Steve Madden (SHOO) Q3 2026 earnings review
Steve Madden wholesale sales jump, but store margins slip
Steve Madden, the designer of fashion shoes and handbags, grew fast in its wholesale channel while margins at its own stores slipped. Total revenue rose 16% in the first full quarter after the Kurt Geiger purchase passed its one-year mark, and profit per share excluding one-offs reached $0.79, well above what the company's own plan pointed to. Chief executive Edward Rosenfeld lifted the full-year outlook again, but by our math the new plan leaves fourth-quarter sales nearly flat.
| Sales from businesses owned a year ago | $772.6M +15.7% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.79 +83.7% from a year ago |
| Direct-to-consumer gross margin, excluding one-offs | 60.7% -1.2 percentage points from a year ago |
| Full-year profit outlook, excluding one-offs | Raised $0.075 middle of the range: $2.175 per share |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because department stores and shoe chains restocked both shoes and handbags, lifting wholesale sales 19% and expanding wholesale gross margin by more than 3 percentage points. One caution: gross margin in the direct-to-consumer business fell 1.2 percentage points on higher freight costs and deeper seasonal discounts, showing that last year's price increases are no longer outrunning cost pressures in its own stores.
The question now is whether the flat fourth-quarter sales implied by the outlook reflect genuine holiday caution or just another conservative target after a tougher comparison. Either retail orders and store margins are slowing as last year's price hikes lap, or management is holding back part of the third-quarter beat. Fourth-quarter revenue and store gross margin will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Wholesale Footwear and Handbags Drove the Quarter
Steve Madden bought the British luxury chain Kurt Geiger in May 2025, so this was the first full quarter where both years included the acquired business. Even without the acquisition boost, total revenue grew 15.7% from a year ago to $772.6 million. Chief executive Edward Rosenfeld said, "The Steve Madden brand was a particular highlight, as our trend-right product assortments and compelling marketing continue to resonate with consumers and drive strong momentum."
- Wholesale revenue: $528.7 million, up 19.4% from a year ago
- Wholesale footwear: up 21.0%, after rising 9.0% last quarter
- Wholesale accessories and apparel: up 17.0%, reversing a 10.3% drop a year ago
- Direct-to-consumer (sales at its own stores and websites): $239.2 million, up 8.0%
The wholesale rebound matters because retail partners cut orders sharply during last year's tariff disruption. While the comparison against last year's weak third quarter was easy, growing both shoes and handbags by high-teens percentages shows department stores and shoe chains are restocking Steve Madden's core brands.
What to watch: wholesale revenue excluding private label (store-brand goods made for big retailers) on the conference call. A double-digit increase in branded wholesale would confirm that core demand is outpacing the easy comparison.
Wholesale Margins Expanded Despite Higher Freight
Operating margin excluding one-offs rose 3.3 percentage points from a year ago to 10.2%. Both cost lines helped: gross margin (revenue left after the cost of making the goods) rose 1.2 percentage points to 44.6% excluding one-offs, and operating expenses (store payroll, marketing and overhead) fell 2.1 percentage points of revenue to 34.3%.
The wholesale business did all the gross-margin work. Wholesale gross margin excluding one-offs jumped 3.2 percentage points to 36.8%, which the company attributed to "strong underlying improvement as well as a smaller negative impact from tariffs, partially offset by higher freight expense". Higher sales volume also spread store and corporate overhead across a bigger revenue base.
What to watch: fourth-quarter operating expenses as a share of revenue. A reading below last year's 37.0% excluding one-offs would show the footwear group can keep its cost leverage even when sales growth slows.
Profit Beat Plan and Raised the Outlook
Steve Madden does not issue quarterly targets, but its prior full-year plan and commentary pointed to third-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs of $0.60 to $0.67 by our math. The shoe designer delivered $0.79, up 83.7% from a year ago. Rosenfeld then raised the full-year profit outlook by $0.075 at the middle of the range, to $2.15–$2.20.
Beating the implied third-quarter range shows the prior outlook was cautious, and passing only half of that ~15.5-cent beat into the full-year plan suggests fourth-quarter assumptions remain conservative too.
What to watch: fourth-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs against the $0.47 to $0.52 range implied by the new full-year outlook. Clearing the top of that range would confirm management left a cushion for holiday promotions and freight.
International Concessions Expanded While Debt Stayed Low
Steve Madden uses concessions — branded shop-in-shops it operates inside international department stores — to expand Kurt Geiger and its own namesake brand abroad. The company ended the quarter with 190 international concessions, adding 26 since June and 57 over the past year, while trimming its brick-and-mortar store count by one to 381.
At the same time, total debt fell to $120.2 million from $293.8 million a year ago after the company paid down $115.0 million of borrowings in the first nine months of the year. Net debt (debt minus cash) stands at $48.8 million, down from $185.0 million a year ago.
What to watch: updates on Kurt Geiger's October launch in 15 Macy's stores on the conference call. Early sell-through there will show whether the British brand is gaining traction in US department stores.
🐻 Bear Case
Freight and Discounts Cut Direct-to-Consumer Margins
Rosenfeld praised "trend-right product assortments" and lifted the full-year profit outlook. In the first half of the year, price increases and fewer promotions lifted gross margin across both sales channels, and management expected year-over-year gross margin gains to continue in the second half.
In the third quarter, direct-to-consumer gross margin excluding one-offs fell 1.2 percentage points from a year ago to 60.7%. Steve Madden said the drop came from "higher freight expense, a shift in markdown cadence and deeper discounting on seasonal product". That pulled the company-wide gross margin gain excluding one-offs down to 1.2 percentage points, compared with 4.6 percentage points in the second quarter.
