Tanger (SKT) Q3 2026 earnings review
Tanger's existing malls grow faster, but tenant build-out costs climb
Tanger's existing shopping centers picked up speed in the third quarter, but higher tenant build-out costs ate into that gain. Property profit at centers owned for a full year rose 4.2% from a year ago, and occupancy rebounded to 97.3%. Chief executive Stephen Yalof raised the full-year outlook for a third time, though by our math the plan leaves per-share funds from operations growing under 2% in the fourth quarter.
| Same Center NOI (existing-property profit) | +4.2% up from +3.5% last quarter |
|---|---|
| Core FFO per share (operating cash profit) | $0.64 +6.7% from a year ago |
| Renewal cash rent spread (12 months) | 8.3% 7.7% last quarter |
| Full-year FFO per share outlook | Raised $0.025 middle of the range: $2.51 (+7.7%) |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because firmer rent growth at existing properties was offset by the rising capital cost required to win those leases. Rent increases on renewing leases ticked up to 8.3% and eased fears of a deeper pricing slowdown. The bad news: allowances paid to fit out new tenants rose 78% from a year ago and forced Tanger to lift the floor of its annual capital spending budget by $5 million.
The question now is whether Tanger's rent increases are self-sustaining or bought with heavier landlord spending and center acquisitions. If existing properties are strengthening on their own, cash flow after capital spending will rebound alongside headline profit; if not, tenant allowances will stay elevated as acquisition comparisons toughen. Fourth-quarter capital spending and the initial 2027 outlook will decide it.
🐂 Bull Case
Same-Center Growth Picked Up and Renewals Stabilised
Tanger owns 42 outlet and open-air shopping centers and relies on lease renewals to push rents higher. For the past year, the rent increase it won from renewing tenants had been shrinking, which raised doubts about its underlying growth.
This quarter argued against that slowdown because property profit at existing centers accelerated, even after Tanger took back five departed Saks Off 5th department store spaces in May.
- Same Center NOI (cash property profit at centers owned for a full year): up 4.2% from a year ago, after 2.6% in Q1 and 3.5% in Q2
- Renewal rent spread (cash rent increase on renewed leases over 12 months): 8.3%, up from 7.7% last quarter
- Re-tenanted rent spread (rent increase when replacing a tenant): 28.6%, bringing the blended average to 11.0%
- Portfolio occupancy: 97.3%, up 0.7 percentage points from June
Because third-quarter cash rents beat the first-half pace, the company lifted the bottom of its full-year Same Center NOI growth target by 0.75 percentage points to 3.50%.
What to watch: renewal rent spreads in the fourth-quarter release. A second straight uptick would show that rent pricing on the 2027 lease roll has found a floor.
New Term Loans Paid Off the Maturing Bonds
Higher interest rates have been a steady headwind as Tanger replaces older, cheaper debt. Chief executive Stephen Yalof said the company strengthened its balance sheet "using cash on hand and delayed draws on our term loans to repay our maturing notes while keeping leverage low and liquidity strong".
During the quarter, the mall owner drew $150 million from its delayed-draw bank loans due in 2030 and 2033 and combined that with cash to pay off $350 million of bonds maturing in September. It also locked in a new forward-starting interest rate swap, keeping 93% of its $1.82 billion pro rata debt at fixed rates with a 4.1% average rate. That allowed management to trim its full-year net interest expense outlook by $0.9 million at the middle of the range.
What to watch: refinancing plans for the $300 million of 3.875% unsecured bonds and the $115 million Kansas City mortgage both coming due in the second half of 2027. How Tanger replaces that $415 million maturity wall will set interest costs for 2027.
Lifestyle Centers and Ancillary Sales Keep Growing
Tanger is expanding beyond traditional apparel outlets into open-air lifestyle centers and non-rent income such as on-site signage, media sponsorships, and electric-vehicle charging. Yalof said the portfolio continues to attract "sought-after brands, restaurants, entertainment, and service uses", while marketing brings in new shoppers.
