Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. (SHLS) Q3 2026 earnings review
Shoals raises its sales plan, but cuts its cash target
Shoals Technologies Group, which makes electrical wiring systems for solar fields and battery plants, broke through its factory shipping bottleneck while agreeing to merge with tracker maker Array Technologies. Third-quarter sales grew 44% to $195 million, beating the middle of the company's plan by 22% by our math, and gross margin excluding one-offs rose 1.4 percentage points from last quarter. Chief executive Brandon Moss credited better output at the new Tennessee plant and lifted the full-year sales plan, though management cut the full-year operating cash flow target.
| Revenue | $195.3M +43.8% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Gross margin, excluding one-offs | 32.0% +1.4 percentage points from last quarter |
| Backlog and awarded orders | $791.7M -1.2% from last quarter (+9.8% from a year ago) |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Raised $55M middle of the range: 42% growth (operating cash plan cut $15M) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the new plant proved it can ship at high volume while starting to rebuild profit margins and pay down debt. Inventory dropped $36 million and credit line debt fell $33 million from June by our math, easing the balance-sheet strain from the first half. One caution: shipments outran new bookings, so the order backlog shrank slightly from last quarter and ongoing product quality rework pushed nine-month warranty charges to $9 million.
The question now is whether the Array merger and factory ramp turn this shipment wave into durable cash and higher margins, or whether quality rework and slower bookings cap the recovery. If the factory fix holds, fourth-quarter gross margin rises again and inventory releases another $66 million of operating cash by our math; if rework persists, cash falls short of the lowered target. Fourth-quarter cash conversion and the merger proxy filing will decide it.
🐂 Bull Case
Factory Output Cleared the Backlog and Lifted the Year
Shoals makes electrical balance of system products — the cables, fuses, and combiners that carry current from solar panels to power inverters. After consolidating three plants into one Tennessee factory, chief executive Brandon Moss said "productivity improvements drove both quarterly revenue and Adjusted EBITDA above our expected range."
- Third-quarter revenue: $195.3 million, up 43.8% from a year ago and 22.1% above the middle of the company's plan
- Full-year revenue outlook: raised by $55 million at the middle of the range, to $665–685 million
- Fourth-quarter revenue plan: $165–185 million, or 18.0% growth at the middle of the range by our math
Shoals beat its quarterly revenue target in each of the prior six quarters, but recent beats ran between 2% and 8% by our math. Clearing the target by 22.1% shows the new plant broke through its shipping bottleneck, and the new fourth-quarter outlook replaces the 5.3% year-end growth rate that the old full-year plan implied.
What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue against the $165–185 million range when full-year results arrive. Delivering near the top of that range would show that faster factory throughput is permanent rather than a one-time catch-up on delayed shipments.
Gross Margin Began Its Climb as Overhead Shrank
Last quarter management framed the first half of 2026 as the low point for profitability and promised a second-half recovery as volume moved through the new Tennessee plant. Third-quarter results gave that recovery its first positive reading on both gross profit and overhead.
Gross margin excluding plant optimization expenses — the one-off costs of moving into the new factory — rose 1.4 percentage points from last quarter to 32.0%. General and administrative expenses, which cover corporate overhead, legal bills, and staff pay, fell by 5.8 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 15.9%, because a $4.1 million drop in legal spending offset higher staff bonuses and lifted operating margin by 1.1 percentage points to 14.8%.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs and the implied 21.7% Adjusted EBITDA margin in the fourth-quarter outlook. Another sequential step up toward the mid-30% range would show that factory efficiency is overcoming lower-margin product mix.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Because Shoals replaced its regular earnings call with a joint merger call alongside Array Technologies, two growth drivers from its battery and data-center push got no updated figures in the release.
- Battery energy storage backlog and awarded orders: the release noted "growth in emerging battery energy storage markets" but gave no figure to compare against last quarter's $65 million; the quarterly filing or call remarks will show whether new orders replaced shipments.
- Airlink data-center rack power system: management previously targeted a live test installation before the end of 2026; fourth-quarter updates will show whether a data-center customer put the product into live testing on schedule.
