil output. Chief executive Beth McDonald said annual cost savings reached $400 million, which helped generate $397 million of free cash flow excluding one-offs and retire $417 million of 2027 bonds. However, safety work in Texas and transport limits in Utah kept oil volumes at the bottom of the third-quarter plan.
| Daily total production | 433.1 MBoe/d -1.5% from last quarter |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $1.95 +47% from a year ago |
| Actioned annual merger savings | $400M up from $375M target |
| Full-year oil production outlook | Cut 1% middle of the range: 221 MBbl/d |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because higher merger savings and rebounding West Texas gas prices balanced out a 1% cut to the full-year oil outlook. Holding the 2026 capital plan at $2.75 billion proves the cost cuts are offsetting oilfield inflation. One caution: daily field operating costs rose to $7.02 per barrel, and higher oil prices pushed the full-year cash tax bill up to $100–120 million.
The question now is whether SM Energy can keep output near 440 thousand barrels per day in 2027 without raising its capital budget. Bears note this year's volume relies on completing 50 more net wells than the company drills, while bulls argue the $400 million in annual savings will pay for next year's drilling. The 2027 capital plan in February will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Merger Cost Savings Topped $400 Million
SM Energy, a US oil and gas producer that bought rival Civitas in January, finished integrating the business and raised its annual cost-savings figure again. Chief executive Beth McDonald said that "despite service-cost inflation, we now expect 2026 capital of approximately $2.75 billion, the midpoint of our prior range, supported by synergy capture and ongoing efficiency gains."
- Actioned annual merger savings: $400 million, double the original $200 million goal and $25 million above last quarter's target
- Administrative cost per barrel of oil equivalent (Boe): $1.40, down 29% from $1.98 last quarter
- Administrative expense share of production revenue: 2.6%, down 1.1 percentage points from last quarter by our math
- Full-year capital spending plan: narrowed to $2.75 billion from $2.65–2.85 billion
The savings show up in overhead and capital discipline because one-time integration charges fell to $5 million from $37 million last quarter. Keeping the capital budget at $2.75 billion while oilfield suppliers raise prices protects free cash flow. What to watch: recurring administrative expense in the fourth quarter, which the company said will rise on year-end items; staying inside the $230–250 million annual plan would confirm the lower cost base.
Gas Prices Rebounded and Debt Kept Falling
Local pipeline bottlenecks in West Texas had crushed SM Energy's natural gas price before hedges to $0.17 per thousand cubic feet (Mcf) in the second quarter. In the third quarter, gas prices recovered to $2.48 per Mcf, and $1.1 billion of operating cash flow funded more debt paydown and share buybacks.
The producer paid off all $417 million of its 6.625% notes due in 2027, leaving no bond maturities until mid-2028. Net debt — total debt minus cash — fell to $6.0 billion from $6.3 billion in June and $7.4 billion in March. It also bought back 2.3 million shares for $81 million, or 23.5% of post-dividend free cash flow by our math, beating its 20% minimum target.
What to watch: year-end net debt against McDonald's goal of "low one-times leverage at mid-cycle prices by year-end 2026". Hitting that mark is the company's trigger to send a larger share of free cash flow to stock buybacks in 2027.
Positives this quarter didn't test
One standing efficiency driver from the prior quarter got no new numbers in the earnings release.
- Uinta Basin well efficiency and the Miracle pad: management previously highlighted four-mile horizontal wells saving over $1 million each and a major new well pad starting up in September, so the quarterly presentation or call must show whether those wells beat cost and output targets.
🐻 Bear Case
Basin Bottlenecks Forced an Oil Cut
McDonald said SM Energy is "transitioning the business to continuous improvement" now that the Civitas integration is substantially complete. Yet the first quarter of running the combined assets brought operational hiccups that forced a 1% cut to the full-year oil production plan, down to 220–222 thousand barrels per day (MBbl/d) from 223–225 MBbl/d.
Third-quarter oil output of 230.2 MBbl/d barely cleared the 230–240 MBbl/d plan because of "compliance and safety work on assets acquired in the Merger and the temporary shut-in of wells during simultaneous operations", which cost 2 MBbl/d in the Permian Basin. Another 4 MBbl/d was lost to "takeaway constraints in the Uinta Basin", where transport capacity could not handle all barrels. While the Permian work is finished, Uinta transport limits will persist until early 2027.
What to watch: fourth-quarter oil production against the 229–239 MBbl/d plan, which implies a 234 MBbl/d middle — 4 MBbl/d below the prior second-half target of 238 MBbl/d. Landing near the bottom of that range would show that Uinta transport limits are worsening.
Field Costs and Cash Taxes Moved Up
Acquiring Civitas and selling lower-cost South Texas acreage has pushed up SM Energy's lease operating expense — the daily field cost of pumping oil and gas and maintaining wells. In the third quarter, lease operating expense rose 5% from the second quarter to $7.02 per Boe, while total production expenses climbed 0.8 percentage points to 26.6% of production revenue by our math.
Because of the third-quarter downtime and service-cost inflation, the company raised the bottom of its full-year lease operating expense plan to $6.60–6.80 per Boe from $6.50–6.80. It also raised its full-year cash tax forecast to $100–120 million from $30–50 million at $80–85 oil, leaving $80 million of cash taxes for the fourth quarter by our math after paying $30 million over the first nine months.
What to watch: fourth-quarter lease operating expense per Boe, which by our math must drop to about $6.68 for the company to hit the middle of its full-year cost plan. A reading above $6.85 would push full-year field costs above the ceiling.
Lower Oil Prices and Hedges Cut Into Cash
SM Energy's cash generation remains tied to oil prices and capped by price hedges inherited and added for the merger. In the third quarter, its oil price before hedges fell 11% from the second quarter to $85.76 per barrel, and derivative contracts — financial hedges that lock in prices — took away another $11.84 per barrel, or $207 million in cash settlements.