Other revenues — which capture those marketing and sponsorship fees — rose 15.4% from a year ago to $6.3 million, outpacing the 8.6% gain in total revenue. Meanwhile, the recently bought Levis Commons lifestyle center in Ohio finished the quarter 96.9% occupied. Because these side streams require little extra property overhead, property operating expenses fell relative to revenue and lifted property gross margin by 0.7 percentage points.
What to watch: separate performance disclosures for the four lifestyle centers in the annual report. Until Tanger breaks out their sales and rent growth from the 38 outlet malls, investors cannot verify how well the new format performs on its own.
🐻 Bear Case
Landlord Leasing Costs Raised the Full-Year Budget
Replacing weaker apparel chains with higher-paying brands comes with a steep upfront bill. Last quarter, management said that tenant allowances — cash Tanger gives retailers to build out their stores — would slow down in the second half and stay inside a $65 million to $75 million annual budget for recurring capital spending.
Instead, leasing capital stayed high in the third quarter and forced the real estate trust to raise the bottom of its full-year spending forecast by $5 million, to a new range of $70 million to $75 million.
- Q3 second-generation tenant allowances and leasing costs: $9.0 million, up 77.6% from $5.0 million a year ago
- Nine-month tenant allowances and leasing costs: $32.1 million, up 164.2% from $12.2 million a year ago
- Tenant allowance on re-tenanted leases (12 months to September): $71.20 per square foot, up from $51.22 a year earlier
- Nine-month Funds Available for Distribution (FAD, cash left for dividends after capital spending): down 1.8% from a year ago, even as Core FFO rose 10.9%
Because landlords must pay these build-out allowances to capture the 28.6% rent jump on new tenants, cash flow available for dividends is growing much slower than headline funds from operations.
What to watch: fourth-quarter recurring capital spending, which by our math must drop to $14.8 million from $20.7 million in Q3 to hit the middle of the revised budget. A higher bill would show that big-box re-tenanting costs are spilling over.
Acquisitions Still Carry Over Half the Property Gain
Tanger has bought four shopping centers since late 2024 for $430 million, including Kansas City in September 2025 and Levis Commons in May 2026. Those additions boosted total revenue by 8.6% this quarter, but they also drove depreciation and amortization up by 1.0 percentage point of revenue, which trimmed the operating margin by 0.6 percentage points.
By our math, newly bought centers outside the same-center pool generated $5.3 million of extra property profit, accounting for 54% of the $9.7 million consolidated Portfolio NOI increase. As Tanger now laps the Kansas City purchase and includes no new acquisitions in its plan, the updated full-year outlook leaves Core FFO per share growing just 1.6% in the fourth quarter by our math.
What to watch: initial 2027 FFO per share outlook in February. Without new center purchases, per-share growth will have to match the 3.5% to 4.25% existing-property pace.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing questions about tenant quality and re-leasing progress received no new figures in the earnings release or supplemental tables.
- Temporary tenant share of occupancy: stuck near 10% for six quarters against a 5–6% historical norm, and not disclosed in the release; commentary on the call or a new table showing how much space converted to permanent leases at the stated 2–4x rent multiple would test the upside.
- Recaptured Saks Off 5th boxes: occupancy rose 0.7 percentage points from June, but the release does not state whether Tanger signed any permanent replacement leases for the 140,000 square feet taken back in May; named permanent tenants by year-end would confirm the 2027 rent timeline.
- Tenant credit watchlist: uncollectible tenant revenue was $419,000 against $394,000 a year ago, but management gives no dollar share of base rent on its watchlist; an explicit bad-debt figure on the call would size the risk.