🐻 Bear Case
Quality Rework Persisted and Warranty Charges Reached $8.9 Million
"With the move into our new facility complete, our focus today is on the customer; delivering quality solutions, on time, with market-leading customer service," Moss said. He added that "Our strategy is working — and the results prove it."
The company's own cost breakdown in the same release cuts against that smooth picture. Reported gross margin fell 5.1 percentage points from a year ago to 31.9%, meaning cost of revenue — the direct cost of materials, factory labor, and shipping — rose 5.1 percentage points to 68.1% of sales. Shoals blamed "operational inefficiencies associated with the ramp-up and transition into the new manufacturing facility and product mix within the quarter, along with costs incurred to address product quality matters, including rework and corrective actions".
The cash flow statement shows those quality issues are not trivial. For the first nine months of 2026, Shoals recorded an $8.9 million provision for warranty expense, up from $0.3 million in the same period a year ago, and current warranty liabilities on the balance sheet rose from $3.5 million in June to $5.3 million in September.
What to watch: the warranty and product quality footnote in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. A rise in rework charges above last quarter's $3.8 million would show that quality defects inside the new Tennessee plant are persisting past the move-in phase.
Order Backlog Shrank From Last Quarter as Shipments Outran Bookings
Shoals tracks demand through backlog and awarded orders (BLAO), which combines signed purchase orders with awarded project contracts still being finalized. For five straight quarters through June 2026, that total set a new record every quarter and the ratio of new orders to shipments stayed above 1.0.
That streak ended this quarter as BLAO slipped 1.2% from June to $791.7 million, and growth from a year ago slowed to 9.8% from 19.4% last quarter. By our math, adding $195.3 million of third-quarter revenue to the $9.7 million backlog drop yields $185.6 million of new orders — flat against $185.4 million a year ago and equal to 0.95 times shipments — while the fourth-quarter outlook points to revenue growth slowing to 18.0%.
What to watch: the split between signed backlog and unsigned awarded orders, plus the 12-month delivery share, in the 10-Q filing. A drop in signed backlog would show that project developers are slowing contract signatures as earlier orders ship out.
Inventory Released Cash, Yet the Full-Year Cash Plan Was Cut
After burning $34.6 million of operating cash in the first half of 2026 to build inventory for the plant move, management promised a second-half cash release to hit its $65–85 million full-year operating cash flow plan. In the third quarter, Shoals began that unwind.
- Inventory on the balance sheet: $148.3 million, down $36.4 million (19.7%) from June by our math
- Third-quarter operating cash flow: $28.9 million generated by our math, reducing the nine-month cash burn to $5.8 million
- Revolving credit line debt: $163.8 million, paid down by $33.0 million during the quarter
- Full-year operating cash flow outlook: cut by $15 million at the middle of the range, to $55–65 million
Cutting the cash outlook while raising the profit outlook shows that working capital remains tighter than management planned, because Shoals also paid down accounts payable by $38.6 million and saw receivables climb $25.0 million from June. The company also raised its full-year interest expense forecast by $2 million to $11–13 million, confirming that debt stayed higher for longer than the old plan assumed.
What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow against the $65.8 million that the new full-year middle of the range requires by our math. Falling short of that mark would leave over $130 million on the credit line heading into 2027.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns around customer concentration, trade policy, and legal recoveries could not be tested from the earnings release alone.
- Customer concentration in receivables: Customer A accounted for 33.3% of accounts receivable in June, and total receivables rose another $25.0 million this quarter; the 10-Q footnote will show whether one buyer still holds a third of unpaid bills.
- Tariff costs in gross profit: duties and tariffs cost $3.8 million in the first quarter, and the 10-Q management discussion will show how much import duties weighed on third-quarter margins.
- Post-2027 solar tax credit phaseout: the release did not detail how much of the $791.7 million order book extends beyond upcoming tax credit deadlines.
- Litigation cash recovery: wire shrinkback legal expenses dropped to $0.7 million from $6.8 million a year ago, but the release gave no collection timeline for the supplier lawsuit or the August patent judgment against Voltage.