At the same time, the fourth-quarter plan keeps production steady by turning 80 net wells in line while drilling only 55. For the full year, the driller plans to complete 295 net wells against 245 drilled, consuming 50 uncompleted wells from its backlog to hold output flat while spending less.
What to watch: the 2027 drilling and capital budget, which arrives in February. If the company must drill more wells to match its completion pace once the backlog is drawn down, annual capital spending will have to rise above $2.75 billion to hold output near 440 MBoe/d.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns from prior quarters could not be tested from the third-quarter earnings release alone.
- Third-quarter uncompleted well backlog (DUCs) and actual wells drilled: not in the release; the quarterly Form 10-Q filing will show whether the backlog fell from 125 net wells toward 95 as planned.
- 2027 production and maintenance capital plan: still undisclosed, with formal 2027 targets due with fourth-quarter results in February.
- Drilling inventory life at $60 oil: updated reserve and location counts only arrive at year-end.
- Inherited Civitas pipeline gathering commitments: the status of the 106-well year-end requirement and up to $80 million in footage penalties awaits Note 7 of the Form 10-Q.
💲 Other KPIs
Free cash flow — operating cash flow before working-capital swings minus capital spending before accruals — rose 70% from a year ago on the Civitas merger, but fell 15% from $467 million last quarter. Lower oil prices and $30 million more in capital spending drove the sequential drop.
Profit per diluted share excluding one-offs — which strips out $477 million of non-cash hedge value changes and $5 million of merger costs — grew 47% from $1.33 a year ago. Compared with the second quarter's $2.19, it fell 11% as realized oil prices dropped from $96.85 to $85.76 per barrel.
Average diluted shares more than doubled from 115 million a year ago because SM Energy issued 123.7 million shares to buy Civitas in January. Since peaking at 240 million in the second quarter, the count edged down 0.4% as the oil producer retired 4.9 million shares across the last two quarters.
🔮 Guidance
Cut. The middle of the full-year oil target fell by 3 MBbl/d, or about 1%, after Permian safety work and Uinta Basin transport limits reduced third-quarter volumes by 6 MBbl/d. It is the second trim since the first quarter's 222–228 MBbl/d plan, and Uinta transport limits will continue until early 2027.
Raised slightly. The oil and gas group narrowed the full-year range, nudging the middle up by 0.5 MBoe/d to 421 MBoe/d after raising the initial 400–420 MBoe/d target in the first quarter. Higher gas and natural gas liquids volumes offset the lower oil target.
Unchanged on total volume, lower on oil. The fourth-quarter total midpoint of 440 MBoe/d is up 1.6% from the third quarter and keeps the second-half average at 436.6 MBoe/d, inside the prior 435–440 MBoe/d second-half target. However, the 234 MBbl/d oil midpoint sits below the prior 238 MBbl/d second-half view.
Unchanged. Management locked in the $2.75 billion middle of its prior full-year range, still comprising ~$2.40 billion for drilling and completion, ~$280 million for facilities and land, and ~$70 million for one-time merger capital. After $2,136 million spent over nine months, the ~$610 million fourth-quarter plan drops 18% from the third quarter.
Unchanged. The full-year well counts and average well cost of ~$710 per lateral foot stayed where they were set at the start of the year. In the fourth quarter, turning ~80 net wells in line while drilling ~55 draws down another 25 uncompleted wells.
Lease operating cost raised; transportation cut. The middle of the field operating cost range rose $0.05 to $6.70 per Boe, which by our math implies $6.68 per Boe in the fourth quarter after $7.02 in the third. Transportation costs fell $0.075 at the middle to $3.60 per Boe, while production taxes (~6%), ad valorem taxes (~$0.50/Boe), and depletion (~$14.50/Boe) held.
Unchanged. Recurring administrative expense stays at $230–250 million (including ~$35 million of stock compensation), after being cut by $50 million last quarter on merger savings. One-time cash (~$160 million) and non-cash (~$20 million) integration costs and exploration (~$100 million) also held.
Raised. Higher realized oil prices over the first nine months ($86.19 per barrel before hedges) pushed expected full-year cash taxes up by $70 million at the middle of the range. Because net cash tax payments were only $30 million through September, the plan leaves about $80 million of tax payments for the fourth quarter by our math.
❓ Key Questions
How low did the uncompleted well backlog fall in Q3?
The earnings release did not include the third-quarter well counts or the drilled-but-uncompleted (DUC) inventory table. Investors need the Form 10-Q numbers to see whether the backlog dropped from 125 net wells toward 95, and how many wells will remain entering 2027.
What drilling budget holds output flat in 2027?
SM Energy is completing 50 more net wells than it drills in 2026 to keep production near 440 MBoe/d on $2.75 billion of capital. Once that well backlog is spent, how many rigs and how much capital will 2027 require?
What fixes the Uinta Basin transport bottleneck in early 2027?
Takeaway limits in Utah cut third-quarter oil output by 4 MBbl/d and forced a full-year oil cut. Management needs to specify whether the early 2027 fix is a third-party pipeline expansion, rail capacity, or refinery contracts.
What price deck and debt ratio trigger bigger buybacks?
McDonald reiterated the goal of reaching low one-times leverage at mid-cycle prices by year-end 2026. Without knowing the exact commodity prices and net debt number that define that target, investors cannot tell when stock buybacks will step up above 20% of cash flow.
Did the new Uinta Miracle pad meet its targets?
Last quarter, executives called the September start-up of the Miracle pad in Utah the culmination of their new well design program. The release gave no basin-level production or well results, leaving open how those four-mile wells performed.