👓 Other Themes
Retail Demand Holds Up Despite Tariff Risks
Tanger added potential US tariffs and prolonged government shutdowns to its risk disclosures, yet shopper traffic and retailer health showed no strain in the third quarter. Yalof pointed to "strong retailer demand and health, limited new supply, and robust population growth in our markets". Average tenant sales held steady from June at $487 per square foot, up 2.5% from a year ago, while occupancy costs stayed at 9.7% of tenant sales.
💲 Other KPIs
Cash available for dividends after capital spending and tenant build-outs rose 4.2% from a year ago, rebounding from an 18.2% drop in Q2. That pushed the quarterly dividend payout ratio down to a safer 63% from 78% last quarter, though the nine-month payout ratio of 64% remains 6 percentage points higher than last year.
Pro rata net debt — total debt including joint ventures minus cash — edged down to 4.6 times trailing 12-month property cash flow from 4.7 times in June and December. Immediate liquidity stood at $662 million after Tanger used cash on hand to help pay off its $350 million September bond maturity.
The diluted share and unit count rose 1.1% from a year ago and was unchanged from Q2. Tanger did not buy back stock during the quarter and still holds unsettled forward sale contracts for 600,000 common shares at $40.50 per share, worth $24.3 million in available funding.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. Tanger lifted the middle of its full-year funds from operations range by $0.025 to $2.51 per share, or 7.7% growth. By our math, that leaves $0.64 per share for Q4, up just 1.6% from $0.63 a year ago as acquisition comparisons tighten. It is the third raise this year: +$0.01, +$0.025, +$0.025.
Raised. Management lifted the bottom of the range by 0.75 percentage points while keeping the top at 4.25%, putting the middle at 3.88%. With nine-month growth at 3.5%, hitting the middle of the full-year range requires fourth-quarter Same Center NOI to grow about 5.1% by our math, against a 5.6% gain a year ago.
Raised. The company lifted the bottom by $0.02 and trimmed the top by $0.01, moving the middle up half a cent to $1.10, or 11.1% growth for the year. After $0.82 in the first nine months, the middle of the plan leaves $0.28 for Q4 by our math, down 3.4% from $0.29 a year earlier.
Cut. The middle of the expected net interest cost fell by $0.9 million to $71.1 million following the September bond payoff and swap execution. With $51.8 million recorded over the first nine months, the plan leaves $19.3 million of net interest expense in Q4 by our math, up from $17.2 million in Q3.
Unchanged. Corporate overhead remains budgeted at $82.0 million at the middle of the range for a fourth consecutive quarter. Nine-month spending of $61.1 million leaves $20.9 million for Q4 by our math, right in line with Q3's $20.5 million.
Raised. Tanger lifted the bottom of its capital and tenant-allowance budget by $5.0 million, moving the middle to $72.5 million after nine-month consolidated spending reached $57.7 million. By our math, that leaves $14.8 million for Q4, down from $20.7 million in Q3.
❓ Key Questions
How much temporary space converted to permanent leases this quarter?
Occupancy jumped 0.7 percentage points from June to 97.3%, including the recaptured Saks Off 5th stores. Investors need to know what share of the portfolio still sits on low-rent temporary leases and whether any Saks boxes have signed permanent replacements.
Will big-box build-outs keep capital spending above $70 million?
Nine-month tenant allowances more than doubled to $32.1 million and forced a $5 million increase to the 2026 recurring capital floor. Management has not yet sized the separate landlord work needed to divide the 140,000 square feet of former Saks space.
How do the four lifestyle centers perform against the outlets?
Tanger has spent over $500 million adding open-air lifestyle centers like Levis Commons, Pinecrest, and Bridge Street, but blends their numbers into the total portfolio. Breaking out their same-center growth and tenant sales would show if the shift is paying off.
How will Tanger refinance the $415 million maturing in 2027?
With the September 2026 bonds paid off, the next hurdle is $300 million of 3.875% unsecured notes due July 2027 and a $115 million mortgage due November 2027. Replacing 3.9% debt at current rates will test 2027 FFO growth.