👓 Other Themes
Shoals Agreed to Merge With Solar Tracker Maker Array Technologies
Alongside third-quarter results, Shoals announced it had entered into an "Agreement and Plan of Merger and Reorganization with ARRAY Technologies, Inc.", a manufacturer of mechanical ground-mounting systems that tilt solar panels toward the sun. Shoals recorded $0.7 million of legal and advisory transaction costs in the third quarter and replaced its standalone earnings call with a joint analyst call with Array.
💲 Other KPIs
Accounts receivable — bills sent to customers but not yet paid — rose 18.5% from June to $159.8 million by our math, roughly matching the 19.6% jump in quarterly sales. Deferred revenue — upfront cash deposits from customers for orders not yet shipped — rose to $56.2 million, up 51.8% from year-end 2025, which helped fund inventory.
Capital spending slowed as the Tennessee factory move finished, while the share count crept higher. By our math, Shoals spent $2.8 million on property and equipment in the third quarter, or 1.5% of sales, down from $7.0 million in the second quarter. Treasury shares stayed unchanged at 3.9 million as buybacks remained paused, and stock grants pushed diluted shares up 0.8% from a year ago.
🔮 Guidance
Raised against what the prior full-year plan implied. The middle of the range ($175 million) calls for 18.0% growth from a year ago and a 10.4% seasonal drop from the third quarter by our math. That is far above the $156.1 million (5.3% growth) that the old full-year outlook left for the fourth quarter, though slower than the third quarter's 43.8% pace against a tougher year-ago comparison.
New. The middle of the range ($38 million) represents 20.3% growth from the recast year-ago quarter and a 21.7% margin on guided fourth-quarter sales by our math, up from 20.4% in the third quarter. That margin step-up implies another improvement in factory efficiency even on seasonally lower fourth-quarter shipment volume.
Raised. The electrical equipment maker lifted the middle of its full-year sales plan by $55 million, to $675 million, or 42.0% growth from 2025 by our math. Across four quarters of updates, the middle of the 2026 sales plan has moved from $580 million to $620 million, stayed at $620 million in the second quarter, and now jumped by $55 million.
Raised. The solar supplier lifted the middle of the range by $6 million and narrowed the band to $131 million at the middle, or 31.6% growth from 2025 by our math. It is the second raise this year: the middle of the range moved up $5 million in the first quarter, held steady in the second quarter, and rose $6 million today.
Cut. Management lowered the middle of the range by $15 million, to $60 million, after holding the $65–85 million target since the start of the year. Because the first nine months used $5.8 million of operating cash, hitting the new $60 million middle of the range still requires generating $65.8 million of operating cash in the fourth quarter alone by our math.
Unchanged. The full-year capital spending plan stays at $25 million at the middle of the range for a fourth consecutive quarter. With $17.5 million spent in the first nine months of 2026, the middle of the range leaves $7.5 million of spending for the fourth quarter by our math.
Raised (higher cost). Shoals lifted the middle of its full-year interest cost forecast by $2 million, to $12 million, after holding the $8–12 million range for three quarters. With $10.3 million of interest expense already recorded in the first nine months, the new middle of the range leaves $1.7 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down from $3.9 million in the third quarter.
❓ Key Questions
What are the financial terms of the Array merger?
Shoals announced an agreement to merge with solar tracker maker Array Technologies in a separate release. Investors need the exchange ratio, debt refinancing terms, cost savings targets, and whether the deal alters the capital allocation and credit line plans.
Why did nine-month warranty provisions reach $8.9 million?
The cash flow statement shows $8.9 million of warranty provisions in the first nine months of 2026 versus $0.3 million a year ago, and the release cited product quality rework in the quarter. Management has not said which product line caused the charges or when rework ends.
What was the battery storage backlog at quarter-end?
Battery storage backlog and awarded orders dipped from $75 million to $65 million last quarter as shipments outpaced bookings. The third-quarter release mentioned battery storage growth qualitatively but omitted the dollar figure needed to test whether orders rebounded.
How will fourth-quarter interest expense drop to $1.7 million?
Nine-month interest expense reached $10.3 million, including $3.9 million in the third quarter on $163.8 million of ending credit line debt. Hitting the $12 million middle of the full-year interest outlook leaves only $1.7 million for the fourth quarter by our math.