This matters because the direct-to-consumer channel is where price increases from last year lapped first. Needing deeper seasonal discounts in its own stores cuts against the claim of broad pricing power, and leaves wholesale to carry the margin recovery just as wholesale price increases start to lap too.
What to watch: fourth-quarter direct-to-consumer gross margin excluding one-offs. Another decline from last year's 59.8% would show that freight costs and holiday discounting have overtaken the pricing gains.
The Outlook Leaves Fourth-Quarter Sales Nearly Flat
Steve Madden raised its full-year revenue growth outlook by half a percentage point at the middle of the range, to 12%–13%. Because revenue is already up 17.5% through the first nine months of the year, the math for the holiday quarter looks much slower.
- Fourth-quarter revenue implied by the full-year outlook: $746–771 million, up 0.7% at the middle of the range by our math
- Fourth-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs implied by the outlook: $0.47–0.52, up 3.1% at the middle of the range by our math
- Third-quarter comparisons: revenue grew 15.7% and profit per share excluding one-offs grew 83.7%
Part of the slowdown is a harder comparison: last year's third quarter sank during the initial tariff shock, whereas the fourth quarter rebounded. Even so, an outlook that points to less than 1% sales growth in the fourth quarter shows how much of the third-quarter surge came from an easy comparison base.
What to watch: fourth-quarter wholesale and direct-to-consumer growth guidance on the call. It will show whether the fourth-quarter slowdown comes from cautious wholesale reorders or conservative holiday assumptions.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
One capital-allocation concern persisted in the quarter, while four standing business and macro risks are not readable from the earnings release alone and await the conference call or quarterly filing.
- Open-market share buybacks: zero for a seventh straight quarter despite net debt sitting near $49 million; any fourth-quarter repurchase activity would show management is ready to deploy its $85.3 million authorization.
- Private-label sales: not separated in the release after being forecast down mid-to-high teens for the year; the conference call Q&A will show whether mass-merchant orders improved.
- Kurt Geiger standalone profitability: omitted from segment tables, while the company booked $3.9 million in Kurt Geiger acquisition costs this quarter; call commentary on its operating margin will test progress toward its low-double-digit goal.
- Middle East store sales: no update on the roughly 63 regional stores that fell nearly 40% last quarter; international same-store sales on the call will show if the drag eased.
- New US tariff investigations: no update on Section 301 forced-labour, excess-capacity or Vietnam tariff actions; management's fourth-quarter tariff rate assumption on the call will show if the 15% buffer still holds.
💲 Other KPIs
Inventories fell 12.8% from a year ago even as third-quarter revenue grew 15.7%. After jumping to $476.0 million a year ago following the Kurt Geiger purchase, stock levels have stayed below prior-year marks for two straight quarters, limiting the risk of broad clearance markdowns.
Combined customer receivables and factor receivables (bills collected through a financing partner) rose 16.6% from a year ago, tracking the 19.4% jump in wholesale sales. That seasonal build tied up $94.1 million of working capital over the first nine months, holding third-quarter operating cash flow to $3.5 million by our math.
The weighted average diluted share count rose 2.0% from a year ago, up from 71.2 million shares in the third quarter of 2025. Because the footwear group has paused open-market buybacks for seven quarters while employee stock awards vest, a higher share count slightly reduced per-share profit growth.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. The bottom of the full-year growth range moved up 1 percentage point, lifting the middle of the range to 12.5% growth. By our math, that leaves fourth-quarter revenue growth at about 0.7% from a year ago, down from 15.7% in the third quarter. It is the third straight raise this year, and the smallest: +1.0 point, +1.0 point, +0.5 points.
Raised. The middle of the range rose $0.075 to $2.175, or about 28% growth for the year. By our math, the plan leaves $0.47 to $0.52 for the fourth quarter, up about 3% at the middle of the range against $0.48 a year ago. This is the second raise since the outlook was introduced in the first quarter (+$0.05, then +$0.075).
Raised. Steve Madden tightened the range and lifted the middle by half a cent to $2.605, which sits $0.43 above the outlook excluding one-offs because of first-quarter tariff refunds. By our math, the plan leaves $0.48 to $0.53 for the fourth quarter, compared with $0.32 a year ago. The narrower gap vs the $0.50 adjustment expected last quarter reflects third-quarter acquisition and legal costs.
❓ Key Questions
How much did private-label sales shrink in the third quarter?
Wholesale revenue jumped 19.4%, but the release does not separate store-brand private-label sales from branded shoes and bags. Knowing whether private label shrank more or less than the mid-to-high-teens drop previously forecast tells investors how fast the core branded business actually grew.
What caused the deeper seasonal discounting in company-owned stores?
Direct-to-consumer gross margin excluding one-offs fell 1.2 percentage points on higher freight and deeper seasonal markdowns. Management needs to clarify whether those discounts cleared specific summer styles or whether shoppers are pushing back against last year's price increases.
What are Kurt Geiger's standalone sales growth and operating margin?
Now that the May 2025 acquisition has passed its one-year mark, Kurt Geiger's performance is blended into the channel totals. Investors need its standalone growth rate, early results from the October Macy's launch, and its progress from last year's 6.8% operating margin.
Why has the company still not resumed share buybacks?
Management previously paused buybacks to pay down acquisition debt to a neutral level. With net debt down to $48.8 million and inventories 12.8% lower than a year ago, investors will want to know what is holding back the $85.3 million repurchase authorization.
